Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th January 2019, 23:55   #54481  |  Link
actarusfleed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 71
code do not work

Hi, I've tried to do the same thing on two different PCs...
I've installed only MPC-HC and last official build of Madvr.
I set a code to change automatically profiles but do not works ...



if (deintFps <= 25) and (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p24"
else if (deintFps <= 25) and ((srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080)) "1080p24"
else if (deintFps > 25) and (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p60"
else if (deintFps > 25) and ((srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080)) "1080p60"

Surely I've missed something ....

Any help?
thank you
actarusfleed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 00:09   #54482  |  Link
Alexkral
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
just frame match and let the TV do it.

doing 5/1 instead of 5/2 interpolation is massively better anyway even through i would use neither.
That's unusable because of the input lag, and yes 5/1 is kind of what I'm doing.
Alexkral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 00:46   #54483  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by actarusfleed View Post
if (deintFps <= 25) and (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p24"
else if (deintFps <= 25) and ((srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080)) "1080p24"
else if (deintFps > 25) and (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p60"
else if (deintFps > 25) and ((srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080)) "1080p60"
I think these greater than signs should be less than or equal to signs.

However, I would also rewrite it simpler:
Code:
If (deintFps < 26) and ((srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight <= 1080)) "1080p24"
else if ((srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight <= 1080)) "1080p60"
else if (deintFps < 26) "2160p24"
else "2160p60"
Remember, if an If statement validates it doesn't continue to the next statement so you only need to account for content in the next rule that doesn't match an earlier one.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 04:59   #54484  |  Link
austonrush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by actarusfleed View Post
Hi, I've tried to do the same thing on two different PCs...
I've installed only MPC-HC and last official build of Madvr.
I set a code to change automatically profiles but do not works ...

if (deintFps <= 25) and (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p24"
else if (deintFps <= 25) and ((srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080)) "1080p24"
else if (deintFps > 25) and (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p60"
else if (deintFps > 25) and ((srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080)) "1080p60"

Surely I've missed something ....

Any help?
thank you
I run 9 profiles for my scaling algorithms and below is my profile rules. I only run 4 processing profiles based on sd, hd, fullhd and 4k.

This allows me to max out and also micro adjust for 24fps versus 60fps on each resolution type.

if ((srcHeight <= 540) and (deintFps < 25)) "SD 24fps"
else if ((srcHeight <= 540) or (fileName = "*.avi")) "SD 60fps"
else if ((filename = "*3D*") and (srcHeight <= 720)) "HD 3D"
else if ((srcheight <= 720) or (fileName = "*720p*")) and (deintFps < 30) "HD 24fps"
else if ((srcheight <= 720) or (fileName = "*720p*")) "HD 60fps"
else if ((filename = "*3D*") and (srcheight <= 1080)) "FullHD 3D"
else if ((srcheight <= 1080) or (fileName = "*1080p*")) and(deintFps < 25) "FullHD 24fps"
else if ((srcheight <= 1080) or (fileName = "*1080p*")) "FullHD 60fps"
else if ((srcheight <= 2160) or (fileName = "*2160p*")) and(deintFps < 61) "4k"

If anyone knows a better way to activate a 3d playback profile other than with the filename please let me know!?

Last edited by austonrush; 26th January 2019 at 05:21.
austonrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 13:04   #54485  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by actarusfleed View Post
Hi, I've tried to do the same thing on two different PCs...
I've installed only MPC-HC and last official build of Madvr.
I set a code to change automatically profiles but do not works ...

Any help?
thank you
I am confused, are you saying your profile has not changed the refresh rate ?, as it is a 23.976 file running at 60, you need to setup the refresh rate for that.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 13:45   #54486  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 829
Quote:
Originally Posted by tp4tissue View Post
Is there a 10bit 8bit gradient test pattern confirmed to distinguish noticeably in Madvr..
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=172128
__________________
OLED EF950-YAMAHA RX-V685-Win101809-4K 444 RGB 60hz-AMD RX580 19.9.2
KODI DS - MAD/LAV 92.14/0.74.1 - 3D / DIRECT3D11 / MADVR 10bit
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2019, 18:15   #54487  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 227
I'm hoping you folks can help me edit my profile(s). I like the idea of more madVR control based on FPS @austonrush exampled a couple posts up. (Side note - is FPS the same as Hz and refresh rate in this regard?) 2160p 23/24FPS allows more aggressive settings in Scaling vs 2160p 60FPS for example. Since I don't use a profile separating the two, I use less aggressive settings to meet the demands of 2160p 60FPS but desire to use higher settings for 2160p 23/24 FPS. I'd like this to automate based on a profile. I'd prefer not to add something in a file name to trigger and use metadata instead if possible (as I presently am) but will only if necessary. I'm only interested in separating 2160p 23/24 FPS and 2160p 60 FPS for SCALING at this time but would welcome others. Here are my present profiles:

