Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th January 2016, 14:03   #35241  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
According to LAV Video, it's sending 3D. madVR just isn't displaying it properly. But hey, at least it's not crashing anymore. I'm just not getting any 3D output.
Are you sure it's not 3D? Oh well, it seems I didn't think about adding 3D output information to the Ctrl+J OSD, should definitely do that!
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 14:03   #35242  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,177
Yea, I'm positive it's not 3D. This is really freaking weird.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 14:04   #35243  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 250
This is how it looks in windows 10




x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 14:06   #35244  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,177
OSD shows 23.97105Hz
23.976Hz
D3D11 FS windowed

So, it's doing some stuff right?
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 14:08   #35245  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
What do you mean with "doing some stuff right"?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 14:08   #35246  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,177
Well, it's using D3D11 not D3D9? LOL
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 14:29   #35247  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Ok. Please make a screenshot of your Ctrl+J OSD, when you get those frame drops. Don't attach the screenshot to this forum, it takes ages to get it approved. Upload it elsewhere and link to it here.
Check your forum inbox.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 14:42   #35248  |  Link
omarank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Yes, I was already expecting this request... I might add it in a future build.
Ok, great!
omarank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 16:32   #35249  |  Link
MistahBonzai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 101
Video stops but audio keeps playing when the video is covered by a menu (after madVR v0.89). While checking to see if I had the 'video stopped and left the audio playing' issue I discovered something that may be of interest.

Open a small video (like 360x200) within a window and then open a small menu overlay such as Filters > madVR. The video should continue to play (providing the menu didn't completely cover the video content. Now try this with a larger menu like Filters > LAV video Decoder which should completely cover the video. Close the menu. Is the video stopped? Mine does with madVR above v0.89. Otherwise it works as fine with prior versions with MPC-HC and all versions with MPC-BE.

Note: Keep in mind that I also have the issue with "changing settings isn't visible on screen until you unpause the video". Not sure it's related with issue entered above...

Last edited by MistahBonzai; 12th January 2016 at 16:40.
MistahBonzai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 16:50   #35250  |  Link
Sunset1982
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 277
Quote:
Please copy the Intel dll to a directory which is in the PATH, e.g. SysWow64 for 32bit, or System32 for 64bit. If you get a crash this indicates that LAV probably isn't sending 3D to madVR yet.
Did it. Now I see the movie side by side. 3D mode is not activating.

Could this be a problem because I'm using a 4K TV? my resolution is usually 2160p and 3D is working in 1080p. If activate 3D mode in OS, it says I have to change resolution to have 3D working.
__________________
Intel i5 6600, 16 GB DDR4, AMD Vega RX56 8 GB, Windows 10 x64, Kodi DS Player 17.6, MadVR (x64), LAV Filters (x64), XySubfilter .746 (x64)
LG 4K OLED (65C8D), Denon X-4200 AVR, Dali Zensor 5.1 Set
Sunset1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 17:08   #35251  |  Link
CarlosCaco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Brasil, SP, São Paulo
Posts: 153
Hey everybpdy, someone could tell me what the new luma scalling option use sigmoidal light does? when should i use this? should i leave this aways check like linear light on downscalle?
__________________
Desktop, i5 2500, 8GB, N570 GTX TF III PE/OC
Asus X555LF, i7-5500U, 6GB Ram, Nvidia 930m/HD 5500
Windows 8.1 Pro x64
CarlosCaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 17:23   #35252  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunset1982 View Post
Did it. Now I see the movie side by side. 3D mode is not activating.

