Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th November 2017, 19:38   #15301  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by forkicks View Post
Hi. I have a problem with 1.21, all mp4 files i throw at it fail after copying the file to the shared folder (right at the start of encoding), with

Exception EFOpenError in module EncodingClient.exe at 000241AE. Cannot open file "c:\temp\ripbot264temp\job1\info.txt". The system cannot find the file specified.


This happens with all mp4s, and only with mp4s. If i throw mkvs at it, it works fine. I took a look at the mp4getinfo.cmd that gets created in the job folder, and there is an issue with it (at least with it, havent checked others). The command it runs, if i run it at the command line, outputs its result to the console, not the file. If i add "2>&1" at the end of it, then it sends its output to the file. I assume the info.txt file is then created from info taken from the mp4info.txt file, and this is the root cause of the problem.

Example:
(from mp4getinfo.cmd)
"D:\Desktop\RipBot264\Tools\mp4box\mp4box.exe" -info "E:\OldJ\conv\FILE.mp4" >> "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\mp4info.txt"

results in a 0 byte mp4info.txt (and a missing info.txt).

but running instead
"D:\Desktop\RipBot264\Tools\mp4box\mp4box.exe" -info "E:\OldJ\conv\FILE.mp4" >> "C:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\mp4info.txt" 2>&1

creates a proper mp4info.txt file.

Apparently mp4box is outputing to stderr instead of stdout, even if its normal output (there is no error, the file is perfectly fine).

Again, this happens on ALL mp4 files i throw at it. I'm running the program as downloaded from the first post. This did not happen with 1.20.1.

Thanks for a great piece of software.
fK
I've had issues with info file before, as a temporary work around and maybe some insight to the issue, try:
Go into the AviSynth settings for an encode, Click okay, don't need to change anything.
This will trigger the regenerating of the info.txt. See if that makes the info file for you.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th November 2017, 17:11   #15302  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 433
Trying to do some HDR encoding, but your AVS script is killing it. Event though I choose Main10 and add these extra settings for x265 "--hdr --hdr-opt --colorprim "bt2020" --transfer 16" you are using "colorspace="YV12" in your AVS file after the ffindex file.
If I run the AVS file with the above colorspace it outputs 8 bit:

E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs: 3840x1608, YV12, 8-bits, progressive, 24000/1001 fps, 192703 frames

But If I remove colorspace conversion it outputs 10 bit and my HDR is working.
E:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job1\job1.avs: 3840x1608, YUV422P10, 10-bits, progressive, 24000/1001 fps, 192703 frames

But how can I turn this off in Ripbot, at the moment I have to do some manuel steps to get it working?

Update: Also had to set this parameter for AVS2YUV to preserve YUV422P10 (or else it got converted to YUV420p10). Parameter: -csp I422

Last edited by GZZ; 26th November 2017 at 21:54.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th November 2017, 11:32   #15303  |  Link
Calimero1609
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
@Atak_Snajpera

the update server is no longer available

2017-11-26 11:16:04 : =========================[UPDATER ACTIVATED]=========================
2017-11-26 11:16:04 : Looking for correct UUID link in http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/
2017-11-26 11:16:05 : [ERROR] http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/ does not have correct UUID link 6c966b28-e0dd-48f6-b1c7-a56e8a275ec0
2017-11-26 11:16:05 : Searching for UUID link with DuckDuckGo...
2017-11-26 11:16:06 : Search results...
2017-11-26 11:16:06 : No results.

http://atak-snajpera.5v.pl/

--> The page you are looking for or an alias does not exist
Calimero1609 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2017, 01:18   #15304  |  Link
jlpsvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 124
@Atak_Snajpera
Any chance to have HDR -> SDR conversion incorporated?
jlpsvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2017, 10:30   #15305  |  Link
forkicks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
I've had issues with info file before, as a temporary work around and maybe some insight to the issue, try:
Go into the AviSynth settings for an encode, Click okay, don't need to change anything.
This will trigger the regenerating of the info.txt. See if that makes the info file for you.
I did as you suggested, and the info.txt gets created after opening and closing the avisynth settings. Then, when the process actually starts, its gone and the same error happens.

Thank you for your time,
fK

Edit: Ripbot picked up a new update today, 1.21.1, and this has fixed my problem. Cheers!

Last edited by forkicks; 28th November 2017 at 11:27. Reason: new update
forkicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2017, 16:17   #15306  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 130
@Atak_Snajpera
Would the new chunk support in HEVC Version 2.6+ possibly help RipBot?
Quote:
Basic support for segmented (or chunked) encoding added with --vbv-end that can specify the status of CPB at the end of a segment. String this together with --vbv-init to encode a title as chunks while maintaining VBV compliance!
http://x265.readthedocs.io/en/default/releasenotes.html

Thought about it more, I guess this would only help if not doing anything with AVISynth?

