Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th January 2021, 19:55   #30301  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,298
Send me a PM. Happy to help.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2021, 22:05   #30302  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,035
You guys should try DGDemux for UHD and BD movies.
Fast and handles thd + atmos well
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2021, 23:00   #30303  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Subscribe to the Binaries Notification thread and you'll get an email whenever a new slipstream is released.
There is no link at the bottom of the page in which to subscribe to the thread.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2021, 23:04   #30304  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggtop View Post
Simply redo what you've done on 4/26/2019
ggtop
Done. Files downloaded.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2021, 23:05   #30305  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,298
Quote:
There is no link at the bottom of the page in which to subscribe to the thread.
If you are logged in and on the thread page, pull down on the wrench drop-down (at top or bottom of page) and select 'Subscribe topic'.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th January 2021, 01:11   #30306  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,748
I wasn't logged in. I used the wrong link in the activation e-mail. I used to have an account, but I suspect that I hadn't used it in so long that I got removed.

Last edited by MrVideo; 10th January 2021 at 01:14.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2021, 02:17   #30307  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,298
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Currently in progress: DGIndex.
Happy to report that the current changes produce a 350% performance increase. Will regression test and then release.

Last edited by videoh; 11th January 2021 at 02:20.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2021, 04:28   #30308  |  Link
lithiumus
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 75
@jdobbs any chance you could update the blanking for 4k releases to use 4k blank clips vs the 1080 blank clips? It will help reduce the resolution switching on the displays.

or if you can point me to a set of 4k clip files and if simply swapping them into the tools\blankclip directory will work, I can do that too. LMK!

Last edited by lithiumus; 11th January 2021 at 05:34.
lithiumus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2021, 18:14   #30309  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by lithiumus View Post
@jdobbs any chance you could update the blanking for 4k releases to use 4k blank clips vs the 1080 blank clips? It will help reduce the resolution switching on the displays.

or if you can point me to a set of 4k clip files and if simply swapping them into the tools\blankclip directory will work, I can do that too. LMK!
I'll look at it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2021, 18:50   #30310  |  Link
lithiumus
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I'll look at it.

As always... you rock!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
lithiumus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2021, 04:46   #30311  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,748
OK, I'm looking at getting the RTX-3060Ti. Will that be a good fit with BDRB, UHD Blu-ray recoding with use of B-frames?

Nvidia points to Best Buy for purchase and they want $400. But they are sold out. E-bay has them for a lot more. No idea why.

EDIT: Or, is there a recent older model(s) that will also work?

Last edited by MrVideo; 13th January 2021 at 10:17.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2021, 13:51   #30312  |  Link
Mike-uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Dorset
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
OK, I'm looking at getting the RTX-3060Ti. Will that be a good fit with BDRB, UHD Blu-ray recoding with use of B-frames?

Nvidia points to Best Buy for purchase and they want $400. But they are sold out. E-bay has them for a lot more. No idea why.

EDIT: Or, is there a recent older model(s) that will also work?
a while back Jdobbs got a 1660 i think and i had a 2070 super and encode fps was the same, not sure about the 30XXX series, but you pro defo want a card that does b frames which is anything 1660 upwards i think
Mike-uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2021, 21:36   #30313  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
OK, I'm looking at getting the RTX-3060Ti. Will that be a good fit with BDRB, UHD Blu-ray recoding with use of B-frames?

Nvidia points to Best Buy for purchase and they want $400. But they are sold out. E-bay has them for a lot more. No idea why.

EDIT: Or, is there a recent older model(s) that will also work?
If you don't do 3D (gaming and such) you should be fine with a GTX1660 at half the price from a RTX3060.
Ampere has essentially the same NVENC generation engine as Turing
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2021, 22:03   #30314  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,748
Yep, no gaming. Thanks guys for the input.

Ordered, from ebay: MSI GTX 1660 Ventus XS - 6GB DDR5
Also ordered a DisplayPort to VGA adapter.

Last edited by MrVideo; 13th January 2021 at 22:12.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2021, 12:43   #30315  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
Also ordered a DisplayPort to VGA adapter.
Your Display Device is that old?
If there is a DVI Port, I'd go for that adapter
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2021, 13:15   #30316  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartman0208 View Post
Your Display Device is that old?
If there is a DVI Port, I'd go for that adapter
The display is an HDMI/DVI/VGA monitor. The HDMI is fed from the AVR. The DVI is fed from the OTA STB and the VGA is fed from the KVM.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2021, 15:07   #30317  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
The display is an HDMI/DVI/VGA monitor. The HDMI is fed from the AVR. The DVI is fed from the OTA STB and the VGA is fed from the KVM.
Same for me. If you're using a KVM (or at least one like mine) you have to use an HDMI-->VGA adapter.

One warning... on my system I had to initially configure the card with it connected directly via HDMI (before using the adapter). Another issue is that I don't get video to my monitor (via the adapter) until Windows is booted (so if I want to go the the BIOS screen, for example, I have to connect the card directly to the monitor via HDMI).

It isn't a big deal -- but it can sometimes be a PIA.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 14th January 2021 at 15:10.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2021, 19:32   #30318  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,748
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Same for me. If you're using a KVM (or at least one like mine) you have to use an HDMI-->VGA adapter.
Yep, it is an 8-port VGA KVM, with USB or old keyboard/mouse cables. I don't use all of the ports anymore, as some systems have been retired.
Quote:
One warning... on my system I had to initially configure the card with it connected directly via HDMI (before using the adapter). Another issue is that I don't get video to my monitor (via the adapter) until Windows is booted (so if I want to go the the BIOS screen, for example, I have to connect the card directly to the monitor via HDMI).
Thanks for the warnings. I would have been bitching at the card for not working. Sounds like you have to get up and running and then go and configure the output for a different port. At least on my current cards, even though there might be an HDMI port, the VGA output is the default.

Why doesn't it work with the HDMI->VGA adapter from the get-go? If the HDMI output is the default, you'd think that it would work right away.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2021, 12:44   #30319  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 140
According to Mediainfo, the maximum bitrate with v0.61.19. is limited 30.0 to Mb/s
With v0.61.18 it was 40.0 Mb/s.
I 'm using alternate movie-only output, MKV container 1920x1080 640kbs DD5.1.
Using NVEnc encoder One Pass CQM, Constant Quality Mode (CQM): 19.

Last edited by Glarioo; 15th January 2021 at 12:48.
Glarioo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2021, 01:35   #30320  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
Yep, it is an 8-port VGA KVM, with USB or old keyboard/mouse cables. I don't use all of the ports anymore, as some systems have been retired.

Thanks for the warnings. I would have been bitching at the card for not working. Sounds like you have to get up and running and then go and configure the output for a different port. At least on my current cards, even though there might be an HDMI port, the VGA output is the default.

Why doesn't it work with the HDMI->VGA adapter from the get-go? If the HDMI output is the default, you'd think that it would work right away.
Not sure why. I guess it's possible it could be something specific about my HDMI-->VGA adapter. Don't know for sure.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.