Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th November 2020, 15:54   #30201  |  Link
stonesfan129
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 2
Hi all, my apologies if there is a better place to request this. I was wondering if an Alternate Output could be added for "MKV Container, HEVC, NO_RESIZE, Auto-AC3." Currently there is one that does Auto-AAC but it would be nice to have one that does AC3 so I can play these files over my surround sound system. Currently I have just been converting audio through Staxrip and then converting that output through BDRB with "MKV Container, HEVC, NO_RESIZE, Intact Audio" and it's just very time-consuming. Thank you.
stonesfan129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2020, 16:03   #30202  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonesfan129 View Post
Hi all, my apologies if there is a better place to request this. I was wondering if an Alternate Output could be added for "MKV Container, HEVC, NO_RESIZE, Auto-AC3." Currently there is one that does Auto-AAC but it would be nice to have one that does AC3 so I can play these files over my surround sound system. Currently I have just been converting audio through Staxrip and then converting that output through BDRB with "MKV Container, HEVC, NO_RESIZE, Intact Audio" and it's just very time-consuming. Thank you.
You can open up the ALTERNATE.TXT file in the MISC folder of the installation and add it. The top of the file tells you what all the parameters mean, and then the existing presets are listed below. Just add another preset with the settings you want. Here's what you'd add (to the default ALTERNATE.TXT) to get the preset you want:

[00041]
caption=MKV Container, HEVC, NO_RESIZE, Auto-Ac3
vEncoder=1
vBitrate=1500
vKeyint=Auto
aBitrate=*
aType=0
vFormat=7
cType=1
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2020, 16:50   #30203  |  Link
stonesfan129
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
You can open up the ALTERNATE.TXT file in the MISC folder of the installation and add it. The top of the file tells you what all the parameters mean, and then the existing presets are listed below. Just add another preset with the settings you want. Here's what you'd add (to the default ALTERNATE.TXT) to get the preset you want:

[00041]
caption=MKV Container, HEVC, NO_RESIZE, Auto-Ac3
vEncoder=1
vBitrate=1500
vKeyint=Auto
aBitrate=*
aType=0
vFormat=7
cType=1
This is exactly what I was looking for. Thank you sir for this great program.
stonesfan129 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2020, 00:54   #30204  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by stonesfan129 View Post
This is exactly what I was looking for. Thank you sir for this great program.
Good to hear.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2020, 11:45   #30205  |  Link
Eriz0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 2
@jdobbs

thank you very much for your software, itīs amazing, but I have a question...
is it possible to disable the --uhd-bd option in 4k encoding to gain a bit more speed?
Eriz0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2020, 15:35   #30206  |  Link
CraigWally
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by LowDead View Post
Game driver Version 457.30 dated 11/09/2020

I also noted that one could switch to a "studio" driver from within the Geforce experience.. anyone have tried that driver?

//LD
Just tried it, no difference
CraigWally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2020, 17:39   #30207  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eriz0 View Post
@jdobbs

thank you very much for your software, itīs amazing, but I have a question...
is it possible to disable the --uhd-bd option in 4k encoding to gain a bit more speed?
I assume you mean when you are outputting to ALTERNATE format? It has to be on for a 4k disc.

I'll take a look at it.

It's actually measurably faster? That surprises me.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 15th November 2020 at 17:43.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2020, 17:57   #30208  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigWally View Post
Just tried it, no difference
A new NVEncC version 5.20 is out - if this should matter.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2020, 08:39   #30209  |  Link
Eriz0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I assume you mean when you are outputting to ALTERNATE format? It has to be on for a 4k disc.

I'll take a look at it.

It's actually measurably faster? That surprises me.
NO, movie-only backup. Yes, add --uhd-bd slow down the encode a bit. I have externally encoded movies with x265 and I don't add --uhd-bd to command.
I create the structure with tsmuxer and record to disk. I reproduce them perfectly on xbox series x.
if you could add the option to disable it in hidden options it would be perfect.


thanks for answering
Eriz0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2020, 21:40   #30210  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
You can always try DGTonemap, DGHDRtoSDR and DGPQtoHLG
http://rationalqm.us/mine.html
I believe they can run in software mode
Quote:
AVS 2.6 can't handle the higher bit depth, and it has no internal filters equivalent to ConvertBits()
Quick test, but it seems that BD_RB can work with avs+ 32 bit
At least the encode started.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2020, 01:16   #30211  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eriz0 View Post
NO, movie-only backup. Yes, add --uhd-bd slow down the encode a bit. I have externally encoded movies with x265 and I don't add --uhd-bd to command.
I create the structure with tsmuxer and record to disk. I reproduce them perfectly on xbox series x.
if you could add the option to disable it in hidden options it would be perfect.


thanks for answering
Sorry. But just because it happens to work on your system doesn't mean it is ok. That setting needs to be there or you are creating a non-compliant disc. I'd rather not make a change that could create bad discs.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 18th November 2020 at 00:57.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2020, 01:19   #30212  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
Quick test, but it seems that BD_RB can work with avs+ 32 bit
At least the encode started.
I tested it before. If I remember correctly, the issue wasn't that it wouldn't work -- it was that some of the filters that BD-RB uses wouldn't work in AVISYNTH+. It's been a long time since I tried it, though.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2020, 16:36   #30213  |  Link
CraigWally
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by cartman0208 View Post
So... if that could be the issue:
Is 'field encoding' support set in hardware or software? Meaning my 'old' driver might still support that feature?

