Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th March 2009, 01:01   #2181  |  Link
[SLiM]D12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 127
so i try this program again, for maybe the 10th time, and again a non working rip.

This time it was Pineapple Express, and i put the disc in the PS3 and it just sits there, does nothing. Can't goto menu or anything.......it's rather frustrating wasting all that time on this project for it not to work. What must i do to have them work in my PS3? I've had some that have played, with no audio, but never had one that worked properly thus far...
__________________
[SLiM]
[SLiM]D12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 01:13   #2182  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by [SLiM]D12 View Post
so i try this program again, for maybe the 10th time, and again a non working rip.

This time it was Pineapple Express, and i put the disc in the PS3 and it just sits there, does nothing. Can't goto menu or anything.......it's rather frustrating wasting all that time on this project for it not to work. What must i do to have them work in my PS3? I've had some that have played, with no audio, but never had one that worked properly thus far...
Backing up to BD25 or BD9\BD5?

PS3 only plays BD25 with no problems at all.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 01:20   #2183  |  Link
[SLiM]D12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 127
always to BD25. I burn to my BD-RE media, which i know works fine, seeing as i have 4 and i burn full BD discs and watch em with no issues
__________________
[SLiM]
[SLiM]D12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 03:29   #2184  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by [SLiM]D12 View Post
always to BD25. I burn to my BD-RE media, which i know works fine, seeing as i have 4 and i burn full BD discs and watch em with no issues

Watch with what... with no problems?

What do you see on the PS3 menu for representing the disc? Data Disc, BD ROM, AVCHD?

I've got 70-80 full movie backups to BD25 that play perfectly on the PS3. Not a single copy to BD25 has failed to play.

What settings are you using in BD Rebuilder? Are you doing any pre-processing or post-processing with another program?

Last edited by GaPony; 25th March 2009 at 03:32.
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 03:38   #2185  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyau View Post
From my experience, LG players, be it Blu-ray, DVD, or HD-DVD, play everything you throw at them. My LG player is not only capable of playing backup DVD's, it could also play damaged, scrached, or improperly recorded DVD's. Discs that failed to copy half-way due to recorder failure also played fine up to a certain point on the LG player! The same goes for the my Philips and Samsung DVD player.

Although I have no experience with the LG BD370 players, I would not be surprised if the LG BD370 could play different variations of BD backup, be it movie-only or full backup.
Its impossible to make blanket statements about DVD players compatibility with BD-Rebuilder output based upon brand name alone. his is particularly true when talking making copies to BD9 & BD5 media.
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 07:52   #2186  |  Link
tyau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaPony View Post
Its impossible to make blanket statements about DVD players compatibility with BD-Rebuilder output based upon brand name alone. his is particularly true when talking making copies to BD9 & BD5 media.
It seems to me that you have a misconception about the term "blanket statement".

When I made a comment about LG BD370, I spoke with reservation, stating clearly that "I wouldn't be surprised if..."
tyau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 12:47   #2187  |  Link
[SLiM]D12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaPony View Post
Watch with what... with no problems?

What do you see on the PS3 menu for representing the disc? Data Disc, BD ROM, AVCHD?

I've got 70-80 full movie backups to BD25 that play perfectly on the PS3. Not a single copy to BD25 has failed to play.

What settings are you using in BD Rebuilder? Are you doing any pre-processing or post-processing with another program?
I actually see the menu in the PS3 as if it were a bluray disc. I see the same menu as if the BD was inserted.

In BD-RB the settings are all default, all i change is the output size and press backup. No pre/post processing with anything. Just create the image in IMGBURN and go. Normally i can play the resulting image in PDVD and fool around with it. Pineapple Express didn't even work. I see people reporting issues about AnyDVDHD being open, so i'm going to try again with that app closed, and running from an iso with no protection. I'll see what happens..
__________________
[SLiM]
[SLiM]D12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 12:54   #2188  |  Link
pkho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 26
I just make my first attempt with this wonderful software. Quantum of Solace full movie into BD5. When I drop the index.bdmv into AVCHD Patcher ver 1.05 and 1.06 both comes up with error "This file is not correct format". Only after some more reading I know full movie in BD5 is not suppose to work in PS3 so I gave up looking for solution. But the disc plays fine in HTPC with TMT. No luck with PDVD and WinDVD.

Only problem I found is that since I have resize 1080p to 720P and subtitles must be untouched so they becomes really BIG. Hope there is a fix to this.

