Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th May 2004, 15:44   #1  |  Link
vigi_lante
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 155
Processing Interlaced Source as Progressive

Hi,

Before someone ask , yes, I'm talking about a interlaced source, since I'm capturing NTSC cartoons directly from my cable tv. But I don't know if it's true interlaced or not...

What I'm trying to do is avoid, at any costs, the shimmering around the edges from the encode. It's always something very anoying to me.

I tried all kinds of Decomb configurations, but I heard that deinterlace is not perfect. So, I decided not to use it.

I'm processing the video like I did before, only without Telecide...

LoadPlugin("xxx")
Avisource("d:\xxx.avi").ConvertToYV12()
Decimate()
Spatial_Filter()
Temporal_Filter()
Spatial_Filter()
LanczosResize(480,360)
Limiter()
ColorYUV(levels="PC->TV")

I was expecting to see that "interlaced effect" on moving parts. But when I resize the source to 480x360 (the source is 720x480), playing the video, it's not really possible to see this effect. It's there. But it's possible to see only looking frame by frame on VirtualDub.

However, if I don't resize and keep the 720x480, the effect is very visible.

So, my question is: is there any real bad effect to "deinterlace" using this method instead of the real deinterlace (using Telecide) ? If no, this is the correct way to do this ?

Another question...

What kind of filter or method I could use to reduce (or maybe eliminate) the shimmering around the edges ? Anything. What kind of resize is better for this task (LanczosResize or Bicubic), and so on...anything.

Thanks!
vigi_lante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 00:15   #2  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
>But I don't know if it's true interlaced or not...

You can't make processing decisions without knowing the nature of your source material! You're just groping in the dark.

Your post shows several misconceptions also.

I suggest that you post a link to a small *unprocessed* source clip for us to inspect. We'll then tell you how it should be processed and how we arrived at the conclusion. You'll learn a lot from it.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 01:38   #3  |  Link
vigi_lante
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 155
Well, let me know if this raw sample is good enough...

http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/vigi_lante/mjpeg.avi

5mb

Last edited by vigi_lante; 20th May 2004 at 04:53.
vigi_lante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 03:53   #4  |  Link
vigi_lante
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 155
I'm following Decomb manual, but I'm still trying to set the correct Post Processing value...

Take a look...

So, what Telecide does is take this frame, that is called interlaced...

Pic1
(maybe you need to copy and paste into the broswer)

...and transform into a progressive frame, that don't have this comb effect.

The manual say that I need to use this script...

AviSource("d:\box\caverna.avi")
Telecide(order=1,guide=1,post=3,vthresh=30,show=true)

...to set the correct post processing value.

What I need to do is find a correct value that will tell decomb: "you need to deinterlace frame 1361, but not 1362". Is that right ?

Now, take a look at this picture...

Pic2
(maybe you need to copy and paste into the broswer)

When there is a interlaced frame, I always get high values (100+) in the second vmetric number, and on this frame, the value is "144". Is there any way to configure decomb to deinterlace only the frames that have high values (more than 100) on this second vmetric field ?

Because, from what I read on the manual, I need to find a vthresh value that will limit the range of the deinterlace based on the chosen vmetric value...

Example...

My vthresh is: 60

So, decomb will only deinterlace frames that have a chosen vmetric value that is 60 or more. Is that right ?

But the problem is that I have a lot of interlaced and progressive frames that are inside this range. So, how I would solve this problem ?

Thanks in advance!

Last edited by vigi_lante; 20th May 2004 at 04:24.
vigi_lante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 03:56   #5  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Downloading...please standby.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 04:01   #6  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Next time I'll remember to say a short clip!

You gave me 1500 frames of highly compressed Xvid. Can you give me just a couple hundred frames in HUFYUV? I don't care how big the file is. Pick a section that you are having problems with.

I assume that isn't your source clip and you compressed it for upload. Is that right? What is the source material? If it is a VOB you can cut a VOB fragment.

Last edited by Guest; 20th May 2004 at 04:06.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 04:07   #7  |  Link
vigi_lante
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 155
Sorry, my source is HUFYUV, I will do that right now...

