Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st March 2009, 12:29   #2161  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
You might have to sit in naughty corner when jdobbs reads this post This would work most likely as DTS\DSTHD\DTSMA share same tag....TrueHD\AC3 share same tag. LPCM does not share same tag as AC3 which it would be encoded to so that wouldn't work at this time.

I'm posting this just so nobody wastes their time trying it with LPCM and please don't report any problems doing this here.

Your on your own
Just did a thorough check of this method to inject HD audio and it does NOT work. DTS will appear to be playing, but if you check it will only be normal DTS and not MA. TrueHD won't work at all.

Don't try it.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2009, 12:31   #2162  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by datman View Post
for all I know this was a W7 error. Many of my problem are in my setup or just lack of understanding some of the little stuff. Many are just glitches and I have half a mind to go back to XP and see how it does
Vista 64 is good with 4GB+ of ram with a few tweaks applied.

W7 is still in beta. I really don't know why anyone is bothering with it.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2009, 13:31   #2163  |  Link
tekmobile
Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
Just did a thorough check of this method to inject HD audio and it does NOT work. DTS will appear to be playing, but if you check it will only be normal DTS and not MA. TrueHD won't work at all.

Don't try it.
Confirmed here too does not work on my standalone only plays DTS core and the clpi file is wrong although I fixed this (maybe) with clpi editor the mpls also states the audio as DTS tried to fix this with BD edit but the disc would then hang loading the movie best to keep using BD-RB as is this will allow for bugs etc to be fixed quicker.

Last edited by tekmobile; 21st March 2009 at 13:34.
tekmobile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2009, 14:34   #2164  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,525
BD-Rebuilder v0.20.03 / movie only / resize 720p hangs during muxing, after a warning about an Audio/PGS sizing issue has been acknowledged with <continue>:
........
- [10:30:15] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 2 of 2
- [13:57:49] Video Encode complete
- [13:57:49] Reencoding audio tracks
- [14:07:23] Multiplexing M2TS
- [14:12:21] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00007]
- [14:12:21] Collecting video information [00007]
- Audio/PGS sizing issue. Continued...
- Video: 1920x1080, 23.976fps
- [14:12:40] Reencoding: VID_00007, Pass 1 of 1
- [14:12:40] Reencoding: VID_00007 (2 of 2)
- [14:12:44] Video Encode complete
- [14:12:44] Reencoding audio tracks
- [14:12:44] Multiplexing M2TS
- [14:12:44] DoEncoding() 00009 8

Added:
Muxing of the files in the BD-RB Working Directory manually with tsMuxer 1.8.30(b) went smoothly though.

Last edited by Sharc; 21st March 2009 at 15:25.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2009, 15:36   #2165  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by tekmobile View Post
Confirmed here too does not work on my standalone only plays DTS core and the clpi file is wrong although I fixed this (maybe) with clpi editor the mpls also states the audio as DTS tried to fix this with BD edit but the disc would then hang loading the movie best to keep using BD-RB as is this will allow for bugs etc to be fixed quicker.
Good call.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2009, 16:54   #2166  |  Link
tekmobile
Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
BD-Rebuilder v0.20.03 / movie only / resize 720p hangs during muxing, after a warning about an Audio/PGS sizing issue has been acknowledged with <continue>:
........
- [10:30:15] Reencoding: VID_00000, Pass 2 of 2
- [13:57:49] Video Encode complete
- [13:57:49] Reencoding audio tracks
- [14:07:23] Multiplexing M2TS
- [14:12:21] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00007]
- [14:12:21] Collecting video information [00007]
- Audio/PGS sizing issue. Continued...
- Video: 1920x1080, 23.976fps
- [14:12:40] Reencoding: VID_00007, Pass 1 of 1
- [14:12:40] Reencoding: VID_00007 (2 of 2)
- [14:12:44] Video Encode complete
- [14:12:44] Reencoding audio tracks
- [14:12:44] Multiplexing M2TS
- [14:12:44] DoEncoding() 00009 8

Added:
Muxing of the files in the BD-RB Working Directory manually with tsMuxer 1.8.30(b) went smoothly though.
I had a problem using 1.8.30(b) where skipping chappters always caused the movie to start from the beginging after I went back to the version included with BD-RB everything was good again im going to try 1.8.34(b) to see if it fixes this issue.
tekmobile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2009, 17:58   #2167  |  Link
datman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
Vista 64 is good with 4GB+ of ram with a few tweaks applied.

