Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > VapourSynth
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th April 2016, 00:42   #2001  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Is that the correct .dll or a typo ?

In the older version I'm using it's vsfs.dll , not vsvfw.dll

Things might have changed, if it's vsvfw.dll, try calling it with vsvfw neela.vpy

Also there might some differences with portable vs installed version. I'm using an old installed version

Yeah, that was a typo. (I looked at the wrong dll). This is from the cmd output:

F:\jobs>pfm register "C:\Program Files (x86)\VapourSynth\core64\vsfs.dll"
Registering formatter "C:\Program Files (x86)\VapourSynth\core64\vsfs.dll".

F:\jobs>vsfs neela.vpy
'vsfs' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

F:\jobs>start vsfs neela.vpy
The system cannot find the file vsfs.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!

Last edited by asarian; 5th April 2016 at 00:46. Reason: Yet another typo :P
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2016, 00:50   #2002  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,377
How did you run AVFS ? If are running an older pismo mount package, then it's right click in the context menu => mount

Otherwise, I don't know, sorry
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2016, 01:10   #2003  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
How did you run AVFS ? If are running an older pismo mount package, then it's right click in the context menu => mount

Otherwise, I don't know, sorry

Odd. I installed the latest Pismo File Mount Audit Package build 181 (just installed everything VS two days ago); yet it still has a context right-click 'mount' option (wasn't that supposed to be gone?!). And the mount option, surprisingly, is actually the thing that works. The Pismo system shows 'vsfs' as a registered package, so it's all good.

Not sure why I can't make 'vsfs' work from a command prompt; but, then again, I'm thinking it maybe really was meant to only work via that mount option.

Anyway, thank you kindly for your assistence!
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2016, 09:39   #2004  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Hmm, this gives me green borders:

vid = core.std.AddBorders (clip=vid, left=240, right=240, top=0, bottom=0, color=[0, 0, 0])

That can't be right. (Found the syntax for AddBorders on this forum, btw: manual doesn't say how, does it?)
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2016, 09:41   #2005  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
Hmm, this gives me green borders:

vid = core.std.AddBorders (clip=vid, left=240, right=240, top=0, bottom=0, color=[0, 0, 0])

That can't be right. (Found the syntax for AddBorders on this forum, btw: manual doesn't say how, does it?)
Sure it's right. If ypu have a yuv clip you need to specify the color as yuv, not rgb. Or skip iy since it defaults to black anyway.
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2016, 09:44   #2006  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Ah yes, LOL, that would explain it. Thx.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2016, 11:30   #2007  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
So, what is needed then to make QTGMC work under VS 64-bit?! Cuz I'm having the hardest time getting it to even load. (See below). Several things, like MaskTools for VapourSynth, I can't even find anywhere. I call it as follows:

Code:
import vapoursynth as vs
import havsfunc as haf
import mvsfunc as mvf
import adjust

core = vs.get_core ()

vid = core.lsmas.LWLibavSource ("f:/video/neela.mkv")

vid = haf.QTGMC (vid, InputType=0, Preset="Very Slow", TR2=3, TFF=True)
Errors:

Code:
Script evaluation failed:
Python exception: No attribute with the name scd exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1489, in vapoursynth.vpy_evaluateScript (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:26885)
  File "f:\jobs\neela.vpy", line 10, in <module>
    vid = haf.QTGMC (vid, InputType=0, Preset="Very Slow", TR2=3, TFF=True)
  File "C:\Program Files\Python35\lib\site-packages\havsfunc.py", line 978, in QTGMC
    if TR0 > 0: ts1 = TemporalSoften(bobbed, 1, 255 << shift, CMts << shift, 28 << shift, 2) # 0.00  0.33  0.33  0.33  0.00
  File "C:\Program Files\Python35\lib\site-packages\havsfunc.py", line 4287, in TemporalSoften
    clip = set_scenechange(clip, scenechange)
  File "C:\Program Files\Python35\lib\site-packages\havsfunc.py", line 4319, in set_scenechange
    sc = core.scd.Detect(sc, thresh)
  File "src\cython\vapoursynth.pyx", line 1103, in vapoursynth.Core.__getattr__ (src\cython\vapoursynth.c:20711)
AttributeError: No attribute with the name scd exists. Did you mistype a plugin namespace?
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2016, 11:46   #2008  |  Link
Are_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ibiza, Spain
Posts: 321
The same as for avisynth you need to download all needed plug-ins.
If you search this thread for "list" you will find some of them: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...st#post1753688
That being said, maybe the script changed and you will need some more... or not. scd makes reference to SceneChange.
In an ideal world the author will maintain an updated list somewhere, because this script is a monster.
Are_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2016, 12:21   #2009  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Are_ View Post
The same as for avisynth you need to download all needed plug-ins.
If you search this thread for "list" you will find some of them: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...st#post1753688
That being said, maybe the script changed and you will need some more... or not. scd makes reference to SceneChange.
In an ideal world the author will maintain an updated list somewhere, because this script is a monster.
Thanks for your reply. I already have the following dll's loaded:

