Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th February 2016, 15:27   #36241  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
Do you think there is still a copyback with NNEDI3 on AMD?
If no, PCIe 3.0 shouldn't really have an influence on madVR.
I'm not sure. My understanding following along with this thread was that AMD cards were affected by PCIe bus bandwidth more so than Nvidia. I built a new HTPC for other reasons, not to get PCIe 3.0, but I thought that it would help a little.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2016, 15:55   #36242  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
bottom line is I guess you have to decide for yourself if you want everyone to go with the 1 step solution (or at least be more limited in your options compared to what leeperry wants) or leave room in case others want additional tweaking.
Nicely put, anyway I just ran comparisons on 16:9 1440*1080p30 video content using RS chroma + SR@1 for both chroma & luma and it's matter of picking your poison between CR AR LL + sxbr25(thick and ringy) or NNEDI3(already too sharp to use in combination with luma SR@1) or NEDI(not very detailed but still sharper than Jinc upscaling) or SSIM 1D(2D is too GPU intensive for my HD7850 and so is Jinc downscaling) + NEDI or plain Jinc AR upscaling(with a slight zoom in order to trigger SR+SSIM).

If the ultimate goal is a "set and forget" solution to mVR's config then a sharpness strength for SSIM would be the ideal choice IMO as it surely does a lot of good but as much as extreme details extraction might be great for PIP it can easily look too digital on double SD/1080p downscaled to 1080p.

Last edited by leeperry; 17th February 2016 at 17:21.
leeperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2016, 17:20   #36243  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by leeperry View Post
If the ultimate goal is a "set and forget" solution to mVR's config then a sharpness strength for SSIM would be the ideal choice IMO as it surely does a lot of good but as much as extreme details extraction might be great for PIP it can easily look too digital on double SD/1080p downscaled to 1080p.
I guess in such cases it might make most sense to have such a strength option in profiles so you can specify your set & forget sharpness for different kinds of resolutions (+scaling factors?)
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2016, 17:31   #36244  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,723
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereodude View Post
I'm not sure. My understanding following along with this thread was that AMD cards were affected by PCIe bus bandwidth more so than Nvidia. I built a new HTPC for other reasons, not to get PCIe 3.0, but I thought that it would help a little.
what ever the problem ist it is not the PCI 3.0 connector anymore. it's barely used.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th February 2016, 18:18   #36245  |  Link
leeperry
Kid for Today
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
I guess in such cases it might make most sense to have such a strength option in profiles so you can specify your set & forget sharpness for different kinds of resolutions (+scaling factors?)
right on
leeperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2016, 00:55   #36246  |  Link
Aman87
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Hey madashi, I sometimes get an "exclusive mode failed" error. Sometimes it works sometimes not. I have attached a log file. Maybe you could look into it if you find some time. Thanks!

https://www.dropbox.com/s/aw95mu8hj3...20log.rar?dl=0
Aman87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2016, 19:37   #36247  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 489
Wow! SSIM 2D + AR + LL downscaling looks much better than Catmull-Rom + AT + LL downscaling in 720p videos when Luma Doubling + Quadrupling is used! The result is sharper and looks much closer to 1080p content. In fact, with above configuration + other highest quality settings), 720p with madVR looks better than 1080p with VLC Media Player or MPC-HC with LAV & EVR!

More huge thanks to madshi for madVR and Shiandow for SSIM!

BTW, what does madVR stand for? I know "mad" comes from "madshi", but what about VR? Video Renderer? What does "madshi" stand for?
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2016, 20:31   #36248  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by XMonarchY View Post
Wow! SSIM 2D + AR + LL downscaling looks much better than Catmull-Rom + AT + LL downscaling in 720p videos when Luma Doubling + Quadrupling is used!
I can't see any difference between using SSIM or Bicubic125 when doubling 720p and downscaling to 1080p.

