Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st April 2008, 02:36   #1081  |  Link
IYG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryu77 View Post
An iPod can only handle up to level 3.0, baseline profile.
Thank dude.

BTW, if I rip a DVD with RipBot, how can I have a hard subtitle (from the DVD) on the video.
Thanks.

P/S: between copy stream, 5.1 CT AAC-LC 320 kbps [abr], and 5.1 Aften AC3 640 kbps [cbr], which one has the best audio quality?
And which one should I choose?

Last edited by IYG; 1st April 2008 at 02:50.
IYG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 03:25   #1082  |  Link
m0nkie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
i just opened the file, changed size to 480x272, added subs and left other values unchanged. here is the screen showing my problem.



here is the link for the resulting file: http://www.mediafire.com/?j5xz2tj0anw (5mb)

mediainfo results of the source:
Code:
General #0
Complete name                : D:\anime\Neko_no_Shuukai_1080p\Neko_no_Shuukai.mkv
Format                       : Matroska
File size                    : 40.5 MiB
PlayTime                     : 1mn 96ms
Bit rate                     : 5651 Kbps
Movie name                   : ??????????????15??NHK????????? Third Season ?????(??:???/??:???????????????)?
Encoded date                 : UTC 2007-12-10 16:27:13
Writing application          : mkvmerge v2.1.0 ('Another Place To Fall') built on Aug 19 2007 13:40:07
Writing library              : libebml v0.7.7 + libmatroska v0.8.1

Video #0
Codec                        : AVC
Codec/Family                 : AVC
Codec/Info                   : Advanced Video Codec
Codec profile                : High@L5.1
Codec settings, CABAC        : Yes
PlayTime                     : 1mn 33ms
Width                        : 1920 pixels
Height                       : 1080 pixels
Display Aspect ratio         : 16/9
Frame rate                   : 29.970 fps
Chroma                       : 4:2:0
Interlacement                : Progressive
Title                        : ???
Writing library              : x264 - core 56 svn-667
Encoding settings            : cabac=1 / ref=15 / deblock=0:0:0 / analyse=0x1:0x111 / me=umh / subme=7 / brdo=1 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=32 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=2 / 8x8dct=0 / cqm=1 / deadzone=21,11 / chroma_qp_offset=0 / threads=6 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / mbaff=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=1 / b_adapt=1 / b_bias=0 / direct=1 / wpredb=1 / bime=1 / keyint=240 / keyint_min=1 / scenecut=65(pre) / rc=crf / crf=20.0 / rceq='blurCplx^(1-qComp)' / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=10 / qpmax=51 / qpstep=8 / ip_ratio=1.40 / pb_ratio=1.30
Language                     : Japanese

Audio #0
Codec                        : AAC LC-SBR
Codec/Family                 : AAC
Codec/Info                   : AAC Low Complexity with Spectral Band Replication
PlayTime                     : 1mn 96ms
Channel(s)                   : 2 channels
Channel positions            : L R
Sampling rate                : 96.0 KHz
Resolution                   : 16 bits
Title                        : ???
Language                     : Japanese
m0nkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 04:03   #1083  |  Link
Ryu77
Registered User
 
Ryu77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by IYG View Post
Thank dude.

BTW, if I rip a DVD with RipBot, how can I have a hard subtitle (from the DVD) on the video.
Thanks.

P/S: between copy stream, 5.1 CT AAC-LC 320 kbps [abr], and 5.1 Aften AC3 640 kbps [cbr], which one has the best audio quality?
And which one should I choose?
You will need to use the TextSub command in AVIsynth (vsfilter.dll) to overlay the subtitles over the video, so when you frameserve the video to the encoder it will be encoded with the subtitles embedded in the picture.

In regards to the audio, for the iPod it must be AAC-LC (AAC=Advanced Audio Codec, LC=Low Complexity) and the maximum bitrate it supports is 160Kbs. You also must select stereo not 5.1.
Ryu77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 04:58   #1084  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,983
@m0nkie - your mediainfo results report a running time discrepancy between audio & video in the source - this could be why ripbot264 is also reporting a difference.

Does the source file play correctly on your PC?

If you demux the audio with mkvextractgui, what is the actual running time of audio?
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 05:53   #1085  |  Link
m0nkie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
the source file plays correctly on pc.

no need to demux it myself cause this is what ripbot does everytime i open the file. i can see its actions from temp dir.

maybe there is anything in avs file (automatically generated by ripbot264) that prevents from correct muxing or whatever... any thoughts?
m0nkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 06:39   #1086  |  Link
IYG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryu77 View Post
You will need to use the TextSub command in AVIsynth (vsfilter.dll) to overlay the subtitles over the video, so when you frameserve the video to the encoder it will be encoded with the subtitles embedded in the picture.