DISPLAY profile for calibration tab based on BT.2020 vs BT.709

if (HDR) "BT.2020"
else "BT.709"

PROPERTIES profile based on 10-bit vs 8-bit native bitdepth setting (both currently set to 8bit and really not in use at this time but may be in the future)

If (deintFps <= 30) "10-bit"
else "8-bit"

PROCESSING profile based on 2160p, 1080p, 720p, and SD resolutions

if (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p"
else if (srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080) "2160p"

else if (srcWidth > 1280) and (srcWidth <= 1920) "1080p"
else if (srcWidth <= 1280) and ((srcHeight > 720) and (srcHeight <= 1080)) "1080p"

else if (srcWidth > 960) and (srcWidth <= 1280) "720p"
else if (srcWidth <= 960) and ((srcHeight > 540) and (srcHeight <= 720)) "720p"

else if (srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight <= 540) "SD"


SCALING profile based on 2160p,1080p, 720p, and SD resolutions

if (srcWidth > 1920) "2160p"
else if (srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080) "2160p"

else if (srcWidth > 1280) and (srcWidth <= 1920) "1080p"
else if (srcWidth <= 1280) and ((srcHeight > 720) and (srcHeight <= 1080)) "1080p"

else if (srcWidth > 960) and (srcWidth <= 1280) "720p"
else if (srcWidth <= 960) and ((srcHeight > 540) and (srcHeight <= 720)) "720p"

else if (srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight <= 540) "SD"


RENDERING profile based on 3D, 2160p, 1080p, 720p, and SD resolutions

if (3D) "3D"
else if (srcWidth <= 720) and (srcHeight <= 576)"SD"
else if (srcWidth <= 1280) and (srcHeight <= 720)"720p"
else if (srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight <= 1080)"1080p"
else if (srcWidth <= 3840) and (srcHeight <= 2160)"2160p"


*EDIT*
Maybe this will help others? I edited my '2160p' profile to '2160p 24fps' and used more aggressive settings.
I added another profile '2160p 60fps' and retained the old calmer settings.
I edited the SCALING rules to this: If someone knows of something more elegant...

if (srcWidth > 1920) and (deintFps < 25) "2160p 24fps"
else if (srcWidth <= 1920) and (srcHeight > 1080) "2160p 24fps"
else if (srcheight <= 2160) and (deintFps > 59) "2160p 60fps"

else if (srcWidth > 1280) and (srcWidth <= 1920) "1080p"
else if (srcWidth <= 1280) and ((srcHeight > 720) and (srcHeight <= 1080)) "1080p"

else if (srcWidth > 960) and (srcWidth <= 1280) "720p"
else if (srcWidth <= 960) and ((srcHeight > 540) and (srcHeight <= 720)) "720p"

else if (srcWidth <= 960) and (srcHeight <= 540) "SD"

Now I can control 2160p 60fps and 24fps separately.
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1903 9604GB RGB 4:4:4 @Matched Refresh Rates 8,10,12bit
KODI MPC-HC/BE PDVD19 DVDFab 3 & 5
65JS8500 UHD HDR 3D

Last edited by brazen1; 26th January 2019 at 20:29.
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 03:16   #54488  |  Link
Oguignant
Registered User
 
Oguignant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 181
hello, what is the latest version of nvidia drivers that work with madvr + hdr
__________________
"To infinity, and beyond!"
Oguignant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 05:16   #54489  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oguignant View Post
hello, what is the latest version of nvidia drivers that work with madvr + hdr
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=176013
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 06:14   #54490  |  Link
giulianoprs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 39
Little curiosity, in devices / properties I set in the automatic "BIT", according to you is wrong? my tv is a plasma panasonic g20 is 8 bit.
When I look at the OS with a fullHD movie it tells me:
D3D11 fullscreen windowed (10BIT)
h264, 8 bit, 4: 2: 0 -> NV12, 8 bit, 4: 2: 0
do you think it's right or wrong?
giulianoprs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 06:20   #54491  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,823
technically plasma are 1 bit but as far as i know newer plasma panel except 12 bit which is then dithered.

