Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th January 2013, 16:16   #12041  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,815
If you see this grey rectangle with detected video codec then DE mode will be activated


otherwise normal mode is used

from source code
Code:
CodecString:=MediaInfoA_Get(Handle_, 1, 0, 'Codec/String', 1, 0);
    if CodecString='FRAPS' then DetectMediaCodec:='fraps' else
    if pos('DV',CodecString)<>0 then DetectMediaCodec:='dv' else
    if CodecString='JPEG' then DetectMediaCodec:='mjpeg' else
    if CodecString='MPEG-1 Video' then DetectMediaCodec:='mpeg1' else
    if CodecString='MPEG-2 Video' then DetectMediaCodec:='mpeg2' else
    if (CodecString='XviD') or (CodecString='DivX 5') or (CodecString='DivX 4') then DetectMediaCodec:='mpeg4' else
    if (CodecString='VC-1') or (CodecString='WMV3') then DetectMediaCodec:='vc1' else
    if pos('VP6',CodecString)<>0 then DetectMediaCodec:='vp6' else
    if pos('VP8',CodecString)<>0 then DetectMediaCodec:='vp8' else
    if pos('H263',CodecString)<>0 then DetectMediaCodec:='h263' else
    if pos('RealVideo 4',CodecString)<>0 then DetectMediaCodec:='rv4' else
    if (CodecString='H.264') or (CodecString='AVC') or (CodecString='MPEG-4 AVC') then DetectMediaCodec:='h264' else DetectMediaCodec:='unknown';

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 13th January 2013 at 16:21.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2013, 16:21   #12042  |  Link
Pimp Shanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Thanks for the quick response. Is DE only available on h264 encoded material?
Pimp Shanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2013, 16:22   #12043  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pimp Shanti View Post
Thanks for the quick response. Is DE only available on h264 encoded material?
it does not matter
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2013, 16:58   #12044  |  Link
Pimp Shanti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 15
Still confused, source code doesn't mean much to me I'm afraid. Do you mean to say that everything listed - mpeg1, mpeg2, vc8 etc - will work with DE?
Pimp Shanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2013, 17:14   #12045  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,815
correct
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2013, 17:37   #12046  |  Link
Firminus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 7
Do you know what's up with my problem? I posted on the other page. Its the Audio Trim problem.

Last edited by Firminus; 14th January 2013 at 21:46.
Firminus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2013, 19:01   #12047  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
bepipe.exe needs .net 2.0 installed.
on server 2012 (windows 8 based) it does have .net framework 3.5 installed, and it says it includes .net 2.0 and 3.0)

framework 2.0 installer will not install.
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2013, 19:53   #12048  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,815
i do not have win 8 so i can not test.
BTW. Does it also crash when you just double click on bepipe.exe icon?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 13th January 2013 at 19:55.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th January 2013, 22:51   #12049  |  Link
S.D
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Hi i need add very small txt in my encode
and i use *.ssa & .*ass subtitles in build in picture mod
But when I start
stop in please wait ...


i use this in other pc is ok
in my Server not work
Where you are might be a problem ?
thanks
S.D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th January 2013, 02:10   #12050  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
i do not have win 8 so i can not test.
BTW. Does it also crash when you just double click on bepipe.exe icon?
yes it does, it used to work before, but couple days ago there was .net update on windows update.

i can't find unintall option for the update
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2013, 05:34   #12051  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Hi Atak,

This has probably been asked before, sorry.

I have just done a fresh Windows 8 Pro set up, on an IVY 3770K, installed Ripbot, and the other things it needs, and during the 1st "test" encode, using DE, and a couple of extra servers, I keep getting this error :- "H.264 (MPEG-4 AVC) encoder has stopped working".

Now I know that you aren't using Win 8 yet, but is this a separate issue ??? Do I need to install a Codec pack ???

