Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 30th August 2017, 15:25   #45261  |  Link
DorianDiaconu
Gone Forever
 
DorianDiaconu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 16
@huh@huhn thank you. Installing separately it seems it works. Is there any way to substitute the k-lite codec pack?
DorianDiaconu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 15:47   #45262  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 412
Is it normal D3D9 to be faster than D3D11?

present 0.08ms vs present 0.42ms.
Siso is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 15:53   #45263  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by DorianDiaconu View Post
@huh@huhn thank you. Installing separately it seems it works. Is there any way to substitute the k-lite codec pack?
you usually doesn't need anything else than mpc-hc and madVR so the need for codec packs is not there.
you can usually ignore 1 digit present times it doesn't matter.

and D3D9 old path is usually the fastest mode in madVR use at your own risk.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 15:59   #45264  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
and D3D9 old path is usually the fastest mode in madVR use at your own risk.
Why is it risky?
Siso is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 17:12   #45265  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,973
there is a reason it is not the default option in madVR. present in advanced is simply more save.

or with other word defaults are defaults for a reason.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 17:25   #45266  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
there is a reason it is not the default option in madVR. present in advanced is simply more save.

or with other word defaults are defaults for a reason.
Got it
Siso is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 18:00   #45267  |  Link
DorianDiaconu
Gone Forever
 
DorianDiaconu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
you usually doesn't need anything else than mpc-hc and madVR so the need for codec packs is not there.
you can usually ignore 1 digit present times it doesn't matter.

and D3D9 old path is usually the fastest mode in madVR use at your own risk.
What about the LAV filters?
DorianDiaconu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 18:05   #45268  |  Link
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
With those 144 Hz gaming displays, is it possible to create a 143.856144 Hz custom mode using madVR? It would avoid the need for smoothmotion for 23p content, right? Or is it not possible yet because of the dual monitor configuration?
Isn't it just better to use 120Hz? It's divisible by 24 AND 60.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 18:43   #45269  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by DorianDiaconu View Post
What about the LAV filters?
MPC-HC has them built in. You can install the standalone LAV as well though, LAV filters and madVR work well together.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 20:47   #45270  |  Link
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
MPC-HC has them built in. You can install the standalone LAV as well though, LAV filters and madVR work well together.
I install them as well, but copy the contents of the x64 folder into the MPC-HC LAV filters folder if they're newer (nightly). You could also just wait for MPC-HC nightly which updates LAV as well.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 21:59   #45271  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 607
Recently switched to Windows 10 from 7 (clean install). Having a couple issues now. Overlay mode doesn't work too well now (GTX 950), it drops frames at random points for seemingly no reason, like 6-7 at a time. Perhaps every 10 minutes or so. Overlay mode worked flawlessly with Windows 7. D3D11 exclusive mode seems to work ok, however, if I hover over the MadVR seek bar, the queues empty and starts dropping frames. Move mouse away form the seek bar and playback returns to normal. Anyone else seen that? D3D11 windowed mode seems to be robust, but hovering over the MPC-HC seek bar I get 1 presentation glitch (better than frame drops)

Last edited by iSeries; 30th August 2017 at 22:02.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 22:05   #45272  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
however, if I hover over the MadVR seek bar, the queues empty and starts dropping frames. Move mouse away form the seek bar and playback returns to normal. Anyone else seen that? D3D11 windowed mode seems to be robust, but hovering over the MPC-HC seek bar I get 1 presentation glitch (better than frame drops)
That's to be expected, yes (at least for a short duration). Changing volume a lot via mouse wheel will even emtpy your queues, we just have to live with it.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 22:09   #45273  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 607
Ok thanks, although I don't recall ever seeing that on Windows 7
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2017, 22:23   #45274  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
DSR is working by "lying" to the OS with a wrong resolution that does not exist(isn'T supported so it shouldn't be possible to change this resolution timings.

and you should never use madVR together with DSR.
you just get madVR to output a higher resolution so the GPU driver is downscaling it with a really bad scaler nothing else.


is may works with a none DSR resolution custom refreshrate that is used by DSR but again this is just a good way to get bad quality.
I do not use DSR as a way to update playback, but as a way to upscale game video. However, even having DSR enabled (but not used) prevents madVR's Custom Refresh Rates from sticking because DSR already resides as a custom resolution AFAIK.

If I disable DSR, use madVR's custom refresh rate tool + optimize, then it gets saved. Then, if I re-enable DSR (even without using it), then madVR's custom refresh rate disappears and DSR custom resolution appears. I wish there was a way to preserve optimization settings to quickly re-apply them.
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2017, 00:36   #45275  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
Recently switched to Windows 10 from 7 (clean install). Having a couple issues now. Overlay mode doesn't work too well now (GTX 950), it drops frames at random points for seemingly no reason
Check you're on Adaptive power mode.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2017, 02:25   #45276  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,716
That can btw. also happen in windowed mode. Definitely avoid "optimum" power profile.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2017, 06:24   #45277  |  Link
mbordas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
CVT RB2 is technically one of the best modes to use since it reduces the blanking overhead and increases the pixel clock precision, but not all displays support it
That explains why reducing the back porch (which reduces the blanking interval) gives me almost perfect 23.976 refresh. But in order to do this, I have to lower the total pixels on my TV to 1123, and that results in weird lines either at the top or bottom of the screen, which must be a result of the missing pixels. There doesn't seem to be any way to both get close to the exact refresh rate and avoid this problem. Is there something about plasma TVs that might cause this?
mbordas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2017, 07:05   #45278  |  Link
JarrettH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
It should be exactly as smooth as smooth motion, because all smooth motion does it simulate a monitor which has a refresh rate that perfectly matches your movie frame rate. Basically 71hz should look exactly like smooth motion, minus the minor blurring and ghosting that some users see (and some don't) when using smooth motion.
Ah, that explains things. While it's smoother now, it's not like the immersive experience of smooth motion. I don't think my monitor is doing 71.928 hz for real.
JarrettH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2017, 09:07   #45279  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbordas View Post
That explains why reducing the back porch (which reduces the blanking interval) gives me almost perfect 23.976 refresh. But in order to do this, I have to lower the total pixels on my TV to 1123, and that results in weird lines either at the top or bottom of the screen, which must be a result of the missing pixels. There doesn't seem to be any way to both get close to the exact refresh rate and avoid this problem. Is there something about plasma TVs that might cause this?

you are sending a digital signal so it doesn't matter if the display is a plasma or LCD the panel it self doesn't get this signal. so it comes down to the chip that get's the signal.

and because you are talking about the perfect 23p refresh rate i recommend you to read again what you should try to achieve with a custom refresh rate because it is clearly not perfect 23p.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2017, 14:26   #45280  |  Link
cyber201
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Not sure what you mean with "edit equally"? You can simply assign the EDID values, if that helps, you don't have to change them in any way.
Thanks for your support.
Now I try to optimize the custom mode 23p.
Select 23p, edit and then apply the EDID info. Now I can press the Optimize Button.
Start a video with 23.976 fps and then I have this screen:
https://ibb.co/goRmgk

The i press Optimize and select the Optimize Pixel Clock #1
https://ibb.co/hiFe1k

I select this profile, reboot the PC but when i start the video with 23.976 fps, I have always 1 frame repeat every 4.40 min.
why?

This is my setting
https://ibb.co/jtxWE5

Where is my error?
I have a nVidia 1070GTX GPU

Thanks a lot

Last edited by cyber201; 31st August 2017 at 16:18. Reason: remove image
cyber201 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.