Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd August 2014, 14:37   #7621  |  Link
leon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 109
The result of using BaseAudio:
Code:
Audio
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : AAC
Format/Info                              : Advanced Audio Codec
Format profile                           : HE-AAC / LC
Codec ID                                 : 40
Duration                                 : 1h 3mn
Bit rate mode                            : Variable
Bit rate                                 : 78.8 Kbps
Maximum bit rate                         : 102 Kbps
Channel(s)                               : 2 channels
Channel positions                        : Front: L R
Sampling rate                            : 96.0 KHz / 48.0 KHz
Compression mode                         : Lossy
Stream size                              : 35.9 MiB (98%)
Encoded date                             : UTC 2014-08-02 11:18:13
Tagged date                              : UTC 2014-08-02 11:26:38

The result of using FFAduioSource:
Code:
Audio
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : AAC
Format/Info                              : Advanced Audio Codec
Format profile                           : HE-AAC / LC
Codec ID                                 : 40
Duration                                 : 1h 3mn
Bit rate mode                            : Variable
Bit rate                                 : 82.2 Kbps
Maximum bit rate                         : 108 Kbps
Channel(s)                               : 1 channel
Channel positions                        : Front: C
Sampling rate                            : 96.0 KHz / 48.0 KHz
Compression mode                         : Lossy
Stream size                              : 37.4 MiB (98%)
Encoded date                             : UTC 2014-08-02 11:30:17
Tagged date                              : UTC 2014-08-02 11:34:14
in this test FFAudioSource was 2x faster than BassAudioSource.(?)
I think MeGUI should use Channel(s)_Original value 1st.
leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2014, 00:01   #7622  |  Link
SacredCultivator
Division H!F
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 183
I've noticed an error that's been happening often now but not too sure how to resolve.

Quote:
-[Information] [8/2/2014 2:53:23 PM] Started handling job
-[Information] [8/2/2014 2:53:23 PM] Preprocessing
-[Information] [8/2/2014 2:53:23 PM] Avisynth input script
--[NoImage] #LoadPlugin("D:\Keepers\Subbing\VSFilterMod.dll")
--[NoImage] LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\meGUI\tools\dgindex\DGDecode.dll")
--[NoImage] LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\meGUI\tools\avisynth_plugin\ColorMatrix.dll")
--[NoImage] Load_Stdcall_Plugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\meGUI\tools\yadif\yadif.dll")
--[NoImage] DGDecode_mpeg2source("D:\Music\C-ute - Momoiro Sparkling (Close-up Ver.).d2v", info=3)
--[NoImage] ColorMatrix(hints=true, interlaced=true, threads=0)
--[NoImage] #Yadif(mode=1,order=1)
--[NoImage] #Yadif(order=1)
--[NoImage] #tfm(order=1).tdecimate(rate=23.976)
--[NoImage] #tfm(order=1).tdecimate(hybrid=1)
--[NoImage] TDecimate(cycleR=1)
--[NoImage] #Crop(left,top,right,bottom)
--[NoImage] Undot()
--[NoImage] Spline36Resize(720,480)
--[NoImage] global MeGUI_darx = 16
--[NoImage] global MeGUI_dary = 9
--[NoImage] #assumefps(23.976, 29.97, 59.94)
--[NoImage] AssumeFPS(24000, 1001)
--[NoImage] TextSubMod("D:\Music\C-ute - Momoiro Sparkling (Close-up Ver.).ass")
-[Information] [8/2/2014 2:53:26 PM] resolution: 720x480
-[Information] [8/2/2014 2:53:26 PM] frame rate: 24000/1001
-[Information] [8/2/2014 2:53:26 PM] aspect ratio: 16:9 (1.778)
-[Information] [8/2/2014 2:53:26 PM] Job commandline: "C:\Program Files (x86)\meGUI\tools\x264\x264.exe" --level 4.1 --crf 18.0 --keyint 230 --b-adapt 2 --ref 5 --vbv-bufsize 78125 --vbv-maxrate 62500 --rc-lookahead 50 --me umh --subme 11 --partitions all --trellis 2 --no-fast-pskip --sar 32:27 --output "D:\Music\C-ute - Momoiro Sparkling (Close-up Ver.) (H264).264" "D:\Music\C-ute - Momoiro Sparkling (Close-up Ver.) (H264).avs"
-[Information] [8/2/2014 2:53:26 PM] Process started
-[Information] [8/2/2014 2:53:26 PM] Standard output stream
-[Information] [8/2/2014 2:53:26 PM] Standard error stream
--[Information] [8/2/2014 2:53:29 PM] avs [info]: 720x480p 32:27 @ 24000/1001 fps (cfr)
--[Information] [8/2/2014 2:53:29 PM] x264 [info]: using SAR=32/27
--[Information] [8/2/2014 2:53:29 PM] x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX XOP FMA4 FMA3 LZCNT BMI1
--[Information] [8/2/2014 2:53:29 PM] x264 [info]: profile High, level 4.1
-[Error] [8/2/2014 2:58:27 PM] Process exits with error: 0xC0000374 (-1073740940)
-[Information] [8/2/2014 2:58:27 PM] Job completed
For the error; Process exits with error: 0xC0000374 (-1073740940)
Before I used the 64-bit of x264 and it suggested to disable it, but even so, same error.