but what so ever it shouldn't matter for the panel more if the processing can handle that properly and what i hear Panasonic didn't really do a great job back then.

so i recommend to set it to 8 bit just to be save.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 14:25   #54492  |  Link
Mykola
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 4
Have somebody compared scaling capabilities in modern GPU-s? I have found this, but it is three years old: https://github.com/zachsaw/MPDN_Exte...DXVA-HD-Scaler
Mykola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 14:30   #54493  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mykola View Post
Have somebody compared scaling capabilities in modern GPU-s? I have found this, but it is three years old: https://github.com/zachsaw/MPDN_Exte...DXVA-HD-Scaler
Warners guide has a lot of info on scaling and what is Low/Meds/High, it is not based on GPUs as such but I think it does explain how taxing they all are.

As far as I am aware the newer cards as it the 2070s and the likes are still at such an early stage all these things are based on using 10XX GPUs for the most part.

https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php...942#pid2238942

Last edited by madjock; 28th January 2019 at 14:36.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 16:09   #54494  |  Link
Warner306
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mykola View Post
Have somebody compared scaling capabilities in modern GPU-s? I have found this, but it is three years old: https://github.com/zachsaw/MPDN_Exte...DXVA-HD-Scaler
This is what it looked like the last time I tried researching this topic. I can't guarantee all settings are accurate and madVR might even tell you what is being used if you select DXVA2:

https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php...608#pid1966608
Warner306 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 16:55   #54495  |  Link
YGPMOLE
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 29
In a house of a friend of mine I tried to use madVR with an Nvidia GTX 1070 and we didn't get HDR Tone Mapping switch on a LG OLED C7.

O.S.: Windows 10 x64, HDR off (greyed out, not selectable)

LAV Video setting: Hardware decoding DX3D11 (but I also tried copy-back and Nvidia Cudic).

madVR settings are: HDR passthrough, output 10bit, metadata to the display, fullscreen exclusive.

Driver: the latest (15-01-2019).

The on-screen display shows output DX3D11, P010, 1000nits BT2020->DCPI3.

The same .mkv file played with a Zidoo (chinese mediaplayer) switches the display in HDR mode.

I use AMD, so I didn't know what else do: any suggestion?
__________________
Best Regards! Leo!
YGPMOLE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2019, 19:28   #54496  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 227
Try nVidia 385.28 driver.
If Windows HDR switch is greyed out, either Windows build is outdated/corrupt and/or GPU driver is broken.
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 1903 9604GB RGB 4:4:4 @Matched Refresh Rates 8,10,12bit
KODI MPC-HC/BE PDVD19 DVDFab 3 & 5
65JS8500 UHD HDR 3D
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2019, 02:40   #54497  |  Link
tp4tissue
Registered User
 
tp4tissue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by brazen1 View Post
Try nVidia 385.28 driver.
If Windows HDR switch is greyed out, either Windows build is outdated/corrupt and/or GPU driver is broken.
Also, if you got multimonitor, try it with only 1 connected. Sometimes it doesn't detect correctly.
__________________
Ghetto | 2500k 5Ghz
tp4tissue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2019, 07:40   #54498  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 89
on my system to get HDR autoswitch working, amd requires that bitdepth 10 or 12 bit is setup in driver settings
__________________
AMD Ry 1500x - 8GB - RX460 4GB
TV Philips 55pus6501+ Marantz 1608 avr
WIN10(1903) 4K/444RGB
Mediaportal - Mpc-hc
MADVR-D3D11/10bit
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2019, 09:04   #54499  |  Link
madjock
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmojo666 View Post
on my system to get HDR autoswitch working, amd requires that bitdepth 10 or 12 bit is setup in driver settings
It is an nVidia card he is using so should be easier as you do not need 10bit or FSE.

@YGPMOLE

The feed is not going through an older AVR is it ?, as if it is only 1.4, then you cannot get HDR to work correctly, try direct from the source to the TV to take things out of the loop.
madjock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2019, 11:57   #54500  |  Link
iSeries
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 602
Quote:
Originally Posted by YGPMOLE View Post
The same .mkv file played with a Zidoo (chinese mediaplayer) switches the display in HDR mode.
On the TV itself, is HDMI ULTRA HD Deep Color turned on for the HDMI port the PC is connected to?
iSeries is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.