Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th January 2019, 20:26   #54241  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,971
sorry i'm not a programmer but it should be this: http://madshi.net/SubRenderIntf.h
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2019, 21:14   #54242  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 902
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
the reason should be an architectural difference tr9 270 classics.

good old times. the fix not getting an nvidia card if you wanted nnedi3.
i guess well have to hope AMD comes out with some new architecture at some point which works better, i'm happy with what my 580 can do for what i paid for it so i guess thats all that matters at the end of the day.
__________________
OLED 4k HDR EF950-YAM RX-V685-WIN10 444 RGB 60hz-AMD RX 5700 19.11.3 KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.17/0.74.1 - 3D MVC / FSE:ON / MADVR 10bit

Last edited by mclingo; 11th January 2019 at 22:32.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 08:32   #54243  |  Link
Charky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by veggav View Post
Same situation here but you dom't have to loose 12bits.
Do this: get CRU custom resolution utility.
Write down the front and back porch that madvr is using along with sync width.

Open cru, in detailed resolution add 3840x2160 23.000 with the information provided by madvr.
Click ok.
Press up so 3840x2160 23 will be right under 3840x2160 60.
Click ok
Use restart 64 or 32 depending on your system.

After the restart you will see 3840x2160 under PC resolution.

First under hd resolution, set 3840x2160 23 RGB Full dynamic range and 12bits for 23hz.
The custom resolution will be named 24hz.
Change it.
And now go to pc resolution and change to 3840x2160 24hz.

And that's what I did here to have custom timing and 12bits.
Okay, I'm not sure you'll ever read this but THANK YOU.

If you own an nvidia GPU and if you are trying to create a custom resolution with custom timings in madvr, this is the way to go, I couldn't to it with another method.

Hope this reply will bump your answer so guys with the same problem as me won't spend hours on Google like I did...
Charky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 09:52   #54244  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 489
Will there ever be a 12bit fix for custom modes? MadVR custom refresh rate mode tool simply never creates modes above 8bit, even on 12bit displays with 12bit already set in NVidia CP for default refresh rates
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 09:59   #54245  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,835
I kept telling people for a long time to use CRU to create custom resolutions. It works around any quirks in any APIs, because it just doesn't use any. Let madVR figure out the values if you want, and just put them into the EDID with CRU.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 10:33   #54246  |  Link
White Eagle
Registered User
 
White Eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 2
is there a step by step guide to doing this with CRU?
White Eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 11:14   #54247  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by White Eagle View Post
is there a step by step guide to doing this with CRU?
Heres one

http://madvr.com/crt/CustomResTutorial.html
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=173571

Not used it myself, but I had more success with nVidias, I also do not understand why people want the 10 and 12 bits, the more I read the more I understand it is a waste of time and you are just as well with 8 bit RGB.

Last edited by madjock; 12th January 2019 at 14:27. Reason: CRU
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 14:12   #54248  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
That doesn't mention CRU. It isn't that complicated. You only need to create one custom resolution and simply copy the values calculated by madVR into CRU.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 15:09   #54249  |  Link
Charky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by White Eagle View Post
is there a step by step guide to doing this with CRU?
Well the post I quoted 5 posts above explains it quite well.

But TBH it does not work as flawlessly as I hoped.

Every time I reboot I still need to manually pick a 12bit mode (e.g. 2160p30 @ 12 bits) in nvidia CP first. If I don't, the 2160p23 custom res madvr autoswitches to sticks with 8 bits.

However once i've done this first, then when playing a 23p source, madvr will autoswitch from whatever resolution is active (e.g. 2160p60 8 bits) to my custom 2160p23 res in 12 bits.

So in the end it works, but not without bumps, which is to be expected with such a quirky method, I guess...

Last edited by Charky; 12th January 2019 at 15:13.
Charky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 15:45   #54250  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charky View Post
Well the post I quoted 5 posts above explains it quite well.

But TBH it does not work as flawlessly as I hoped.

Every time I reboot I still need to manually pick a 12bit mode (e.g. 2160p30 @ 12 bits) in nvidia CP first. If I don't, the 2160p23 custom res madvr autoswitches to sticks with 8 bits.

