Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Today, 14:43   #55801  |  Link
toki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 8
I'm actually worried that it might be the HDMI cable I'm using. It doesn't anywhere on the page about 2.0. It's a vizio cable and just says it play 4k. I'm also wondering if this is what's pushing my gpu to 94% and above. I mean I got the 1660ti to compensate for the 4k upgrade, but man, it's a huge spike in gpu usage. I can't even watch this at 94% usage.
toki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 14:44   #55802  |  Link
toki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by toki View Post
I'm actually worried that it might be the HDMI cable I'm using. It doesn't anywhere on the page about 2.0. It's a vizio cable and just says it play 4k. I'm also wondering if this is what's pushing my gpu to 94% and above. I mean I got the 1660ti to compensate for the 4k upgrade, but man, it's a huge spike in gpu usage. I can't even watch this at 94% usage.
Thanks everyone who's actually replied btw.
toki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 15:26   #55803  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,430
it will not put load on your card that's not how cables work.

you need computer picture mode and UHD deep color to make 4.4:4 work on these TVs.
be aware that this TV needs "film mode" for 24p you may don't have access to it in PC mode.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 15:46   #55804  |  Link
toki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
it will not put load on your card that's not how cables work.

you need computer picture mode and UHD deep color to make 4.4:4 work on these TVs.
be aware that this TV needs "film mode" for 24p you may don't have access to it in PC mode.
I tried computer mode, didn't change anything and film mode was already on.
toki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 16:14   #55805  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by toki View Post
I tried computer mode, didn't change anything and film mode was already on.
ok, drop into 23hz and switch to 444 full RGB, does it show 8 bit or 12bit?

if it shows 12 bit drop to 8 bit and then change to 60hz
__________________
i7 Gen2 - OLED EF950 - RX580 - AVRX2200
Win10-1809 - 4K - 444 RGB 60hz AMD 19.2.2
KODI DS - MAD 92.14.0. - LAV 0.72.2 - FSE / 3D / DIRECT3D11 / 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 16:17   #55806  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,430
Quote:
Update 10/24/2018: We've received a few reports that the 43" model does not properly display chroma 4:4:4.
they may have a cheaped out yet again.
https://www.rtings.com/tv/reviews/vizio/e-series-2018

still check full deep color it maybe missing on the 43.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 16:28   #55807  |  Link
toki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 8
Checked again, at 23Hz, all options are there at 8 bit, switching to 60Hz, only ycbcr 4.2.2 comes up. There is no option to change to anything else. There is no full deep color on this model. It doesn't support WCG. I got this because of all the 43" tv's this one got the best rating on multiple sites.
toki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 16:36   #55808  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,430
this is usually not tested and doesn't matter for most user.
to fix your GPU load i need a screen of your OSD.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 17:47   #55809  |  Link
toki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 8
So I don't know what the deal is. I was able to take screenshots before, but it's giving me a black page now and the rendering times are outrageous. I can't believe it's going this high from a 1080 to 4k. I was getting about 21 to about 53ms now?!
toki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 17:53   #55810  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,430
are you using d3d9 overlay?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 17:55   #55811  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by toki View Post
I was able to take screenshots before, but it's giving me a black page now
Do you have FSE enabled? I think this prevents it, but I may be wrong. But you can also post a picture taken with a camera.
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 19:23   #55812  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 717
This year's model can support 4k @ 60 Hz @ 4:2:2 or 4:4:4 color on all ports, but it works only when Full UHD Color is enabled for that port.

4k @ 60Hz @ 4:4:4 + HDR is also supported.


from rtings
__________________
i7 Gen2 - OLED EF950 - RX580 - AVRX2200
Win10-1809 - 4K - 444 RGB 60hz AMD 19.2.2
KODI DS - MAD 92.14.0. - LAV 0.72.2 - FSE / 3D / DIRECT3D11 / 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 19:36   #55813  |  Link
toki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 8
https://pasteboard.co/IaK4q6j.pngThe above comment, is that for my version? 43' doesn't have Full UHD Color I don't think.
toki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.