Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st August 2011, 12:31   #9641  |  Link
ajp_anton
Registered User
 
ajp_anton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Stockholm/Helsinki
Posts: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by mindbomb View Post
I have a question, anyone have experience using madvr with an intel hd 3000 gpu or hd 2000 gpu?
I imagine it would work fine as long as you keep the scaling to bilinear or something.
I have an i7 2600K, don't know how its HD3000's clocks compare to others. Works fine using spline36 (3 taps).
On a 1920x1200 screen, rendering times for SD video is about 19ms, 720p is 22ms. That's enough for regular ~24fps movies.
I also have some 384x288 60fps videos at 11ms which seems to be just enough to keep the queue half-filled (no drops), though I never watch these in fullscreen anyway.
ajp_anton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 12:35   #9642  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,758
I made the same observation on my HD3000.

Its about fast enough for 24p/25p content, but 50p/60p will not work properly if you use expensive upscaling.
For the HD2000, it'll be slower. How much? I cannot comment on that.

I was kind of hoping that the next generation Intel iGPU might be fast enough for all upscaling, but we would need a 100% performance increase on shader performance to be on the safe side, and i don't see that happening yet.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders

Last edited by nevcairiel; 31st August 2011 at 12:45.
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 12:37   #9643  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajp_anton View Post
I also have some 384x288 60fps videos at 11ms which seems to be just enough to keep the queue half-filled (no drops)
Which queue is only half filled? Don't forget this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
The present queue is limited by the size of the other queues. If movie frame rate and display refresh rate are identical, the present queue can't be higher than the other queues. So it can never go higher than 8. If the movie frame rate is *lower* than the refresh rate, things are different. E.g. with a 24fps movie on a 60Hz display, madVR presents every movie frame 2-3 times. So basically every frame in the render queue is presented multiple times. That's why in this specific situation the presentation queue can go up to 2.5 * render queue size.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 12:46   #9644  |  Link
ajp_anton
Registered User
 
ajp_anton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Stockholm/Helsinki
Posts: 776
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Which queue is only half filled? Don't forget this:
The render queue.
ajp_anton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 13:31   #9645  |  Link
nand chan
( ≖‿≖)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: BW, Germany
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
madVR requires "Input_Primaries". Also the words "RGB_PC" and "YCbCr" are *not* allowed to be used.
Edit: Disregard this post, I've moved all LutScript to the new .3dl2 format instead and created an application to generate a madVR-compatible .3dlut from a .3dl2 instead

Do you think you could add “Full” to that list? Currently, I'm using !Input_Range(Full) and !Output_Range(Full) to set a 3dlut as limited or full range, but whitespace between words and case is ignored (it could be “!input_range ( full )” as well). I don't know if simply using “Full” will trigger any false positives though.

If you already use regexes to search for strings, then it should be a triviality to add: /!(input|output)_range\s*\(\s*full\s*\)/i

If that's too much of a hassle I could try !Input_Range(RGB_PC) as well.

I was actually thinking of extending the range function further, allowing things like !Input_Range(16, 235) so you could pick any numbers you want, but I suppose that might be too much of a hassle for you to check easily, especially since it might be something like 16.0 or 235.00.

As a work-around, would you like me to simply pad madVR compatibility information via comments, eg. # RGB_PC YCbCr at the end?

To match your YCbCr checking I will rename my ConvertToRGB() function to ConvertFromYCbCr(). Keep in mind, again, that these names are not case-sensitive.

I'm still thinking about how to encode input primaries in my LutScript format, mainly because all of my color functions are currently essentially unaware of its colorspace, I might just tag it to sRGB primaries manually, again using comments.

Perhaps in future I will allow manual color space conversions, and then the tagged primaries will simply be the input space of the first conversion function, or sRGB if none are given.

Quote:
madVR doesn't actually look for the Input_Range command at all. madVR simply assumes that the 3dlut is limited range.
Okay.
__________________
Forget about my old .3dlut stuff, just use mpv if you want accurate color management

Last edited by nand chan; 6th September 2011 at 05:22.
nand chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 14:31   #9646  |  Link
BatKnight
Registered User
 
BatKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by ced007 View Post
Hello,
there is a third way to have the auto refresh rate: the free software AutoFrequency.
Forum link: http://www.homecinema-hd.com/phpBB3/viewforum.php?f=20
Download link: http://www.homecinema-hd.com/down.ph...=autofrequency
I use it with mpc-hc and madVr (in D3D11) and it works really fine.
I'll take a look...
But I would still prefer madshi would add an option to change the refresh rate only when going fullscreen, on madVR... Who's with me?

Bat
__________________
Win 10 x64, Geforce GTX 1060, TV Sony KD-55X8509C HDMI, ASUS Xonar D2X, Core i5 750, 10GB DDR3, Creative Labs Gigaworks S750 7.1
MPC Home-Cinema
madVR
LAV Filters
BatKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 15:52   #9647  |  Link
CruNcher
Registered User
 
CruNcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,949
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
I made the same observation on my HD3000.

Its about fast enough for 24p/25p content, but 50p/60p will not work properly if you use expensive upscaling.
For the HD2000, it'll be slower. How much? I cannot comment on that.

