Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VirtualDub, VDubMod & AviDemux

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th September 2018, 15:10   #601  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Groucho, "Breakpoint", does that suggest some kind of debug version LSMash ? (EDIT: or even Avisynth)
No idea, sorry. I'm rather sure that it's not Avisynth.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 15:48   #602  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,663
GillesH:

FFMS2 and L-SMASH Works do the same for AviSynth as the FFmpeg input plugin does for VirtualDub: Using the core of FFmpeg to read media files and provide their content to the plugin's host system.

Building a keyframe index is nothing bad: It happens only once, and it adds another layer of reliability for the case that frames from the source clip are requested in a random order, instead of sequentially; sometimes the internal keyframe index in a container may even be damaged, and a source plugin relying on them would fail. The plugins do that additional indexing for your convenience. And L-SMASH Works offers two different technologies: LwLibav*Source uses an additional index (but supports a lot of containers, even those which do not have an internal index at all), and LSMASH*Source relies on an internal index inside the clip (but supports only a few containers).
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 15:54   #603  |  Link
GillesH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France
Posts: 31
For LSMASHSource.dll, I use a modified version modified on 9/1/2016. File Size: 9.19 MB
There is no version number indicated.
For Avisynth, I use 2.6 MT and I am of the same opinion as Groucho. It's not Avisynth.

But it does not matter, I will continue with FFMS2 or FFMS2000 that manage to decode this MOV Clip.

Thank you for your help.
GillesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 16:11   #604  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,663
There have been several attempts recently to update both plugins to a newer FFmpeg core, and with better support for AviSynth+ and modern color spaces. You may try l33tmeatwad's test release with SWResample patch as one of the latest binaries, you may not use any resampler, but the splitters and decoders should be the most recent available.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid

Last edited by LigH; 10th September 2018 at 16:14.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 16:12   #605  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by GillesH View Post
Thank you for your ideas. It's very nice!
I knew these possibilities.

With LSMASHVideoSource, I have a Avisynth crash: "Avisynth: breakpoint at 0x005D0E80"
This is probably related to the type of Apple Codec.

But I find it a pity not to use techniques that are always updated, like FFMPEG.
And since VirtualDub2 uses this technique, why not use it for AVS scripts.
When you open a Clip MP4 or MOV/Apple with VirtualDub2, there is no indexing, it's OK and it's fast.
Why not use these plugins for an AVS script ? Especially the avlib-1.vdplugin which must manage the MOV Apple.

I test again FFMS2 WITHOUT indexing. But I have not done all the tests yet. FFMS2 is probably the closest to the FFMPEG decoders.

Thanks again for your advice. Merci.
Without more context, "breakpoint" could mean anything. Better to report this to whoever could debug LSMASHVideoSource.

I actually do not update FFMPEG too often (last time somewhere before they announced WinXP end of life).
There is no clean way to index files with ffmpeg: my plugin does some guesswork which fails here and there. FFMS2 does something similar but is backed by much more experience.
In theory is is possible to use "vd input" in avisynth for convenience, but I don't have enough time/passion to implement this.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 16:17   #606  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,578
It probably has more to do with your source

Quote:
Originally Posted by GillesH View Post
IsTruncated : Yes
This indicates file was not complete or cut incorrectly
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 16:23   #607  |  Link
Groucho2004
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 3,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by GillesH View Post
I will continue with FFMS2 or FFMS2000 that manage to decode this MOV Clip.
You might still want to try DSS2Mod. LAV Filters are pretty mature and you can offload decoding to the GPU.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 16:24   #608  |  Link
GillesH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France
Posts: 31
Hi Shekh,
Congratulations for this VirtualDub2.
We will calmly wait for your passion and your time to have this future "vd input".

For the moment, FFMS2 seems to be suitable. Except for slow start.

All my encouragement for VirtualDub2.
GillesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 16:36   #609  |  Link
GillesH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: France
Posts: 31
Hi poisondeathray,
This clip was given to me for testing. It is possible that it has a defect.
But why VirtualDub2 or FFMS2 in an AVS script manage to open it very well.
Impossible with LSMASH.
GillesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2018, 16:47   #610  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by GillesH View Post
Hi poisondeathray,
This clip was given to me for testing. It is possible that it has a defect.
But why VirtualDub2 or FFMS2 in an AVS script manage to open it very well.
Impossible with LSMASH.
Did you examine the frames for errors ? It might have to do with error correction handling

For lsmash, you can try threads=1, seek_mode=2 and/or changing the seek threshold

seek_mode=2 is aggressive setting and will return last good frame when errors occur
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 19:21   #611  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,324
New RAW format which could be possibly added in in Vdub2.

https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/pro.../blackmagicraw

link to SDK at the bottom. SDK provides everything including debayering.
Can RAW pixels bee accessed through it if wanted?

Sample are also in the link. It uses .braw, but in reality it's MOV container.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 20:14   #612  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolak View Post
New RAW format which could be possibly added in in Vdub2.

https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/pro.../blackmagicraw

link to SDK at the bottom. SDK provides everything including debayering.
Can RAW pixels bee accessed through it if wanted?

