Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th May 2019, 16:30   #8841  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 895
Can you post the script that was being used?
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2019, 19:37   #8842  |  Link
wiggaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 23
Hello,
I don't wanna sound annoying but is there a reason why x265 has still not be updated to the last build?
Thanks in advance.
wiggaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2019, 21:31   #8843  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
Can you post the script that was being used?
In case you're asking me, the script is:

Code:
SOURCE INFORMATION HERE
### Deinterlace-Match Fields-Decimate ###
Function FieldMatch(Clip C) {
  Global PP = C.DuplicateFrame(0)
  Global CC = C
  Global NN = C.DeleteFrame(0)
  P2 = PP.SeparateFields()
  C2 = CC.SeparateFields()
  N2 = NN.SeparateFields()
  Global PC = Interleave(P2.SelectEven(),C2.SelectOdd()).Weave()
  Global CP = Interleave(C2.SelectEven(),P2.SelectOdd()).Weave()
  Global CN = Interleave(C2.SelectEven(),N2.SelectOdd()).Weave()
  Global NC = Interleave(N2.SelectEven(),C2.SelectOdd()).Weave()
  Global Deint = QTGMC(CC).SelectEven()
  Return ScriptClip(CC, \
    "!CC.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? CC : " + \
    "!NN.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? NN : " + \
    "!CN.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? CN : " + \
    "!NC.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? NC : " + \
    "!PP.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? PP : " + \
    "!CP.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? CP : " + \
    "!PC.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? PC : Deint")
}
TFM(Order=-1,Mode=5,PP=2,Clip2=FieldMatch(),Slow=2,MChroma=False,Ubsco=False,CThresh=12,Chroma=True)
TDecimate(Mode=1)
### Fix Line-Doubled Fields ###
NNEDI3(Field=-2)
Merge(SelectEven(),SelectOdd())
### Color Conversion ###
ColorMatrix(Mode="Rec.601->Rec.709")
### Adjust Color ###
MergeChroma(aWarpSharp2(Depth=16))
### Crop ###
Crop(8,0,-8,0)
### Gibbs Noise Block ###
Edge=MT_Edge("prewitt",ThY1=20,ThY2=40).RemoveGrain(17)
Mask=MT_Logic(Edge.MT_Expand().MT_Expand().MT_Expand().MT_Expand(),Edge.MT_Inflate().MT_Inpand(),"xor").Blur(1.0)
MT_Merge(Minblur(),Mask,Luma=True)
### Resize ###
NNEDI3_RPow2(4,CShift="Spline64Resize",FWidth=960,FHeight=720)
aWarpSharp2(Depth=5)
Sharpen(0.2)
### Overall Temporal Denoise ###
SMDegrain(TR=3,ThSAD=600,ContraSharp=True,RefineMotion=True,Plane=0,PreFilter=2,Chroma=False,LSB=True,LSB_Out=True)
### Darken-Thin Lines ###
F=DitherPost(Mode=-1)
S=F.FastLineDarkenMod(Strength=24,Prot=6).aWarpSharp2(Blur=4,Type=1,Depth=8,Chroma=2)
D=MT_MakeDiff(S,F).Dither_Convert_8_To_16()
Dither_Add16(Last,D,Dif=True,U=2,V=2)
### Deband ###
F3KDB(Y=100,Cb=100,Cr=100,GrainY=1,GrainC=1,Input_Mode=1,Output_Depth=16)
## Trim()
# SelectRangeEvery(1000,66)
ConvertFromStacked.ConvertBits(10,Dither=0)
Prefetch(3)
Other than adding the Color Conversion line, modifying the Resize section to upscale the video, and improving the Deband line, I used the exact script some years ago without issue to encode my NTSC Simpsons DVD's. Now, although the script ran fine, it left:

Code:
Script error: Invalid arguments to function 'IsCombedTIVTC'
([ScriptClip], line 1)
superimposed at the top, center of a few frames. I'm certain it didn't do this with the original encodes because I've watched all the episodes multiple times and never saw this error message. The originals were encoded with SEt's AviSynth MT so I'm wondering if it's something with AviSynth+.

