Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th January 2019, 12:25   #54501  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by iSeries View Post
On the TV itself, is HDMI ULTRA HD Deep Color turned on for the HDMI port the PC is connected to?
You would think they would have used the same HDMI that they used the media player with ? I think I can still get HDR with it at Standard or Optimised on my Phillips, I managed to break it yesterday by trying to put True-HD and HDR down a HDMI 1.4 port, that stopped it for me, still get all the correct numbers and words on the OSD, but no HDR as it does not have the correct specs.

Guess I need a new AVR as 2 displays in Windows when one is not real due to it just being DP->HDMI to AVR to get HI-RES Audio and HDR straight via HDMI to TV, you would not believe how that screws a system.

KODI is basically a waste of time and no idea why, its as if HDR knocks it out to the 2nd display, really strange as 1080p files upscaled to 2160p 23 don't, but 2160p HDR 23 does...work that one out.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2019, 19:34   #54502  |  Link
YGPMOLE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
Hi Guys! Thank you all for the tips, but:

@brazen1 I have been back in the thread, found the same suggestion from Madshi and used, but it doesn't solve.

@tp4tissue We already used this way, but still not working.

@madjock The cable was straight to the TV.

@iSeries This could be a possibility, for what I remember we didn't pull off any cable, but we just used the HTPC or the Zidoo with the file on a NAS, so we should have been using two different HDMI input port on the OLED.

I'll keep you posted! meanwhile, thank you again!!!
__________________
Best Regards! Leo!
YGPMOLE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2019, 22:39   #54503  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,115
I would expect it is the driver. Try 19.1.1.

Also, check the identification tab under devices and see if HDR support is indicated for the connected display.

What is the GPU set to?
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2019, 23:01   #54504  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 830
YGPMOLE is asking about a friend who has an NV card, he uses AMD and doesnt have an issue, as i read it.
__________________
OLED EF950-YAMAHA RX-V685-Win101809-4K 444 RGB 60hz-AMD RX580 19.9.2
KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.14/0.74.1 - 3D / DIRECT3D11 / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2019, 15:56   #54505  |  Link
YGPMOLE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
@mclingo You're right, maybe Warner306 miss the initial request.

However, he told me that the HDMI input are both in Deep Color mode, so for now neither this option solved the problem. I don't know if he also did a physical switch between the two cables, eventually I'll personally try next sunday, after that I'm going to try a format and a clean install. Thank you all!
__________________
Best Regards! Leo!
YGPMOLE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2019, 19:34   #54506  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 718
Wow, everything seems to be working with 417.71 (although CRU is still needed). Even the Asio4All bug is gone, and REW can work without FlexAsio.

Let's hope they don't break anything soon!
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1809 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 398.11 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000

Last edited by Manni; 30th January 2019 at 23:15.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2019, 20:10   #54507  |  Link
theDongerr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
Wow, everything seems to be working with 471.71 (although CRU is still needed). Even the Asio4All bug is gone, and REW can work without FlexAsio.

Let's hope they don't break anything soon!
Is that an official endorsement? Will you be updating your sig line?
theDongerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2019, 20:26   #54508  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by theDongerr View Post
Is that an official endorsement? Will you be updating your sig line?
I need a bit more time to asses, but yes, that will happen if nothing comes up

Still have to check 3D.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1809 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 398.11 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2019, 23:14   #54509  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 718
So here is how 417.71 seems to be working for me after a bit more testing time:

- 12 minutes between frame drops in 3D (vs 3 minutes with 385.28)
- 12bits RGB Full with custom res (CRU), survives a reboot (as long as default refresh rate is 23p)
- Asio4all working with REW
- All seems good (but I'm ready to backtrack at any time)!
- Sig updated
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1809 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 398.11 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2019, 08:19   #54510  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
So here is how 417.71 seems to be working for me after a bit more testing time:

