Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th February 2013, 18:48   #1001  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 87
now in the output folder , there are temporary files
and in the same folder after compression , there will be the compressed files ready to burn
the hard disk is forced to read and write in the same position when the structure of bluray is created after compression

I would like if possible

input folder, in D
temp folder in E
output folder in D


sorry for my bad english
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2013, 18:55   #1002  |  Link
omegaman7
Registered User
 
omegaman7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA, Oregon
Posts: 777
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamete View Post
now in the output folder , there are temporary files
and in the same folder after compression , there will be the compressed files ready to burn
the hard disk is forced to read and write in the same position when the structure of bluray is created after compression

I would like if possible

input folder, in D
temp folder in E
output folder in D


sorry for my bad english
Have you ever watched the final process? I think if you did, you would realize it's really not needed
__________________
Only one rooster, need be in the hen house...
omegaman7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2013, 19:15   #1003  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by gamete View Post
now in the output folder , there are temporary files
and in the same folder after compression , there will be the compressed files ready to burn
the hard disk is forced to read and write in the same position when the structure of bluray is created after compression

I would like if possible

input folder, in D
temp folder in E
output folder in D


sorry for my bad english
Your statement is incorrect, and omegaman7 is right, but:

From HIDDENOPTS.TXT:

OUTPUT_FOLDER=p
p = Path to a folder to be used for output. e.g. OUTPUT_FOLDER=D:\OUTPUT (it must exist)

If you set it up the way you have said (D=source, E=temp, D=output) it will actually slow down the process because the files have to be copied (rather than moved) in the rebuild process. Also be careful, you can't use the same output path as input on D.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 13th February 2013 at 19:21.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th February 2013, 19:32   #1004  |  Link
gamete
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 87
I understand

thanks
gamete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2013, 19:57   #1005  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 991
Any chance we could get a "Yes to all" (and "No to all", why not?) buttons in the Audio Detection Mismatch dialogue window? I've seen a lot of titles recently where PAT/PMT program information does not match the detected audio, and PAT/PMT has always been the correct choice.

When the title is a multi-episode TV show, the Audio Detection Mismatch dialogue pops up for every episode which ruins the idea of leaving the encode running for the night.
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2013, 21:39   #1006  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinhunt View Post
Any chance we could get a "Yes to all" (and "No to all", why not?) buttons in the Audio Detection Mismatch dialogue window? I've seen a lot of titles recently where PAT/PMT program information does not match the detected audio, and PAT/PMT has always been the correct choice.

When the title is a multi-episode TV show, the Audio Detection Mismatch dialogue pops up for every episode which ruins the idea of leaving the encode running for the night.
That's set within DGIndexNV, not BD-RB. It's pretty easy to do, just read the DGIndexNVManual.html manual (included in the installation folder of DGDecNV).
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2013, 21:45   #1007  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 991
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
That's set within DGIndexNV, not BD-RB. It's pretty easy to do, just read the DGIndexNVManual.html manual (included in the installation folder of DGDecNV).
Allright-y. Thanks!
colinhunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2013, 23:00   #1008  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 684
Hi
Do you think it is possible to add 3D SBS encoding in BD-RB ? The only difference between 2D and 3D seems to be AVS script (and DLL decoder for 3D)
Open a BD disc -> Detect if it's a 2D or 3D BD -> Create an AVS script to downsize 3840x1080 to 1920x1080 (like a downscale 1080p to 720p already include in BD-RB) -> Next steps are the same for 2D or 3D (encode, remux)
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2013, 13:18   #1009  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nico8583 View Post
Hi
Do you think it is possible to add 3D SBS encoding in BD-RB ? The only difference between 2D and 3D seems to be AVS script (and DLL decoder for 3D)
Open a BD disc -> Detect if it's a 2D or 3D BD -> Create an AVS script to downsize 3840x1080 to 1920x1080 (like a downscale 1080p to 720p already include in BD-RB) -> Next steps are the same for 2D or 3D (encode, remux)
I haven't been paying much attention to SBS as an alternative to the way 3D is implemented as a standard in blu-ray. What do you use to actually play the 3D SBS output, and what equipment do you require to play it back?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2013, 13:32   #1010  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 684
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
I haven't been paying much attention to SBS as an alternative to the way 3D is implemented as a standard in blu-ray. What do you use to actually play the 3D SBS output, and what equipment do you require to play it back?
3D SBS can be play with any standard BD player (PC or not) if it is in a Blu ray structure or any TV 3D with mkv support because it looks like 2D movie.
The only equipment need is a TV 3D
I'm testing differents AviSynth filters to resize 3840x1080 to 1920x1080 (Lanczos(4 or not) or Spline(16, 36 or64)), so I obtain a 1920x1080 x264 movie, I mux that with audio and subtitle(s) in a Blu ray structure (like BD-RB movie only) and all would be good

