Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th February 2015, 07:47   #1501  |  Link
Kupildivan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 19
Is there any really working plugin which allows to import 16-bit PNG sequence?

When I'm trying to use ImageMagick writer/reader it says:

Code:
Script evaluation failed:
Python exception: Read: Failed to read image properties: vspipe.exe: RegistryKeyLookupFailed `CoderModulesPath' @ error/mode.c/GetMagickModulePath/662
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "vapoursynth.pyx", line 1488, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:25136)
  File "G:\Sintel\VS48.vpy", line 9, in <module>
    v = core.imwri.Read(r'G:\Sintel\00002564.png',24000,1001)
  File "vapoursynth.pyx", line 1387, in vapoursynth.Function.__call__ (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:23631)
vapoursynth.Error: Read: Failed to read image properties: vspipe.exe: RegistryKeyLookupFailed `CoderModulesPath' @ error/mole.c/GetMagickModulePath/662
Also VS doesn't want to import with vsimagereader-0.2.1:

Code:
"No frame returned at the end of processing by Read"
and vspipe crushes.
Tried both 32 and 64 versions of both plugins and nothing.
Kupildivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2015, 12:51   #1502  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,035
Is this really with imwri test6?
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2015, 15:34   #1503  |  Link
Kupildivan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 19
Thanks for help! I had imwri test4, but with test6 now it's ok.
Kupildivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2015, 17:50   #1504  |  Link
RTW47
Rome Total War
 
RTW47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: C:\Python33
Posts: 39
1. was expecting to receive error then concatenating two or more different fps clips. I'm right that vs will take fps value from the first clip and then automatically apply AssumeFPS/(speed adjustment) on the rest of the segments? If so, there should be no difference between adding AssumeFPS manually and letting vs do this internally?
2. noticed also there is an optional parameter for vapoursynth resizers,- yuvrange, but not mentioned in the documentation for some reason(s)
__________________
GOTO:EOF
RTW47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2015, 18:06   #1505  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ikea Chair
Posts: 2,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTW47 View Post
1. was expecting to receive error then concatenating two or more different fps clips. I'm right that vs will take fps value from the first clip and then automatically apply AssumeFPS/(speed adjustment) on the rest of the segments? If so, there should be no difference between adding AssumeFPS manually and letting vs do this internally?
2. noticed also there is an optional parameter for vapoursynth resizers,- yuvrange, but not mentioned in the documentation for some reason(s)
1. The check has now been fixed in both splice and interleave
2. It's because swscale rarely cares about it.

I plan to rip out swscale and use zimg instead in the next release if I have enough time to work on it.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet

Last edited by Myrsloik; 17th February 2015 at 18:08.
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2015, 16:11   #1506  |  Link
lo1t3yu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 18
Hello. How use qtgmc in vapoursynth for doubled frame rate deinterlacing?
lo1t3yu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2015, 17:40   #1507  |  Link
MonoS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by lo1t3yu View Post
Hello. How use qtgmc in vapoursynth for doubled frame rate deinterlacing?
In the same way you used it in avs, be sure to have all the necessary plugins
MonoS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2015, 19:18   #1508  |  Link
Kupildivan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 19
Are they have to be the ported ones? Or native avisynth plugins will work too?
Kupildivan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2015, 19:28   #1509  |  Link
Are_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ibiza, Spain
Posts: 288
Vapoursynth's QTGMC works with vapoursynth filters only, except for the denoising. It uses avisynth's fft3dGPU and FFT3DFilter if they are selected, else it uses native dfttest.
Are_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2015, 20:15   #1510  |  Link
MonoS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 183
As Are_ said all plugin are native, for avoiding to use avs plugin remember to set denoising to at least Slow or set manually the denoiser to dfttest [also you can use 16bit precision if you want ]
MonoS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2015, 22:25   #1511  |  Link
lo1t3yu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonoS View Post
In the same way you used it in avs, be sure to have all the necessary plugins
It's clear, but interestingly how ffms2 decoding interlaced sources now. Is correctly (for smoothed 2x fps with phases saving)? I don't know about 2.20, may be interlaced sources now is fully supported... Else have need to use directshowsource2 that impossible in vapoursynth.
Thanks to all vapoursynth's (and plugins) devs for the crossplatform and modern frameserver!

