Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th June 2016, 06:38   #38241  |  Link
Dlget
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 55
In debug mode log size increases as more time madVR runs.
But this memory leak seems to occur after long time of playback.
& with that time log will become like 4-5GB???
should i just run video for 5min & post log?
__________________
Win 7 Ultimate x64
Core i5 2500K 4.2Ghz,Asus p8z68 v pro gen 3
Corsair 2x4GB DDR3 @1600Mhz
Asus Gtx 960 strix OC
Dlget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2016, 07:18   #38242  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,171
Check it isn't related to your decoders/media player first.
Then check media, certain types of files causing it? reset madVR defaults to see if it isn't a certain setting that's causing it etc.
Then once you narrow it down you can provide specifics on how to reproduce it.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2016, 10:29   #38243  |  Link
Dlget
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 55
I suspect LAV video decoder 0.68.1 with hardware decoder when used for 1080p n above produce these.
Anyway thanks for reply.
Reverting to 0.67 to test if that works fine.(in 0.67 i don't remember having full RAM coz of video playback)
__________________
Win 7 Ultimate x64
Core i5 2500K 4.2Ghz,Asus p8z68 v pro gen 3
Corsair 2x4GB DDR3 @1600Mhz
Asus Gtx 960 strix OC
Dlget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2016, 11:03   #38244  |  Link
CHEF-KOCH
madVR + LAVFilters User
 
CHEF-KOCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Swiss
Posts: 9
@Dlget

You already talked about memory leak so I guess you're right but this not belongs in here.

You need to report this in the official bugtracker. With video example, hardware configuration and your settings.

I would isolate this by trying to disable LAV and see if that happens with internal filters too. If it's only related to LAV you need to open an ticket on LAVFilters. But's impossible to say without any example video.

Edit: Just found this, don't know if it's you.

Edit2: See if DUMo detects newer drivers and try to update them.

Last edited by CHEF-KOCH; 4th June 2016 at 23:28.
CHEF-KOCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2016, 11:04   #38245  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,759
Thousands of people play videos using LAV Video and/or madVR, if there was a memory leak, someone would've noticed.
Its far more likely something specific to your system or setup.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2016, 18:09   #38246  |  Link
jkauff
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 432
Sysinternals has a nice little utility called RAMmap that will show you in real time which programs are using how much memory.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/...ls/rammap.aspx
jkauff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2016, 23:56   #38247  |  Link
petran79
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 82
I upgraded Motherboard RAM and CPU and now the GPU has issues. Since CPU is better, the Nvidia GTX660 reaches over 90 % load when I enable NNEDI or similar algorithms. With previous CPU I'd get framedrops. As a result after 10-15 minutes I get occasional freezes due to GPU overload, even after I close the media player. I have to restart the system for problem to dissappear. Till I get one of the new and more powerfull GPUs this summer, I'll stick with Jinc
petran79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2016, 07:38   #38248  |  Link
hiepbg
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
New deringing artifacts filter + reduce dark halos is too heavy

Hi,
New settings are great, low noise, sharp image.
New deringing artifacts filter + reduce dark halos is too heavy for my graphic cards (8750M), but without it, everything still great

If i enable deringing artifacts filter, rendering times increase from 18ms to > 40ms with high bitrate 720p video (>10000kbps), and framerate drops quickly.

Last edited by hiepbg; 5th June 2016 at 10:09.
hiepbg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2016, 17:44   #38249  |  Link
Uoppi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 99
When doing 720p -> 1080p, madVR OSD has started showing Jinc chroma upscaling (on the row after luma) in addition to the Super-XBR chroma upscaling that I've chosen for the profile.

I have no idea why this is happening because previously it's always been SuperXBR chroma only (meaning only one row in the OSD showing chroma instead of two, i.e. for some reason now Jinc chroma is showing up all of a sudden). I haven't changed any settings. My rendering times are screwed up because of this.

Last edited by Uoppi; 5th June 2016 at 17:50.
Uoppi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2016, 19:16   #38250  |  Link
XTrojan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 88
Does CPU bottleneck the GPU? My GPU Never hits 90% usage before it starts dropping frames. but my CPU never goes above 50% anyway. using software decoder
XTrojan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2016, 21:15   #38251  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,723
no that is normal.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2016, 00:09   #38252  |  Link
amayra
Quality Checker
 
amayra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 225
there any way to disable exit fullscreen when i double click with mouse button in exclusive mode ?
__________________
I love Doom9
amayra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2016, 00:20   #38253  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by amayra View Post
there any way to disable exit fullscreen when i double click with mouse button in exclusive mode ?
That's done in your media player.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2016, 13:58   #38254  |  Link
strumf666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 94
netflix

Is it possible to use madvr for netflix?
strumf666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2016, 17:56   #38255  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by strumf666 View Post
Is it possible to use madvr for netflix?
Maybe when combined with Kodi DSPlayer. Netflix addons exist. I think they have limitations when it comes the resolution and supported audio formats, but these addons will allow you to play Netflix content through Kodi.

