Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th April 2016, 14:42   #37401  |  Link
CarlosCaco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Brasil, SP, São Paulo
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunspark View Post

You don't want it too sharp or too smooth. Lanczos 4 is going to be smoother than 3, which you don't need if you're already using Mitchell-Netravali for chroma which is already leaning on the smooth side. Adding both will be too smooth I find. 3 is a better choice
Lanczos 4 seens sharper than 3 to me... BTW someone know if the same algorithm produces diferents results depending on the gpu that used (excluding dxva)
Like lanczos 4 rendered by nvidia 930m appears sharper than rendered by Intel hd 5500?
__________________
Desktop, i5 2500, 8GB, N570 GTX TF III PE/OC
Asus X555LF, i7-5500U, 6GB Ram, Nvidia 930m/HD 5500
Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Last edited by CarlosCaco; 7th April 2016 at 16:12.
CarlosCaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2016, 16:52   #37402  |  Link
videonerd
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 41
Hi madshi is DontRenderAfterStop still applicable in the latest build?
videonerd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2016, 17:39   #37403  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarlosCaco View Post
Lanczos 4 seens sharper than 3 to me... BTW someone know if the same algorithm produces diferents results depending on the gpu that used (excluding dxva)
Like lanczos 4 rendered by nvidia 930m appears sharper than rendered by Intel hd 5500?
of cause lanczos 4 is sharper. more tabs sinc based algorithm = sharper image.
that doesn't mean lanczos4 is a better choice.

the math used on the image should have the same results. if it is different something else is the cause.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2016, 18:59   #37404  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean View Post
I have a 60" ST60 and I'm still trying to figure out the best balance of options for it (I watch about a 50/50 split of 720p regular TV and Anime). Does 10bit+ not help even though there's an option in the Nvidia CP? I haven't really messed around with that yet.
AFAIK, ST60 specifically shows banding on grayscale gradient when 10bit/12bit option is used. I would stick with 8bit. On VA/SPVA/MVA panels, 12bit option helps, but Plasma uses dithering by default + you get madVR dithering, so its best to stick to 8bit.
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2016, 19:05   #37405  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 489
Does anyone know if using Anti-Ringing for SuperRes (Strength 3, 2x Upscaling Step) in Image Refinement improves visual quality?
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2016, 19:41   #37406  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,126
Quote:
Originally Posted by XMonarchY View Post
Does anyone know if using Anti-Ringing for SuperRes (Strength 3, 2x Upscaling Step) in Image Refinement improves visual quality?
Not likely. At least not in test images.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2016, 21:25   #37407  |  Link
perlita.pajares
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Sounds like a driver issue, but it's hard to say. Have you tried different GPU drivers for both Intel and NVidia GPUs? You could also try different media players, just to be safe. In any case, I think this is unlikely to madVR's fault, although I can't really say for sure.
I have tested with differents drivers and players and same response. If it is not madvr faults, it must be lav filters'.

Anyone with same problem?

Thanks

Last edited by perlita.pajares; 7th April 2016 at 22:44.
perlita.pajares is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2016, 00:47   #37408  |  Link
Sunspark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 44
Found a performance bug in my setup with a fix. I was wondering why the rendering time on chroma was higher than it used to be in the past. It might be related to LAV 0.68.

Some numbers using a high resolution video playing in chroma upscaling mode only.

In LAV Video settings-

DXVA2 Copyback 1.6 ms
DXVA2 Native 2.6 ms

Yes, native was 1 ms slower than copyback.. which makes no sense to me, but that's what the HUD was saying.

This is with the following checked ON in madvr options:
use a separate device for presentation
use a separate device for dxva processing

Now, if you uncheck these options the rendering time in copyback jumps to 12+ ms.

I have no idea what interaction is at play here but the rendering time difference is huge with those two checked and unchecked.
Sunspark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2016, 01:03   #37409  |  Link
Magik Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 556
Refresh rate change

Is it possible for madvr to do the ff:

1. If video frame rate is 24 fps then switch to display refresh rate to 48hz
2. If video frame rate is 25 fps then switch to display refresh rate to 50hz

Thanks
__________________
Asus X99 Sabertooth - Xeon E5 2695 - Asus Strix GTX 960 4G - DDR4 16GB Predator - Pioneer KRP 600M (isf calibrated) - Yamaha A3030 - Windows 10 x64 - Kodi with DSplayer - Lav - MadVR - XYsubtitle
Magik Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2016, 08:56   #37410  |  Link
AngelGraves13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 239
Nevermind.

