Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th August 2008, 12:27   #5741  |  Link
Jan Marijniszoon
Registered User
 
Jan Marijniszoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Can TsMuxer mux TrueHD streams in the first place? I think I've read that it doesn't do that (at least not properly).
I think you're right. I did a test...it muxes the track, but the playback seems problematic. But if tsMuxer improves in the future, it might still be a handy option to have in your program, although it would be rarely used offcourse.
Jan Marijniszoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008, 20:38   #5742  |  Link
LessThanJake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Encoding is always done with VBR. Default quality is 0.50. You can change the encoding quality e.g. by doing: "eac3to source.whatever dest.m4a -quality=0.35".
I think q=0.5 as default is too big. The encoded files are even bigger than the source for some inputsstreams (at least for AC3-5.1) (table)
To get transparency q=0.35 is enough.

Anyway, no big deal to set the -quality 0.X switch, itīs just a suggestion.

----------

Edit:
Short question concerning -down2:
When doing AC3-5.1 --> 2CH-WAV manually using besweet, I can specify how channel-mixing have to be done.
For example:
Code:
beSweet.exe -core( -input "audio.ac3" -output "audio.wav" -2ch ) -azid( -n1 -s stereo -c light -L -3db ) -ota( -norm 0.98 )
How are LFE und surroundchannels mixed into L+R when using
Code:
eac3to input.whatever output.m4a -down2
?

greets
LTJ

Last edited by LessThanJake; 13th August 2008 at 21:08.
LessThanJake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008, 23:13   #5743  |  Link
xkodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by LessThanJake View Post
How are LFE und surroundchannels mixed into L+R when using
Code:
eac3to input.whatever output.m4a -down2
from eac3to help:

Quote:
-down2 downmix multi channel audio to stereo (Dolby Pro Logic II)
-mixlfe mix LFE in (when doing stereo downmixing, see "down2")
so, -down2 do Dolby Pro Logic II downmix, where LFE is not included, you can find the downmix matrix here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolby_Pro_Logic

probably, eac3to uses exactly the same matrix.

with -mixlfe, LFE is included in the downmix too.

[edit]

@madshi

i took the DPLII matrix from wikipedia and with mplayer and the "pan" filter i'm doing:

Quote:
mplayer -ao pcm:file=20.wav -af pan=2:1:0:0:1:0.707:0.707:0.707:0.707:-0.8165:0.5774:-0.5774:0.8165 51.wav
but the result is different than eac3to. so, is my pan filter command wrong or i'm missing something?

Last edited by xkodi; 13th August 2008 at 23:25.
xkodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008, 23:22   #5744  |  Link
xeonicxpression
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Can eac3to take a DTS-HD or MA or DTS-ES discreete and ouput a wav for each channel all 6.1 of them? I ask this because DTS Surround Suite from DTS is the same price as the surcode product and it is able to encode DTS-ES so we wouldn't be stuck with surcodes 5.1 support.
xeonicxpression is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008, 23:32   #5745  |  Link
EPiPH0NE
b4k3d
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by xeonicxpression View Post
Can eac3to take a DTS-HD or MA or DTS-ES discreete and ouput a wav for each channel all 6.1 of them? I ask this because DTS Surround Suite from DTS is the same price as the surcode product and it is able to encode DTS-ES so we wouldn't be stuck with surcodes 5.1 support.
eac3to input.dtshd output.wavs
EPiPH0NE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 10:06   #5746  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by xkodi View Post
i took the DPLII matrix from wikipedia and with mplayer and the "pan" filter i'm doing:

mplayer -ao pcm:file=20.wav -af pan=2:1:0:0:1:0.707:0.707:0.707:0.707:-0.8165:0.5774:-0.5774:0.8165 51.wav

but the result is different than eac3to. so, is my pan filter command wrong or i'm missing something?
I don't know the exact final matrix used by madshi. Look here.

