Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th March 2017, 21:17   #21  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,260
That EZ thing is pretty much the same as the 5way, the 5way does it software based then writes values to the special chip that connects with the bios. But in your case, go into advanced menu and somewhere you should be able to save your current configuration Then go nuts with the tuner if you want to
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th March 2017, 22:16   #22  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
I was looking for something to save/export my settings... but I didn't see it...

The option under Tools -> Asus Overclocking Profile there is an option to save, but where it was located, made me think it was just the "timing" or "overclock settings"... Reading the book now, the way its written, it says "current bios settings" so hopefully that is everything, including peripheral settings, etc. I'll have to experiment.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2018, 14:05   #23  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
@jdobbs previously i was using software base mode to do my 3D processing. I've just enabled the iGPU (6700k) on my system to see if hardware encoding (quicksync) makes any difference. Do i need to set any options in the ini file to go from sw to hw?

which settings do you recommend on a 6700k? Software enc/dec, software enc, hw dec? Hardware enc/software dec? Hw enc & dec? How do you force hw?

FRIM_SW_DECODE=0
FRIM_SW_ENCODE=0

results in good decode but failed encode, so does 0/1. Removing both starts encoding but at 12FPS, i don't think it's doing hardware based encoding
Ch3vr0n, I know this quote is from the other thread, but didn't want to clutter that up talking about this....

So is the idea to enable Intel QuickSync, and your dedicated graphics card at the same time, there by being able to use both as needed to help speed things up?

what types of processes are you expecting this to make faster? What will the impact on video quality be (as I mentioned I noticed video quality on DVDFab using CUDA not being as good as BD-Rebuilder to encode)?
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2018, 20:36   #24  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,260
Frim is supported by quick sync (processor hardware GPU) and thus accelerates de/encoding, sadly frim isn't supported by my GTX 1080 and I can't get it to work hardware wise, even though it's enabled on the bios. As to Dvdfab, can't help you there don't use it.

Something just popped in my head. If it is true that the onboard GPU disables itself (even though enabled in the bios, read that somewhere) if no display is detected, then hopefully what I just snapped up on Amazon might fix that problem. If it doesn't, I'll just return it. I ordered an HDMI dummy plug (that simulates a display connection)

Sent from my Nexus 7 with Tapatalk

Last edited by Ch3vr0n; 14th May 2018 at 21:20.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2018, 14:35   #25  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
will that help 2d and 3d encoding? or just 2D?

Does the QuickSync on the i6700K help with 4K encoding?
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2018, 18:09   #26  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,260
Quicksync is Quicksync, for a GPU (just like an optical drive) it's all just data made up of 1's and 0's. (Same applies to 4k, the resolution is irrelevant, the codec used h264 or h265 is) But my intention is for 3D. For 2D titles i use a different option that supports hardware based decoding AND encoding. I can make a full disc backup that way from a completely filled BD50 (45GB) to a BD25 (23.5GB) in under 15 minutes.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2018, 19:16   #27  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Yeah, i have another tool that uses "Cuda" and can process a bluray (already ripped to HD) to MKV in under 10 minutes (usually less than 5)... way faster than BD-Rebuilder... BUT... the video quality seems a bit "off".. it feels softer, not as visually pleasing. My wife doesn't notice it, but I do... so BD-RB it continues to be for me
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2018, 16:20   #28  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,260
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_Venture View Post
Yeah, i have another tool that uses "Cuda" and can process a bluray (already ripped to HD) to MKV in under 10 minutes (usually less than 5)... way faster than BD-Rebuilder... BUT... the video quality seems a bit "off".. it feels softer, not as visually pleasing. My wife doesn't notice it, but I do... so BD-RB it continues to be for me
http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...ostcount=27328
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2018, 00:19   #29  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Does Quicksync provide any quality improvement over "Cuda" (or whatever Nvida Fab uses)?
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2018, 05:08   #30  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ch3vr0n View Post
Rather than clutter up the other thread, since this is more about getting the settings right...

iGPU is enabled in bios, but I set PEG is primary card. Using an HDMI splitter as the "monitor" on the iGPU port of the motherboard, and my Monitor attached to my GTX970 card... Windows 10 does see both adapters, and both "monitors", so I set it as "duplicate displays".

Testing with Avatar 3D. Reencoding step shows 42fps before adding FRIM_SW_DECODE=0 & FRIM_SW_ENCODE=0 to my ini file, and 55fps after. So negligible improvements.

you mentioned over 100fps. Am I missing something?

EDIT: Ok, after about 10 minutes, its now showing 117 fps and climbing
EDIT2: after 18 minutes its bouncing between 133 and 135fps..

EDIT3: At about 10 minutes, the video is all black, however the Na'vi subtitles are there...

Last edited by Mark_Venture; 23rd May 2018 at 12:55.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2018, 18:00   #31  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
@Ch3vr0n

Did you notice a change recently? I can no longer have video set to "duplicate" on both displays for iGPU and Nvidia to both be usable in my other apps that support both NVENC/CUDA and QuickSync. It has to be "extend"
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2018, 19:37   #32  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,260
I haven't, can't help you there. I never set it to duplicate in the first place

Sent from my Nexus 7 with Tapatalk
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2018, 04:05   #33  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Well I'm back to this thread about upgrades...


Besides "My PC" which I upgraded earlier in this thread.. I have my "Media Server" PC, and my son's PC... After the upgrades done earlier in this thread... the "old parts" (my i7-860, its mother board and ram) were moved to the "Media Server" and its parts put in my son's PC...