Last edited by Nico8583; 1st March 2013 at 13:35.
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2013, 13:39   #1011  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nico8583 View Post
3D SBS can be play with any standard BD player (PC or not) if it is in a Blu ray structure or any TV 3D with mkv support because it looks like 2D movie.
The only equipment need is a TV 3D
I'm testing differents AviSynth filters to resize 3840x1080 to 1920x1080 (Lanczos(4 or not) or Spline(16, 36 or64)), so I obtain a 1920x1080 x264 movie, I mux that with audio and subtitle(s) in a Blu ray structure (like BD-RB movie only) and all would be good
But, if it is side-by-side, though, you are actually only getting a 960x1080 picture, which is barely better than SD on the horizontal plane. What percentage of 3D monitors actually support SBS? Do they support an over-and-under picture as well?
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2013, 14:12   #1012  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 684
You get 1 960x1080 picture for left view and 1 960x1080 picture for right view, both are assembled to get a 1920x1080 picture.
You can also do a T&B (Top Bottom) with 1 1920x540 picture fort left and 1 1920x540 picture for right.
I don't know what percentage of 3D monitors can accept this format but I believe it is an official 3D format.
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2013, 19:59   #1013  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,212
PDVD & TMT support SBS.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2013, 20:02   #1014  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 684
My Samsung Smart TV support MKV with SBS or TB for example, and most of the TV do the same
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2013, 13:26   #1015  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nico8583 View Post
Hi
Do you think it is possible to add 3D SBS encoding in BD-RB ? The only difference between 2D and 3D seems to be AVS script (and DLL decoder for 3D)
Open a BD disc -> Detect if it's a 2D or 3D BD -> Create an AVS script to downsize 3840x1080 to 1920x1080 (like a downscale 1080p to 720p already include in BD-RB) -> Next steps are the same for 2D or 3D (encode, remux)
BD3D2MK3D does exactly what you want. Creating a Blu-ray structure from the encoded files in the working folder using tsMuxer is easy.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 11:58   #1016  |  Link
Nico8583
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Posts: 684
Yes but output is MKV, not BD, and the author don't use BD
Nico8583 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 12:36   #1017  |  Link
Sharc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,332
If you don't want an .mkv just untick "mux to mkv" in the GUI. After BD3D2MK3D has finished the encoding, fire up tsMuxerGUI.exe in the 'tools' folder in order to author a perfect BD from the .264 video, .ac3 audio and .sup subtitle files which you find in the output folder of BD3D2MK3D.
Just give it a try, it's straightforward.
Sharc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 15:56   #1018  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nico8583 View Post
My Samsung Smart TV support MKV with SBS or TB for example, and most of the TV do the same
I'll take a look at it.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 18:02   #1019  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,042
@RobertM

Were there any special circumstances or settings associated with your attempt to reencode "Man on Fire"? I just ran it with what I believe to be your settings, and it is in-sync.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd March 2013, 18:18   #1020  |  Link
RobertM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 424
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdobbs View Post
@RobertM

Were there any special circumstances or settings associated with your attempt to reencode "Man on Fire"?
I don't think so. I encode them all the same; movie-only, 1 'eng' soundtrack (re-encode to ac3), all 'eng' subs, cust size 24200.

I'll send more detailed config info later this afternoon, once my son gets done his homework on my encoding machine.
RobertM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.