Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Today, 01:13   #27641  |  Link
Blurayhd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lathe View Post
Yes, your best best is to keep the DTS core for the main audio. Looking at BDRB's settings, I can't see how you can do that directly, perhaps JD knows. Otherwise, you can simply take your ripped BDMV / CERT folders and drop them into TSMuxer, select the main audio file, and choose 'keep DTS core' or something like that, and render a new set of BDMV / CERT folders, and then use the NEW ones to load into BDRB. I don't know what you mean by the AC3 track. Is that ANOTHER audio track that you want to keep?
Thank you dear I already tried that I just add the mts file on Tsmuxer and then I change the DTSHD for DTS and I just replace that new mts on BDMV but I dont know why but Rebuilder take as DTSHD and not DTS that I replace.

All I wish to do is encode to BD25 keeping the menu but without DTSHD, just DTS core

I dont know...
Blurayhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 01:48   #27642  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 872
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blurayhd View Post
Thank you dear I already tried that I just add the mts file on Tsmuxer and then I change the DTSHD for DTS and I just replace that new mts on BDMV but I dont know why but Rebuilder take as DTSHD and not DTS that I replace.

All I wish to do is encode to BD25 keeping the menu but without DTSHD, just DTS core

I dont know...
Uh, that's okay... you don't hafta call me 'Dear' (cough...) but thanks...

Don't render the TSMuxer files to m2ts, render them with the audio marked 'keep DTS core' to BDMV / CERT files, just like what you load into BDRB or what you burn directly to disc.

Oh, wait a second... it just occurred to me that maybe just using the DTS core MIGHT not be legal for Blu-ray. Maybe that is why BDRB does not give you that option. Hmmm...
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:45   #27643  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lathe View Post
Oh, wait a second... it just occurred to me that maybe just using the DTS core MIGHT not be legal for Blu-ray. Maybe that is why BDRB does not give you that option. Hmmm...
DTS core, or simply DTS, is quite legal with Blu-ray.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:46   #27644  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 872
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
DTS core, or simply DTS, is quite legal with Blu-ray.
Oh good, I wasn't sure... I wonder why the fellow cannot simply use TSMuxer and reduce the HD audio to the core and re-render the BDMV / CERT folders and then load them into BDRB...?
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:56   #27645  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
True, while "HD" audio doesn't really exist, it is a marketing term for lossless audio. Liken it to DVD 480p MPEG-2 compression to 1080p H.264 compression (yes both are lossy, but one is a lot less lossy than the other ). With "HD" audio you have drastically reduced compression artifacts, after decoding. Depending on the sound system used to reproduce the audio, you may, or may not, be able to hear the difference. For most... not.

For the Dolby and DTS "HD" audio streams, you especially do not want to recode to AC3. The lossy cores do not like being recoded, especially Dolby. That adds more compression artifacts to the mix. Instead you want to keep the cores of these two "HD" streams. No recoding required. I do not know if BDRB recodes or extracts.

The eac3to program is supposed to be able to extract the cores. Since it doesn't do any actual encoding, that is all it can do. If you use DVD-Fab to remove the compression, use the option to remove the "HD" portion of the audio. That will also leave you with the core. Then pass that on thru BDRB.
Sigh... Let's just ignore all the science, eh? If a human being can't identify a difference (as all the studies prove) -- then what, exactly, does "lossy" mean or matter?

BD-RB will not reencode the core and will extract it if it matches your settings. Extracting the core is a simple thing to do with TSMUXER.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; Today at 14:29.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:05   #27646  |  Link
Lathe
Registered User
 
Lathe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 872
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Sigh...
Poor JD... We need to remember that he had 5 tours in 'Nam. Not only that, but the mortar gun his squad was using had a really loose and floppy barrel, so his job was to stand right next to the end of the barrel and hold it still. A bit of a bad break there and likely took its toll on his hearing...

But, I feel that he is a very clever and innovative inventor,

full of...

... promise.
Lathe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:30   #27647  |  Link
Blurayhd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
Sigh... Let's just ignore all the science, eh? If a human being can't identify a difference (as all the studies prove) -- then what, exactly, does "lossy" mean or matter?

BD-RB will not reencode if the core and will extract it if it matches your settings. Extracting the core is a simple thing to do with TSMUXER.
Hi JD it is nice to see you around, I dont know what do you meant, but all I wish to do is the following;

1- I have The last jedi BD50, with menus, audio and subtitles tracks..you know

The English track has (or it is "have"?) DTSHD MA with 5gb size

So, I so wish to encode that BD50 with the menus but without DTSHDMA track, I need to replace this track for just DTS core and so then I can encode with BDrebuilder to BD25 with DTS core

Im lost here, if you dont mean, could you tel me how to do it?

Thank you JD!!
Blurayhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:51   #27648  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,375
Please, please, please... something needs to be done about the create menu problem. No other programs have issues on this new box. BDRB only has an issue with building the 2nd menu.

It works just fine when run on XP-64.

I wonder if it is some kind of race issue that BDRB is tripping up with Win7-64.

Suggestion that will hopefully fix the problem and actually speed up the creation of menus: When the background is encoded, save it for all of the menus. After doing menu #1, use that encoding for creation of all other menu structures. Since the menu background has to be the same for all menu pages, no need to keep encoding.

__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 13:44   #27649  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blurayhd View Post
Hi JD it is nice to see you around, I dont know what do you meant, but all I wish to do is the following;

1- I have The last jedi BD50, with menus, audio and subtitles tracks..you know

The English track has (or it is "have"?) DTSHD MA with 5gb size

So, I so wish to encode that BD50 with the menus but without DTSHDMA track, I need to replace this track for just DTS core and so then I can encode with BDrebuilder to BD25 with DTS core

Im lost here, if you dont mean, could you tel me how to do it?

Thank you JD!!
In BD Rebuilder, go under Settings -> Setup... and un-check the box for "Keep HD audio for BD25/Alt intact"

Then re-run the job. The new output will have the non-HD audio, only core.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 14:13   #27650  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVideo View Post
Please, please, please... something needs to be done about the create menu problem. No other programs have issues on this new box. BDRB only has an issue with building the 2nd menu.

It works just fine when run on XP-64.

I wonder if it is some kind of race issue that BDRB is tripping up with Win7-64.

Suggestion that will hopefully fix the problem and actually speed up the creation of menus: When the background is encoded, save it for all of the menus. After doing menu #1, use that encoding for creation of all other menu structures. Since the menu background has to be the same for all menu pages, no need to keep encoding.

But it's only happening to you, which makes me think the problem isn't in BD-RB. I use menu creation under Win10 almost every day in my quest to move all my DVD series discs to BD. It has never happened to me once. Trying to fix something that I can't repeat is almost impossible.

A race issue is probably a good guess. I could probably put a hidden variable in that creates a "wait" state between menus. But that's likely little more than howling at the moon without a better idea of the cause.

I encode each of the menus separately because the plan is to, at some point, enable the ability to use a different menu background for each page. It only takes a few minutes. It's another of those "wish list" items that has been around for a while. I did, by the way, add the ability to use motion video rather than a fixed picture as the background to the next release. That's one item crossed off the list.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; Today at 14:28.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 14:21   #27651  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_Venture View Post
In BD Rebuilder, go under Settings -> Setup... and un-check the box for "Keep HD audio for BD25/Alt intact"

Then re-run the job. The new output will have the non-HD audio, only core.
And, to make sure you keep the DTS core intact rather than convert it to AC3, check "Do not convert DTS to AC3".
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.