Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th June 2016, 21:01   #1  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 163
New PC for BD-Rebuilder?

Its time so I'm working out upgrading my old I7-860 with Asus P7P55D Deluxe board, 8 gig ram, etc.. to something newer.

As it stands, my current Rig is...
CPU: Intel Core i7-860 Lynnfield 2.8GHz 8MB L3 Cache LGA 1156 95W Quad-Core Processor w/Stock heatsink/fan
Motherboard: ASUS P7P55D Deluxe LGA 1156 Intel P55 ATX
Memory: 8 gig DDR3 - Qty2 of Corsair XMS3 CMX4GX3M2A1600C8
Case: Antec Nine Hundred II case with Antec EarthWatts EA750 power supply
Power: EVGA GeForce GTX 970 04G-P4-3979-KB (4gig SSC ACX2.0)
Drives:
Qty 1 - 250gb Samsung 840 SSD
Qty 1 - 1Tb Western Digital Black SATA II - WD1001FALS
Qty 1 - 3Tb Western Digital Caviar Green 3 TB SATA III 64 MB - WD30EZRX
Qty 1 - 3Tb Western Digital Mainstream/Blue SATA III - WD30EZRZ
Qty 1 - 4Tb Western Digital Mainstream/Blue SATA III - WD40EZRZ
Lite-On SOHD-167T DVDrom
LG BH16NS40 BD-RW/DVD-RW

Currently running 64bit Win 7 Ultimate

Note: for all intents and purposes, the WD Blue drives have similar specs as the Green.. i.e. 5400rpm, intellipower, etc



New parts I'm looking at are...
Motherboard: Asus Z170-DELUXE
CPU: Intel Boxed Core I7-6700K
Heatsink/fan: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Paste: Arctic Silver 5 AS5-3.5G Thermal Paste
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws V 16GB (2x 8 GB) (Dual Channel Kit)
Case: Nanoxia Deep Silence 5 Rev. B Big Tower Case
Power supply: Seasonic X-850(SS-850KM3 Active PFC F3) 850W 80 Plus Gold *OR* Antec 750W 80-PLUS Gold

That being said, I'll bring all the drives over for now... EXCEPT, the 250Gig Samsung 840 which will be replaced by a 500Gig Samsung 850EVO. AND I want to replace the old WD 1TB Black with a new WD 3TB Black.

I'm working out the money (spent a little more during our Disney trip than expected)... so worst case, I'll just update Motherboard, CPU, heatsink/fan, and Memory for now, and the rest later.

I expect I'll load Win 10. I have six 2TB WD Green SATA3 drives left over from a previous raid setup that I was thinking of eventually adding in (hence the Z170-Deluxe w/many SATA ports, and the larger case that can hold all the drives). It might make a nice "striped storage pool" in Win 10 to use as for backup storage.

Should this setup....
1. Cause any issues with BD-Rebuilder?
2. Speed up my Alt Movie Only backups?

Anyone have any tips on optimizing the setup for BD-Rebuilder (mostly alt movie only, including 3D SBS)?

Is there anything I should look out for as I upgrade?

Thanks!

Last edited by Mark_Venture; 29th June 2016 at 14:52.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2016, 22:59   #2  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 789
Quote:
2. Speed up my Alt Movie Only backups?
CPU mainly and GPU a bit (DGDecNV) decodes using the graphics card
Also your settings in BD_RB matter
If your not maxing out your CPU then no
If you are maxing your CPU then yes
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2016, 15:18   #3  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
Also your settings in BD_RB matter
Any suggested settings? Or did you just mean if using DGDecNV?
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2016, 21:50   #4  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 789
Settings > x264 presets fast, medium, etc
x264 tweaks
Avisynth filters
these kind of settings

Your new set up will definitely be faster with same settings used
Your drives should not be a bottleneck, especially if you go for quality settings
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2016, 14:47   #5  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 163
Ok, so I've done some upgrades, for now... (just mother board, cpu, heatsink/fan and memory)

Currently my system is...