Thanks.
vigi_lante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 04:52   #8  |  Link
vigi_lante
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 155
Done...

Since I have only 15mb of host space. I compressed with mjpeg, but now it will do the job...

http://geocities.yahoo.com.br/vigi_lante/mjpeg.avi
vigi_lante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 04:53   #9  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
The link is dead. Did you type the URLs correctly?

EDIT: OK, got it. Geocities throttling, eh?

Last edited by Guest; 20th May 2004 at 05:08.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 05:25   #10  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
I processed the clip with this:

loadplugin("d:\don\programming\c++\avisynth\decomb\release\decomb.dll")
avisource("mjpeg.avi")
crop(0,4,-0,-0)
telecide(order=1,post=2,guide=1,vthresh=75)
decimate()

The results were fine.

If you are asking how to set a perfect vthresh, it can't be done. But it is better to catch a few progressives than to let combs through, so err on the side of caution.

Really picky people err on the high side and then use overrides to force the stray combs to be deinterlaced.

EDIT: I see dot crawl. Are you are using an S-Video connection and not composite?

Last edited by Guest; 20th May 2004 at 05:42.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 05:39   #11  |  Link
vigi_lante
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 155
But this clip don't have any interlaced frame with this vthresh range(75), so all interlaced frames will not be deinterlaced. That is the idea ?
vigi_lante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 05:46   #12  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
This is 3:2 pulldown material, so Telecide matches the fields and produces progressive frames. You don't want to deinterlace those good progressive frames. But for various reasons, sometimes combed frames slip through the field matching and you want just those to be deinterlaced. In the clip you provided there were no stray combs so no deinterlacing had to be done.

There is a big difference between real pure interlaced material and 3:2 pulldown material. There is a very good sticky thread in the DVD2AVI forum about this. Check it out.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 06:01   #13  |  Link
vigi_lante
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 155
Oh brother, nothing makes sense...

I will try to find a newbie explanation to understand all this mess...until there, I will trust in your word.

Thanks for the help.

PS: Do you know which resizer avoid more shimmering around the edges: LanczosResize or BicubicResize ?
vigi_lante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 06:08   #14  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
The edge noise is dot crawl. What kind of cable are you using to connect your signal to the capture card?

Oh, here's a good newbie resource: http://www.100fps.com
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 06:15   #15  |  Link
vigi_lante
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 155
Normal TV Cable, coming from the street.
vigi_lante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 06:16   #16  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
That's your problem right there. You should look on the back of your cable box and find an S-Video output. Connect that to the capture card, assuming it has an S-Video input. If not, get a better one.

EDIT: Judging by the noisy signal you probably have analog cable and no cable box, in which case you are screwed. Your capture card has a crappy comb filter. Try the Capture forum.

Last edited by Guest; 20th May 2004 at 06:22.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 06:21   #17  |  Link
vigi_lante
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 155
Yep. It's a RF analog cable coming directly from the street, without cable box. There is no way that I could use S-Video or something else.

But it's possible, at least, to reduce this dot crawl using filters, isn't ?
vigi_lante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 06:23   #18  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Quote:
Originally posted by vigi_lante
Yep. It's a RF analog cable coming directly from the street, without cable box. There is no way that I could use S-Video or something else.

But it's possible, at least, to reduce this dot crawl using filters, isn't ?
Search for "rainbows" and "dot crawl". There are attempts at it, but don't get your hopes up. Can't you get digital cable?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 06:33   #19  |  Link
vigi_lante
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 155
Since a do a lot of caps, this cable is the most fexible option to schedule all the captures. With a digital cable, I would need to manually turn on the decoder, change the channel etc
vigi_lante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2004, 12:26   #20  |  Link
Wilbert
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 6,364
Have a look in the cap guide. However, it's only possible to remove those in static scenes with avs.

Since you are a NTSC guy, you can try

http://home.earthlink.net/~tacosalad.../dotcrawl.html

It's a vdub filter, but it also removes dot crawls and rainbows from dynamic scenes.
Wilbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.