Of course, for 4k downscaling SSIM rocks. The only 4k stuff I have are the free demos but SSIM makes them look 4k on my 1080p screen.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2016, 21:17   #36249  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 489
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
I can't see any difference between using SSIM or Bicubic125 when doubling 720p and downscaling to 1080p.

Of course, for 4k downscaling SSIM rocks. The only 4k stuff I have are the free demos but SSIM makes them look 4k on my 1080p screen.
I think it depends on other settings and the actual content. I haven't checked out Bicubic125, but SSIM did perform better than Catmull-ROM.

I use:
- MPC-HC + latest LAV Filters (DXVA2 Copy-Back Acceleration), - 10bit+ bit-depth on display with 12bit output
- 0-255 range
- 3DLUT
- Reduce Banding Artifacts (top - low, bottom - medium, but depends on content),
- NNEDI3 64n + SuperRes (strength = 3) for Chroma Upscaling
- NNEDI3 32n for both Image Doubling and Image Quadrupling (Luma Only, both set to Always)
- SSIM 2D + AR + LL for Image Downscaling, Jinc + AR for Image Upscaling
- SuperRes (strength = 3) for Image Refinement (Refine the image After every 2x upscaling step)
- Error Difussion Dither (Method 2 + Use Colored Noise + Change Dither for Every Frame)
- Nothing selected/ticked in Trade Quality for Performance
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2016, 21:51   #36250  |  Link
Telion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Ok, I've done one more change. Is it fixed in v0.90.10?
Yes, this time the memleak is gone completely. Big thanks for all your efforts, madshi!
Telion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th February 2016, 22:01   #36251  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by XMonarchY View Post
I think it depends on other settings and the actual content. I haven't checked out Bicubic125, but SSIM did perform better than Catmull-ROM.

I use:
- MPC-HC + latest LAV Filters (DXVA2 Copy-Back Acceleration), - 10bit+ bit-depth on display with 12bit output
- 0-255 range
- 3DLUT
- Reduce Banding Artifacts (top - low, bottom - medium, but depends on content),
- NNEDI3 64n + SuperRes (strength = 3) for Chroma Upscaling
- NNEDI3 32n for both Image Doubling and Image Quadrupling (Luma Only, both set to Always)
- SSIM 2D + AR + LL for Image Downscaling, Jinc + AR for Image Upscaling
- SuperRes (strength = 3) for Image Refinement (Refine the image After every 2x upscaling step)
- Error Difussion Dither (Method 2 + Use Colored Noise + Change Dither for Every Frame)
- Nothing selected/ticked in Trade Quality for Performance
Yes for sure SSIM is sharper than Catmull-Rom (bicubic50). In terms of sharpness it looks identical to me to bicubic125 when doubling 720p and downscaling to 1080p. I could not observe any additional detail over bicubic125 either when doubling 720p and downscaling so I'm sticking to bicubic125 for this.

Last edited by iSeries; 18th February 2016 at 22:06.
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2016, 01:46   #36252  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by XMonarchY View Post
I use:

- NNEDI3 64n + SuperRes (strength = 3) for Chroma Upscaling
- NNEDI3 32n for both Image Doubling and Image Quadrupling (Luma Only, both set to Always)
Consider NNEDI3 64 for image doubling and cut back chroma to 32. This would offer you a more worthwhile use of your resources.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2016, 12:06   #36253  |  Link
kalston
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 164
Agreed, I use NNEDI3 32 for Chroma but ONLY because I got power to spare on my 980 ti. I tried comparing NNEDI3 16 vs 32 vs Jinc AR and I can't see a difference when it comes to Chroma upscaling on actual content (SD or HD). Maybe with a special test file I could see it.

I'm using NNEDI3 256 (+Jinc AR for the final touch) for "image upscaling" (720p>1440p usually) and I can just change the Chroma upscaling back to Jinc AR for 30fps+ content (for 24, 25fps I don't even need to bother).