- 12 minutes between frame drops in 3D (vs 3 minutes with 385.28)
- 12bits RGB Full with custom res (CRU), survives a reboot (as long as default refresh rate is 23p)
- Asio4all working with REW
- All seems good (but I'm ready to backtrack at any time)!
- Sig updated
But HDR passthrough only activates under very specific conditions (must be windowed, can't be FSE, must be fullscreen, can't be windowed, must be D3D11, can't be D3D9, must be 10bit, can't be 8bit) which is bad, and HDR metadata is not properly passed through, as far as I can see.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2019, 08:28   #54511  |  Link
Charky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
- 12 minutes between frame drops in 3D (vs 3 minutes with 385.28)
- 12bits RGB Full with custom res (CRU), survives a reboot (as long as default refresh rate is 23p)
Has anyone ever managed to switch from 60p RGB 8 bits (default) to custom 23p RGB 12 bits ?

On my setup, 12 bits won't kick in on a custom res if it's not already activated. That's why I stick to 30p RGB 12 bits as the default resolution.

I would be glad to know if someone has ever found a way around...
Charky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2019, 10:01   #54512  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
But HDR passthrough only activates under very specific conditions (must be windowed, can't be FSE, must be fullscreen, can't be windowed, must be D3D11, can't be D3D9, must be 10bit, can't be 8bit) which is bad, and HDR metadata is not properly passed through, as far as I can see.
Now you're being greedy, you want *everything* to work for *everyone* in a single nVidia driver?

I consider myself lucky if everything I need works. That's why I said "for me":

- I don't use FSE, except in 3D, and it worked fine. I didn't check if I still needed FSE in 3D, I will.
- I only use fullscreen to watch films. When windowed, I don't mind about quality.
- I only use D3D11 native, nothing else can deal with HDR without making too many compromises here
- I only use 10bits because my JVC has a bug in 8bits (as you know, the magenta bug), so 8bits isn't an option except at 4K60p and I have to use a profile to not send metadata in that case.
- I don't really care about passthrough or HDR metadata as I only use pixel shaders tonemapping now given how excellent it is . Except for the BT2020 flag, which I didn't check so good point.

I'll double check a few things later and will report back. Always ready to go back to good old 385.28, or even 416.81
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1809 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 398.11 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000

Last edited by Manni; 31st January 2019 at 10:29.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2019, 10:06   #54513  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charky View Post
Has anyone ever managed to switch from 60p RGB 8 bits (default) to custom 23p RGB 12 bits ?

On my setup, 12 bits won't kick in on a custom res if it's not already activated. That's why I stick to 30p RGB 12 bits as the default resolution.

I would be glad to know if someone has ever found a way around...
No, as noted that's still a downside of the recent drivers.

It only works for me if I have 4K23 12bits RGB full as my default refresh mode. That survives a reboot, and it switches to 4K60p 8bits if needed. I use CRU for my custom res at 23p (hours without a drop/repeat).

The opposite doesn't work. If you select 4K60p as default, you're stuck with 8bits after a reboot, it won't switch back to 12bits at 23p.

So not great for gamers, but again, I'm not looking for perfection for everyone, just for something that works for me.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1809 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 398.11 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2019, 11:31   #54514  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 718
@Madshi

I can confirm that 417.71 doesn't send the correct metadata in HDR passthrough. It sends bogus 1000/20 instead of the actual MaxCLL/MaxFALL and bogus 1000/0.030 instead of actual Max/Min DL.

It does send the BT2020 flag correctly when using pixel shaders tonemapping, so the Vertex changes calibration flawlessly between SDR/HDR on the JVC.

It looks like it works for me, as I don't need passthrough anymore, but I'll keep an eye out for any other oddities.

The levels are still borked on the JVCs in 12bits, you have to use 0-255 in MadVR despite the GPU being set to 0-255 and the display being set to standard to get the correct levels, but that means nVidia or the JVC is probably doing something behind MadVR's back. You can't get the correct levels at all with the JVC set to enhanced.

That's one of the reasons why I stayed so long on 385.28, which is the last driver with which the correct settings give the correct levels (so no one dithering behind MadVR's back).