Last edited by LouieChuckyMerry; 15th May 2019 at 21:32. Reason: Syntax
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2019, 22:16   #8844  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Scarborough, Canada
Posts: 895
I can't see anything wrong
You are using 32 bit Megui?
I can't test right now due to a hardware meltdown
Still rebuilding after finding which Ram dimm failed
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2019, 23:13   #8845  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
I can't see anything wrong
You are using 32 bit Megui?
I can't test right now due to a hardware meltdown
Still rebuilding after finding which Ram dimm failed
Yes, 32 bit MeGUI. Any way to turn off error messages in AviSynth+?
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2019, 07:25   #8846  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,836
I wonder if this issue is better addressed to AviSynth+ developers to check the parser handling complex "eval" function parameters across several lines. Maybe point pinterf at this post.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2019, 13:19   #8847  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
I wonder if this issue is better addressed to AviSynth+ developers to check the parser handling complex "eval" function parameters across several lines. Maybe point pinterf at this post.
Thanks, LigH. I'll copy-and-paste my question in the AviSynth+ thread. Hopefully I'll receive an answer.
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2019, 16:45   #8848  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 6,775
LouieChuckyMerry,
Which Minblur() are you using ?
(the one on wiki requires at least one Int arg [ function MinBlur(clip clp, int r, int "uv") ]

You cannot just make the error go away, the error causing it must be fixed.
Also, best if you link to your script in Avisynth devs forum post. (I dont see anything wrong in the FieldMatch function).

Here a mod of the FieldMatch function, maybe it makes problem go away [Removes Globals, requires Grunt].

Code:
Function FieldMatch(Clip c) {
    PP = c.DuplicateFrame(0)
    CC = c
    NN = c.DeleteFrame(0)
    P2 = PP.SeparateFields
    C2 = CC.SeparateFields
    N2 = NN.SeparateFields
    PC = Interleave(P2.SelectEven,C2.SelectOdd).Weave
    CP = Interleave(C2.SelectEven,P2.SelectOdd).Weave
    CN = Interleave(C2.SelectEven,N2.SelectOdd).Weave
    NC = Interleave(N2.SelectEven,C2.SelectOdd).Weave
    Deint = CC.QTGMC.SelectEven
    SSS="""
        \   !CC.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? CC
        \ : !NN.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? NN
        \ : !CN.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? CN
        \ : !NC.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? NC
        \ : !PP.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? PP
        \ : !CP.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? CP
        \ : !PC.IsCombedTIVTC(CThresh=12,Chroma=True,BlockX=16,BlockY=32) ? PC
        \ : Deint
    """
    Args="CC,NN,CN,NC,PP,CP,PC,Deint"
    Return CC.GScriptClip(SSS,Args=Args,Local=True)
}
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 16th May 2019 at 16:47.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2019, 23:42   #8849  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by StainlessS View Post
You cannot just make the error go away, the error causing it must be fixed... (I dont see anything wrong in the FieldMatch function).
Thanks for the mental push, StainlessS (I hope you're not offended, but every time I read one of your posts I hear John DiMaggio's voice as Bender in Futurama, a combination of your avatar and signature). As I was editing a copy of the original script to test your modification, I realized the only real change I'd made to the original script, a script that worked just fine some years ago, was to add "PreFetch(3)" to the end. While searching how to upgrade from SEt's AviSynth MT to pinterf's AviSynth+ I decided that starting a script with "SetFilterMTMode("Default_MT_Mode",2)" and ending with PreFetch(X) was a bad idea for interlaced video; however, I accidentally learned that adding "PreFetch(X)" to the end of a script for interlaced video improved the encoding speed. Long story short, a couple tests later and the cause of the AviSynth+ error message was "PreFetch(X)" at the end of the script. I guess the moral is Don't MultiThread Interlaced Video No Matter Which Version Of AviSynth You Use. I'll now hustle over to the AviSynth+ thread with this knowledge, thanks again for your help .
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2019, 14:43   #8850  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 6,775
Glad you got it sorted, but might be a good idea just the same to use the FiledMatch without Globals (globals could have been cause, QTGMC uses Globals I think, and maybe
other scripts functions, if they used same global var name then can interfere with each other and be cause of the 'Invalid arguments' if interfering globals were of wrong type).
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th May 2019, 20:59   #8851  |  Link
LouieChuckyMerry
Registered User
 
LouieChuckyMerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 306
But it's 3% faster with the globals! Seriously, thanks for the advice. I'll edit my script accordingly. Oh, and Happy Friday!
LouieChuckyMerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 05:02   #8852  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 40
Was wondering what the most efficient way to do batch encodes with MeGui?
Say I have Example S01 with 10 episodes in that folder and Example S02 with 10 episodes in the other folder.

If I get my settings/one click encoder script/settings how I want. If I add the first folder, it only adds the first episode to the queue. While it's encoding if I add the 2nd folder it adds S02E01 next in the queue. Then it just encodes all over the place.

Is there a way I can fix this, other then taking all the episodes out of the 2 folders and placing them in one. Is it possible, when I add a folder to the one click encoder, for the entire list of jobs to go ahead and come up in the queue list? So that, when I add another folder it just adds under there. Instead of just S01E01, it does S01E01(index,encode,mux) S01E02(index,encode,mux) etc etc?


The above wouldn't be a big deal. However, if I was to go ahead and add S03 to the mix to get encoded. It would prioritize it after S02E02 and completely skip the rest of S02 until it was done with S03. If I'm doing something wrong, please help.


Also, why does every other time I start MeGui I keep swapping between versions of this update? Each time I try to encode with the newer versions I get an error somewhere in my batch.


Last edited by jlw_4049; 23rd May 2019 at 15:25.
jlw_4049 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 05:43   #8853  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 6,775
Quote:
Originally Posted by LouieChuckyMerry View Post
But it's 3% faster with the globals! Seriously, thanks for the advice. I'll edit my script accordingly. Oh, and Happy Friday!
3% faster probably because of the frames not being processed because of the error [it just craps out on those].
If we could make it error on all of them, maybe it flies like the wind

EDIT:
Avisynth only puts up error alert with abort when filter chain is being created (due to using wrong args for filter constructor or something), but
if error happens during frameserving in eg Scriptclip [or in dll filter's GetFrame()] then cannot stop frame serving, and just overlays error message on the clip.
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 23rd May 2019 at 15:22.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2019, 19:07   #8854  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 115
Dear Respected MeGUI users and Devs

In my MeGUI .eac3 extension not encoding in neroaac

Any solution please?
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2019, 21:42   #8855  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,513
No problem for me in my MeGUI (I use LWLibavAudioSource like Preferred Decoder).

My log is attached, attach your log.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z Test.7z (1.8 KB, 2 views)
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2019, 00:47   #8856  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
No problem for me in my MeGUI (I use LWLibavAudioSource like Preferred Decoder).



My log is attached, attach your log.
Thanks a Lot Sir
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2019, 12:05   #8857  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 115
What i need for make MeGUI Complete supported?

For example: avisynth+, neroaac etc.
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2019, 12:09   #8858  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 115
In my MeGUI

My source audio format .eac3

I want to make it .mp4 (neroaac)

Source audio length 1 hour 44minutes

But when I'm encoding that using file indexer there is showing 2 hour 58 minutes.

Please guide me where I'm doing wrong?
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2019, 12:21   #8859  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by imsrk48 View Post
What i need for make MeGUI Complete supported?
Use Tools -> Update
Check Show all packages.
RightClick over each package and Enable it (if disabled).
Update.

Please put the log file.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 25th May 2019 at 12:24.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2019, 12:22   #8860  |  Link
imsrk48
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
Use Tools -> Update
Check Show all packages.
RightClick over each package and Enable it (if disabled).
Update.
And what about external programs?
imsrk48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
megui

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.