Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd February 2009, 16:05   #8121  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Yes, thanks. I'm planning to do that for the next release. But I'm thinking: Maybe it would be better to inject them not only at the start of the stream, but also in front of every I(DR) frame? Because I think in the original h264 stream normally sequence headers are stored in front of every I frame.
It's not required because the activated SPS/PPS's remain in effect until a new one appears in the stream. But it would be a good idea to re-insert them if they are not present already, to allow for subsequent stream cutting, etc. You'll have to make a reliable way to detect IDRs, however.

Quote:
However, I do think that in theory it would be possible to have h264 MKV files which are not using "V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC", but "V_MS/VFW/FOURCC" instead, just as some VC-1 MKVs do, but with "avc1" in the CodecPrivate's BitmapInfoHeader. So eac3to also accepts "V_MS/VFW/FOURCC" with "avc1" as valid h264/AVC MKVs, too, just to be safe...
What is this "CodecPrivate's BitmapInfoHeader" you talk about? I've seen no documentation of such a thing and cannot find anything like that in the streams I have.
Guest is offline  
Old 2nd February 2009, 16:23   #8122  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
What is this "CodecPrivate's BitmapInfoHeader" you talk about? I've seen no documentation of such a thing and cannot find anything like that in the streams I have.
iirc, this comes from the vfw x264 files which uses AVI as container...
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 2nd February 2009, 16:30   #8123  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
What is this "CodecPrivate's BitmapInfoHeader" you talk about? I've seen no documentation of such a thing and cannot find anything like that in the streams I have.
Which CodecID do you expect for VC-1 streams? I've seen both "V_VC1" and "V_MS/VFW/FOURCC". The latter CodecID can mean "VC-1", but it also can mean any other VfW codec. See here:

http://haali.net/mkv/codecs.pdf

That PDF shows that for the CodecID "V_MS/VFW/FOURCC" the CodecPrivate data contains a "BITMAPINFOHEADER" structure which is an official win32 structure. The field "dwCompression" of that structure contains the "FOURCC" which tells us which codec is actually contained in this track. You can find a list of valid FOURCC values here:

http://www.fourcc.org/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/libr...px#fourcccodes

Valid FOURCC values are e.g. "avc1", "H264", "X264" for h264 streams and "WVC1" for VC-1 streams. So if the MKV CodecID says "V_MS/VFW/FOURCC", we have to look at the FOURCC value stored in "((BITMAPINFOHEADER) CodecPrivate)->dwCompression".
madshi is offline  
Old 2nd February 2009, 16:49   #8124  |  Link
Jeff Flowerday
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Don't know, that's more difficult than it might seem. The eac3to infrastructure wasn't really built to split output files. Just imagine that eac3to finds out that the FLAC files need a second pass: eac3to would have to enumerate through all chapters again, reopen every of those separate FLAC files and redo them! That's a logistical nightmare...

Can't foobar2000 split FLAC files into chapters somehow? I thought I had seen something like that...
Understandable!

Yes foobar2000 can split based on cue sheet, it's just such a pain to manually create a cue sheet. The cue sheet isn't complex just the conversion of milliseconds to frames is a little time consuming.

Actually an option to output a cue sheet from eac3to would take all the pain away.

http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=Cuesheet

Performer, title and track names aren't really important since we need to tag the resultant flac anyway. "FEATURE" , "FEATURE ARTIST" and chapter numbers for track names would suffice.

If you don't see value in it, I'll right a program to convert your chapter files to cue sheets.

Thanks,
Jeff
Jeff Flowerday is offline  
Old 2nd February 2009, 16:58   #8125  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Which CodecID do you expect for VC-1 streams? I've seen both "V_VC1" and "V_MS/VFW/FOURCC".
I only have a few I made myself, so my experience isn't important yet.