I'm not ruling out going back to it at some point, but that won't be an option if/when I move to RTX, so I have some motivation to find a more recent one.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1809 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 398.11 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000

Last edited by Manni; 31st January 2019 at 11:33.
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2019, 12:33   #54515  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,793
Considering how often this stuff is changing, maybe the OS is simply overriding whatever data madVR provides, because the OS is not being told. So in short, perhaps the OS HDR API would result in proper metadata, instead of the NV API (which afaik is still preferred by madVR today)?
Microsoft has put a lot of work into trying to make the OS, Desktop and applications all interact in HDR afterall. It would easily be feasible to imagine that the OS needs to be involved at that point for stuff to work properly.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders

Last edited by nevcairiel; 31st January 2019 at 12:42.
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2019, 13:17   #54516  |  Link
j82k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
I can confirm that 417.71 doesn't send the correct metadata in HDR passthrough. It sends bogus 1000/20 instead of the actual MaxCLL/MaxFALL and bogus 1000/0.030 instead of actual Max/Min DL.
Is there any way to test if the correct metadata is being sent without an external device like the vertex?
I assume it still shows the correct metadata in madvr even when it is sending the bogus data, correct?
j82k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2019, 14:32   #54517  |  Link
Manni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 718
Quote:
Originally Posted by j82k View Post
Is there any way to test if the correct metadata is being sent without an external device like the vertex?
I assume it still shows the correct metadata in madvr even when it is sending the bogus data, correct?
Yes, metadata is correct in MadVR OSD.

Some displays show the metadata they receive, for example some recent JVC projectors do this, but otherwise you need another device. The Vertex shows it on the screen and on its OLED display, but a simple Integral or Linker can tell you the raw metadata if you can decode it.

@Madshi:
I went back briefly to 385.28 to confirm that the metadata is sent correctly, and it is, although for a short while the Vertex indicated "reserved" which means invalid mode. It was fine afterwards. No idea why.

Weirdly, MadVR custom res don't work even with 385.28, when they used to. Also, I only have the correct levels, with MadVR set to 16-235 as it should be, in SDR. In HDR, I have to set levels in MadVR to 0-255, which isn't correct in my setup.

As this was one of the main benefits of 385.28, I'm going back to 417.71 as I don't need passthrough and levels are borked just the same. At least I do get better 3D with a more recent driver.
__________________
Win10 Pro x64 b1809 MCE
i7 3770K@4.0Ghz 16Gb@2.18Ghz EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 11Gb@2GHz 398.11 RGB Full 8bits
MPC-BE/LAV/MadVR/jRiver/MyMovies V5.25
Denon X8500H>HD Fury Maestro>JVC RS2000
Manni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2019, 14:51   #54518  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
Considering how often this stuff is changing, maybe the OS is simply overriding whatever data madVR provides, because the OS is not being told. So in short, perhaps the OS HDR API would result in proper metadata, instead of the NV API (which afaik is still preferred by madVR today)?
Microsoft has put a lot of work into trying to make the OS, Desktop and applications all interact in HDR afterall. It would easily be feasible to imagine that the OS needs to be involved at that point for stuff to work properly.
This poster at AVSForum claims it was broken sometime after v398.11:

https://www.avsforum.com/forum/24-di...l#post57498156

Maybe Nvidia isn't as interested in ripping UHD Blu-rays as the rest of us.
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2019, 15:15   #54519  |  Link
KoKlusz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 21
Fake metadata is for video games, which don't sent metadata on their own. Consoles don't do that, which results in dim image or clipped highlights, depending on display.

But yeah, it should be enabled only when no metadata is detected, I wonder if there's a toggle somewhere in the drivers.
KoKlusz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2019, 15:23   #54520  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoKlusz View Post
Fake metadata is for video games, which don't sent metadata on their own.
Which supports my theory that the OS needs to be told about the real metadata, so it stops sending the fake stuff. As far as I can tell, madVR is currently trying to avoid the OS HDR functions by directly using NV HDR functionality. But that may as well be colliding with the OS now, since the OS is very much more HDR aware now then it ever used to be.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.