Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd January 2019, 03:00   #54081  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
hdr or no hdr has nothing to do with the sended bit deep. the properties page is the part that controls what bitdeep is send to the driver and only the driver.

the tone map HDR using external 3DLUT should trigger HDR mode because it is supposed to send HDR meta data.

so this should get you 10bit+HDR+3DLUT.

beware that sending 10 bit more often than not results in more bit deep related problem than sending 8 bit.

I'm using this mode right now, it is not triggering the HDR flag on the TV..
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 03:27   #54082  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,976
it says it it will send meta data X and doesn't so to me on the first view this is either a bug or something isn't working on your side as it should be.

try the new hard test builds i don't follow this topic and it is changing stuff all the time.

be sure you have an process HDR 3D LUT
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 03:42   #54083  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
it says it it will send meta data X and doesn't so to me on the first view this is either a bug or something isn't working on your side as it should be.

try the new hard test builds i don't follow this topic and it is changing stuff all the time.

be sure you have an process HDR 3D LUT
righto, i'll try it tomorrow, going to bed.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 10:26   #54084  |  Link
SirSwede
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Yep, everything should look exactly the same.
Okay. Thanks.

Does the Digital Vibrance and Nuance (I have changed those values) differ between different nVidia graphics cards?

Do they differ between different nVidia graphics card drivers?

Otherwise I could just basically change out the Dimension 9150 with the GT630 GDDR5 to the Dimension E521 with the GT740 GDDR and everything would look exactly the same?

SirSwede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 10:35   #54085  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by SirSwede View Post
Does the Digital Vibrance and Nuance (I have changed those values) differ between different nVidia graphics cards?

Do they differ between different nVidia graphics card drivers?
I don't know, all bets are off if you touch those. I would not be surprised if they worked somewhat differently with very different driver versions but they probably don't change much.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 11:45   #54086  |  Link
SirSwede
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
I don't know, all bets are off if you touch those. I would not be surprised if they worked somewhat differently with very different driver versions but they probably don't change much.
Yeah, I figured. Do you think that these values follow the drivers more than the cards?

I could just switch out the graphics cards, if you think that the GT630 drivers would work with the GT740?

That's stored on the hard drive, right? It would, thus, be possible to take the GT630 and the hard drive from the 9150 and put in the E521 and get the same picture?

Last edited by SirSwede; 3rd January 2019 at 12:01.
SirSwede is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 15:07   #54087  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,127
Quote:
Originally Posted by border.community View Post
Hello, I am trying to get bitstream audio to sync for 23.976 HDR mkvs but having trouble. I am using a custom timing in madvr that shows as "perfectly optimized" but the audio is still off. I have tried different nvidia drivers, different timings, and tried selecting the auto a/v sync correction but nothing seems to work.

Any advice?
Sounds like the issue I've had with one display for a long time. Your display probably adds some input lag with 24p playback. If you use the display mode switcher in MPC-HC, you can add an audio delay that only applies to 23-24 Hz.

This is how it's done in Kodi: https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php...893#pid2033893
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 19:57   #54088  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
it says it it will send meta data X and doesn't so to me on the first view this is either a bug or something isn't working on your side as it should be.

try the new hard test builds i don't follow this topic and it is changing stuff all the time.

be sure you have an process HDR 3D LUT
Hey huhn..

I tried it just now, the process hdr using external 3d lut mode is not kicking the tv into hdr, whereas the regular passthrough mode DOES kick into hdr.

Is there something fundamentally different between the mode flags ?

The Madtpg which handled the patches did itself kick the tv into HDR during calibration.. So clearly something is odd.

is the meta data different, from the two settings ?

What causes the kick .
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz

Last edited by tp4tissue; 3rd January 2019 at 20:19.
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 21:22   #54089  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
Hey huhn..

I tried it just now, the process hdr using external 3d lut mode is not kicking the tv into hdr, whereas the regular passthrough mode DOES kick into hdr.

Is there something fundamentally different between the mode flags ?

The Madtpg which handled the patches did itself kick the tv into HDR during calibration.. So clearly something is odd.

is the meta data different, from the two settings ?

What causes the kick .

OK, i sort of fixed it, but now (more problems).

An old issue was windows did not detect my display properly, and it wouldn't let me set WCG mode .

I had it switch back and forth, and it is now detecting my display correctly, and allowing me to enable WCG in windows settings, (which kicks the display into hdr mode.


Prior, the madvr top readout would say NV HDR, 4:2:2 10bit, limited

NOW, it says, OS HDR, 4:2:2 10bit, limited

HOWEVER, NOW, the graphics card can barely run the video even through dxva. (maybe it's taking a loop through intel gfx ?)


Before I could use error diffusion, jinc chroma, now it's barely cutting the cheese with DXVA..

Render time 36ms, 5sec max 76ms..