So not too sure what's causing it. And I can still mux the video, the issue before it seems to miss out on maybe .5/1 second at the end of the video.
SacredCultivator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2014, 10:13   #7623  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by leon View Post
in this test FFAudioSource was 2x faster than BassAudioSource.(?)
That's probably due to the fact the output is mono for FFAudioSource and it's easier to encode. As a quick experiment I converted a stereo MP3 to AAC (QAAC) with foobar2000. The first time it encoded at around 38x. The second time I got foobar2000 to downmix it to mono. Encoding speed was around 90x.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leon View Post
I think MeGUI should use Channel(s)_Original value 1st.
It seems like that'd make more sense, although it wouldn't give you a stereo output from a mono file. You just wouldn't have a channel mismatch warning in the log file.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2014, 14:23   #7624  |  Link
leon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 109
http://www.mediafire.com/download/aj9a9wkatdl1zet/1.mp4

This is a sample of that file and I split it as you said.
leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 05:40   #7625  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,991
I'm getting the same result as you now.
FFAudioSource, mono input, mono output, channel mismatch warning in the log file.
BassAudioSource, mono input, stereo output, no channel mismatch warning.

In the end, I guess the problem is MediaInfo reports the info in the obsolete MP4 flags to MeGUI but it's no big deal given it doesn't stop MeGUI re-encoding it.

It's interesting BassAudioSource outputs stereo when the source is mono. I wasn't aware it did that. I wonder if it's by design?
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 07:37   #7626  |  Link
leon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 109
if it's by design so there is no way you can give a mono audio to encoder and have a mono output!!!
I'm not sure the problem is MediaInfo cause the video's been ripped from DVD and it suppose to be stereo.
or maybe I'm wrong and it's been encoded this way.I think the original channels was 2 and MediaInfo reports it as 1 and it's wrong.
leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 07:59   #7627  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,991
The sample you uploaded is definitely mono. There's only a single audio channel. It's not especially uncommon for DVD audio to be mono, at least when it comes to old movies which had mono audio originally. Sometimes it's "dual mono" (ie stereo) but sometimes it's just mono. Even Bluray audio can be mono (mostly old movies, once again). Much like the audio for which someone posted a MediaInfo report here.

Last edited by hello_hello; 4th August 2014 at 09:51.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 10:19   #7628  |  Link
leon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 109
yes the sample was mono but I'm sure that it originally was stereo and it isn't old movie.
I had a question too:
my speaker has 1 left 1 right and 1 center (only bass not sound) channels.my question is that what channel settings is best for it in encoders?
and what is Channel : 2\0x3?
leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 10:29   #7629  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,183
@Leon : your mp4 sample is from the original track or from the transcode one ?

You should upload a sample from the original track...

btw, I've a patch for MediaInfo library when there is a mismatch between the Channels Count and the Channels Position.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 12:43   #7630  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by leon View Post
my speaker has 1 left 1 right and 1 center (only bass not sound) channels.my question is that what channel settings is best for it in encoders?
and what is Channel : 2\0x3?
You have stereo speakers with a subwoofer?
My setup is the same. I don't there's any best encoder settings as such. If the audio is multi-channel I either keep the original or re-encode it as multi-channel. You never know, one day I might change my mind and decide surround sound doesn't completely suck. It gets downmixed to stereo on playback anyway (or it should be).
I guess if you're trying to keep the file size as small as possible then downmixing to stereo would be the way to go. It's all personal preference.

Channel : 2\0x3? I've no idea. Maybe it's just some oddness in respect to what MediaInfo is displaying.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 12:57   #7631  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,663
@Kurtnoise: seems the original.

The .aac extracted by mp4mux -> MediaInfo:
Codec : AAC LC
Channel(s) : 1 channel
Channel positions : 1/0/0

But the 1.mp4 -> MediaInfo:
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel(s)_Original : 1 channel
Channel positions : 1/0/0

BassAudio (and Faad) always decode mono AAC like stereo.
NeroAacDec works fine with mono AAC from Qaac, fhgaacenc and NeroAacEnc, but output stereo with this one.
FFAudioSource and LSMASHAudioSource work fine also with this one.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 12:58   #7632  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,991
I still think MeGUI could be a little more clever when it comes to extracting audio and writing any delay to the file name. Not that it happens much, but....

If there's a positive delay for the video in an MKV, it effectively means there's a negative audio delay. MediaInfo reports a video delay in an MKV as a negative audio delay, but MeGUI doesn't take it into account.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 13:07   #7633  |  Link
leon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise View Post
@Leon : your mp4 sample is from the original track or from the transcode one ?

