Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th November 2008, 10:22   #701  |  Link
Renzz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Can I make a minor, aesthetic request? Could the server process be made to run in the System Tray? As far as I can see, it doesn't need to be a windowed process and it would be nice to keep it out the way - I do like a tidy desktop
Renzz is offline  
Old 5th November 2008, 11:45   #702  |  Link
slip_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by nm View Post
G80 chips don't have VP2, so you'll need to get a new graphics card.
Is this true ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
What Nvidia driver version are you running?
Using version 178.08
slip_ is offline  
Old 5th November 2008, 14:04   #703  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by slip_ View Post
Is this true ??
It's not fully clear to me. I think it may be, as Nvidia just told me that indeed that card does not have the VP2. On the other hand, I think it works for Badaboom and crypto and bob0r have things working with it. E.g.:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...74#post1183174

Hopefully they will comment on it, or you could PM them about it.

I have recently upgraded to a 9600GT, and the performance is leaps and bounds above the 8500GT.
Guest is offline  
Old 5th November 2008, 14:19   #704  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renzz View Post
Can I make a minor, aesthetic request? Could the server process be made to run in the System Tray?
Good idea, I'll do that.
Guest is offline  
Old 5th November 2008, 14:42   #705  |  Link
nm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
It's not fully clear to me. I think it may be, as Nvidia just told me that indeed that card does not have the VP2. On the other hand, I think it works for Badaboom and crypto and bob0r have things working with it. E.g.:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...74#post1183174
bob0r has the 512 MB G92 version of 8800 GTS instead of 320 MB G80.
nm is offline  
Old 5th November 2008, 20:06   #706  |  Link
crypto
@DVBPortal
 
crypto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
..I think it works for Badaboom and crypto and bob0r have things working with it
...
Hopefully they will comment on it, or you could PM them about it.
I have a 8600 GTS 256MB (not 8800 GTS) and DGAVCDecNV working with it.

I guess DGAVCDecNV does not only need CUDA (which is supported on 8800 GTS) but also a VP2.

The 8600 GTS (G84) has a VP2, the 8800 GTS (G80) not (with the exception of the 512 MB model which has a G92).
Sorry for that.

As I see it, all GPUs since G84 have a VP2 and can be used with DGAVCDecNV.

GeForce 8300 GS
GeForce 8400 GS
GeForce 8500 GT
GeForce 8600 GS
GeForce 8600 GT
GeForce 8600 GTS
GeForce 8800 GS
GeForce 8800 GT
GeForce 8800 GTS 512MB only

All GeForce 9 series
crypto is offline  
Old 6th November 2008, 09:32   #707  |  Link
ultratoto14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 112
I have some problems with the CUDA server. I've got 2Go of memory. Windows has 1Go of free memory when the AVS starts. After a while, the Cuda server takes only few megs but windows complains about low memory and want to close only CUDA Server. When i close the server it crashes Firefox. Is it a bad shared memory allocation this is random but it occurs 3 times on 10 encodes.
ultratoto14 is offline  
Old 6th November 2008, 13:27   #708  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
There is no dynamic allocation at all in the server. And the shared memory is completely static.

There is a memory sizing issue with 1920-wide clips that I have fixed in my local build. Maybe it's related. I'll release a new version tonight with that fix, minimize to systray, and double rate deinterlacing.
Guest is offline  
Old 6th November 2008, 13:31   #709  |  Link
ultratoto14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 112
This is on a 1920 clip. So i wait for it to launch my encode. Thanks again for your work.
ultratoto14 is offline  
Old 6th November 2008, 13:52   #710  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
I also just reviewed the code and I see that I haven't freed the shared memory when the server is closed! So if you've opened and closed it multiple times you may accumulate orphaned memory. I have just now fixed that and will release it tonight.
Guest is offline  
Old 7th November 2008, 14:40   #711  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Sorry, release got delayed by a crisis in transport parsing. Shooting for this evening.
Guest is offline  
Old 8th November 2008, 01:09   #712  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Version 1.0.6

1. Added support for double rate deinterlacing.

2. Released shared memory properly on termination.

3. Fix memory issue causing crash with latest Nvidia drivers.

4. Fix for streams with cropping on the right.

5. Server opens in the system tray.

6. Fix problem with transport streams that have a PES header split between transport packets.

http://neuron2.net/dgavcdecnv/dgavcdecnv.html
Guest is offline  
Old 9th November 2008, 20:55   #713  |  Link
ultratoto14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 112
Still have memory problem with the last version. I'm trying to encode Irobot Blu-ray EUROPE version to 8Gb 1080p. There's free memory on my computer even if windows complains there's not. It happens when i launch a compressibility check. @ 77% of compressibility check -> memory crash. I tried to launch directly the encode, it stops working on the first pass a few frame before the end. Just stop serving frames. The Server runs, if i cancel the first pass and tried another script just after, the script get frames. So i think there's something between the client and the server. If you need more infos...
ultratoto14 is offline  
Old 9th November 2008, 21:23   #714  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
What OS are you on?

Can you post a clip that will allow me to duplicate the server hang? For example, cut from the end of the stream.
Guest is offline  
Old 9th November 2008, 22:09   #715  |  Link
ultratoto14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 112
I'm on Windows Vista 32 ultimate. I will try to cut a part of the clip to see if it crashes again. Name:  Crash.jpg
Views: 571
Size:  21.4 KB

Here is what i get sometimes on the server too.
ultratoto14 is offline  
Old 10th November 2008, 00:52   #716  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
I'll install StaxRip if I have to, but you have to give me a stream and a process that I can use to duplicate your issue.

Do these things happen outside of StaxRip too?
Guest is offline  
Old 10th November 2008, 18:14   #717  |  Link
ultratoto14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 112
I tried again and the first pass lock at 165020 frame of 165048. I tried to cut out and encode only the 10000 last frames and the encode was not locked. As it seems to lock only on full encode, do you have a debug version of the server to log on my machine(i cannot send you the complete blu-ray ...)
ultratoto14 is offline  
Old 10th November 2008, 18:18   #718  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Please give me the blu-ray disk details so I can buy it to reproduce your issue.

As a workaround, you can try adding this to your script:

trim(0,165019)

Loss of a second at the end should not be a big deal.
Guest is offline  
Old 10th November 2008, 19:46   #719  |  Link
ultratoto14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 112
This is the last thing i will do, i want to help you finding a bug if there's one. Thanks.
ultratoto14 is offline  
Old 10th November 2008, 21:19   #720  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
You won't give me the blu-ray disk details so that I can get it to duplicate your issue?

If you don't give me a link to purchase the blu-ray, there's no way I can help you any further.
Guest is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.