Your mix is:
Lt' = FL + 0.707xFC + 0.707xLF - 0.8165xBL - 0.5774xBR
Rt' = FR + 0.707xFC + 0.707xLF + 0.5774xBL + 0.8165xBR

The default downmix in BeHappy is:
Lt' = 0.3254xFL + 0.2301xFC + 0.2818xBL + 0.1627xBR
Rt' = 0.3254xFR + 0.2301xFC - 0.1627xBL - 0.2818xBR

Differences:
- The LFE channel is not used by Dolby recommendation, but is optional in BeHappy and eac3to.
- The coefficients are normalized (100%). With your matrix you can obtain overflows until 380.79 %.
- The coefficients in surround channels have a little correction, 0.866 and 0.5 instead 0.8165 and 0.5774 (un-normalized values). Is based in a old Besweet-Azid discussion and was assumed to produce a better channel separation. Verified by my test using PowerDVD dpl2 soft decoder.
- The signs in surround channels are inverted. With original signs the BL channel is inverted when use PowerDVD dpl2 soft decoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 14th August 2008 at 10:15.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 10:57   #5747  |  Link
xkodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 221
tebasuna51, thank you very much for providing excellent information as always!

i read you post about downmixing with AviSynth, but AFAIU it is not on-the-fly during playback. are there other plugins like the mplayer pan filter that are capable to do downmixing on-the-fly? is there a place where i can find more good downmix matrices for things like 5.1->2.0, 6.1->2.0, 7.1->2.0, 7.1->5.1, etc?

it would be very cool if there is DirectShow filter that accept any downmix matrix as settings and output the the downmixed audio.

Last edited by xkodi; 14th August 2008 at 11:29.
xkodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 13:52   #5748  |  Link
deathlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by xkodi View Post
it would be very cool if there is DirectShow filter that accept any downmix matrix as settings and output the the downmixed audio.
You can do that in ffdshow audio decoder, I think.
deathlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 13:59   #5749  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by xkodi View Post
i read you post about downmixing with AviSynth, but AFAIU it is not on-the-fly during playback. are there other plugins like the mplayer pan filter that are capable to do downmixing on-the-fly? is there a place where i can find more good downmix matrices for things like 5.1->2.0, 6.1->2.0, 7.1->2.0, 7.1->5.1, etc?

it would be very cool if there is DirectShow filter that accept any downmix matrix as settings and output the the downmixed audio.
I think is out of scope of this thread. If you want more info about downmix you can open a new thread.

- .avs files can be played by mpc and others players.
- with DS ffdshow and ac3Filter you can define any matrix.
- you can use these coeficients with mplayer (some versions have problems with multichannel remapping)
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 14:59   #5750  |  Link
xkodi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 221
tebasuna51, thank you again! when i've done more research and have more questions, maybe i will open separate thread for the subject.

deathlord, thank you for the hint!
xkodi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 17:17   #5751  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
eac3to crashes with the following file.

ftp://mplayerhq.hu/MPlayer/samples/HDTV/Hellboy.ts
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 01:49   #5752  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,317
It does not crash on my PC.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 14:15   #5753  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
It does not crash on my PC.
Are you using Nero 7 to decode? I don't have that installed on my laptop so I'm wondering if it is a crash in libav.
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 16:19   #5754  |  Link
sehgal.v7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 93
@Madshi
I converted M2TS video file to MKV video file with Eac3to as backup. But now i want to convert it back to M2TS container. I tried to extract MKV file, it gave me Video File in AVI Container. Can you tell me how to further extract Original VC-1 file from AVI container?

Regards,
Sehgal
sehgal.v7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 17:38   #5755  |  Link
EPiPH0NE
b4k3d
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 310
^^^^

Just do MKV -> M2TS via tsMuxeR
EPiPH0NE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 18:20   #5756  |  Link
sehgal.v7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 93
@EPiPHONE
Got it bro, thanks very much. I was banging my head in google for AVI demuxer.
Thanks for saving my time & my head

Regards,
Shroff
sehgal.v7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 18:39   #5757  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
Hi guys,

What kind of option should i put to command line to force eac3to use another encoder than the default?

Thanks!
rica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 18:56   #5758  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by rica View Post
Hi guys,

What kind of option should i put to command line to force eac3to use another encoder than the default?

Thanks!
See the first post.

Code:
-sonic/nero/...   force the use of a specific decoder (not recommended)
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 19:01   #5759  |  Link
rica
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,021
Sorry but i think i told "encoder" not "decoder"

Or do you mean i can use the same option for encoder as well?
rica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2008, 19:07   #5760  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by rica View Post
Sorry but i think i told "encoder" not "decoder"

Or do you mean i can use the same option for encoder as well?
Sorry my fault. Don't think you are able to specify another encoder.
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.