Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd September 2007, 01:33   #121  |  Link
edzieba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrpijey View Post
Getting stuff to work on Media Center is the easiest part, since Windows is so forgiving with it's options to accept codecs. Quicktime won't even do divx/xvid, and that's the only option for a decent media center front end on the Mac (Frontrow, which uses iTunes, which uses Quicktime).
First, install Perian, then use quicktime to make a shortcut to the video you want to use in itunes (if itunes can't already open it), then import the shortcut. This droplet will make the process of creating the shortcuts easier.

NOTE: itunes can import and play all sorts of videos (avi, mkv with softsubs, and probably wmv and ogm too) in this way, but they won't necessarily play on your ipod.
edzieba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2007, 10:04   #122  |  Link
Crucio
Rebel without Applause
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: north america
Posts: 166
I keep getting this error

take a look. :-/



ive tried it with pretty much every setting and i keep getting that same error
Crucio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2007, 12:20   #123  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
Do not close RipBot. Try to find following files:

job1_EncodeAudio.cmd
job1_EncodeVideoPass1.cmd
job1_EncodeVideoPass2.cmd
job1_MuxFiles.cmd

Then execute those files manually. (in the same order!)
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2007, 20:29   #124  |  Link
Crucio
Rebel without Applause
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: north america
Posts: 166
where are those files at?

i cant find them anywhere, are they inside the x264 cmd? or are they actually their own programs inside your folders

Last edited by Crucio; 25th September 2007 at 20:34.
Crucio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2007, 20:37   #125  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
in xp they will be in\

x:\Documents and Settings\<computer name>\Local Settings\Temp\RipBot264temp

you will need tick show hidden files and folders in tools-folder options - view
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2007, 09:25   #126  |  Link
Crucio
Rebel without Applause
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: north america
Posts: 166
wait no i take it back, it looks like clicking the different files are working well

why is it necessary though? Anyone else with this problem?

and what kinds of fps are people getting? right now ive got 33fps second pass with a dual xeon 2.8 system built in 2003 (old)


Edit:

im an idiot, its messing up because my drive is named J: instead of C. I need to change something in the script or soemthing so it doesnt assume the programs are on c

Last edited by Crucio; 26th September 2007 at 09:46.
Crucio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2007, 13:41   #127  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
Crucio download new version
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2007, 22:34   #128  |  Link
kikker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 195
Nice app that I'd like to get to work! First, when I attempt to auto-crop, the app complains it can't find the autocrop.log. I look in the temp folder, and it does not exist.

Secondly, when I start the project, it looks as if the audio encodes properly, but the video doesn't encode at all, and no video is saved anywhere. I've tried to run both as a user and an admin.

I'm trying to convert a short 3min. MKV file to an ipod-compatible MP4 file. I've also tried both constant quality and bitrate. Same thing. Only audio actively encodes, but nothing for the video.
kikker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2007, 23:26   #129  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
I've found ugly bug in my latest version. I need about an hour to fix this.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 27th September 2007 at 23:29.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2007, 23:33   #130  |  Link
The1n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 74
@Atak , i just tried to encode an dvd to ps3 profile, the encoded file plays on my ps3 but the aspect ratio seems to be wrong, the orginal dvd is anamorphic 1,78:1 is there somewhere i can change so this comes out right ?

The video comes out all squezzed like the video is 4:3 aspect.

Thx for a great tool.

The1n
The1n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2007, 23:37   #131  |  Link
The1n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 74
I found out how, it's the resize i had wrong, once i put it to sd the picture is great.

The1n
The1n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2007, 01:56   #132  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
fixed version is now available
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2007, 04:05   #133  |  Link
kikker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 195
I really don't understand why this program doesn't work at all for me. First, auto-crop doesn't generate the log, so the app complains it can't find the log. Secondly, no video is encoded at all - only the audio encodes. And, no final product shows up.

Is there a log of some sort I can send to troubleshoot?

In the "job1" folder there are 4 *.cmd files, 3 *.avs files, 1 *.ini file, and info.txt file. In the Ripbot264temp folder, there are no files. According to the .cmd files, there should be a video file and an audio file to be muxed, correct?

Last edited by kikker; 28th September 2007 at 05:33.
kikker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2007, 13:20   #134  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
Let's see why video is not encoded.
Open job1_EncodeVideoPass1.cmd in notepad and add one line below command
pause

example
"C:\Users\Dawidos\Documents\Delphi_Projects\RipBot264\tools\x264\[RipBot264]x264.exe" ...
pause

save this file and then execute job1_EncodeVideoPass1.cmd manually. If you get any error make a screenshot.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2007, 16:29   #135  |  Link
kikker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 195
OK, here is the result from pass 1. As you can see, there are 2 errors - not sure what the first means, but the second claims it cannot open the job1.avs when it's in the same folder.




Here is the File Info when the job1.avs is loaded into VirtualDubMod. But, in order to do that, I had to remove the "framecount= " from the directshowsource line in the avs file, otherwise the avs file wouldn't load in VDM.



I thought that perhaps the original video was not in YV12, but apparently it is. Any other suggestions?

EDIT: OK, I determined what the main problem is: Everything works fine if I edit the job1.avs file by removing the framecount in the directshowsource line just before I start the encode. Why would my version not like to see the framecount in there?

I've tried several other video samples, and the autocrop fails to generate a log, and Ripbot continues to complain it can't find one. Does this only work with mpeg2 files input, or should autocrop work with any file? I also wonder if it has to do with the framecount issue above as well.

Last edited by kikker; 28th September 2007 at 17:42.
kikker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2007, 17:44   #136  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
Quote:
I also wonder if it has to do with the framecount issue above as well.
Yes! Framecount is also added in script for autocrop. Autocrop works with any file if video can be decoded. Did you try with Avi? Try to remove all codecs and then install FFDshow + Haali Media Splitter. Do not install Xvid!

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 28th September 2007 at 18:08.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2007, 18:02   #137  |  Link
kikker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 195
Well, the info for the trailer I've uploaded is in the jpg of my previous post. It's 24 fps.

I have both MKV and MP4 samples, and in each case, the framecount appears in the directshowsource line of the avs file. Ripbot simply doesn't work with that in there, and I must remove it before each encode. Here's a sample Matrix mkv trailer.

http://www.mediafire.com/?3x35eow33nn

I wonder if there is a version conflict in the chain of apps? I have avisynth 2.5.7.

Last edited by kikker; 28th September 2007 at 18:06.
kikker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2007, 18:17   #138  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
Your sample has been encoded in Xvid so I suggest to remove Xvid codec and use ffdshow instead!
I use FFDshow and everything is working...

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 28th September 2007 at 18:25.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2007, 18:37   #139  |  Link
kikker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 195
OK, thanks for the reply.

The vid I uploaded wasn't encoded by me. Can you tell me why it would matter which encoder was used anyway? If there is a DS filter to decode the input, and the avs can be read and played by any player, then why would it matter?

The only problem here is the framecount thing in the avs file. The problem is NOT that the number is inaccurate, because the number reported is exactly what is reported by VDM. The problem is simply that it's there, and when I remove the "framecount= ", it works fine. I guess the whole autocrop is related to that too?

All the other vids I've tried result in the same problem (autocrop and framecount).

I have used MeGUI, Staxrip, AutoMKV with no problems, so I'm hoping your svelte app can work for me too.
kikker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2007, 18:42   #140  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,225
I assume your problem is gone once you removed xvid?

Quote:
If there is a DS filter to decode the input, and the avs can be read and played by any player, then why would it matter?
Probably Xvid decoder is more bugy than FFDshow

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 28th September 2007 at 18:45.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.