W7 is still in beta. I really don't know why anyone is bothering with it.
well I have one copy of vista 32 that I use on my play back system. W7 was the chance to use a 64bit OS for free. So far it works pretty good some of the screens are cool.

I guess I could buy a copy of vista 64, but others have said XP 32 will run these programs just as good. Before I buy another copy of windows I'm going to try XP on this computer
datman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2009, 23:31   #2168  |  Link
Elesias
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 17
I mentioned my troubles when playing backups with my BD35. By the way, these backups play fine with the new LG BD370.
Elesias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2009, 00:39   #2169  |  Link
wiggle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 43
Got same problem as Sharc, using version v.0.20.03

I get an error while RB Rebuilder is trying to "Integrating new files into BD structure."

An error popup window shows:
---------------------------
BD Rebuilder experienced an error 4 [00:24:10] DoEncoding() 00076 4
---------------------------

The logfile looks as follows:

-----------------------
[00:56:19] BD Rebuilder v0.20.03 (beta)
- Source: HOLLYWOOD_LAND
- Input BD size: 37,31 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:06:10.145]
- Target BD size: 23,93 GB
[00:56:22] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [00:56:22] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00084]
- [01:10:28] Reencoding: VID_00084 (1 of 1)
[00:07:52]PHASE ONE complete
[00:07:52]PHASE TWO - Rebuild Started
- [00:07:52] Rebuilding BD file Structure
- [00:24:10] DoEncoding() 00076 4

----

This was also the first time that my encode was oversized (~380mb).. never had that problem with previous versions of BD Rebuilder.

[edit]
Also unable to close BD Rebuilder after this error.. program doesn't respond to the righttop cross nor the abort button. have to terminate it manually via windows taskmanager

Last edited by wiggle; 22nd March 2009 at 00:41.
wiggle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2009, 04:38   #2170  |  Link
datman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by GaPony View Post
That's happened on two or three movies... Pride & Glory, Saw V, and another one, I think. I tried running them again and everything was back to normal. There were no errors in the log, so I don't know what happened. I place them under my normal category for flaws..... Gremlins.
Yep it was a Gremlin. I did it again and it works fine. Thanks for the "heads up" I might not have tried it again.

I have had a couple that had a "failure to encode audio" error and I did try them again and it failed the 2nd time too. I'm waiting for a new version and I'll try them again, might work. So far I have 82 sucessful encodes. I say I'm doing pretty good
datman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2009, 04:55   #2171  |  Link
GaPony
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by datman View Post
Yep it was a Gremlin. I did it again and it works fine. Thanks for the "heads up" I might not have tried it again.

I have had a couple that had a "failure to encode audio" error and I did try them again and it failed the 2nd time too. I'm waiting for a new version and I'll try them again, might work. So far I have 82 sucessful encodes. I say I'm doing pretty good
That's the way I do things. I will always try a second time. The first failure is always treated as a Gremlin. If it fails again, I set it aside until the next beta comes out. Eventually, I'll get them all done.
GaPony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2009, 05:07   #2172  |  Link
datman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by datman View Post
I have had a couple that had a "failure to encode audio" error and I did try them again and it failed the 2nd time too.
I think it was this film Changeling that twice I tried processing off the fresh rip and both times I had failure to encode audio errors. So then I did the encoding off the tsmuxer-ed file and it worked, took 2 times but it worked