Last edited by byteshare; 30th November 2017 at 21:28.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2017, 22:40   #15307  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,659
Doesn't matter if source is AviSynth or not.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st December 2017, 19:21   #15308  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
Doesn't matter if source is AviSynth or not.
I suppose it wouldn't matter if you cut the video into chunks for AVISynth, mux it all back together then let HEVC to do its own thing for DE mode, but I don't know how feasible that is right now.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 01:33   #15309  |  Link
mdchaser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Black video

Hi, I'm experiencing something interesting after reloading my PC. I am running the latest version and installed the pre-reqs. I can encode blu-ray to mkv just fine but the output gives me a black screen with audio... I can use VLC to play it fine but other players won't display the video stream!

Thanks!
mdchaser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 16:35   #15310  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,659
What other players? Are you encoding to HEVC or AVC 10 bit and your system codecs don't support it (but VLC does because it has its own decoders built-in)?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 20:18   #15311  |  Link
mdchaser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
What other players? Are you encoding to HEVC or AVC 10 bit and your system codecs don't support it (but VLC does because it has its own decoders built-in)?
The built in windows 10 tv & movies app. It's always worked before and I was under the impression that MS had included h.265 support. I can play all of the older video files I've encoded so I'm wondering if I missed a prerequisite program or if something needs to be updated in windows... I'm encoding HEVC like I've always done, I'll double check my settings to make sure nothing was changed though.
mdchaser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 20:25   #15312  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,240
https://www.anandtech.com/show/12106...reators-update
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 20:38   #15313  |  Link
mdchaser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Thank you sir!
mdchaser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 22:24   #15314  |  Link
activoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
Ripbot not working after upgrade to 1.21.1

Edit - Fixed this myself... I had to download the full 64 bit AviSynth+ installer from Videohelp, and install that.. I assume that it probably made some change to the registry.



I have Ripbot264 working on 3 of 4 PC's, but I cannot figure out what is wrong with the 4th PC...

All settings are the same, I even tried deleting the Ripbot, AviSynth and AviSynth+ folders, and copying my Ripbot, and AVISynth folders from a working PC to the non-working PC and still nothing...

If I try to run Ripbot standalone on the problem PC, it completes demuxing the audio stream, but while Demuxing the video stream I see Decoding Error. (but there is no indication anywhere what this error is)

And if I try running the Encoding Server (it displays the AviSynth version at the bottom as AviSynth+ 0.1(r2508, MT, x86_64) but I get the following error when I click the ON button for that server from the primary PC

Encoding started...
""\\primary\Ripbot264temp\tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv.exe" -seek 118 "\\primary\RipBot264temp\job1\Chunks\42.avs" -o - | "\\primary\Ripbot264temp\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --crf 22 --fps 24000/1001 --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 2690 --sar 1:1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --y4m --output "\\primary\RipBot264temp\job1\Chunks\42.265" -"
error: failed to load avisynth.dll
x265 [error]: unable to open input file <->

Encoding terminated.
Connection Closed Gracefully.


I am assuming that both problems are probably being caused by AviSynth... but no idea how to fix it. Any ideas?

Everything was working fine before I updated to the latest version.

Last edited by activoice; 3rd December 2017 at 23:26. Reason: Fixed problem myself
activoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2017, 23:59   #15315  |  Link
mdchaser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by activoice View Post
Edit - Fixed this myself... I had to download the full 64 bit AviSynth+ installer from Videohelp, and install that.. I assume that it probably made some change to the registry.



I have Ripbot264 working on 3 of 4 PC's, but I cannot figure out what is wrong with the 4th PC...

All settings are the same, I even tried deleting the Ripbot, AviSynth and AviSynth+ folders, and copying my Ripbot, and AVISynth folders from a working PC to the non-working PC and still nothing...

If I try to run Ripbot standalone on the problem PC, it completes demuxing the audio stream, but while Demuxing the video stream I see Decoding Error. (but there is no indication anywhere what this error is)

And if I try running the Encoding Server (it displays the AviSynth version at the bottom as AviSynth+ 0.1(r2508, MT, x86_64) but I get the following error when I click the ON button for that server from the primary PC

Encoding started...
""\\primary\Ripbot264temp\tools\avs2yuv\avs2yuv.exe" -seek 118 "\\primary\RipBot264temp\job1\Chunks\42.avs" -o - | "\\primary\Ripbot264temp\tools\x265\x265_x64.exe" --crf 22 --fps 24000/1001 --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --frames 2690 --sar 1:1 --profile main10 --output-depth 10 --y4m --output "\\primary\RipBot264temp\job1\Chunks\42.265" -"
error: failed to load avisynth.dll
x265 [error]: unable to open input file <->

Encoding terminated.
Connection Closed Gracefully.