Any suggestions

Might have to go back to Win 7 (which isn't such a bad idea)

Cheers

EDIT:- FIXED, it appears that I had it just a little bit too much overclocked..I went to your 1st page, and there's a "note" about x264 crashes. But I did also get the latest x264.exe (that didn't make any difference)

Last edited by burt123; 16th January 2013 at 06:49. Reason: Fixed
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2013, 10:21   #12052  |  Link
Kaminaji
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Hey everybody

I have audio sync problems

I have a m2ts (VC-1) file and I just want to get a mkv file with best quality.

But everytime I do the preview the audio is at the beginning like 3 seconds ahead and by the time the delay gets worse and worse.

Can anybody help?
Kaminaji is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th January 2013, 12:35   #12053  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,815
Quote:
Might have to go back to Win 7 (which isn't such a bad idea)
For me win8 is worse than Win7 in almost every aspect.
- ugly theme (where is my beautiful aero glass?!)
- lack of normal more useful start menu (now you have to pay for star8 or startisback)
- lack of desktop gadgets!
- schizophrenic interface (some apps open in desktop some in metro ui)
- mess in start screen after installing many programs
- switching from desktop to full screen start menu is annoying as hell (atleast for me)
- no performance increase in games or programs (see tomshardware.com review)

I guess I will stay with win7 for looong time.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 16th January 2013 at 12:40.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2013, 00:05   #12054  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Hi Atak,

I have to agree on nearly every point you made about Win 8.

One good thing I've noticed is the start up time, so much faster than Win 7.

I have been able to get a few "fixes" so I can run gadgets, and can also get a "fix" that makes it look like Win 7, with start button, "normal" start menu, but if you're going to change all that, you might as well stick with Win 7.

Having no Aero Glass is sad, and as for the messed up start menu after installing stuff, takes a lot to tidy it up, but you'd get use to it.

It IS very different initially, but behind all that messed up metro stuff, it's just like Win 7, only "different".

Cheers
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2013, 09:49   #12055  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 295
Ok, I know, Atak has no Win8, so he can't help,
but maybe another has found a solution.

I installed RipBot264 1.17.4 Preview under Win8Pro 64bit.
newest Haali, newest ffdshow (4499) and so on.
Several encodes went fine.
Issue with new Storage Space feature of Win8Pro (similar to Raids) still exists, but I switched back to Intel (BIOS) Raid, so it is solved.
Now I tried to encode a BluRay with DTS (15xx) to an AVCHD AC3 (640), with temporary use of FLAC.
When in preview, I see error that flac isn't recognized in avisynth.

To resolve Issue, I tried Codec-Pack from Shark007:
Now Flac is recognized, no problem. BUT Video ist topdown!
After deinstalling Sharks Pack and reinstalling Haali and ffdshow video is fine, but flac isn't recognized again.

Any suggestions?!
With Win7 this issue doesn't appear. I have several computers to test, but I want to have at least one with Win8 to test, even when I don't like Win8.
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2013, 16:03   #12056  |  Link
VanZan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8
Fantastic program....just one quick question: Is there a guide to some of the settings in the second part of the "Properties" area please? I know I need to deinterlace my file. I just don't know what "TFF", "BFF", "Decimate" etc mean. Not asking for someone to hold my hand....if someone could point me to a manual I would be grateful guys! Thank you!
VanZan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2013, 20:48   #12057  |  Link
DTS-HD MSTR
DTS Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by VanZan View Post
Fantastic program....just one quick question: Is there a guide to some of the settings in the second part of the "Properties" area please? I know I need to deinterlace my file. I just don't know what "TFF", "BFF", "Decimate" etc mean. Not asking for someone to hold my hand....if someone could point me to a manual I would be grateful guys! Thank you!
You need the settings TFF or BFF for interlaced material.