I will try Movie Only next time. Is that with "Stricter AVCHD compliance" checked there is no need to run AVCHD Patcher anymore?
pkho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 16:11   #2189  |  Link
kyoshiro378
vero
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: beijing
Posts: 19
-----------------------
[19:50:40] BD Rebuilder v0.20.02 (beta)
- Source: HELLBOY2_D1
- Input BD size: 41.72 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:29:18.650]
- Target BD size: 22.90 GB
[19:50:40] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [19:50:40] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00002]
- [19:50:42] Reencoding: VID_00002 (1 of 61)
- [19:52:02] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00009]
- [19:52:03] Reencoding: VID_00009 (2 of 61)
- [19:52:47] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00217]
- [19:52:50] Reencoding: VID_00217 (3 of 61)
- [19:55:41] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00220]
- [20:06:59] Reencoding: VID_00220 (4 of 61)
- [04:00:26] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00222]
- [04:00:37] Reencoding: VID_00222 (5 of 61)
- [04:09:16] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00269]
- [04:09:16] Reencoding: VID_00269 (6 of 61)
- [04:18:30] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00277]
- [04:18:33] Reencoding: VID_00277 (7 of 61)
- [04:21:01] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00278]
- [04:21:06] Reencoding: VID_00278 (8 of 61)
- [04:24:20] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00279]
- [04:24:22] Reencoding: VID_00279 (9 of 61)
- [04:26:30] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00280]
- [04:26:38] Reencoding: VID_00280 (10 of 61)
- [04:29:45] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00281]
- [04:29:49] Reencoding: VID_00281 (11 of 61)
- [04:31:46] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00282]
- [04:31:48] Reencoding: VID_00282 (12 of 61)
- [04:32:46] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00283]
- [04:32:47] Reencoding: VID_00283 (13 of 61)
- [04:33:18] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00284]
- [04:33:19] Reencoding: VID_00284 (14 of 61)
- [04:34:02] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00285]
- [04:34:04] Reencoding: VID_00285 (15 of 61)
- [04:34:28] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00286]
- [04:34:29] Reencoding: VID_00286 (16 of 61)
- [04:35:05] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00287]
- [04:35:06] Reencoding: VID_00287 (17 of 61)
- [04:36:11] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00288]
- [04:36:12] Reencoding: VID_00288 (18 of 61)
- [04:36:40] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00289]
- [04:37:09] Reencoding: VID_00289 (19 of 61)
- [04:55:38] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00291]
- [04:55:41] Reencoding: VID_00291 (20 of 61)
- [04:57:48] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00292]
- [04:57:56] Reencoding: VID_00292 (21 of 61)
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
x264.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
why error?what's wrong with x264? anybody help me
anyone can explain to me why is this happened?
kyoshiro378 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 16:17   #2190  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by pkho View Post
I just make my first attempt with this wonderful software. Quantum of Solace full movie into BD5. When I drop the index.bdmv into AVCHD Patcher ver 1.05 and 1.06 both comes up with error "This file is not correct format". Only after some more reading I know full movie in BD5 is not suppose to work in PS3 so I gave up looking for solution. But the disc plays fine in HTPC with TMT. No luck with PDVD and WinDVD.

Only problem I found is that since I have resize 1080p to 720P and subtitles must be untouched so they becomes really BIG. Hope there is a fix to this.

I will try Movie Only next time. Is that with "Stricter AVCHD compliance" checked there is no need to run AVCHD Patcher anymore?

If a Movie Only is acceptable for your needs, then check the block for "Stricter compliance..." and it should register as an AVCHD on the PS3 and play.