Motherboard: Asus Z170-DELUXE
CPU: Intel Boxed Core I7-6700K
Heatsink/fan: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Paste: Arctic Silver 5 AS5-3.5G Thermal Paste
Memory: G.SKILL 16GB (2x 8GB) Ripjaws V Series DDR4 PC4-25600 3200MHz Model F4-3200C16D-16GVK
Case: Antec Nine Hundred II case
Power: Antec EarthWatts EA750
Power: EVGA GeForce GTX 970 04G-P4-3979-KB (4gig SSC ACX2.0)
Drives:
Qty 1 - 500gb Samsung 850 EVO SSD (for OS)
Qty 1 - 1Tb Western Digital Black SATA II - WD1001FALS
Qty 1 - 3Tb Western Digital Caviar Green 3 TB SATA III 64 MB - WD30EZRX
Qty 1 - 3Tb Western Digital Mainstream/Blue SATA III - WD30EZRZ
Qty 1 - 4Tb Western Digital Mainstream/Blue SATA III - WD40EZRZ
LG BH16NS40 BD-RW/DVD-RW

Currently running 64bit Win 7 Ultimate

I used Sysprep before replacing the parts, then booted Win 7 DVD, selected repair, opened a command prompt and pushed chipset/sata/usb3 drivers on... ( dism /image:c:\ /add-driver /Driver:X:\ /recurse ), then booted normally, and manually installed the remaining drivers. I'll do a fresh re-load of Win7 when I get some time to do it.

Using the exact same INI and settings for BD-Rebuilder, 2D bluray and 3D rebuilds have been nearly cut in half.

Example of a 2D... (source is folder stored on the 3TB Blue SataIII... work files on 1TB WD Black SataII)
Old Parts...
[11:50:25] Source: MISSION_IMPOSSIBLE_5_00800
[14:28:48] JOB: MISSION_IMPOSSIBLE_5 finished.
2 hours 38 minutes 23 seconds

New parts...
[09:53:57] Source: MISSION_IMPOSSIBLE_5_00800
[11:06:51] JOB: MISSION_IMPOSSIBLE_5 finished.
1 hours 12 minutes 54 seconds

Example of a 3D... (source is an ISO stored on the 3TB Blue SataIII, mounted with Virtual Clone Drive... work files on 1TB WD Black SataII)
Old Parts...
[21:54:50] Source: TRANSFORMERS_AGE_OF_EXTINCTION_00800
[02:05:42] JOB: TRANSFORMERS_AGE_OF_EXTINCTION finished.
4 hours 10 minutes 52 seconds

New Parts...
[07:23:51] Source: TRANSFORMERS_AGE_OF_EXTINCTION_00800
[09:31:32] JOB: TRANSFORMERS_AGE_OF_EXTINCTION finished.
2 hours 7 minutes 41 seconds

I've donated and got my license for DGDecNV so will be trying that. And I'll also be trying MULTIPROCESS=

Any other tips or tweaks?

Code:
[Options]
VERSION=0.50.0.14
ENCODER=0
MODE=3
ENCODE_QUALITY=1
ONEPASS_ENCODING=1
AUTO_QUALITY=0
AUDIO_TO_KEEP=eng;
SUBS_TO_KEEP=eng;
SD_CONVERT=0
OPEN_GOP=0
RESIZE_1080=0
RESIZE_1440=0
RESIZE_720=0
DEINTERLACE=1
SD_TO_1080=0
IGNORE_3D=0
CONVERT_WIDE=0
DTS_REENCODE=0
AC3_REENCODE=0
AC3_640=1
AC3_192=0
KEEP_HD_AUDIO=1
DECODER=0
AVCHD=1
REMOVE_WORKFILES=1
REMOVE_OUTPUT=0
USE_FILTERS=0
BDMV_CERT_ONLY=0
IVTC_PULLDOWN=0
ASSUME_DVD_PAL=0
FRIMSOURCE=0
COMPLETION_BEEP=0
OUTPUT_SBS=1
NEROAAC=0
SUPTITLE=1
AUDIO_TRACK_LIMIT=0
SUBTITLE_TRACK_LIMIT=0
CUSTOM_TARGET_SIZE=23500
PRIORITY_CLASS=0
TARGET_SIZE=23500
MOVIEONLY_TYPE=11
ALTCRF=20
ALT_TARGET=8096
ALTMETHOD=0
ALTAUTOCROP=0
QUICK_EXTRAS=1
AUDIO_DRC=0
PGSTOSRT=1
ALT_CRF_TARGET=1024

[Paths]
SupTitlePath=C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\SupTitle.dll
SOURCE_PATH=O:\
WORKING_PATH=F:\BLURAY-WORKING\

Last edited by Mark_Venture; 2nd July 2016 at 14:13.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2016, 17:53   #6  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 424
That's a pretty good speed increase. I run an i7-950, and always do high-quality, 2-pass encodes. It takes about 4hrs per encode. When you started this thread, I looked into the speed comparisons between the 860 and the 6700, and it looked like you might get about a twice the speed, so your results bear that out. I imagine that you're pretty happy with that.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2016, 18:16   #7  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 163
test with - Decoding/Frame serving: DGDecNV

[11:29:04] Source: MISSION_IMPOSSIBLE_5_00800
[12:35:49] JOB: MISSION_IMPOSSIBLE_5 finished.
1 hours 6 minutes 45 seconds

So I didn't save very much time there. Only about 6 minutes.