I was kind of hoping that the next generation Intel iGPU might be fast enough for all upscaling, but we would need a 100% performance increase on shader performance to be on the safe side, and i don't see that happening yet.
Yep you don't need MadVR though to let it brake away EVR + Sharpen Complex 2 @ 1080p 23.976 fps is already enough to slow it down significantly here on a I-5 2400 HD 2000 (default clocks)



PS: Hmm with Aero Off its more performant in those regards, actually it's smooth so without the Aero overhead windowed it works
__________________
all my compares are riddles so please try to decipher them yourselves :)

It is about Time

Join the Revolution NOW before it is to Late !

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=168004

Last edited by CruNcher; 31st August 2011 at 16:22.
CruNcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 16:08   #9648  |  Link
Xaurus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 286
Hi everyone,

After planning on continuing the Reclock experiment today, I realized that Nvidia has f***** up the 23.976 refresh rate somehow.

No matter what I do I can only get 24.02 Hz now with any custom resolution set up as 23.976 and this is starting to piss me off. Does anyone have any idea of why this would happen?
Xaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 17:27   #9649  |  Link
6233638
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xaurus View Post
Hi everyone,

After planning on continuing the Reclock experiment today, I realized that Nvidia has f***** up the 23.976 refresh rate somehow.

No matter what I do I can only get 24.02 Hz now with any custom resolution set up as 23.976 and this is starting to piss me off. Does anyone have any idea of why this would happen?
It looks like Nvidia now uses the correct timings on Auto, so make sure you haven't changed them. (but if you want 23.976, you will have to edit the exact refresh rate manually)

24.000 is ideal, especially if you are using ReClock. Most PCs will not hit any clock exactly though - it's part of why ReClock exists.
6233638 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 20:53   #9650  |  Link
Xaurus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by 6233638 View Post
It looks like Nvidia now uses the correct timings on Auto, so make sure you haven't changed them. (but if you want 23.976, you will have to edit the exact refresh rate manually)

24.000 is ideal, especially if you are using ReClock. Most PCs will not hit any clock exactly though - it's part of why ReClock exists.
Hi,

Well yes my point is that when I edit the exact refresh rate manually it just changes to 24.02 no matter what I do. I have even deleted the custom resolution and added it again, over and over without success.

Honestly, the Nvidia hardware seems great but their software drivers are anything but great.

So in any case, you would advocate a pure 24.000 refresh rate instead of 23.976, even for 23.976 material?
Xaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2011, 22:50   #9651  |  Link
Vern Dias
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: DFW
Posts: 23
Quote:
Well yes my point is that when I edit the exact refresh rate manually it just changes to 24.02 no matter what I do. I have even deleted the custom resolution and added it again, over and over without success.
Increase the total vertical line count by 4 in the manual timings. You should wind up with a 23.976xx refresh rate.

Using an NVidia 9800GTX, using a custom resolution to tweak the total vertical lines to 1128 rather than 1124 nails 23.976 on the nose for me.

Vern Dias

Last edited by Vern Dias; 31st August 2011 at 23:00.
Vern Dias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2011, 16:34   #9652  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
is there any bug with madvr and dscaler5 mod (or LAV splitter)? when playing a 29.97 fps video on my 60Hz screen, madvr always tells me the framerate is 23.976 (changes done in dscaler somehow dont really seem to stick, but 29.97fps is the default setting anyway, thats why it should work, shouldnt it?)
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2011, 17:03   #9653  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,758
I believe madVR always assumes 29.97 is 23.976 when you're using the DScaler decoder, because really, thats all its good for.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2011, 22:39   #9654  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
it hasnt done that in former versions, thats definately a more recent change. if its really madvr doing so, it would be nice to have an option to disable this. its useless with my 60Hz display
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 01:46   #9655  |  Link
robpdotcom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 297
Madvr started assuming 23.976 with DScaler when madshi implemented the refresh rate changer. As Nev said, the main use of DScaler is applying IVTC to NTSC content.

Unless you're using the refresh rate changer, does it really matter?

@Madshi:

When I try to upscale 720p60 to 1080p60, I get a ton of dropped frames unless I use exclusive mode. No big deal, since I use exclusive mode anyway, but recently I tried to play a similar video with subtitles, and it was un-watchable - even in exclusive mode. I tried setting all of the "trade quality for performance" to lowest quality, and tried different algorithms, but no help. I'm assuming that my GPU just isn't up to the task, so I'm wondering: How I can tell? Are there certain queues (renderer, present, etc) that would give hints? Would a log shed any light on it?
__________________
Windows 7 x64
i7 870
16GB RAM
AMD 6870

Last edited by robpdotcom; 2nd September 2011 at 03:15.
robpdotcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 04:31   #9656  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,212
^ Where do you find 60fps files nowadays?
dansrfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 05:11   #9657  |  Link
robpdotcom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 297
A lot of broadcast TV (here in the U.S.) is 720p60. I know, our TV standards suck.
__________________
Windows 7 x64
i7 870
16GB RAM
AMD 6870
robpdotcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 07:01   #9658  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,758
We have similar TV stations, some broadcast in 720p50 (PAL zone, so 50 instead of 60), while others broadcast in 1080i50
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 08:08   #9659  |  Link
jmone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 613
There are a bunch of AVC 1080/50 or 60p camcorders now.
jmone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 08:21   #9660  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
imho playback with dscaler is smoothest, thats why I want to keep using it.
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.