Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st January 2010, 20:07   #661  |  Link
Inspector.Gadget
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,618
If you need to crop by uneven numbers to reach an ultimately even width or height, you can pad the picture with AddBorders() and then crop it evenly (including cropping the borders) in the YV12 colorspace to end up with the same result as if you were able to crop by an odd number.
Inspector.Gadget is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2010, 20:29   #662  |  Link
jmrenrav
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inspector.Gadget View Post
If you need to crop by uneven numbers to reach an ultimately even width or height, you can pad the picture with AddBorders() and then crop it evenly (including cropping the borders) in the YV12 colorspace to end up with the same result as if you were able to crop by an odd number.
Oh wow that might help me alot, so here is an example of my current

# Set DAR in encoder to 47 : 20. The following line is for automatic signalling
global MeGUI_darx = 47
global MeGUI_dary = 20
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\MeGUI\tools\dgindex\DGDecode.dll")
DGDecode_mpeg2source("E:\Widescreen\A KNIGHTS TALE WS\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.d2v", info=3)
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\MeGUI\tools\avisynth_plugin\ColorMatrix.dll")
ColorMatrix(hints=true, threads=0)
#deinterlace
ConvertToRGB32()
crop( 5, 54, 0, -59)
Spline36Resize(720,368) # Spline36 (Neutral)
ConvertToYV12()
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\MeGUI\tools\avisynth_plugin\UnDot.dll")
Undot() # Minimal Noise



and I could clean it up to look something like this...

# Set DAR in encoder to 47 : 20. The following line is for automatic signalling
global MeGUI_darx = 47
global MeGUI_dary = 20
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\MeGUI\tools\dgindex\DGDecode.dll")
DGDecode_mpeg2source("E:\Widescreen\A KNIGHTS TALE WS\VIDEO_TS\VTS_01_1.d2v", info=3)
#deinterlace
addborders(1, 0, 0, 1)
crop( 5, 54, 0, -59)
Spline36Resize(720,368) # Spline36 (Neutral)
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\MeGUI\tools\avisynth_plugin\UnDot.dll")
Undot() # Minimal Noise


Wouldnt need any color space conversions this way, nice!

Last edited by jmrenrav; 21st January 2010 at 20:31.
jmrenrav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2010, 22:22   #663  |  Link
salatoimikud
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
When i use Megui version 0.3.1.1056 then i have
x264 DXVA-SD-Insane profile 2 pass encoding FPS ~22

But when i use 0.3.3.0 then same profile 2 pass encoding FPS is only ~3.

What the hell?
salatoimikud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2010, 23:34   #664  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by CIHx264 View Post
I may have found a bug in the x264 configuration.
In the Frame-Type tab if I set the B-Pyramid to disabled, and then move the Presets slider to any position the B-Pyramid stays disabled.
But if I set it to normal and then move the slider, it stays on normal on every position except Ultra Fast where it is set to disabled. Moving it back to a slower setting B-Pyramid stays disabled.
Is this how it’s supposed to work?
Simply: yes Of course it is not perfect but as long as you cannot lock a value this behaviour is more or less necessary. Otherwise every slider move will revert the value back to a default value. Ideas are welcome!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puncakes View Post
BeSplit doesn't appear to be included, but is required for the audio cutter. It's also called from the main megui directory rather than a folder in the tools directory. Are these intended? If not, the latest BeSplit can be found here.
BeSplit has not been included in the past as I know and I do not know why. You can specify the path to BeSplit in the MeGUI settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MOS-Marauder View Post
MeGui still uses 2002
It should be updated at the weekend.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MOS-Marauder View Post
Maybe it is possible to make it that way that the Cropping Paramters are entered in the .dgi file by MeGui on enabling HW Resize? (CLIP 16 20 0 0 - top/bottom/left/right)
Can you create a feature request at the sourceforge project page, please? Otherwise it may get lost.
Should NV resize be the default option if DGIndexNV is used?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmrenrav View Post
Can you add an option for 2 pass encoding via Nero AAC Encoder? I have ran into some problems with the encoder giving me an error message, especially 5.1 HE audio. I manually created a 5.1 Wav using Besweet and replicated the same errors. Once I enabled the 2 pass option, everything worked great. Errors were generated using directshow and avi input with MeGUI.
Please create a feature request. Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by salatoimikud View Post
When i use Megui version 0.3.1.1056 then i have
x264 DXVA-SD-Insane profile 2 pass encoding FPS ~22
But when i use 0.3.3.0 then same profile 2 pass encoding FPS is only ~3.
What the hell?
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...76#post1366376

Last edited by Zathor; 21st January 2010 at 23:42.
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 00:10   #665  |  Link
quantum5uicid3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 176
since jeeb appears to be afk, here's the komisar 1400kGIT generic builds for testing.

http://www.mediafire.com/?uynmhizymyt

NAL HRD 1.0 is included
quantum5uicid3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 00:50   #666  |  Link
MOS-Marauder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 134
Na u get me wrong.