You should upload a sample from the original track...

btw, I've a patch for MediaInfo library when there is a mismatch between the Channels Count and the Channels Position.
Hi
please read previous posts.
of course it's from the original file I split it as hello_hello said.
leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 13:11   #7634  |  Link
leon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 109
@hello_hello
I don't know exactly what subwoofer is if it doesn't have sound too then my speaker is stereo with a subwoofer.
is there any advantages playing a surround sound instead of a stereo sound from a stereo speaker ?

Last edited by leon; 4th August 2014 at 13:20.
leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 13:19   #7635  |  Link
leon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 109
@tebasuna51

if it's mono why Mediainfo shows Channel(s) : 2 channels ?
I think it WAS stereo before and now it's mono so if Mediainfo change Channel(s) and Channel(s)_Original values it would be better.(I assume here Original means what it was before)
I remember you suggested me to use FFAudioSource ,isn't it better to use BassAudioSource?

Last edited by leon; 4th August 2014 at 13:25.
leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 19:17   #7636  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by leon View Post
@hello_hello
I don't know exactly what subwoofer is if it doesn't have sound too then my speaker is stereo with a subwoofer.
is there any advantages playing a surround sound instead of a stereo sound from a stereo speaker ?
Subwoofers do make noise, but it's only the very low frequencies.
A typical stereo setup might be a subwoofer (a box which sits on the floor) which contains a sub-speaker and also the amplifiers for the stereo speakers. The audio goes to the subwoofer where the low frequencies are separated to be amplified by the subwoofer, and the rest are amplified and sent to the stereo speakers.
It's common to have a stereo setup without the separate subwoofer (the speaker amplifiers are in the speakers), but without it they usually can't reproduce low frequencies as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leon View Post
is there any advantages playing a surround sound instead of a stereo sound from a stereo speaker ?
Not really. It's either downmixed to stereo and encoded that way or it's encoded as multi-channel and downmixed to stereo on playback. There may be a volume difference, as when downmixing for encoding, the audio is often "normalised" (the volume adjusted until the peaks are at maximum). The same can be done for stereo to stereo and multichannel to multichannel, however you might find the volume of the original and encoded versions are a bit different, but that's about it.

I use my PC as my media player with ffdshow decoding the audio. It downmixes to stereo and you can adjust the volume of individual channels. I give the centre channel a bit of a boost as that's where most of the dialogue is, so that helps me keep the over-all volume down at night, and obviously if the audio is already downmixed to stereo you can't do that, but it's not something most people would normally do.
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2014, 19:25   #7637  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,991
Quote:
Originally Posted by leon View Post
if it's mono why Mediainfo shows Channel(s) : 2 channels ?
I think it WAS stereo before and now it's mono so if Mediainfo change Channel(s) and Channel(s)_Original values it would be better.(I assume here Original means what it was before
Read this post again.
The flags are obsolete and MediaInfo probably should ignore them.

A similar question was asked here, and thanks to this thread I knew the answer.

5.1ch input, 5.1ch output, and MediaInfo displays this for the output file:

Channel(s) : 2 channels
Channel(s)_Original : 6 channels
hello_hello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2014, 08:50   #7638  |  Link
leon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 109
Thank you so much (everyone involved in this discussion)
where is Mr. Zathor I posted a few bugs and feature requests in sourceforge but there were no answers.
anyone knows if MeGUI has anything to do with D3D?
I mean recently it shows me an error containing D3D.
leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2014, 08:58   #7639  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,962
Depending on the renderer you selected, this renderer may use Direct3D functions to "project" a video onto a 3D plane for fast rendering, possibly even with shader effects.

If another program (e.g. a game) already uses a lot of video memory, a media player may not have enough video RAM left to use this feature, so the renderer may have to fall back to a more compatible technique.

For more details, please post the error message as exactly as possible (try to press Ctrl+C while this dialog pops up, you might be able to paste it with Ctrl+V; or press Alt+PrtScr and save it as PNG).
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2014, 13:50   #7640  |  Link
leon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Depending on the renderer you selected, this renderer may use Direct3D functions to "project" a video onto a 3D plane for fast rendering, possibly even with shader effects.

If another program (e.g. a game) already uses a lot of video memory, a media player may not have enough video RAM left to use this feature, so the renderer may have to fall back to a more compatible technique.

For more details, please post the error message as exactly as possible (try to press Ctrl+C while this dialog pops up, you might be able to paste it with Ctrl+V; or press Alt+PrtScr and save it as PNG).
Hi
you're right Mr. LigH , MeGUI shows this error when I play a game like "Batman Arkham City" but when I play Counter Strike it shows the same error CS is very low quality game and I think a 64MB VRAM can handle it.

(press Alt+PrtScr and save it as PNG): thank you but I'm not that noob

leon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.