In regards to the audio, for the iPod it must be AAC-LC (AAC=Advanced Audio Codec, LC=Low Complexity) and the maximum bitrate it supports is 160Kbs. You also must select stereo not 5.1.
May you be more specific how I can do that?
IYG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 12:16   #1087  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
^ you will need to rip the subs to vobsubs or srt and follow this: http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...42&postcount=2
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 12:42   #1088  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
@m0nkie
Use AssumeFPS -> 23.976 and everything will be ok.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2008, 03:44   #1089  |  Link
CYNIEK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
howdy all....

ran into a problem, output file(s) disappears... default path is used C:, even tried all possible suspects c:\temp, d:, e: etc... appears as the process is going along just fine through various stages of demuxing, but output file never appears. Any ideas?
CYNIEK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd April 2008, 09:00   #1090  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
^ format of drive? fat32?
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 01:22   #1091  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
Quote:
howdy all....

ran into a problem, output file(s) disappears... default path is used C:, even tried all possible suspects c:\temp, d:, e: etc... appears as the process is going along just fine through various stages of demuxing, but output file never appears. Any ideas?
Log file should explain this.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 03:32   #1092  |  Link
CYNIEK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
source and destination drives are formatted with NTFS. File is aprox. 350mb, had no luck with anything larger.
Haali Media Splitter codec is launched

Gspot file info:
[IMG][/IMG]

RipBot264 setup ver. 1.9.2
[IMG][/IMG]

Log File:



C:\>"C:\RipBot264v1.9.2\tools\bepipe\bepipe.exe" --script "import(^C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\job2.avs^)" | "C:\RipBot264v1.9.2\Tools\enc_aacPlus\enc_aacPlus.exe" - "C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac" --lc --cbr 131072

***************************************

BePipe by dimzon

***************************************

Script used:

# BEGIN

import("C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\job2.avs")

# END





Scanning for Audio Stream...

ERROR: Can't find audio stream!

No accelerated IMDCT transform found

********************************************************************

* AACPlus v2 Encoder (using Winamp 5.2 enc_aacplus.dll)

* Source timestamp Mon May 15 17:24:26 2006

* Build May 15 2006, 17:24:35

********************************************************************

* NOTE! enc_aacplus.dll must be into executable directory

* get it from Winamp 5.2 plugins directory

* tested on Winamp 5.2 Release Feb 23 2006 Full (Not Pro) version)

********************************************************************

Input file must be WAV PCM!


C:\>"C:\RipBot264v1.9.2\tools\x264\x264.exe" "C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\job2.avs" --pass 1 --bitrate 1024 --stats "C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\job2.stats" --level 4.1 --sar 1:1 --aud --nal-hrd --vbv-bufsize 14000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --filter 0,0 --bframes 3 --direct auto --subme 2 --analyse none --me dia --threads auto --thread-input --progress --no-psnr --no-ssim --output "C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264"

avis [error]: unsupported input format (DIB )

x264 [error]: could not open input file 'C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\job2.avs'

No accelerated IMDCT transform found


C:\>"C:\RipBot264v1.9.2\tools\x264\x264.exe" "C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\job2.avs" --pass 2 --bitrate 1024 --stats "C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\job2.stats" --level 4.1 --sar 1:1 --aud --nal-hrd --vbv-bufsize 14000 --vbv-maxrate 25000 --filter 0,0 --ref 3 --mixed-refs --bframes 3 --b-rdo --bime --weightb --direct auto --subme 6 --trellis 1 --analyse p8x8,b8x8,i4x4,i8x8 --8x8dct --me umh --threads auto --thread-input --progress --no-psnr --no-ssim --output "C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264"

avis [error]: unsupported input format (DIB )

x264 [error]: could not open input file 'C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\job2\job2.avs'

No accelerated IMDCT transform found


C:\>"C:\RipBot264v1.9.2\tools\mp4box\mp4box.exe" -tmp "C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp" -add "C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264" -fps 25 -add "C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\audio.aac" -mpeg4 -new "C:\ChavezOnthewaytosuccess.mp4"

Cannot find H264 start code

Error importing C:\DOCUME~1\admin\LOCALS~1\Temp\RipBot264temp\video.264: BitStream Not Compliant
CYNIEK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 08:10   #1093  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
Did you install K-Lite Codec pack? Btw use default font size@96DPI
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 16:59   #1094  |  Link
CYNIEK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 9
Yes, I did while back... should I uninstall it?
System font should be set as 96, but it might be increased to 110% (for the old blind people )

Follow up question; can you recommended set of codecs for this setup? FFDShow?
I'll build a system dedicated mainly to this task, remuxing content, as I have a ton of files that won't play on PS3 using TVersity setup, if you could please suggest a set of codes I would greatly appreciate it.