Last edited by lo1t3yu; 20th February 2015 at 22:48.
lo1t3yu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2015, 16:44   #1512  |  Link
MonoS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by lo1t3yu View Post
It's clear, but interestingly how ffms2 decoding interlaced sources now. Is correctly (for smoothed 2x fps with phases saving)? I don't know about 2.20, may be interlaced sources now is fully supported... Else have need to use directshowsource2 that impossible in vapoursynth.
Thanks to all vapoursynth's (and plugins) devs for the crossplatform and modern frameserver!
Have you tried with lsmash??
MonoS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2015, 16:45   #1513  |  Link
YamashitaRen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: France
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonoS View Post
Have you tried with lsmash??
I confirm that lsmash works fine. ffms2 with "threads=1" should works too.
https://github.com/vapoursynth/vapoursynth/issues/139

Last edited by YamashitaRen; 21st February 2015 at 16:50.
YamashitaRen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2015, 15:27   #1514  |  Link
lo1t3yu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by MonoS View Post
Have you tried with lsmash??
No, i will try later.
ffms2 works even without param 'threads=1'.
Also, vs works and all needed plugins loaded.
Quote:
libaddgrain.so libdeblock.so libffms2.so libgenericfilters.so libmvtools.so libscenechange.so libtemporalsoften2.so libyadifmod.so
libdctfilter.so libeedi2.so libfmtconv.so liblsmash.so libnnedi3.so libtdeintmod.so libtemporalsoften.so
Quote:
import vapoursynth as vs
import havsfunc as haf
core = vs.get_core()
v = core.ffms2.Source(source='2_1080i.mkv', fpsnum=25, fpsden=1)
v = haf.QTGMC(v, Preset='Slow', TFF=True)
v = core.fmtc.resample(v, w=1280, h=720, kernel="spline64")
v.set_output()
Quote:
vspipe --y4m script.vpy - | x264 - --demuxer y4m --crf 20 --profile high --level 4.1 --preset slow --output encode.mkv
Script don't show errors, but x264 breaks:
x264 [error]: could not open input file `-'
Streaming into pipe also don't works.
If script runned without qtgmc then x264 encodes stream.
Quote:
import vapoursynth as vs
import havsfunc as haf
core = vs.get_core()
v = core.ffms2.Source(source='2_1080i.mkv', fpsnum=25, fpsden=1)
v = core.nnedi3.nnedi3(v, field=3)
v = core.fmtc.resample(v, w=1280, h=720, kernel="spline64")
v.set_output()
Quote:
vspipe --y4m script.vpy - | x264 - --demuxer y4m --crf 20 --profile high --level 4.1 --preset slow --output encode.mkv
It works.
x264 compiled with options: --enable-static, --enable-shared

Last edited by lo1t3yu; 23rd February 2015 at 15:31.
lo1t3yu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2015, 15:45   #1515  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 727
vspipe should output some error message, but if you don't see one, run this instead, to make sure x264's output isn't overwriting it:
Code:
vspipe script.py /dev/null --progress
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2015, 16:00   #1516  |  Link
lo1t3yu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
vspipe should output some error message, but if you don't see one, run this instead, to make sure x264's output isn't overwriting it:
Code:
vspipe script.py /dev/null --progress
This breaks segfault.
lo1t3yu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2015, 16:20   #1517  |  Link
Are_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ibiza, Spain
Posts: 288
Maybe are you using an outdated version of some filter? This does not crash for me.
Are_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2015, 16:43   #1518  |  Link
lo1t3yu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Are_ View Post
Maybe are you using an outdated version of some filter? This does not crash for me.
All libs have been compiled from sources (from here or git). May be required libs were missed? What plugins and which versions are you using?

Last edited by lo1t3yu; 23rd February 2015 at 17:18.
lo1t3yu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2015, 16:59   #1519  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 727
A missing plugin would result in a different error message (usually).

Did you compile GenericFilters from here? https://github.com/chikuzen/GenericFilters
The original author disappeared and left behind a number of bugs which have been fixed here: https://github.com/myrsloik/GenericFilters.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2015, 19:18   #1520  |  Link
lo1t3yu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoneill View Post
A missing plugin would result in a different error message (usually).

Did you compile GenericFilters from here? https://github.com/chikuzen/GenericFilters
The original author disappeared and left behind a number of bugs which have been fixed here: https://github.com/myrsloik/GenericFilters.
Thanks! Myrsloik's version of GenericFilters works fine.

Last edited by lo1t3yu; 23rd February 2015 at 19:36.
lo1t3yu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.