Last edited by kalston; 19th February 2016 at 12:41.
kalston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2016, 13:18   #36254  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 251
NNEDI3 won't ever work with newer nvidia drivers with CUVID ?
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2016, 15:41   #36255  |  Link
SpoCk0nd0pe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 25
Hey Madshi,

I might have discovered a very minor bug in my setup:
For some reason NNEDI Luma quadrupling doesn't work on my 640x480 source (to 1080p) if I set it to 2.4x (or higher). It does work if I set it to always.

Doubling works as intended.

I'm using MPC-HC, an r9 290 with catalyst 15.7.1 on win7 pro x64. Thanks in advance!
SpoCk0nd0pe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2016, 15:48   #36256  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpoCk0nd0pe View Post
For some reason NNEDI Luma quadrupling doesn't work on my 640x480 source (to 1080p) if I set it to 2.4x (or higher). It does work if I set it to always.!
640x480 * 2.25 -> 1440x1080. The factor is below 2.4.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2016, 17:12   #36257  |  Link
leandronb
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 24
Hi guys, i am having a problem that i think is related with madvr.
Sometimes when i am playing a tv show and i skip to the next episode, it just shows a black screen, and even returning from fullscreen i can't play the episode. i have to close mpc and open the episode again. this do not happen when i am not in fullscreen.
Maybe is related to the change in refresh rate, i use the option to change refresh rate in madvr.
madvr version 0.89.19.
When i am not in fullscreen i can skip all episodes in a season without any problem, but in fullscreen it sometimes give me this blackscreen.
Using windows 10.
leandronb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2016, 17:42   #36258  |  Link
XMonarchY
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 489
Why is there NNEDI3 for Chroma Upscaling and Image Doubling/Quadrupling, but not Image Upscaling?

I am also a bit perplexed about the whole Bicubic thing. Are you saying that all the Image Downscaling options (and perhaps others?) are just renamed version of Bicubic? Catmull-Rom = Bicubic50, SSIM = Bicubic125, Jinc/NNEDI3/others = some other Bicubic???
__________________
8700K @ 5Ghz | ASUS Z370 Hero X | Corsair 16GB @ 3200Mhz | RTX 2080 Ti @ 2100Mhz | Samsung 970 NVMe 250GB | WD Black 2TB | Corsair AX 850W | LG 32GK850G-B @ 165Hz | Xonar DGX | Windows 10 LTSC 1809

Last edited by XMonarchY; 19th February 2016 at 17:45.
XMonarchY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2016, 18:15   #36259  |  Link
ibius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by XMonarchY View Post
Why is there NNEDI3 for Chroma Upscaling and Image Doubling/Quadrupling, but not Image Upscaling?
Well, I gotta say, you sound like it's your first time here.
NNEDI3 can only scale 2x, chroma is always 2x and image doubling/quadrupling part I leave to you.
NNEDI3 can double in both directions X or Y, Super-Xbr for example can only double X and Y.

Also, I remembered reading this same question you asked in 'madVR options explained' thread, took me seconds to find it, http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...05#post1710105

Last edited by ibius; 19th February 2016 at 18:23.
ibius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th February 2016, 19:04   #36260  |  Link
jmonier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by leandronb View Post
Hi guys, i am having a problem that i think is related with madvr.
Sometimes when i am playing a tv show and i skip to the next episode, it just shows a black screen, and even returning from fullscreen i can't play the episode. i have to close mpc and open the episode again. this do not happen when i am not in fullscreen.
Maybe is related to the change in refresh rate, i use the option to change refresh rate in madvr.
madvr version 0.89.19.
When i am not in fullscreen i can skip all episodes in a season without any problem, but in fullscreen it sometimes give me this blackscreen.
Using windows 10.
Try 90.10. There was a memory leak which was fixed in 90.10. I had similar problems and 90.10 seems to have fixed it.
jmonier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.