Last edited by datman; 22nd March 2009 at 05:12.
datman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2009, 10:34   #2173  |  Link
robinthehood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Got "DoEncoding() 00009 8" again this time while doing Leon film only to BD25, is it possible for me to rebuild the movie without the troublesome file? BDinfo shows it as 00:00:01 seconds and 24,576 bytes its the final file in the playlist
[16:09:09] BD Rebuilder v0.20.03 (beta)
- Source: LEON
- Input BD size: 31.69 GB
- Approximate total content: [02:12:51.380]
- Target BD size: 23.68 GB
- MOVIE-ONLY mode enabled
[16:09:09] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [16:09:09] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00005]
- [16:17:56] Reencoding: VID_00005 (1 of 8)
- [21:52:59] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00006]
- [21:52:59] Reencoding: VID_00006 (2 of 8)
- [22:02:11] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00002]
- [22:02:11] Reencoding: VID_00002 (3 of 8)
- [01:09:53] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00008]
- [01:09:53] Reencoding: VID_00008 (4 of 8)
- [03:55:49] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00058]
- [03:55:49] Reencoding: VID_00058 (5 of 8)
- [05:12:02] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00059]
- [05:12:02] Reencoding: VID_00059 (6 of 8)
- [06:05:40] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00062]
- [06:05:40] Reencoding: VID_00062 (7 of 8)
- [09:15:39] Extracting audio/subs [VID_00075]
- [09:15:39] Reencoding: VID_00075 (8 of 8)
- [09:15:45] DoEncoding() 00009 8
robinthehood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2009, 16:05   #2174  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by datman View Post
well I have one copy of vista 32 that I use on my play back system. W7 was the chance to use a 64bit OS for free. So far it works pretty good some of the screens are cool.

I guess I could buy a copy of vista 64, but others have said XP 32 will run these programs just as good. Before I buy another copy of windows I'm going to try XP on this computer
You can upgrade to Vista64 for about 7 mate, worth bearing in mind
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 15:57   #2175  |  Link
kyoshiro378
vero
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: beijing
Posts: 19
-----------------------
[21:36:41] BD Rebuilder v0.20.02 (beta)
- Source: WANTED
- Input BD size: 40.07 GB
- Approximate total content: [04:01:11.098]
- Target BD size: 22.90 GB
- Resuming from previously started job.
[21:36:42] PHASE ONE, Encoding
- [21:36:43] Reencoding: VID_00223 (6 of 32)
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Encode failed. Retrying.
- Reached retry limit. Aborting.
[21:37:14] - Failed video encode, aborted

x264 exits with the runtime error. why this happen? anybody tell me
kyoshiro378 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2009, 22:37   #2176  |  Link
datman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Furiousflea View Post
You can upgrade to Vista64 for about 7 mate, worth bearing in mind

I have a oem copy and I don't think you can upgrade it
datman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2009, 00:23   #2177  |  Link
Furiousflea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 696
Quote:
Originally Posted by datman View Post
I have a oem copy and I don't think you can upgrade it
You are indeed correct. Tight swines at ms lol.
Furiousflea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2009, 10:34   #2178  |  Link
stef73
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
got my copy of vista 64 for 40 so its not that much and that was a year ago
stef73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2009, 20:03   #2179  |  Link
turbojet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elesias View Post
I mentioned my troubles when playing backups with my BD35. By the way, these backups play fine with the new LG BD370.
Is this full backups or movie only that have no problem on LG BD370?
turbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2009, 23:13   #2180  |  Link
tyau
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
From my experience, LG players, be it Blu-ray, DVD, or HD-DVD, play everything you throw at them. My LG player is not only capable of playing backup DVD's, it could also play damaged, scrached, or improperly recorded DVD's. Discs that failed to copy half-way due to recorder failure also played fine up to a certain point on the LG player! The same goes for the my Philips and Samsung DVD player.

Although I have no experience with the LG BD370 players, I would not be surprised if the LG BD370 could play different variations of BD backup, be it movie-only or full backup.
tyau is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.