Long story short... those other two PC's were OLD (the i7-860 was from 2009, and my son was running a Q6700 on an intel DG33TL board which was even older!), so they were in need of upgrades... so in my usual fashion, I just upgraded mine, and cascaded parts down the line... (media server being the middle, and my son's being last.)

On Prime Day, I saw deals on an i7-8700K, Asus Prime Z710-A motherboard, and G.SKILL ram, which knocked off about $150 over all, then I used my Prime Store Card to get 5% back too... so I dove in..

I didn't expect to see much improvement going from i7-6700K to i7-8700K, at least nothing like going from the i7-860 to i7-6700K anway..

Now my rig is...
Motherboard: Asus Prime Z370-A
CPU: Intel Boxed Core I7-8700K (8th Gen) Coffee Lake 3.7Ghz 12MB Cache Processor LGA 1151 BX80684178700K
Heatsink/Fan: Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO - CPU Cooler with 120mm PWM Fan
Paste: Arctic Silver 5 AS5-3.5G Thermal Paste
Memory: G.SKILL 16GB (2x 8GB) - G.Skill Ripjaws V Series F4-3200C16D-16GVGB (Running in XMP mode PC3200)
Case: Antec Nine Hundred II case
Power: EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G3, 80 Plus Gold 1000W
Video Card: EVGA GeForce GTX 970 SSC ACX2.0 04G-P4-3979-KB
Keyboard/Mouse: Logitech MK520 Wireless Keyboard & Mouse (USB receiver)
Internal Drives:
Qty 1 - 500gb Samsung 850 EVO SSD - Bootmanager, Win 7 64bit, Win 10
Qty 1 - 250gb Samsung 840 SSD - Win 7 64bit
Qty 1 - 1Tb Western Digital Black SATAII - WD1001FALS
Qty 1 - 4Tb Western Digital RED 4 TB SATA III 64 MB - WD40EFRX
Qty 1 - 4Tb Western Digital Mainstream/Blue SATA III - WD40EZRZ
Qty 1 - 3Tb Western Digital Mainstream/Blue SATA III - WD30EZRZ
Bluray: LG BH16NS40 BD-RW/DVD-RW (via Port 2 on SI-PEX40057, see below)
Syba 4 Port SATA III PCI-e 2.0 x2 HyperDuo RAID Card (SI-PEX40057) plugged into PCIEX16_3 slot in X2 mode.
Antec Easy SATA - Hot Swap Hard Drive Caddy w/Esata port (via Port 1 on SI-PEX40057, see above)

and I have a few external drives..

After swapping board/cpu/cooler/memory, I tackled my Windows 7 partitions the same way as I mentioned in Post #5 of this thread... (booted the DVD, selected repair, opened a command prompt and used the dism to push the drivers on...) The Windows 10 partition booted up so I manually installed any missing drivers...

As a test, I dug out Mission Impossible 5 and ran it again... This time under Windows 10, with the most recent copy of BD Rebuilder (v0.50.25), and used the same settings...

[20:36:56] Source: MISSION_IMPOSSIBLE_5_00800
[21:30:26] JOB: MISSION_IMPOSSIBLE_5 finished.

At 53 minutes 30 seconds, its as expected, slightly faster than the 1 hours 12 minutes 54 seconds using the i7-6700K (difference of 19 min 24 seconds), but not night and day like the i7-860 to 6700K upgrade.

More importantly, when using Plex on my media server to sync offline content to my tablets, is MUCH faster, now that is has the i7-6700K. And my son's PC is a little bit faster for him too.

Considering the prime day deals, I didn't break the bank, so my wife is happy... It was relatively painless to move the parts around. and I got a speed boost now for two of my PC's (I don't think my son will really notice upgrade). Sure I'm late on the 8700K train, and probably could have waited until the 9th Gen i7 comes out, but that will likely be a few months away, and who knows how much faster, or more expensive it will be... and if it wasn't for the deals, I probably would have waited.

Last edited by Mark_Venture; 23rd July 2018 at 05:13.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2018, 11:45   #34  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,260
i went from a non-i series (Q9550) with a GTX 680 to a 6700k with a GTX 1080A, so my speed increase was massive
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2019, 14:19   #35  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Has anyone found that one hard drive (or SSD) is better than another for BD-RB's working folder?

My trusty old WD Black 1TB (SATAII, yes that old) that I had been using for my working folder is now starting to have issues and needs to be replaced. Not sure if replacing with a newer WD Black, or other drive, will help speed BD-RB up any?

I know Jdobbs mentioned trying a SSD and not experiencing any improvements, even with BD-RB's working folder on the SSD, which has thinking about is getting another Black worth it or not, or if there is something better?

Any thoughts?
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2019, 17:43   #36  |  Link
Ch3vr0n
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,260
In many cases an SSD can provide faster rates (esp if M.2 NVME based) than likely x264 can process. In which case x264/your GPU is the bottleneck.

Oh in case anyone interested. I upgraded my system again. I'm now rocking the following setup

OS: Win10 Pro x64
CPU: Core i9 9900k!!!
Ram: (still) 16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2666 - ROG Edition
MB: Asus Maximus XI Formula
GPU: (still) Asus Strix GTX 1080A
SSD1 (Boot): (still) Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
SSD2: Samsung 970 EVO 2TB !!! (scratch)
HDD1: HGST Deskstar NAS 10TB
HDD2 & 3: HGST UltraStar 10TB
HDD4: HGST Deskstar 4TB
and still my same 3 optical drives

Going by the list above, pretty sure you can guess which brand of HDD's i recommend.
Ch3vr0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 17:29   #37  |  Link
Mark_Venture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Thank you. I'll look at those.
Mark_Venture is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.