Quote:
The latter CodecID can mean "VC-1", but it also can mean any other VfW codec. See here:

http://haali.net/mkv/codecs.pdf

That PDF shows that for the CodecID "V_MS/VFW/FOURCC" the CodecPrivate data contains a "BITMAPINFOHEADER" structure which is an official win32 structure. The field "dwCompression" of that structure contains the "FOURCC" which tells us which codec is actually contained in this track. You can find a list of valid FOURCC values here:
Ah! Thank you very much for the explanation.
Guest is offline  
Old 2nd February 2009, 17:07   #8126  |  Link
honai
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I'm trying to remux an MKV I created with an earlier version of eac3to which still contains pulldown information. This is the error eac3to throws:

Code:
eac3to v3.06
command line: eac3to  "Ray 1080p VC-1 English.mkv" 1: video.mkv 2: english.dts
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MKV, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 2:32:20, 24p /1.001
1: V_MS/VFW/FOURCC/WVC1, English, 1080p (16:9)
   "Video 1080p VC-1"
2: DTS, English, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1510kbps, 48khz
   "Audio English DTS 5.1 1536kbps"
[v01] Video tracks with unknown parameters can't be muxed to MKV.  <ERROR>
[v01] Internal error - unknown video output format!  <ERROR>
However, demuxing with -demux works and eac3to correctly identifies the video as VC-1.

Is this a bug or intentional misbehavior?
 
Old 2nd February 2009, 18:32   #8127  |  Link
pihug12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 24
Quote:
eac3to v3.06
command line: eac3to ../test/fb-walle720.mkv -demux
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
MKV, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 2 subtitle tracks, 1:38:42, 23.975p
1: V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC, English, 1280x528p (80:33)
2: DTS-ES, English, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz
"DTS"
3: AC3 EX, French, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz
"AC3 5.1"
4: S_TEXT/UTF8, French
5: S_TEXT/UTF8, French
[v01] Extracting video track number 1...
[a02] Extracting audio track number 2...
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[v01] Creating file "..testfb-walle720 - 1 - V_MPEG4ISOAVC, English, 1280x528p.h264"...
[a02] Creating file "..testfb-walle720 - 2 - DTS-ES, English, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz, 'DTS'.dts"...
[a03] Creating file "..testfb-walle720 - 3 - AC3 EX, French, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz, 'AC3 5.1'.ac3"...
eac3to processing took 6 minutes, 21 seconds.
Done.
The two subtitles files aren't demux. Bug ?

pihug12
pihug12 is offline  
Old 2nd February 2009, 18:59   #8128  |  Link
Jeff Flowerday
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by pihug12 View Post
The two subtitles files aren't demux. Bug ?

pihug12
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...39#post1244439
Jeff Flowerday is offline  
Old 2nd February 2009, 20:01   #8129  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,429
Madshi, though you say you plan on adding chapter and subtitle demuxing from mkvs, you didn't mention attachments. Any plans for those?

Also, doing anything with eac3to over a network share seems to be really slow. I'm remuxing an mkv and eac3to uses 0% CPU usage 90% of the time. It spikes up to about 10% for a fraction of a second... same with the network usage graph.

Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
No no, you're right that MKV files usually use "V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC". I haven't seen any other codec ID than that. What I meant was that eac3to normally displays "h264/AVC", if it can properly parse such a video bitstream. The fact that eac3to displayed "V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC" means that it was not able to properly parse the bitstream. That's all I meant.
Wonder why most can't be parsed while a few odd ones (like this first one) can:
Code:
eac3to.exe "G:\Movies\Babylon A.D\Babylon.A.D.mkv"
MKV, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 1 subtitle track, 1:40:58, 24p /1.001
1: h264/AVC, English, 1920x820 24p /1.001
2: DTS, English, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz

eac3to.exe G:\Movies\300\300.mkv
MKV, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 19 subtitle tracks, 1:56:33, 23.975p
1: V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC, English, 1920x800p (12:5)
2: DTS, English, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1510kbps, 48khz
On a different note, is patching the DTS to 24 bits necessary in this scenario?:
Code:
eac3to.exe "G:\Unsorted\Band of Brothers\BOB02" 3) 3: bandofbrothers.ep4.wav
EVO, 1 video track, 2 audio tracks, 2 subtitle tracks, 0:59:42
"MAIN_VIDEO_02"
1: Chapters, 12 chapters with names
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9) with pulldown flags
3: DTS Hi-Res, English, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 2046kbps, 48khz
   (core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz), -83ms
4: DTS Hi-Res, Japanese, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 2046kbps, 48khz
   (core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz), -83ms
5: Subtitle (VobSub), Japanese
6: Subtitle (VobSub), Japanese
a03 The ArcSoft and Sonic decoders don't seem to work, will use libav instead.
a03 The libav DTS decoder doesn't decode the full DTS-HD information.
a03 Extracting audio track number 3...
a03 Extracting DTS core...
a03 Patching bitdepth to 24 bits...
a03 Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
a03 Remapping channels...
a03 Applying RAW/PCM delay...
a03 Reducing depth from 64 to 24 bits...
a03 Writing WAV...
a03 Creating file "bandofbrothers.ep4.wav"...
-------------------------------
And finally, a small observation. Analysing mkvs with FLAC audio tracks takes far longer than ones with AC3 or DTS. Weird how that happens.

Edit: I don't think there should be a dash between HD DVD in "(2) Nero HD-DVD / Blu-Ray plugin".

Last edited by Snowknight26; 2nd February 2009 at 20:49.
Snowknight26 is offline  
Old 2nd February 2009, 21:19   #8130  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
...
On a different note, is patching the DTS to 24 bits necessary in this scenario?:
Code:
...
3: DTS Hi-Res, English, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 2046kbps, 48khz
   (core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 1509kbps, 48khz), -83ms
...
a03 The ArcSoft and Sonic decoders don't seem to work, will use libav instead.
a03 The libav DTS decoder doesn't decode the full DTS-HD information.
...
a03 Reducing depth from 64 to 24 bits...
...
Of course, only DTS MA have a exact bitdepth, DTS HR and standard DTS can't recover the exact bitdepth from the source then must be decoded to the precision equivalent to the internal data in frequency domain.

I suggest to madshi don't put the bitdepth of the source with standard DTS and DTS HR because this data is misunderstand (and irrelevant).
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 2nd February 2009 at 21:24.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Old 2nd February 2009, 21:32   #8131  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,429
What I was pointing out is that it doesn't matter if its being patched to 24 bits during conversion to WAV because its being decoded as 64 bit -> 24 bit WAV anyway.
Snowknight26 is offline  
Old 3rd February 2009, 07:19   #8132  |  Link
magic144
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 395
Hi guys,
just wondering if there's any difference in this workflow (other than efficiency of passes/typing/processing involved) for a BD title with a VC-1 video stream...

Up until now, I've just been using:-

eac3to L: 1) -demux, followed by
eac3to video.vc1 video.mkv

to demux and then put/house the demuxed .vc1 'raw' output into a more useful .mkv container for graphedit to use for frameserving (via Haali Media Splitter, WMVideo Decoder DMO)

however, I'm curious to know if that would produce *exactly* the same video result (frame-for-frame) as, e.g. (assuming track 2 is the video in question):-
eac3to L: 1) 2: video.mkv

would the first 2-step method lose/discard any important information (frame-rate, etc) that the original container used to define the .vc1 stream?
I have read that a raw .vc1 stream is somewhat dependent on its container to fully specify it, so I'm worried that a 2-step process would be lossy in some way?

I do notice this in the output of the 2nd step (again, if using the initial 2-step process):-
VC-1, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
Muxing video to Matroska...
Added fps value to MKV header.

...so the .vc1 file must have retained some of the original attribute information in some way? I'm just not knowledgeable enough to know if there's going to be any difference between the methods here!

cheers,
m
magic144 is offline  
Old 4th February 2009, 00:12   #8133  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 991
do I still need to use vc1conv when eac3to demuxes an HD DVD? I am converting some to bluray....I notice that the EAC3to dialog says "Removing VC1 pulldown". Does this mean I do not need to run vc1conv on the VC-1 video?

thanks
ron spencer is offline  
Old 4th February 2009, 00:47   #8134  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,986
You don't need to. eac3to will remove the pulldown.

I'd suggest just ripping from the disc to an MKV, and then using that as a source for TSMuxeR.