At least for the time being, the PS3 (US Version) only works for full movies if you put them on BD25 discs. Its not a bug in BD-Rebuilder, its the PS3.
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 17:13   #2191  |  Link
stef73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbojet View Post
Is this full backups or movie only that have no problem on LG BD370?
i got a bd35 because the backups wont play in my ps3 and they all work fine done 80 up to yet burning them back with lg ggw h20l
stef73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 17:21   #2192  |  Link
stef73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
my uk ps3 will not play full movie backups at all with bd rebuilder burnt onto sony and verbatim bd-res just keeps spinning like its wanting to read it but eventually just stops.
its a release 60 gb ps3 and was working with stuff until recently then wont touch either movie only or backups
stef73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 18:26   #2193  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by kyoshiro378 View Post
-----------------------
[19:50:40] BD Rebuilder v0.20.02 (beta)
- Source: HELLBOY2_D1
...
- [04:55:41] Reencoding: VID_00291 (20 of 61)
- [04:57:48] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00292]
- [04:57:56] Reencoding: VID_00292 (21 of 61)
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
x264.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience.
why error?what's wrong with x264? anybody help me
anyone can explain to me why is this happened?
Can you play 000292.m2ts directly? If not, you have encountered a decoding problem with that particular video and your PC decoder filters, whereby it's feeding junk to x264 and causing it to crash.
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 18:33   #2194  |  Link
pkho
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by laserfan View Post
Can you play 000292.m2ts directly? If not, you have encountered a decoding problem with that particular video and your PC decoder filters, whereby it's feeding junk to x264 and causing it to crash.
I have several x264 crash before but update ffdshow to the latest fix it for me.
pkho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 22:55   #2195  |  Link
drmih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 590
The issue with Hellboy 2 is that some of the extras are in a format that x264 can't handle. There are loads of posts in this thread about it. I got around it by encoding to bd25 and using an minimum encode size which meant the problem extras were copied intact.
drmih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 22:59   #2196  |  Link
drmih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 590
This thread must becoming unusable to jdobbs now as there are so many new posters who are highlighting issues that have come up several times over it's 110 page history. You can't really blame people for not being able to find the information they require givens it's length. Are any of the moderators or helpers with this thread capable of creating a known issues sticky, or problem discs and then starting a new bug reporting thread?
drmih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 23:02   #2197  |  Link
drmih
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 590
I have just tried to do Batman Begins Region B, and found the error with the audio encoding. Interestingly the track it has problems with is not the main audio but a 2 channel one designated AC3+. I therefore did the disc to bd9 and only selected the first audio (multichannel AC3), ignoring the True HD one and the AC3+. Disc completed okay but I have the recurring issue on Sony standalones where the audio isn't selectable.
drmih is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2009, 23:14   #2198  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by drmih View Post
I have just tried to do Batman Begins Region B, and found the error with the audio encoding. Interestingly the track it has problems with is not the main audio but a 2 channel one designated AC3+. I therefore did the disc to bd9 and only selected the first audio (multichannel AC3), ignoring the True HD one and the AC3+. Disc completed okay but I have the recurring issue on Sony standalones where the audio isn't selectable.
This thing with the audio not being selectable seems to nearly always be when there is a PIP track on the original disc. I think Batman Begins has one too...

There is a rumour that it only affects "Universal" titles, but I call BS on that. I think it's more down to the fact that Universal released nearly all it's new HD DVDs with PIP tracks and then ported them to Bluray. So it's not universal, it's just that there are PIP tracks on all these discs Vs relatively few for studios that were 100% Bluray from the start since the 1st Bluray players didn't even support a PIP track...

Just my assumption....
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 02:24   #2199  |  Link
smnckl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: By the Yellow Brick Road
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by drmih View Post
This thread must becoming unusable to jdobbs now as there are so many new posters who are highlighting issues that have come up several times over it's 110 page history. You can't really blame people for not being able to find the information they require givens it's length. Are any of the moderators or helpers with this thread capable of creating a known issues sticky, or problem discs and then starting a new bug reporting thread?
Creating a known issues thread would be ideal BUT given the nature of a beta program it would be impossible to maintain as the features change with every new version and what was a bug/feature in one version may/will be corrected in the next.

If I may be so bold as to suggest that those who post questions and/or bug reports follow a set procedure of
  1. Provide proper documentation of their BD-RB configuration in their reports (BD-RB version number, copy of the .INF and .INI files)
  2. Try to give a precise description of the issue, preferably with a copy of the .LOG file
When assistance/suggestions is been received from other users of BD-RB or a new version released by jdobbs is shown to correct the issue, the Original Poster then goes back to his original post and edits the post, adding the necessary information describing how the issue was resolved.

When others - both experienced users and newbies - do a search, they would find the original question/report and the resolution.

Until and unless the forum software is fully threaded by post (like what you find in blogs) I seriously doubt that the moderators or any other person would be able to keep track of every single post and maintain or make it into an FAQ sticky easily.

This is my 2 cents and It is way off topic here. I return you know to your favorite program... BD-ReBuilder.

Maybe a ... Maybe not...
__________________
Vista SP1 32-bit w/4GB RAM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.23GHz
nVidia GeForce 8400GS w/512MB RAM
smnckl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 06:08   #2200  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
You're probably right. In the beginning jdobbs just started us off with considering all issues as bugs. He has probably achieved enough maturity that term "bug" can be more specific.

A known issues thread, locked by the mod, along with a new "Bugs Only" thread is probably a very good idea. I agree that this thread is too long and diverse to be of much use to him.

Last edited by GaPony; 26th March 2009 at 06:11.
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.