Last edited by Mark_Venture; 29th June 2016 at 18:47.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2016, 18:47   #8  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobertM View Post
That's a pretty good speed increase. I run an i7-950, and always do high-quality, 2-pass encodes. It takes about 4hrs per encode. When you started this thread, I looked into the speed comparisons between the 860 and the 6700, and it looked like you might get about a twice the speed, so your results bear that out. I imagine that you're pretty happy with that.
I was using other options before, and it was slower. The settings (ini file) I posted gave me good enough results in a reasonable amount of time with my i7-860. (playback via Kodi on 1st and 2nd gen FireTV boxes). So I'll continue to use those settings with the new parts, unless someone can suggest something that helps further optimize my system to produce the same (video quality) results in less time.

I understand that times will vary with other Blurays, but this if this is any indication of what to expect, at least its a very good starting point.

I had waited a long time to finally do this upgrade. And yes, I'm very pleased with the results and my upgrade so far (only been a day since I got it together and running), especially the time reduction for doing 3D. While I don't do many 3D movies, its nice to see it will no longer take all night! (ok, it was like 5-6hrs per 3D movie, really it was most of the night). My i7-860 served me very well over these past 5.5+yrs. Eventually it will be dropped in place of the Q6700 setup that is now my media server.

I did have second thoughts after ordering everything, and seeing that Kaby Lake is coming later this year? and also seeing the 6800K... But I didn't want to wait, and the few articles I could find that show the 6700k on charts with 6800K for benchmarks don't show enough improvement in video encoding and stuff to justify the price differences to get what I want.

I do wish I was able to upgrade my old SATAII WD Black drive to a newer, bigger SATAIII Black, and get a new case and power supply (this case is a little cramped! especially with the size of this heatsink/fan), but house stuff and keeping the wife happy comes first So...maybe I'll get around to it later this summer.

Last edited by Mark_Venture; 2nd July 2016 at 14:18.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th June 2016, 23:49   #9  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 424
I know what you mean about the case. I've got a midsize Lian-Li case, which I still really like, but it's pretty full now (I think I have 6 drives in it).

From a performance standpoint, I have 2 of the drives (2TB each) in Raid0 configuration for the workfiles drive. This does speed things up a bit, but only a few minutes, really. Most of my encode time is spent with the processors running full-tilt.

And I really like the WD Black drives. I'm not sure how much better they are than anything else, but I had a 3.1/2 year old 1Tb drive fail a year or so ago, and they sent me a new 4TB Black drive as a warranty replacement. Needless to say, I was quite satisfied, and I'll stick with Blacks for now (other colours have shorter warranties).
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th June 2016, 02:21   #10  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 163
with - Decoding/Frame serving: DGDecNV [4-way], MULTIPROCESS=1

[19:30:46] Source: MISSION_IMPOSSIBLE_5_00800
[20:42:13] JOB: MISSION_IMPOSSIBLE_5 finished.

1 hours 11 minutes 26 seconds

so no improvement. Looks like the only way to go faster would be to change my hard drives to SSD... or lower quality?

Either way, I'm happy.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2016, 22:01   #11  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 789
SSDs might not speed it up
Not enough bytes/sec being read or written
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2016, 22:52   #12  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,067
I got an SSD drive for my video computer -- and then brought it back. The only noticable improvement I saw was in boot time -- and since I usually just put my computers to sleep (rather than turning them off) I was getting absolutely nothing out of it. I ran all kinds of tests. The access times shown by the benchmarks were all greatly improved and really impressive -- but none of the real work was getting done any faster. I couldn't see justifying that kind of expense just so my apps would load in .5 seconds instead of .6 seconds.

In fact, I even formatted it three times so I could try it on 3 different computers (I really wanted to keep it) -- none of them seemed to show anything worthwhile (other than boot times). I even ran BD Rebuilder with the the working folder on the SSD. That also resulted in a big nothing-burger.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 1st July 2016 at 22:58.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2016, 23:41   #13  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 789
Quote:
I couldn't see justifying that kind of expense just so my apps would load in .5 seconds instead of .6 seconds.
Fortunately they came down in price, so I can have my .5 sec boot time
Seriously, SSDs are great IF you have apps that have high IO requirements
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th July 2016, 19:50   #14  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,225
So, my new rig setup is hardware wise complete, minus the GTX 1080 that's on pre-order and hasn't arrived yet.