@LowDead: What's your graphics driver version?
I've just downgraded to driver 451
no change with regards to pixelation
CraigWally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2020, 22:32   #30214  |  Link
cartman0208
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigWally View Post
I've just downgraded to driver 451
no change with regards to pixelation
I did the other way around and updated the driver to 457.30 and still got no issues ...
cartman0208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st November 2020, 20:32   #30215  |  Link
LowDead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 249
Have someone else tried North American UHD release of Midway (2019) with 0.61.18? Itīs having DV and Iīm getting the tsmuxer error - Reading buffer overflow. Possible container streams are not syncronized...

//LD
__________________
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Intel i7-8700K@3.70GHz, 32GB, Intel UHD Graphics 630 128MB, NVIDIA RTX 2070 8GB, PIONEER BDR-S09XLT, ASUS BW-16D1HT, Samsung F9005 (with SEK-3005), Samsung UBD-K8500, Sony PS3
LowDead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2020, 00:48   #30216  |  Link
AmigaFuture
Registered User
 
AmigaFuture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Within the main Source.
Posts: 871
Multiprocess

@ JD

Since 0.61.18 doesn't support MULTIPROCESS still... I noticed something very interesting.. I imported an MKV (1080p) that BD-RB (0.61.13) made for me a bit ago. I wanted to rerender it from 23GB to 10GB or so..check some Screen Sharing with my Android and my HDTV.

Using 0.61.13 because MULTIPROCESS functions with it, I had BD-RB import the MKV..went well.. It created:

Movie name (Root)
BDMV
CERTIFICATE
PSEUDO

If I leave PSEUDO there, the split won't happen for the rerendering process. It just goes into single rerendering process. If I delete it or rename it it will MP. I don't have to reload anything, just rename in some way then click Backup and click No on resume, Delete All Old Files.

Heh, I tried this with latest version and this doesn't work. Figured I'd give it a try.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Life is not a journey to the grave; but rather to skid out broadside, thoroughly used, torn and warn and loudly proclaim; WOW; What a ride!!! Soon, I'm going to do it AGAiN in different skin!!
AmigaFuture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd November 2020, 23:26   #30217  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharc View Post
According to Table 1 NVIDIA dropped 'H.264 field encoding' for Turing and Ampere GPUs.
https://docs.nvidia.com/video-techno...nc-performance

Blu-ray compliance requests 'interlaced' for 25 and 29.97 fps for any resolution. Fake-interlaced is not always possible.
Confused ........
I ran some tests on field based content on my Turing GPU. If you identify the source as interlaced (e.g. --interlace tff) the encoder will fail. If you add "--vpp-deinterlace" to or leave off the "--interlace" from the command line it reencodes it ok. The same holds true for H.264 and H.265. By default BD-RB deinterlaces field-based sources when using NVENCC.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 23rd November 2020 at 23:48.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th November 2020, 12:52   #30218  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I ran some tests on field based content on my Turing GPU. If you identify the source as interlaced (e.g. --interlace tff) the encoder will fail. If you add "--vpp-deinterlace" to or leave off the "--interlace" from the command line it reencodes it ok. The same holds true for H.264 and H.265. By default BD-RB deinterlaces field-based sources when using NVENCC.
It seems to be much the same with my Pascal GPU. I can't encode as interlaced, but deinterlacing of interlaced sources works.
It is possibly an NVEncC limitation or a bug, because I can produce interlaced encodes (TFF, BFF) with ffmpeg using NVEnc (h264_nvenc).

Edit:
Now it seems to work with NVEncC for my 'ancient' Pascal 1050ti GPU, after removing the '--multipass 2pass-full' and '--bref-mode middle' from my commandline.
Current commandline for interlaced encoding (probably still much overkill for the new presets):
Code:
NVEncC64.exe --avsw -i "%~1" --codec h264 --profile high --level 4.1 --lookahead 32 --vbr 0 --vbr-quality 22 --aq --aq-temporal --aq-strength 4 --gop-len 24 --ref 4 --nonrefp --bframes 3 --mv-precision Q-pel --preset quality --bluray --interlace tff --max-bitrate 40000 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --output "%~1_NVEncC.m2ts"

Last edited by Sharc; 24th November 2020 at 15:42.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.