Second PC will have a TVersity installed. Thanks for your input.
CYNIEK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 18:08   #1095  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
^ yes. install ffdshow.

@ Atak

is it poss for you to change the blue color you use to a darker blue pls? for some reason, i can't read the text very well.
i know its a minor issue for me and also it may not affect everyone but it would be great if you could change it.

FEATURE REQUEST: option to save jobs list.

PS: just done a Blu-ray source encode of Hitman (avs w/filters) to dvd5 Blu-ray output.. it just looks awesome!
a few screens...no blocking @ all.







Last edited by ~bT~; 3rd April 2008 at 18:45.
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 19:21   #1096  |  Link
ajamils
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~bT~ View Post
^ yes. install ffdshow.


PS: just done a Blu-ray source encode of Hitman (avs w/filters) to dvd5 Blu-ray output.. it just looks awesome!
a few screens...no blocking @ all.
Was that from 720p source of 1080p ? Also, did you "burn" it on a disc ?
ajamils is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 19:40   #1097  |  Link
~bT~
н∂-αиαтι
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Posts: 1,005
^ that's from the BD.

@ Atak

how do I find out the bitrate of my M2TS file pls?
this is all the info i'm getting with mediainforaw.

Code:
General #0
Complete name                : D:\Temp\HITMAN.BLURAY\BDMV\STREAM\00001.m2ts
Format                       : BluRay Video
Format/Family                : MPEG-2
File size                    : 4.38 GiB

Video #0
Codec                        : AVC
Codec/Family                 : AVC
Codec/Info                   : MPEG-4 AVC
Codec profile                : High@L4.1
Width                        : 1280 pixels
Height                       : 720 pixels
Display Aspect ratio         : 16/9
Frame rate                   : 23.976 fps
Chroma                       : 4:2:0
Interlacement                : Progressive

Audio #0
Codec                        : AC3
Bit rate mode                : CBR
Bit rate                     : 448 Kbps
Channel(s)                   : 6 channels
Channel positions            : Front: L C R, Rear: L R, Subwoofer
Sampling rate                : 48 KHz
~bT~ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 22:33   #1098  |  Link
unskinnyboy
Registered User
 
unskinnyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NTSC R1
Posts: 2,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~bT~ View Post
how do I find out the bitrate of my M2TS file pls?
DGAVCIndex is one way.
__________________
unskinnyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 22:38   #1099  |  Link
DJ_Price
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by ~bT~ View Post
how do I find out the bitrate of my M2TS file pls?
this is all the info i'm getting with mediainforaw.
Did you get MediaInfo from here: MediaInfo - Sourceforge If so, get the latest build & then set the view to "tree". Have mine set to "tree" I found it shows all the information needed, whereas I found 1 or 2 other views showed the info, but not in full.
DJ_Price is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd April 2008, 22:42   #1100  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,241
Quote:
Yes, I did while back... should I uninstall it?
System font should be set as 96, but it might be increased to 110% (for the old blind people )
Uninstall this K-Lite crap and remember. DO NOT INSTALL CODEC PACKS in future PLEASE! You need only 3 things. AviSynth + FFDShow + Haali Media Splitter. That's it!

Quote:
@ Atak

is it poss for you to change the blue color you use to a darker blue pls? for some reason, i can't read the text very well.
i know its a minor issue for me and also it may not affect everyone but it would be great if you could change it.
but I like this color

Quote:
FEATURE REQUEST: option to save jobs list.
Will see

Quote:
PS: just done a Blu-ray source encode of Hitman (avs w/filters) to dvd5 Blu-ray output.. it just looks awesome!
a few screens...no blocking @ all.
Encoded movie looks nice due to smaller size (1280x532) , short duration and AQ patch

Quote:
@ Atak

how do I find out the bitrate of my M2TS file pls?
this is all the info i'm getting with mediainforaw.
ask him http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=96516
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.