Setup for "Project: Phoenix"

Chassis: Cooler Master Cosmos II (custom Airbrush)
PSU: Corsair 860 AXi
CPU: Core i7 6700k (currently at stock speeds, will likely be overclocked)
CPU Cooler: Corsair H100i v2
GPU: Asus Strix GTX 1080 (on pre-order)
MB: Asus Maximus VIII Formula
SSD: Samsung 850 EVO 500GB (v1, boot)
HDD1: HGST 7k4000 4TB
HDD2: Seagate ST2000DM001-1CH164 (2TB, storage)
HDD3: Samsung Spinpoint F1 (1TB, Temp drive)
HDD4: Seagate ST31000520AS (OS Backups drive, 5900rpm, pulled out of an external enclosure)
ODD1: LG BH16NS40
ODD2: LG BH10NS30
ODD3: LG DVDRAM GH20NS10
RAM: Corsair Dominator platinum 16GB ROG edition (currently at stock speeds, XMP to follow)
Sound1: Surround Logitech Z-906 (will be pulled out of storage)
Sound2: Corsair Void Wireless SE (yellow jacket)
Controller: Microsoft Xbox One Elite wireless controller (wireless transmitter on order)
Keyboard: Corsair K95 RGB
Mouse: Corsair M65 Pro RGB
Extra: NZXT IU01 (internal USB hub, 3x header + 2x full size port to hook up all the USB stuff)

Processing times: Old rig ran between 3-6hrs depending on the size of the disc, new rig: 40GB > BD25 in just over an hour

Try that one on for size. Should last me another 10+ years hopefully like the old rig

** edit and that's not counting 5TB (i think) across 3 external drives **

Last edited by Ch3vr0n; 16th July 2016 at 19:56.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th July 2016, 00:07   #15  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 752
Chevron, excellent case, my pcs are mounted in two Haf 932 Advanced also Cooler Master.
It seems to set up a PC to encode and play.

Last edited by soneca; 17th July 2016 at 06:17.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2017, 14:30   #16  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
....
CPU: Core i7 6700k (currently at stock speeds, will likely be overclocked)...
Its been a while and I'm curious...

Did you ever over clock? Did you notice any meaningful improvements by over clocking?

I haven't tried. I've just been using the Memory's XMP settings, but haven't tried anything with overclocking the CPU, etc.

I'm also curious if you see more gain using DGDecNV with the GTX 1080 card, compared to what I see with the GTX970.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2017, 18:22   #17  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,225
Well personally i never did, no experience with it. Couldn't find anyone close to help me through it and didn't want to risk a 2-3000€ system going "nuclear" by doing things i shouldn't be doing. OCer's i talked to stated that enabling XMP rarely leads to any real performance boosts. That's done by OCing the CPU/GPU. It's been a while since i used BDRB, as it mainly only supports SOFTWARE ENCODING (yeah i used DGDecEnv but that's DECODING ONLY). My main tool now is Elaborate Bytes "CloneBD", which supports Hardware Based ENCODING as well (on top of decoding)!!! Using that and my 1080 i shrink a fully occupied BD50 down to BD25 in 9-12 MINUTES!!! Perfect x264 quality

But for 3DBD BDRB is still my go-to tool!
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2017, 19:11   #18  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 163
There are some tools from Asus that will help with the over clocking the CPU, adjust voltage, etc. I've always worried about potential stability issues, and is my cooling adequate, so I'm chicken. I haven't over clocked since my '486 and Pentium days My EVGA video card also has some overclocking tools, but I've been running it stock as I didn't want to install even more apps.

I've purchased/used DVD Fab Bluray/DVD Ripper... yeah, its really fast (especially if my source is on a hard drive already), but I still come back to BD-Rebuilder because it seems to give me a sharper, better picture (Alt-Movie Only MKV), no matter how I setup DVDFab (rip to MKV). Its ok if I'm on a time crunch, but BD-Rebuilder's output has been more pleasing to my eyes. So for now, I've just been using DVDFab to rip my old TV series DVD's (seems to be a little easier for that), and some movie DVDs, since I still have a bunch I haven't done yet.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2017, 19:25   #19  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,225
If you're talking about their '5way optimization' inside the AI suite, I tried that, 1st time it couldn't get a stable overclock, the second time it actually UNDER CLOCKED my CPU to lower than stock settings so I gave up. On the forum there's not much good about it either. I said nothing about fengtao's stuff, I don't use any of it.

Sent from my Nexus 7 (2013) with Tapatalk
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2017, 20:43   #20  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 163
No, I was talking about the EZ Tuning Wizard in the bios... When I run it, it gives me an estimated tuning result of 13% CPU, and 0% on Ram..

It didn't run it because I've changed a bunch of BIOS settings, and I need to make sure I have them all written down (if the Tuning Wizard encounters problems with its tweaks, you have to go back to factory defaults).
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.