Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th August 2018, 19:43   #3141  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,548
Just a warning for all of you out there. The accept_lowercase option will be removed in the next version. None of you should be using it anyway and I really don't think it has a place in a case sensitive language like python.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2018, 11:52   #3142  |  Link
unix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 47
Hi guys, I have question.

What does this command mean"planes=[0, 2, 1], planes=[1] or planes=[1,2,3] ??
and values only from 0 to 3 value ?

Thanx
unix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2018, 15:21   #3143  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,345
Quote:
Originally Posted by unix View Post

What does this command mean"planes=[0, 2, 1], planes=[1] or planes=[1,2,3] ??
and values only from 0 to 3 value ?

This usually is a reference to the channels being used , such as Y,U,V,A or R,G,B,A
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2018, 17:48   #3144  |  Link
DJATOM
Registered User
 
DJATOM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ukraine, Bohuslav
Posts: 377
As I know, alpha channel in VS stored as second video clip, so for RGB and YUV it's always [0,1,2] or so.
__________________
Me on GitHub
PC Specs: Ryzen 5950X, 64 GB RAM, RTX 2070
DJATOM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 03:24   #3145  |  Link
edcrfv94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 84
Any way change clip format chroma loction?
After nnedi3 Upscaling if use core.resize.Spline36 fix shiftm chroma loction will be set to center.
edcrfv94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 05:06   #3146  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by edcrfv94 View Post
Any way change clip format chroma loction?
After nnedi3 Upscaling if use core.resize.Spline36 fix shiftm chroma loction will be set to center.
Use std.SetFrameProp:
Code:
clip = core.std.SetFrameProp(clip, prop="_ChromaLocation", intval=0)
list of frame properties
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 08:27   #3147  |  Link
edcrfv94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
Use std.SetFrameProp:
Code:
clip = core.std.SetFrameProp(clip, prop="_ChromaLocation", intval=0)
list of frame properties
Thanks

Anyway can get the chip info/props?
c_cl = clip.props._ChromaLocation
c_range = clip.props._ColorRange
Just idea not working
edcrfv94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 09:03   #3148  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by edcrfv94 View Post
Thanks

Anyway can get the chip info/props?
c_cl = clip.props._ChromaLocation
c_range = clip.props._ColorRange
Just idea not working
Use text.ClipInfo if you only want to manually read the values. (text.FrameProps is more human-readable.)

Otherwise you might want to use std.FrameEval, std.ModifyFrame or simply
Code:
clip.get_frame(n).props['_ChromaLocation']
.
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 10:16   #3149  |  Link
edcrfv94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
Use text.ClipInfo if you only want to manually read the values. (text.FrameProps is more human-readable.)

Otherwise you might want to use std.FrameEval, std.ModifyFrame or simply
Code:
clip.get_frame(n).props['_ChromaLocation']
.
clip.get_frame(0).props['_ChromaLocation']
clip.get_frame(0).props._ChromaLocation
both doesn't work
edcrfv94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 12:05   #3150  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by edcrfv94 View Post
clip.get_frame(0).props['_ChromaLocation']
clip.get_frame(0).props._ChromaLocation
both doesn't work
Why? Maybe the key is not defined?
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2018, 21:41   #3151  |  Link
DJATOM
Registered User
 
DJATOM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ukraine, Bohuslav
Posts: 377
Quote:
for prop in clip.get_frame(0).props:
print(prop)
should print a list of valid props.
__________________
Me on GitHub
PC Specs: Ryzen 5950X, 64 GB RAM, RTX 2070
DJATOM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2018, 00:16   #3152  |  Link
edcrfv94
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
Why? Maybe the key is not defined?
text.ClipInfo show Chroma Location: Unknown
But text.FrameProps or print show _ChromaLocation not defined.
edcrfv94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2018, 07:06   #3153  |  Link
Yrosma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Large page speed hit in ffmpeg

OK this is not a vapoursynth issue but as I read about large pages here maybe some people know.

I few pages back some people mentioned large pages and that it could give some better performance. As I'm doing some 4K material now which is quite slow I thought about trying this out as some people did get some improvement. My systems do have 32GB of memory so that should be fine.
But when I enabled large pages in windows and did some tests only using ffmpeg to convert to h264 and h265 (so no vapoursynth yet) I got a pretty big performance hit. Avarage around 20% slower conversions times just in ffmpeg conversions.

Did other people run into the same issues? Seen it on intel system with 32GB and an AMD system with 32GB

Because if it's like this even if there is an improvement in speed in vapoursynth, if ffmpeg conversion is this much slower there won't be a netto win.

Or could I be doing something wrong?
Yrosma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2018, 08:23   #3154  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,750
According to StackOverflow, this is a quite complex topic, much related to the sizes of CPU internal caches (and thus the CPU model), and video encoding may not even deal in general with the kind of RAM access which would benefit from large pages.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 18:04   #3155  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,259
Are there any source filters which support mkv(av1) atm. ?
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 18:08   #3156  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,750
FFMS2 would have to be built freshly again.

And DirectShow, if VS could use e.g. LAV Filters, is even more Windows system dependent...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 21:48   #3157  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,548
R45 is almost done. People just keep reporting small bugs that only take a day to fix so it's dragging a little.

Now for the big question:
I've added VSRepo to the installer. Should I offer to install certain scripts or sets of plugins using it from the installer? If so, which ones/which sets?
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 22:43   #3158  |  Link
ChaosKing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,795
Hmm maybe some script collections: havsfunc, muvsfunc, mvsfunc , hnwvsfunc + source filters ffms2, d2v, lsmash. This should be enough.
__________________
AVSRepoGUI // VSRepoGUI - Package Manager for AviSynth // VapourSynth
VapourSynth Portable FATPACK || VapourSynth Database
ChaosKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 22:49   #3159  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,548
Lsmash has no compiled binaries and thus no package definition. The rest sounds reasonable I guess.

I also plan to allow vs to automatically fetch required plugins using vsrepo but that's a later project.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th September 2018, 04:14   #3160  |  Link
hydra3333
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: crow-land
Posts: 540
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
R45 is almost done.
Thank you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Myrsloik View Post
I've added VSRepo to the installer. Should I offer to install certain scripts or sets of plugins using it from the installer? If so, which ones/which sets?
Not yet having looked into VSRepo ... for those of us that use portable VS, will there also be a portable VSRepo equivalent without an installer ?
hydra3333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.