Directory of C:\Program Files (x86)\VapourSynth\plugins64

Code:
05-Apr-16  13:11    <DIR>          .
05-Apr-16  13:11    <DIR>          ..
09-Jun-15  10:37           316,928 DFTTest.dll
25-Mar-16  17:01         1,206,272 fmtconv.dll
15-Mar-14  18:29         2,545,034 libfftw3-3.dll
15-Mar-14  18:29         2,604,934 libfftw3f-3.dll
15-Mar-14  18:30         1,191,702 libfftw3l-3.dll
03-Apr-16  15:12         3,522,048 libmvtools.dll
24-Jan-16  14:59           824,320 libnnedi3.dll
01-Oct-13  11:31           115,930 libtemporalsoften.dll
05-Nov-14  20:00           127,488 templinearapproximate.dll
07-Mar-16  11:13        16,264,192 vslsmashsource.dll
              10 File(s)     28,718,848 bytes
               2 Dir(s)  102,245,715,968 bytes free
Not SceneChange yet, though (couldn't find 64-bit version of it yet). I shall try to acquire that too.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2016, 12:33   #2010  |  Link
Are_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ibiza, Spain
Posts: 321
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...70#post1694970
Chikuzen stuff is somewhat unmaintained by him, so you need to find updated versions somewhere in the middle of the threads :/
Are_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2016, 12:52   #2011  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
^^ Brilliant! Thx. For a moment I thought my project would strand on the absence of a 64-bit scenechange dll.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2016, 22:33   #2012  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Just want to say, VapourSynth rocks! I was looking at a 90 hours job, with AviSynth and MCTD, and now, in VapourSynth and TempLinearApproximateMC (similar settings), I'm looking at an eta of ~11 hours! As expected/hoped, VapourSynth does an astounding, thread-safe job occupying your full CPU! And all in 64-bit!

Took me a bit to get it all straightened out, but this is gold, I tell you. Pure gold!
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2016, 20:41   #2013  |  Link
Myrsloik
Professional Code Monkey
 
Myrsloik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kinnarps Chair
Posts: 2,555
Try out R32 RC2. It will be released in a day or two if no serious issues are found.

Changes:
Code:
r32:
fixed cache not being automatically added for filters with nfmakelinear flag set (jackoneill)
assvapour now has integrated blending (jackoneill)
added the experimental function setfieldbased for convenience, expect it to change in the future
the tff argument is now optional and ignored for doubleweave when the _field property is present in a valid combination, _fieldbased will also be properly set now
the tff argument is now optional and ignored for separatefields when the _fieldbased property is present
added support for interlaced resizing
extended avisynth mvtools compatibility hack to work for 64bit version as well 
fixed regression from r29 that would make compatyuy2 conversions vertically flipped
vspipe now outputs planar rgb in gbr plane order to better match what other software expects as input
now has a slightly more informative error message when the wrong type is passed as an argument in python
vsvfw now prints per frame errors on the corresponding frame
splicing two incompatible clips could sometimes give a confusing error message
removed planeaverage
__________________
VapourSynth - proving that scripting languages and video processing isn't dead yet
Myrsloik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th April 2016, 23:43   #2014  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
^^ Thx for (soon to be) R32!

When it is released, will I just be able to install it over the existing R31 (never done this before with VapourSynth), or do I need to preserve plugins64 directory and such first?!
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2016, 15:44   #2015  |  Link
RiCON
Registered User
 
RiCON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 69
The installer shouldn't do anything to the third party plugins directory, so you can just install over it.
RiCON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2016, 17:06   #2016  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by RiCON View Post
The installer shouldn't do anything to the third party plugins directory, so you can just install over it.
Thx. Hoping R32 Final will follow soon thereafter.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2016, 20:50   #2017  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Btw, does anyone know of a filter like AutoAdjust (64-bit) for VS? Would really love to see that one day.

Or at least maybe someone knows of a way to adjust brightness/contrast?
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!

Last edited by asarian; 7th April 2016 at 21:06.
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2016, 21:30   #2018  |  Link
luigizaninoni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 163
Adjust.py is a script that adjusts contrast brightness and saturation
luigizaninoni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2016, 21:51   #2019  |  Link
jackoneill
unsigned int
 
jackoneill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 🇪🇺
Posts: 760
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarian View Post
Btw, does anyone know of a filter like AutoAdjust (64-bit) for VS? Would really love to see that one day.

Or at least maybe someone knows of a way to adjust brightness/contrast?
You could always nag/bribe the author of AutoAdjust to support VapourSynth.
__________________
Buy me a "coffee" and/or hire me to write code!
jackoneill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th April 2016, 21:57   #2020  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by luigizaninoni View Post
Adjust.py is a script that adjusts contrast brightness and saturation
Thx. I'll have a look at that. For this job I just adjusting manually will suffice. But I've really come to love AutoAdjust.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
speed, vaporware, vapoursynth


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.