So, really I'm back to square 1, because I can really only play the video through NV HDR,

But, the Tone map through 3dlut function, will not kick TV into HDR mode..

Why is the tone map mode not doing this..
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz

Last edited by tp4tissue; 4th January 2019 at 00:31.
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 02:36   #54090  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,976
ok let's try it one more time.

there are 2 types of HDR 3D LUTs a process HDR content and a HDR SDR conversation 3D LUT. which have you created both can be loaded under HDR.

the OS HDR is not recommended and turns everything into HDR and palys around with the image.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 04:31   #54091  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
ok let's try it one more time.

there are 2 types of HDR 3D LUTs a process HDR content and a HDR SDR conversation 3D LUT. which have you created both can be loaded under HDR.

the OS HDR is not recommended and turns everything into HDR and palys around with the image.
I have created, the PROCESS HDR 3dlut from Displaycal.

It installs through displaycal window, But I've also loaded it from the folder manually..

Regardless, Using the tonemap hdr mode via 3dlut, The display does NOT kick into HDR mode, like Passthrough would..


The Madtpg DOES kick the display into HDR Mode when Displaycal triggers it for calibration/profiling.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 04:38   #54092  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,976
did you try a newer madVr build one of the HDR test builds?

and this is important is the the image washed out with the HDR processing 3DLUT?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 05:18   #54093  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 408
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
did you try a newer madVr build one of the HDR test builds?

and this is important is the the image washed out with the HDR processing 3DLUT?
I downloaded this version of madvr last week. I didn't know there were any test builds.

The image is washed out. but the tv is NOT in hdr mode. so I thought that may have been the reason.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 05:34   #54094  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,976
does control+shift+alt+3 now work with this setup?

i guess this is the newest test build: https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...l#post57332704
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 13:11   #54095  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 224
Why did I get a 4K TV

I am in a bit of a bind, as far as madVR goes I can get HDR, I wil play more with that later after trying different drivers, and may move up to a newer test build but have more issues than that just now.

I have an older Amp, a Yamaha RX-V377, I knew I could do 4K passthrough, so thought no more of it, got a new 4K TV yesterday and was suddenly aware of its limitations due to its age. It will only allow a max of 30mhz thru it at 4k, I struggled to understand why the TV was advertised up to 60 at 4K then read the manual for the Amp, not the end of the world I thought as I do not have the firepower in a 1050 to run 4K at 60. But for some reason the HDR signal kept on getting stuck, I could come out of a 4K movie in MPC or Kodi and the NV HDR would stay on until a reboot. Switching the Amp or the TV off had no effect.

I also noticed that madVR said the TV had no HDR capabilities when it went through the Amp, but I still could get an HDR signal with madVR, so again it was working but I kept getting stuck in a constant HDR signal once activated.

So I bypassed the Amp and went straight to the TV from my computer, this showed all the HDR options in madVR under the TV properties, and also it works as advertised, but the downside of this is I have to use HDMI ARC back to the Amp, and by doing this I lose DTS-HD and TrueHD and only get 2 channel PCM, and the majority of 4K is TrueHD so a bit of a nightmare.

The TV says to use HDMI 2/3 for UHD, yet HDMI 1 is the one with ARC, so lots of things in my way at the moment.

Computer ->AMP HDMI 1 ->AMP HDMI to TV - HDR Sticking but All sound
Computer -> TV HDMI3 - HDR Good but lose HI RES Audio using TV HDMI 1 ARC back to AMP

Can anyone think of anything I can do to stop the HDR signal getting stuck when going through my Amp ?

TV : PHILIPS 65PUS6703
AMP : YAMAHA RX-V377
Graphics Card : GeForce GTX 1050 Drivers : 416.34
Windows 10 : 1809 Build 17763.195

Last edited by madjock; 4th January 2019 at 13:21.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 13:26   #54096  |  Link
blu3wh0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by madjock View Post
TV : PHILIPS 65PUS6703
AMP : YAMAHA RX-V377
Graphics Card : GeForce GTX 1050 Drivers : 416.34
Windows 10 : 1809 Build 17763.195
Your receiver does not support HDR, it only has HDMI 1.4a specs.
blu3wh0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 13:29   #54097  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by blu3wh0 View Post
Your receiver does not support HDR, it only has HDMI 1.4a specs.
So its getting stuck due to this, as I can actually get an HDR signal I just can't switch it off ? well not until a reboot
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 13:31   #54098  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,976
PC -> AVR -TV
and PC -> TV
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 13:33   #54099  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
PC -> AVR -TV - HDR gets stuck
and PC -> TV
- HDR not stuck but lose HI RES Sound ?
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 13:37   #54100  |  Link
blu3wh0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 38
I think he means send video to TV and audio to receiver using two HDMI outputs on your video card.
blu3wh0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.