Could this be a problem because I'm using a 4K TV? my resolution is usually 2160p and 3D is working in 1080p. If activate 3D mode in OS, it says I have to change resolution to have 3D working.
On my AMD you can only play frame packed 3D in 1080p.
Not sure about other GPUs.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1809 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 398.11 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25PR2
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 17:25   #35253  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Fascinating discovery today for Nvidia users having trouble getting 3D with MPC-HC/madVR/LAV. I have mkv files associated to launch with MPC-HC. This morning I was trying to test some more 3D and couldn't get anything to play 3D. LAV Video was showing MVC decoding, but the presentation was 2D. I decided to try and open MPC-HC first and drag/drop the file I wanted to play and "Voila!" it works. Every file I have tested including my troublesome Gravity 3D/Atmos combo plays without a hitch when I open MPC-HC first and then drop the file into play. The only curious thing is that when I drop the file in to play it goes fullscreen and then dumps back to a windowed pause view. If I double click to go full screen and then hit the space bar to play it just works. No idea why this is the chain of events is required to make it work, but I have tried 5 files and every single one of the play in 3D as intended on my GTX 950. Food for thought....

Good luck guys...
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 17:34   #35254  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
Fascinating discovery today for Nvidia users having trouble getting 3D with MPC-HC/madVR/LAV. I have mkv files associated to launch with MPC-HC. This morning I was trying to test some more 3D and couldn't get anything to play 3D. LAV Video was showing MVC decoding, but the presentation was 2D. I decided to try and open MPC-HC first and drag/drop the file I wanted to play and "Voila!" it works. Every file I have tested including my troublesome Gravity 3D/Atmos combo plays without a hitch when I open MPC-HC first and then drop the file into play. The only curious thing is that when I drop the file in to play it goes fullscreen and then dumps back to a windowed pause view. If I double click to go full screen and then hit the space bar to play it just works. No idea why this is the chain of events is required to make it work, but I have tried 5 files and every single one of the play in 3D as intended on my GTX 950. Food for thought....

Good luck guys...
Didn't help me at all. Still not getting 3D output.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 17:54   #35255  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
Didn't help me at all. Still not getting 3D output.
Huh. Weird how inconsistent it is. Which version of MPC are you using?
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 17:56   #35256  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
Huh. Weird how inconsistent it is. Which version of MPC are you using?
1.7.10.x86. I'm trying to set up the x64 version just to see if it's any different, but, madvr is crashing mpc on playback of any video. lol
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 17:59   #35257  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
1.7.10.x86. I'm trying to set up the x64 version just to see if it's any different, but, madvr is crashing mpc on playback of any video. lol
I am running the same version. Are you using any type of streaming software in the backgroud (i.e. Splashtop, GoToMyPC, etc.)? I couldn't get it to play nice until I completely closed Splashtop Streamer on the machine.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 18:00   #35258  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
I am running the same version. Are you using any type of streaming software in the backgroud (i.e. Splashtop, GoToMyPC, etc.)? I couldn't get it to play nice until I completely closed Splashtop Streamer on the machine.
Nope, nothing like that. I remote desktop in once in a while, but, I'm directly on the box right now. I clean installed the nvidia drivers earlier, as well.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 22:34   #35259  |  Link
4h4h270
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
If it works without manually activating SBS in your display when using PowerDVD/TMT/PS4 then probably your display supports frame packed 3D.
Yes,it will switch to 3D mode when using PowerDVD/TMT/PS4.
If I use refresh rate auto change in madvr,mpc always crash. Disable it, can playback well but only left eye image.

My setup:

Windows 8.1 x64
nVidia 780m Geforce 361.43
mpc-hc 1.7.10.40
Lavfilters 0.67.0.54
madVR 0.90.1

Sony HMZ-T2

Here's my log
http://www.mediafire.com/download/dy...madVR_-_log.7z

Last edited by 4h4h270; 13th January 2016 at 00:54. Reason: forgot upload log~
4h4h270 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2016, 22:49   #35260  |  Link
Aleksoid1978
Registered User
 
Aleksoid1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Posts: 2,205
madshi
As i understand - if on OS there os no options for enable 3D i can't watch 3D using madVR ??
__________________
I7 2600K@4.2 /Asrock P67 Extreme4 Gen 3 /Kingston HyperX 8Gb 1866 (4x2) Kit /OCZ Vertex 3 256Gb /Gigabyte GTX 960 /BenQ EW2430 /LG 47LM620T /Yamaha RX-V471 + NS-555 + NS-C444 + NS-333 + YST-SW215
Aleksoid1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.