Example:

1080i 29.97 / 1080i 30

Code:
--preset veryslow --tune film --bluray-compat --vbv-maxrate 40000 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --level 4.1 --keyint 30 --open-gop --slices 4 --tff --colorprim "bt709" --transfer "bt709" --colormatrix "bt709" --sar 1:1 --pass 1

--preset veryslow --tune film --bluray-compat --vbv-maxrate 40000 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --level 4.1 --keyint 30 --open-gop --slices 4 --tff --colorprim "bt709" --transfer "bt709" --colormatrix "bt709" --sar 1:1 --pass 2

480i 29.97

Code:
--preset veryslow --tune film --bluray-compat --vbv-maxrate 40000 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --level 4.1 --keyint 30 --open-gop --slices 4 --bff --colorprim "smpte170m" --transfer "smpte170m" --colormatrix "smpte170m" --sar 40:33 --pass 1

--preset veryslow --tune film --bluray-compat --vbv-maxrate 40000 --vbv-bufsize 30000 --level 4.1 --keyint 30 --open-gop --slices 4 --bff --colorprim "smpte170m" --transfer "smpte170m" --colormatrix "smpte170m" --sar 40:33 --pass 2
DTS-HD MSTR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2013, 05:17   #12058  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
For me win8 is worse than Win7 in almost every aspect.
- ugly theme (where is my beautiful aero glass?!)
- lack of normal more useful start menu (now you have to pay for star8 or startisback)
- lack of desktop gadgets!
- schizophrenic interface (some apps open in desktop some in metro ui)
- mess in start screen after installing many programs
- switching from desktop to full screen start menu is annoying as hell (atleast for me)
- no performance increase in games or programs (see tomshardware.com review)

I guess I will stay with win7 for looong time.
very true

I installed Server 2012 (windows 8 based) on my server, which also is used to encoide clips.

and now bepipe won't work, but this was broken by latest .net 3.5 update, problem is windows 8 doesn't allow you to uninstall .net updates

can anyone point me to who made bepipe? maybe we can fix this?
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2013, 12:45   #12059  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
I installed Server 2012 (windows 8 based) on my server, which also is used to encode clips.
It might be interesting to see if this would be a problem on Windows 8 Pro (not a server version)

I'm using Win 8 Pro, with multiple instances of DE, and no problems
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2013, 15:30   #12060  |  Link
Red Fish
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Can anyone help me with the below error? I Have just started to receive these on a few Blu Rays. I have upgrade to the 1.17.4 version, upgraded my eac3to to version 3.27. I have the AcrSoft DTS thing installed per the eac3to readme. Not sure what else I can do. This has only just started on a few select discs. Any thoughts?

Code:
eac3to v3.27
command line: "C:\Users\xxx\Desktop\ripbot\Tools\eac3to\eac3to.exe"  "E:\fab files\DREDD\" 1) 
2: "C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\video.mkv" -seekToIFrames 3: "C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_English.dtsma.w64" -down16 6: 
"C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\6_subtitles_English_1080.sup" 7:
 "C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\7_subtitles_English_1080.sup" 8: "C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\8_subtitles_Spanish_1080.sup" 1:
 "C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt" -progressnumbers -log="C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\demuxlog.txt"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 1 video track, 3 audio tracks, 3 subtitle tracks, 1:35:52, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 16 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: DTS Master Audio, English, 7.1 channels, 24 bits, 48kHz
   (core: DTS, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48kHz)
4: AC3 Surround, English, 2.0 channels, 224kbps, 48kHz
5: AC3, Spanish, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48kHz
6: Subtitle (PGS), English
7: Subtitle (PGS), English
8: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
Creating file "C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\chapters.txt"...
[s08] Extracting subtitle track number 8...
[a03] Extracting audio track number 3...
[s06] Extracting subtitle track number 6...
[a03] Decoding with ArcSoft DTS Decoder...
[a03] Reducing depth from 24 to 16 bits...
[a03] Writing W64...
[v02] Extracting video track number 2...
[s07] Extracting subtitle track number 7...
[v02] Muxing video to Matroska...
[a03] Creating file "C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\audio_English.dtsma.w64"...
[s07] Creating file "C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\7_subtitles_English_1080.sup"...
[s08] Creating file "C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\8_subtitles_Spanish_1080.sup"...
[s06] Creating file "C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\6_subtitles_English_1080.sup"...
[a03] The ArcSoft DTS Decoder reported an error while decoding.  <ERROR>
Aborted at file position 22072477696.  <ERROR>
Red Fish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.