Normally i do Crop and Resize in Megui.

When i enable NV Resize avisynth does the following...

Inputs the already resized Video and THEN appys the (now wrong) crop values from MeGui.

So i ask for a way IF enabling NV Resize that MeGui alters the DGI files with the Values and disables the crop in the avs File.


Chris
MOS-Marauder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 00:52   #667  |  Link
MOS-Marauder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post

It should be updated at the weekend.

...

Can you create a feature request at the sourceforge project page, please? Otherwise it may get lost.
Should NV resize be the default option if DGIndexNV is used?

No need to hurry done it already manualy (even if Megui still shows 2002)...

Ok i do. I can say this only for me, but if i use NV i always use the Deinterlace (if nessesary) and always the NV Resizer.


Chris

Last edited by MOS-Marauder; 22nd January 2010 at 00:54. Reason: adding something...
MOS-Marauder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 01:49   #668  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmrenrav View Post
Can you add an option for 2 pass encoding via Nero AAC Encoder?
Is not possible.
For the 2 pass encode NeroAacEnc need a physical wav file like input. And AviSynth send the audio data to NeroAacEnc STDIN.
Xvid or x264 can do 2 pass because in first pass write the 'stats' file and the second pass read this file. This method isn't supported by NearoAacEnc.

BTW, I think Nero developers are working in the problem (the crash with HE encode).
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 22nd January 2010 at 01:54.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 20:45   #669  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,405
I have updated a few tools (x264, mkvtoolnix, dgindexnv). I'm only writing this because I have moved to the x264 build from Komisar and replaced the avs4x264 file with a new one from alwa. This should fix the problem with DGDecode_mpeg2source but I did not test it and therefore vfw4x264.exe is still used for x64.

Can you please try out the avs4x64 file and compare it in terms of speed to vfwx264? (Simply rename avs2x264 to vfw2x264)
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 21:24   #670  |  Link
Poutnik
Useless idea generator
 
Poutnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Europe, Czech Republic, Brno
Posts: 332
Note that I am not very familiar with 32 to 64 process piping, or with piping at all.
Proces explorer I/O monitoring shows VFW4x264 and X264_64 are exchanging about 40 MB of data per second.
Is it real writing /reading to/from disk of temporary passover files ?
__________________
Vista64 Premium SP2 / C2D E4700 2.6GHz/ 6GB RAM/ Intel GMA 3100 / DTV Leadtek DONGLE GOLD USB2 /
focused to DVB-T MPEG2 PS capture -> ProjectX -> M2V/MP2 -> MeGUI/AVS -> MP4[AVC/AAC]

Last edited by Poutnik; 22nd January 2010 at 21:27.
Poutnik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 22:59   #671  |  Link
CIHx264
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Simply: yes Of course it is not perfect but as long as you cannot lock a value this behaviour is more or less necessary. Otherwise every slider move will revert the value back to a default value. Ideas are welcome!
Zathor, I’m now very confused.

Slider in position -Very Fast-
P-frame Weighted Prediction = Disabled
Adaptive B-Frames = 1-Fast
B-Pyramid = Disabled
M.E. Algorithm = Diamond
Subpixel Prediction = 01-QPel SAD
MV Prediction Mode = Spatial
Trellis = 0-None

Slider in position -Medium-
P-frame Weighted Prediction = Smart
Adaptive B-Frames = 1-Fast
B-Pyramid = Disabled
M.E. Algorithm = Hexagon
Subpixel Prediction = 07-RD on all frames
MV Prediction Mode = Spatial
Trellis = 1-Final MB

Slider in position -Very Slow-
P-frame Weighted Prediction = Smart
Adaptive B-Frames = 2-Optimal
B-Pyramid = Disabled
M.E. Algorithm = Multi hex
Subpixel Prediction = 10-QP-RD
MV Prediction Mode = Auto
Trellis = 2-Always

All the settings change with the slider position, as would be expected.
All except B-Pyramid, it stays the same in all positions including Placebo. Does this indicate that we should never use B-Pyramid settings or should it be treated as the items on the Main tab that are not affected by the slider.

I would have expected B-Pyramid to change from Disabled in Very Fast to Normal in the Medium position of the slider. With Strict added somewhere along the way.

Thank you for your patience.

Last edited by CIHx264; 22nd January 2010 at 23:02.
CIHx264 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 22:59   #672  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,460
Quote:
Note that I am not very familiar with 32 to 64 process piping, or with piping at all.
Proces explorer I/O monitoring shows VFW4x264 and X264_64 are exchanging about 40 MB of data per second.
Is it real writing /reading to/from disk of temporary passover files ?
The data passed from vfw4x264 to x264_64 is the uncompressed video after avisynth processing (width x height x 12 bits per frame). That's much more then the harddisk IO because only the compressed streams are read and written.
Quote:
All the settings change with the slider position, as would be expected.
All except B-Pyramid, it stays the same in all positions including Placebo. Does this indicate that we should never use B-Pyramid settings or should it be treated as the items on the Main tab that are not affected by the slider.
I would have expected B-Pyramid to change from Disabled in Very Fast to Normal in the Medium position of the slider. With Strict added somewhere along the way.
b-pyramid isn't used by any of the presets, because it didn't work with mb-tree until a month or so ago. The presets haven't changed since then. Dark Shikari mentioned that he is thinking about making --b-pyramid normal default, because it should give better quality and speeds things up a little. The speedup is more noticeable when you use many b-frames with --b-adapt 2. --b-pyramid strict is only there for blu-ray compatibility. It helps fast forwarding but hurts compression in comparison to normal.