DSPlayer is not available for Kodi v17. However, MPC-HC is and it can be used with the new interface, InputStream, which allows the playback of DRM-protected content. There is already an Amazon Instant Video addon that offers seamless playback similar to the Windows native app. Netflix will likely follow.

Kodi v16 allows playback of Netflix content -- but with restrictions, I'm sure. Kodi 17 is the way forward for streaming apps and Kodi. But no native madVR like DSPlayer.

MPC-HC + Kodi. See here for instructions: http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=209596.

Last edited by Warner306; 7th June 2016 at 04:29.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2016, 14:42   #38256  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,424
bug in source decoding matrix and source primaries selections?

I have a FullHD screen with BT.709 colorspace (calibrated with 3DLUT and only the BT.709 entry is filled on the calibration tab of the display).
I just downloaded these LG 4K demos http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...80#post1769080 (Thanks Patrik for posting the links!)

MadVR properly detects the simple HDR ones (not the dolby vision ones), e.g. LG_2_DEMO_4K_O_H_5_Chess.mkv, and uses BT.2020 for both matrix and primaries (and HDR metadata).

Some of them doesn't have any colorspace declaration (e.g. LG_2_DEMO_4K_O_H_2_Dolby Trailer.mkv) and MadVR uses BT.709 (best guess) for primaries and for matrix.
If I hit source decoding matrix toggle, I can only select from these: BT.709 , BT.601 .
If I hit source primaries toggle, I can only select from these: BT.709 , SMPTE C, EBU/PAL .

Shouldn't I able to select the other ones (DCI-P3, BT.2020) as well with both of these options?
If I assign keyboard shortcuts to DCI-P3 and BT.2020 then I can select them as primaries. Though there's no option for the matrix.

One more question: If I'm certain that a source uses BT.2020 (let's say) what source decoding matrix and source primaries should I use on my BT.709 calibrated FHD display? (I guess BT.2020 for source primaries and BT.709 for decoding matrix, but I'm not sure).

Thanks
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2016, 14:56   #38257  |  Link
Sunspark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 44
There's a strange thing happening that I cannot figure out, I can trigger a bug with a specific certain combination upscaling 1920x1080 to 2048x1152. The render times will be about 5ms for the first minute, and then after that minute it shoots up to 35ms, stays there and starts choking with presentation glitches galore.

There is something very specific tied to the use of ReconSoft with the anti-ringing in Jinc. Broadwell HD Graphics 6000, Windows 7 D3D9 Overlay Exclusive mode.

Bug triggers with this combination-
Chroma: ReconSoft
Image: Jinc AR

Does not trigger on these combinations below-
Chroma: ReconSoft
Image: Jinc (without AR)

Chroma: ReconSoft
Image: Lanczos 3 or 4 AR

Chroma: Mitchell-Netravali AR
Image: Jinc AR

Chroma: Jinc AR
Image: Jinc AR
Sunspark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2016, 18:38   #38258  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,723
thermal throttling of the GPU or the GPU get's power capped.

1920x1080 to 2048x1152 with these setting in 5 ms is more than strange with a GPU like that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chros View Post
I have a FullHD screen with BT.709 colorspace (calibrated with 3DLUT and only the BT.709 entry is filled on the calibration tab of the display).
I just downloaded these LG 4K demos http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...80#post1769080 (Thanks Patrik for posting the links!)

MadVR properly detects the simple HDR ones (not the dolby vision ones), e.g. LG_2_DEMO_4K_O_H_5_Chess.mkv, and uses BT.2020 for both matrix and primaries (and HDR metadata).

Some of them doesn't have any colorspace declaration (e.g. LG_2_DEMO_4K_O_H_2_Dolby Trailer.mkv) and MadVR uses BT.709 (best guess) for primaries and for matrix.
If I hit source decoding matrix toggle, I can only select from these: BT.709 , BT.601 .
If I hit source primaries toggle, I can only select from these: BT.709 , SMPTE C, EBU/PAL .

Shouldn't I able to select the other ones (DCI-P3, BT.2020) as well with both of these options?
If I assign keyboard shortcuts to DCI-P3 and BT.2020 then I can select them as primaries. Though there's no option for the matrix.

One more question: If I'm certain that a source uses BT.2020 (let's say) what source decoding matrix and source primaries should I use on my BT.709 calibrated FHD display? (I guess BT.2020 for source primaries and BT.709 for decoding matrix, but I'm not sure).

Thanks

you should ignore HDR files that are just broken with incorrect infos. correct meta data is key to display them correctly!
it doesn't matter to what your display is calibrated as long as madVR knows that.
so the primaries info should be the primaries of the source no matter the calibration target.

Last edited by huhn; 7th June 2016 at 18:51.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2016, 18:45   #38259  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,424
As huhhn says, check with e.g. GPU-Z whether your GPU falls back to a lower performance state.
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2016, 19:04   #38260  |  Link
kasper93
MPC-HC Developer
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 556
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
* added workaround for weird crash with latest AMD beta drivers
They released new drivers with fixed DXVA processing (which was acting strange with 16.5.2 and 16.5.3 drivers). Not sure if this was the crash, but if the workaround is somehow hacky you might recheck if it's needed.
kasper93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.