I am assuming that both problems are probably being caused by AviSynth... but no idea how to fix it. Any ideas?

Everything was working fine before I updated to the latest version.
Did you install the Visual C++ 2015 redistributable? I believe I had the same issue until installing it...
mdchaser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2017, 05:14   #15316  |  Link
activoice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdchaser View Post
Did you install the Visual C++ 2015 redistributable? I believe I had the same issue until installing it...
Yes the full installer included that...
activoice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2017, 15:56   #15317  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 169
Hello Atak

I ran into an issue that sometimes even when job has AR of 4:3, the resulting video ends up being 16:9

Here is job.ini

it clearly says 4:3 or 1,33:1

Code:
[JobSettings]
SelectedCodec=hevc
VideoFile=C:\Kodi Hive\Drive 7\Hive\Animated\Transformers\Season 1\Transformers - S01E01 - More Than Meets The Eye (1).mkv
VideoCodec=mpeg2
VideoWidth=720
VideoHeight=480
VideoAspectRatio=4:3
VideoProfile=[MA10 x.x] 10bit . Progressive
SourceFPS=29.97
MovieFPS=29.97
FPSinGUI=29.97
SourceNumberOfFrames=40086
SourceMovieLength=1337.53753753754
CurrentMovieLength=1337.53753753754
SourceAudioLength=1337.568
SourceAudioLength2=0
Frames=40086
Duration=0:22:17.538
Mode=1-Pass
kbps=2000
SelectedAudio=1
AudioFile=D:\Temp\RipBot264temp\job441\1_audio_English.ac3
AudioFile2=--------------------[NO AUDIO]--------------------
AudioFileSize=74903808
AudioFileSize2=0
AudioCodec=ac3
AudioCodec2=
AudioBPS=448000
AudioBPS2=
AudioProfile=x.x C O P Y    S T R E A M
AudioProfile2=
Frequency=48000
Frequency2=
Channels=6
Channels2=
DurationAudio=0:22:17.568
DurationAudio2=
AudioLength=1337.568
AudioLength2=0
Normalize=OFF
Normalize2=OFF
AudioDelay=0
AudioDelay2=0
AudioAmplification=1
AudioAmplification2=1
AudioLang=[eng] English
AudioLang2=
Output=C:\Kodi Hive\Drive 3\Transformers - S01E01 - More Than Meets The Eye (1).mkv
Container=mkv
LockSize=0
Size=392
Deinterlace=TFF           -> 29.97 FPS
Crop=Do not crop
CropTop=0
CropBottom=0
CropLeft=0
CropRight=0
Resize=Custom              [1,33:1]
ResX=1440
ResY=1080
Decimate=Do not decimate
Levels=Do not change levels
Colors=Do not change colours
hue=0
sat=1.0
bright=0
cont=1.0
subtitles=Do not render subtitles
subtitleFileSize=0
path=
Denoise=MDegrain2 + HQDN3D
DenoiseLumaNoise=6
DenoiseChromaNoise=2
AssumeFPS=Do not change
Default_Subtitles=NONE
Forced_Subtitles=NONE
but what I end up getting is this

Code:
Video
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : HEVC
Format/Info                              : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile                           : Main 10@L4@Main
Codec ID                                 : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration                                 : 22 min 17 s
Bit rate                                 : 2 014 kb/s
Width                                    : 1 440 pixels
Height                                   : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 16:9
Frame rate mode                          : Constant
Frame rate                               : 29.970 (30000/1001) FPS
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0
Bit depth                                : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)                       : 0.043
Stream size                              : 321 MiB (82%)
Writing library                          : x265 2.5+58-06979c042350:[Windows][GCC 7.2.0][64 bit] 10bit
Encoding settings
any idea how to resolve this in batch mode?
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2017, 16:55   #15318  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,240
I strongly recommend to keep original resolution. Upscaling DOES NOT magically add details to image like in C.S.I. show. You are just artificially increasing bitrate/filesize big time! Upscalers in TVs are already very good so upscalling before encoding makes zero sense in 2017.

PS. 1440x1080 in Blu-Ray , HDTV or Camcorder world is always 16:9, therefore RipBot264 automatically uses 16:9 aspect ratio.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 4th December 2017 at 17:04.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2017, 19:13   #15319  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 169
original files are mpeg2 with huge bitrate, file size is 900-1000MB, re-encoded files end up looking better (thanks to noise removal) and are 200-300mb, so both bitrate and filesize drops.

Anyway, how can I stop it from assuming and actually just follow the correct AR?
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2017, 20:08   #15320  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,240
Bitrate will be even lower if you keep original 720x480.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.