Last edited by AngelGraves13; 9th April 2016 at 06:42.
AngelGraves13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2016, 12:11   #37411  |  Link
bbsc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 13
Feature request.

Thanks madshi for this great software and support. Now madVR works just excellent in my old HTPC.

I'd like to ask for adding one feature, if possible.
There's "display modes madVR may switch to" string in settings and it works Ok.
Is it possible to add "default display mode" string with a single mode madVR would have to switch to when exiting?
I'd like to have this setting because the system stuck in 24p after rebooting in an unusual way, i.e. when pausing or playing video.
With this setting it would return to usual 50p or 60p after the next play/stop.

Thank you in advance.
bbsc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2016, 18:51   #37412  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,961
madVR should already return back to the default refresh rate.

at least thre is an option for that: "restore original display mode..."
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th April 2016, 19:03   #37413  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,494
He means in case of a crash, so madVR has no change to trigger a return. Personally, I'd probably just use a specific display mode changer, write a short batch file and put it into Window's auto-start folder.
E.g. "reset_display_mode.bat":
Code:
c:\dc.exe -width=1920 -height=1080 -depth=32 -refresh=60
http://12noon.com/?page_id=80
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2016, 01:25   #37414  |  Link
CarlosCaco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Brasil, SP, São Paulo
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
of cause lanczos 4 is sharper. more tabs sinc based algorithm = sharper image.
that doesn't mean lanczos4 is a better choice.

the math used on the image should have the same results. if it is different something else is the cause.

I did not said its better, only coment its look like sharper because the guy says that 4 is smoother than 3
__________________
Desktop, i5 2500, 8GB, N570 GTX TF III PE/OC
Asus X555LF, i7-5500U, 6GB Ram, Nvidia 930m/HD 5500
Windows 8.1 Pro x64
CarlosCaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2016, 01:29   #37415  |  Link
CarlosCaco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Brasil, SP, São Paulo
Posts: 153
Does anyone who have an nvidia gpu see any difference with triple buffering enabled on nv control panel? Should i enable this?
__________________
Desktop, i5 2500, 8GB, N570 GTX TF III PE/OC
Asus X555LF, i7-5500U, 6GB Ram, Nvidia 930m/HD 5500
Windows 8.1 Pro x64
CarlosCaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2016, 01:35   #37416  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,961
leave everything at application controlled
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2016, 02:01   #37417  |  Link
CarlosCaco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Brasil, SP, São Paulo
Posts: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
leave everything at application controlled
Triple buffering don t have application controled option only on and off
__________________
Desktop, i5 2500, 8GB, N570 GTX TF III PE/OC
Asus X555LF, i7-5500U, 6GB Ram, Nvidia 930m/HD 5500
Windows 8.1 Pro x64
CarlosCaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2016, 02:35   #37418  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,716
This setting is just for OpenGL and probably it's even for OpenGL just a corpse entry without any effect, like e.g. LOD bias clamp option.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2016, 05:11   #37419  |  Link
neno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 10
Hi~
I have two OS, and I need to use different madvr settings to them.
Can anyone tell me how to save all the settings in madvr or any way to load different settings?
Thanks very much!
neno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2016, 10:32   #37420  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Originally Posted by neno View Post
I have two OS, and I need to use different madvr settings to them.
Can anyone tell me how to save all the settings in madvr or any way to load different settings?
First of all, if you use madvr for a long time then it's wise to configure it from scratch on the new system, then copy its settings from there to the old one and modify it there. (I had problems in the past with my 4 years old settings, because I forgot that I had modified some d3d settings in it.)

Option 1: copying the settings.bin file from the madvr folder if it exist. The folder on both OS has to be writable.

Option 2. exporting and importing the registry entry using regedit:
Code:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\madshi
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.