~MiSfit
__________________
These are all my personal statements, not those of my employer :)
Blue_MiSfit is offline  
Old 4th February 2009, 01:10   #8135  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
Is it possible that eac3to reports the wrong information in regards to 1080p or 1080i? I have a BD that says 1080i on the back... which is odd, however eac3to and tsMuxeR both report 1080p. I trust eac3to more than what's on the back cover.
odin24 is offline  
Old 4th February 2009, 01:12   #8136  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 991
thanks....If I have forced subs, can txmuxer set up a set of subtitles as forced?
ron spencer is offline  
Old 4th February 2009, 01:27   #8137  |  Link
odin24
Registered User
 
odin24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Great North (the better half of North America)
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron spencer View Post
thanks....If I have forced subs, can txmuxer set up a set of subtitles as forced?
Unfortunately no, but it can be done fairly easily. Follow these instructions.

You need BDEdit for this.
odin24 is offline  
Old 4th February 2009, 01:29   #8138  |  Link
Blue_MiSfit
Derek Prestegard IRL
 
Blue_MiSfit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5,986
Here's another silly sample for you, Madshi (20mb cut of source AC3)

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=NQF6AX7M

This one is the 3.1ch 640kbps AC3 track from the BluRay release of Bubble. eac3to complains about encoding it down to a 2ch AC3:
Code:
J:\Bubble>eac3to Bubble.ac3 2ch.ac3 -down2 -192
AC3, 3.1 channels, 1:13:27, 640kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
Disabling DRC for Nero (E-)AC3 decoding...
Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
Decoding with DirectShow (Nero Audio Decoder 2)...
DirectShow reports 3.1 channels, 24 bits, 48khz
The AC3 encoder received a non-supported data format (pcm, 4, 24, -).
Aborted at file position 352593920.
How can I convert this bad boy down to 2ch, 192kbps Dolby Digital properly?

Thanks!

~MiSfit
__________________
These are all my personal statements, not those of my employer :)
Blue_MiSfit is offline  
Old 4th February 2009, 02:19   #8139  |  Link
bigdog660
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 63
Hellboy (2:12:29) Rip Test v3.06

Rip from BD Drive E: to HDD D: using v3.06

Code:
eac3to v3.06
command line: "D:\HDDVDTL\eac3to.exe" "E:\" 1) 2: "D:\HELLBOY\feature.mkv" 1: "D:\HELLBOY\chapters.txt" 4: "D:\HELLBOY\feature.ac3"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 4 audio tracks, 7 subtitle tracks, 2:12:29, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 16 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: RAW/PCM, English, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 48khz
4: AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz
5: AC3, Thai, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -29dB
6: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48khz, dialnorm: -26dB
7: Subtitle (PGS), English
8: Subtitle (PGS), English
9: Subtitle (PGS), Chinese
10: Subtitle (PGS), Chinese
11: Subtitle (PGS), Portuguese
12: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
13: Subtitle (PGS), Thai
Creating file "D:\HELLBOY\chapters.txt"...
[a04] Extracting audio track number 4...
[v02] Extracting video track number 2...
[v02] Muxing video to Matroska...
[a04] Creating file "D:\HELLBOY\feature.ac3"...
Added fps value to MKV header.
Video track 2 contains 190583 frames.
eac3to processing took 36 minutes, 26 seconds.
Done.
Sweet! Ripping at about 3.64x on a 4x capable BD drive! Thanks for looking into this Madshi. This makes v3.06 the fastest by far.

I wonder if others have seen such an improvement?

again!
bigdog660 is offline  
Old 4th February 2009, 04:22   #8140  |  Link
lchiu7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 279
I am having problems with eac3to finding and using the Nero 7 DD decoder. Initially -test would show it had found it but every time I would run a job to extract the DD track from a eac3 track, it would die in some random place in the file. I have had to use -libav to complete the processing.

Installed the latest update to Nero 7 7.11.10 and how when I run -test I receive the following message\

Nero Audio Decoder (Nero 7) is not working correctly
http://www.nero.com/eng/store-blu-ray.html

Nero works fine since I am able to use Nero Vision to playback a .ts file with h.264 video and DD 5.1 audio

Not entirely sure what to do now. If I continue to use -libav what sonic compromises, if any, am I having to make?

Thanks
lchiu7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.