Sample are also in the link. It uses .braw, but in reality it's MOV container.
Interesting. This sounds like full competitor to cineform raw but it is not even mentioned on the page.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 20:53   #613  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
> Can RAW pixels bee accessed through it if wanted?

Just looked through the sdk: it is not very verbose. From what I understood they do not wrap traditional RGGB data at all, so maybe there is no way to interface with related tools/formats.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 22:27   #614  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,324
It's sort of Cineform competition, but only for RAW.
It's purely RAW codec at least atm. It's also used strictly by BlackMagic. No idea if they will allow for 3rd party recorders to implement it.

They say that some partial debayering is done in camera- so this may be true that data is not anymore typical RAW.
I would like to see this "pseudo RAW" data, how it differs to "real" RAW.

Is it easy to add to Vdub2 or lots of work?

Last edited by kolak; 15th September 2018 at 22:30.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2018, 23:27   #615  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
It looks very easy to add as decoder.
But I don't see any mention of something raw. The minimum decoding is from compressed to RGB and includes some processing which can be controlled (like applying curves, white balance etc).
The mention of partial debayering is quite vague. Just a guess: it means it is actually demosaiced to planar rgb and then compressed (wavelet?), so the rawest raw you can get from it is some rgb.
This sdk is called "beta 1", quite possible things may change.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2018, 00:05   #616  |  Link
kolak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 2,324
It's new, but won't change much.
They can't do full debayering as bitrates are to low.
All descriptions are based on RAW uncompressed as reference. This format is made to replace CinemaDNG RAW (if you know it). It's just developed, so should be decent. CPU/GPU support with CUDA, Metal and OpenCL (also all OSes).

Yes- there is processing possible and you can write simple JSON file which controls it (if you download sample you will see it). It's almost like Cinefrom active metadata, but more limited. It's possible to have different values for different timecodes with frame accuracy.

If there is no access to "RAW" data then we can't see what it exactly is, but this is not that important. If we could decode it then this would be great. They have simple player, but only for Mac atm. Other tool which supports it is Resolve.

You an read about it more here:
https://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/v...hp?f=2&t=79208

It's just new RAW format for BlackMagic cameras. I will make sure BM users know Vdub2 supports it- 1st 3rd party tool And it will allow to create h264 preview files directly from RAW.

Last edited by kolak; 16th September 2018 at 00:18.
kolak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2018, 16:00   #617  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 6,051
Mod or option request:-

Could it be possible to have "Run Video Analysis Pass" return when done, on last frame, rather than original start frame,
I always have avoided that function in VDub, as I might want to see accumulated metrics (in AVS) for final frame.

Cheers.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2018, 22:17   #618  |  Link
shekh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 594
New build out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
Could it be possible to have "Run Video Analysis Pass" return when done, on last frame, rather than original start frame,
I always have avoided that function in VDub, as I might want to see accumulated metrics (in AVS) for final frame.

Cheers.
Don't know good reason to protect selected frame, so changed this permanently (no option).

Quote:
Originally Posted by MeteorRain View Post
A seek jump has always been 50 frames, that is Alt+Left/Right jumps 50 frames at a time. Is it possible to support different units? Eg. sometimes I want to jump 50 frames, but sometimes I want 2000 at a time...
I added new options to Preferences->Timeline
Also may be useful: in "Go to frame" dialog I can enter offsets. For example, type +5 to move 5 frames forward or -1 to move backward.

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhorman View Post
Minor bug? When reloading (with F2) an Avisynth script which is now longer than before, a white mark appears on the timeline...
fixed

Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
I have another problem with the capture mode. My Logitech webcam has an "exposure" parameter, but it's not showing up in the "levels" window. Can you also map this parameter to the window?
I have added these parameters but it seems there is a lot of inconsistency (on drivers level?). However, since there is no harm if you don't touch the parameters, I decided to keep it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanak View Post
One thing that will be nice if possible without much coding work will be to set the auto-size of panels for each one individually, for example, having the output panel maximized at his maximum display capacity while the input panel is at 25% and having this setting remembered from one session to another, saving this as a kind of template...
fixed
The first (left) pane can be set to fixed zoom, the other can still autosize. And this is saved.
__________________
VirtualDub2
shekh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2018, 23:03   #619  |  Link
davidhorman
I'm the Doctor
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,523
Excellent work, thanks shekh!

I know it's been mentioned before, but I think an option to change the background colour of the window would be really useful. I also think a borderless/centered pane option would be great - it can be really useful, and much easier on the eye, to have a large surrounding area of a solid colour, rather than have the video up against the top left corner and surrounded by a 3D border.

I made a couple of mock-ups:

https://imgur.com/a/N4BaiR9

Direct links:

1. Current
2. Centered, borderless
3. Centered, borderless. custom background colour

Tell me you don't find #3 just a little bit sexy...
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor

Last edited by davidhorman; 23rd September 2018 at 00:59.
davidhorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd September 2018, 02:43   #620  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 6,051
Quote:
Don't know good reason to protect selected frame, so changed this permanently (no option).
Fantastic, thanks muchley, just checked it out, works great.

Quote:
Excellent work, thanks shekh!
+1 on that
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.