Last edited by nurbs; 22nd January 2010 at 23:09.
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 23:05   #673  |  Link
Alf Bundy
Registered User
 
Alf Bundy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
Can you please try out the avs4x64 file and compare it in terms of speed to vfwx264? (Simply rename avs2x264 to vfw2x264)
Just updated to x264 1400 and made 2 quick tests :

Quote:
- Test 1 : Source MPEG-2 decoded with DGmultiSource()
640x480 25fps (44min 35")

avs4x264.exe - Fast 1st pass : avg FPS = 72,92fps - 15min 16"
vfw4x264.exe - Fast 1st pass : avg FPS = 80,73fps - 13min 49"

Quote:
- Test 2 : Source VC-1 ES decoded with DGmultiSource()
1280x544 23.976fps (1000 frames)

avs4x264.exe
- Fast 1st pass : avg FPS = 27,04fps - 36 sec
- 2nd pass : avg FPS = 3,5fps - 4min 46"

vfw4x264.exe
- Fast 1st pass : avg FPS = 27,69fps - 36sec
- 2nd pass : avg FPS = 3,51fps - 4min 45"


Win7 x64, C2D E7400 @ 3Ghz, GPU = NV 9800GTX+
MeGUI 0.3.3.0, DG tools build 2005


PS : about MeGUI's version , in update (dev. server) I see Existing version 0.3.3.0 / latest version 0.3.2.3
Is that normal ?
Alf Bundy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 23:23   #674  |  Link
CIHx264
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by nurbs View Post
b-pyramid isn't used by any of the presets, because it didn't work with mb-tree until a month or so ago. The presets haven't changed since then. Dark Shikari mentioned that he is thinking about making --b-pyramid normal default, because it should give better quality and speeds things up a little. The speedup is more noticeable when you use many b-frames with --b-adapt 2. --b-pyramid strict is only there for blu-ray compatibility. It helps fast forwarding but hurts compression in comparison to normal.
Thank you, that answers my question. So is it OK to use B-Pyramid with the slider in the Slow position (all items up to date, stable server) or should I wait until it is officially added?
CIHx264 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2010, 23:39   #675  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,460
Whatever you prefer. There is no technical (except for blu-ray), quality or speed related reason not to use it as far as I know. Personally I use it.
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 11:17   #676  |  Link
MOS-Marauder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zathor View Post
I have updated a few tools (x264, mkvtoolnix, dgindexnv).)
I love You


Btw i wrote the Feature Request @Sourceforge.

Chris
MOS-Marauder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 12:25   #677  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alf Bundy View Post
Just updated to x264 1400 and made 2 quick tests
Thank you very much. So at least based on your and my tests there is no need to switch back to avs2x264.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alf Bundy View Post
PS : about MeGUI's version , in update (dev. server) I see Existing version 0.3.3.0 / latest version 0.3.2.3
Is that normal ?
Thanks - fixed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CIHx264 View Post
Zathor, I’m now very confused.
All the settings change with the slider position, as would be expected.
All except B-Pyramid, it stays the same in all positions including Placebo.
The whole preset handling in MeGUI is in parts confusing. Beside my rather small changes the complete interface has to be reworked. But I would like to wait so that the new things like the device, resize, ... handling in x264 will be revealed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MOS-Marauder View Post
Btw i wrote the Feature Request @Sourceforge.
Thanks!
Zathor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 13:18   #678  |  Link
TheSane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
I Have a question. I installed my pc wiht Windows 7, before it runs with Windows Vista.
When i now want to recode a Movie (BR) and select 2pass (vbr) the first Job don't comes to an end and shows no progress. It makes no difference if i use predefined or self configured profile. When i use a 1pass (ex. BR Standard), it will start and show progress.
So i think i have a problem with the first pass job. How can i fix it?
TheSane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 14:07   #679  |  Link
Triccotracco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 25
Quote:
The whole preset handling in MeGUI is in parts confusing. Beside my rather small changes the complete interface has to be reworked. But I would like to wait so that the new things like the device, resize, ... handling in x264 will be revealed.
Triccotracco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 22:03   #680  |  Link
7ekno
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Well done Zathor!!!

I have only just come back to GUI's since MeGUI broke (which forced me to CLI/CMD files) ...

This is an awesome job, you rock for reviving the MeGUI project!!

Just a big thanks from an old user that appreciates the effort

7ek
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.