However once i've done this first, then when playing a 23p source, madvr will autoswitch from whatever resolution is active (e.g. 2160p60 8 bits) to my custom 2160p23 res in 12 bits.

So in the end it works, but not without bumps, which is to be expected with such a quirky method, I guess...
But what are you actually achieving here ? apart from seeing a 12 on an OSD ?
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 18:47   #54251  |  Link
Charky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjock View Post
But what are you actually achieving here ? apart from seeing a 12 on an OSD ?
If you want to say that 10/12 bits is useless, just say it (and explain why). Being snarky doesn't make you look smart
Charky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 19:16   #54252  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charky View Post
If you want to say that 10/12 bits is useless, just say it (and explain why). Being snarky doesn't make you look smart
It was a question to be honest, I thought the way you were chasing it was me asking why.

Have you any sources in 12 bit ?

I have read on this forum and many others whilst chasing a supposed better dream by increasing bits and in reality it does nothing and indeed can cause issues.

Search 8bit vs 10 bit in Google and the majority say its not worth it, you cannot get 10bit as nVidia has disabled it unless its for games, you will never see more colours and madVR will never output more than 10bit anyway.

So no not snarky, just thought there was something I was missing, and wondered why people chased the extra hastle of changing settings all the time.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 20:15   #54253  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 228
I don't think there is even a 12 bit panel made for consumers at least nothing mainstream.
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1909 9604GB RGB 4:4:4 @Matched Refresh Rates 8,10,12bit
KODI MPC-HC/BE PDVD19 DVDFab 3 & 5 PotPlayer
65JS8500 UHD HDR 3D
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 20:55   #54254  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,228
I switch to 12 bit. After turning off dithering for testing and comparing I could see better graduation in the greyscale ramp, it's minor but it's a free improvement so I'll take it, just test for yourself how your screen handles it.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 21:01   #54255  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,971
excuses me? disabling dithering if you only saw minor difference then you should maybe look for a better test pattern.

i even have a troubles imaging an processing error in TV that would be worse then sending 8 bit without dithering.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 21:42   #54256  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,835
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjock View Post
Search 8bit vs 10 bit in Google and the majority say its not worth it, you cannot get 10bit as nVidia has disabled it unless its for games you will never see more colours
This is just wrong. You can get 10-bit/12-bit output on any modern GPU, depending on monitor support.

Quote:
Originally Posted by madjock View Post
madVR will never output more than 10bit anyway.
While this is true for now, its also irrelevant. We use 12-bit because thats what NVIDIA gives you with many HDMI TVs. Its either 8 or 12, and if you can output 10-bit with madVR, then clearly 12 is the only mode to actually preserve those 10-bits, because 8 would reduce it.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 21:57   #54257  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
I switch to 12 bit. After turning off dithering for testing and comparing I could see better graduation in the greyscale ramp, it's minor but it's a free improvement so I'll take it, just test for yourself how your screen handles it.
This is a bad methodology. Leave on dithering when doing all comparisons, you would never watch with dithering off so don't turn it off when testing.

Dithering is often misunderstood, it is not hiding errors, it is how to do the math correctly when viewing/listening to digitally sampled sources.

You can use test patterns with dithering off when trying to understand what your display's internal processing is doing but do not make extrapolations from those tests like you did here. You assume there is a "free improvement" from a test that was not representative of the image you would actually see when using 8 or 12 bit. How does that tell you anything? I get why we all do these overly simply tests but we need to be very careful when interpreting, or disseminating, the results. There can be a lot of misinformation spread based on inappropriate testing methodology.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 22:32   #54258  |  Link
edigee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 169
My Samsung MU7072 is 8bit+frc. NVCP recognizes it as 8 bit only. Full RGB.
Ia that normal?
edigee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2019, 22:44   #54259  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,971
HDMI can't do more at 60 hz the bandwidth is simply capped.

try 23-30 hz and 12 bit should be an option for full range RGB.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2019, 04:26   #54260  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,228
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
This is a bad methodology. Leave on dithering when doing all comparisons, you would never watch with dithering off so don't turn it off when testing.
Of course I did this first, however I couldn't determine a clear result by doing that. So testing this way helped me to determine if this it made any difference at all and because it did i can only conclude if it's not harming quality then it's at least the same or better.. That's good enough for me.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.