Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th March 2010, 03:53   #7161  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by soneca View Post
Thanks for the tip! I was reading right now that the Totalmedia Theater has the DTS-HD decoder ...
I'll do some experiments.
No problem. Hope that helps.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 06:54   #7162  |  Link
shikyo
PSP Anime Uploader
 
shikyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas. USA
Posts: 7
Hello.
I've been using RipBot for god knows how long without any serious errors. Only until recently did I start getting mad, with this error I can't convert any videos.

Everything I do is the same as usual. Set up my videos and what not, I start converting. It'll go through the process of encoding the audio, but once that finishes I get this error:


after that it automatically starts muxing, with only audio. but nothing happens. it moves on to the next video and repeats the results.


Everything was working just fine a couple of days ago. The time everything started getting wacky was when I downloaded v1.15.1 and updated my ffdshow. I've since tried going back to v1.15.0 and installed an older version of ffdshow, but nothing works. Any help on my situation?

EDIT:
I've also tried uninstalling and reinstalling Haali Media Splitter and AviSynth, but the outcome is always the same.

Last edited by shikyo; 16th March 2010 at 07:29.
shikyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 08:05   #7163  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by shikyo View Post
Hello.
I've been using RipBot for god knows how long without any serious errors. Only until recently did I start getting mad, with this error I can't convert any videos.

Everything I do is the same as usual. Set up my videos and what not, I start converting. It'll go through the process of encoding the audio, but once that finishes I get this error:


after that it automatically starts muxing, with only audio. but nothing happens. it moves on to the next video and repeats the results.


Everything was working just fine a couple of days ago. The time everything started getting wacky was when I downloaded v1.15.1 and updated my ffdshow. I've since tried going back to v1.15.0 and installed an older version of ffdshow, but nothing works. Any help on my situation?

EDIT:
I've also tried uninstalling and reinstalling Haali Media Splitter and AviSynth, but the outcome is always the same.
Are you running an overclocked machine? Typically this is a sign of system instability on a hardware level.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 18:23   #7164  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
shikyo:
do you really only have an x86 machine?
if not, open the ini and enable x64 bit
or try reinstalling (rextracting) ripbot. or simply just the \Tools\x264 folder.
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 18:35   #7165  |  Link
Lighto
The Black Reaper
 
Lighto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 320
The new ffdshow is quite irritating, I need to add avs2avi.exe into the whitelist.....
Those with the ffdshow problem can try messing with the configuration.
Lighto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 19:13   #7166  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
I just installed 3305, no problems. did you get 3316?
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 19:16   #7167  |  Link
shikyo
PSP Anime Uploader
 
shikyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas. USA
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
Are you running an overclocked machine? Typically this is a sign of system instability on a hardware level.
I haven't messed with anything to overclock it; I don't know if that's the problem but I'll look into that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
shikyo:
do you really only have an x86 machine?
if not, open the ini and enable x64 bit
or try reinstalling (rextracting) ripbot. or simply just the \Tools\x264 folder.
Yes, i'm still on an x86 machine. I've already tried reextracting RipBot and the x264 folder a couple of times.
shikyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 19:44   #7168  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,229
have you read first post?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 19:46   #7169  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,229
Quote:
I just installed 3305, no problems. did you get 3316?
This only happens if you do clean instalation. For some unknown reason whitelist is not created by installer.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 20:18   #7170  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 193
Atak_Snajpera, is there a way/setting to ignore Haali version requirement? Since few pages back it was established that it was only VC-1 playback issues, nothing to do with encoding. There is no reason for old Haali version requirement.
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 20:59   #7171  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,229
Why do you need new broken haali media splitter?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 21:19   #7172  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
I need to register or do something to the file (ASAudioHD) in the tools/ax for the dts decoder to work properly?
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 21:30   #7173  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,229
Just put all required files to that folder and ripbot264 will do rest.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 21:36   #7174  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
But the files are already there!
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 22:00   #7175  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,229
eeee. Can you remind me what is your problem?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 22:13   #7176  |  Link
shikyo
PSP Anime Uploader
 
shikyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas. USA
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
have you read first post?
I have read the first post. I've used both tools, and they both show no instability problems. No errors at all; I was honestly hoping for an error to show so I could at least know what the problem was.
shikyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th March 2010, 22:14   #7177  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
You talk to overwrite files that already exist in the folder? ...
Because it seems that all the required files were already there.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2010, 01:21   #7178  |  Link
Achilleus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
Yes, the DTS Decoder that comes with Arcsoft TMT will help you to achieve what you are trying to do.
Is there a downside to this; ie a reason not installed by default?

Thanks
Achilleus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2010, 01:38   #7179  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Why do you need new broken haali media splitter?
because it not broken in my case
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th March 2010, 02:01   #7180  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Achilleus View Post
Is there a downside to this; ie a reason not installed by default?

Thanks
There is no downside as I have seen. The only reason I believe this is not installed by default is that Atak cannot freely distribute the Arcsoft decoder as it is apart of Total Media Theater. Therefore, you must install TMT and copy the files as directed by the TXT file.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.