Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th May 2006, 05:59   #21  |  Link
demonicos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 26
Ok so how do i get it to work i should have masktools-v2.0a28\mt_masktools.dll loaded is their another dll or .avs i need
demonicos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2006, 07:42   #22  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,730
Did you put it in the Avisynth plugins folder? What's the error message? You have to be more specific so that we don't have to guess or ask everything.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2006, 08:54   #23  |  Link
demonicos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 26
Sorry as far as i know i have all my filters in the plugins directory in their own subfolders

My script is now as follows BTW Telecide TFF works a treat and look a bit better
Code:
SetMemoryMax(768)

LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\DGMPGDec\DGDecode.dll")

LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\Decomb.dll")

LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\chromashift27\ChromaShift.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\MaskTools-v1.5.8\MaskTools-v1.5.8\MaskTools.dll")
Import("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\FixChromaBleeding.avs")

loadplugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\fft3dfilter.dll")

loadplugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\RemoveGrain\Repair.dll")
loadplugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\RemoveGrain\Removegrain.dll")
loadplugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\Vaguedenoiser\vaguedenoiser.dll")
import("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\seesaw.avs")

LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\DeGrainMedian\Degrainmedian.dll")
LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\masktools-v2.0a28\mt_masktools.dll")
Import("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\LimitedSharpenFaster\LimitedSharpenFaster.avs")
Import("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\Soothe_MT2.avs")

LoadPlugin("C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\AddGrain\AddGrain.dll")

mpeg2source("C:\DVD\Rips\ZULU_VTS_01_PGC1\ZULU.d2v")

AssumeTFF().Telecide()
#FieldDeinterlace()
(Im still playing with this)

crop(16,114,694,344)

LanczosResize(544,256)

FixChromaBleeding()

FFT3DFilter(sigma=3,plane=3,bw=32,bh=32,bt=3,ow=16,oh=16)

a = last
b=a.degrainmedian(mode=2).VagueDenoiser(threshold=0.8, method=1, nsteps=6, chromaT=0.8)
SeeSaw(a,b, NRlimit=6, NRlimit2=7, Sstr=1.5, Slimit=5, Spower=5, SdampLO=6, Szp=16)

dull=last
sharp=dull.LimitedSharpenFaster(SMode=4,LMode=3,Strength=1000,wide=true,soft=75)
Soothe(sharp,dull,30)

c=last
GrainU=c.UtoY().AddGrain(1,0,0)
GrainV=c.VtoY().AddGrain(1,0,0)
Return ytouv(GrainU,GrainV).MergeLuma(c).AddGrain(5,0,0)
ok my error is as follows

Avisynth open failure:
Script error: there is no function named "mt_edge"
(C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\LimitedSharpenFaster\LimitedSharpenFaster.avs, Line 68)
(C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Desktop\Test.avs, Line 43)

Last edited by demonicos; 27th May 2006 at 08:58.
demonicos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2006, 09:15   #24  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,730
Why not place all the plugins in the plugins folder. They will be autoloaded.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2006, 09:21   #25  |  Link
demonicos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 26
They will? what so no need to manually load anything in the script, just the .dll or all the other stuff as well
demonicos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2006, 10:10   #26  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,730
Yes. They just cannot be placed in any subfolders though.

Scripts can be automatically imported if you rename the extension .avs to .avsi and put the script in the plugins folder.
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2006, 10:35   #27  |  Link
demonicos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 26
Just one question regarding this with plugins like masktools etc that have alot of H, OBJ and RC files do i just disregard them or are they all needed
demonicos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2006, 11:00   #28  |  Link
foxyshadis
Angel of Night
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tangled in the silks
Posts: 9,559
All you need is the dll and the .html (which is the doumentation). Everything else is for developers.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2006, 11:10   #29  |  Link
demonicos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 26
Cool but im still getting the same error for "mt_edge" im guessing i need more plugins

Here it is again
Avisynth open failure:
Script error: there is no function named "mt_edge"
(C:\PROGRA~1\GORDIA~1\AviSynthPlugins\LimitedSharpenFaster\LimitedSharpenFaster.avs, Line 68)
(C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Desktop\Test.avs, Line 43)
demonicos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2006, 11:40   #30  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,730
Are you sure that the MaskTools v2 alpha dll is in the plugins folder?
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2006, 12:04   #31  |  Link
demonicos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 26
Yeah ive got masktools-v2.0a28
demonicos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 08:15   #32  |  Link
demonicos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 26
I finally sorted it all out the problem was with limited sharpenfaster i needed to use limitedsharpen and also soothe_MT2 i had to use soothe maybe i got the wrong masktools.dll for modded plugins i do not know maybe someone could shed some light on to this problem but its working with the original limitedsharpen and soothe

BTW as you all said it will be very hard to improve this well you were right but the crash course in filtering is greatly appreciated and is becoming very beneficial
__________________
AMD Athlon 2800+ (Barton)
1gig DDR400
ASUS A7N8X-X
Geforece 7600GS

Last edited by demonicos; 29th May 2006 at 09:13.
demonicos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 14:55   #33  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,461
demonicos if you could would you please PLEASE post the "after" frames that result from your filtering.

I have an old-but-classic movie that I wish to attempt to sharpen myself; if you can improve Zulu, or not, that would be very helpful to know.
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 16:14   #34  |  Link
demonicos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 26
Using the settings Chainmax gave me for a 2cd Xvid at 1300kbps gave the following results

Before Filtering


After Filtering


im gonna try to tone them down a bit tomorrow and see how it goes it shoulld be able to get a bit better than it is

For reference i did change the script experimenting but for this screenshot i use what chainmax suggested except order of resizing

Code:
tfm(d2v="C:\DVD\Rips\ZULU_VTS_01_PGC1\ZULU.d2v")

crop(16,114,694,344)

LanczosResize(544,256)

FixChromaBleeding()

FFT3DFilter(sigma=3,plane=3,bw=32,bh=32,bt=3,ow=16,oh=16)


a = last
b=a.degrainmedian(mode=2).VagueDenoiser(threshold=0.8, method=1, nsteps=6, chromaT=0.8)
SeeSaw(a,b, NRlimit=6, NRlimit2=7, Sstr=1.5, Slimit=5, Spower=5, SdampLO=6, Szp=16)

dull=last
sharp=dull.LimitedSharpen(SMode=4,LMode=3,Strength=1000,wide=true)
Soothe(sharp,dull,30)

c=last
GrainU=c.UtoY().AddGrain(2,0,0)
GrainV=c.VtoY().AddGrain(2,0,0)
Return ytouv(GrainU,GrainV).MergeLuma(c).AddGrain(10,0,0)
__________________
AMD Athlon 2800+ (Barton)
1gig DDR400
ASUS A7N8X-X
Geforece 7600GS

Last edited by demonicos; 29th May 2006 at 17:29.
demonicos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 16:16   #35  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 5,730
If it gets that bad after filtering, I would not filter at all
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 16:54   #36  |  Link
Chainmax
Huh?
 
Chainmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Uruguay
Posts: 3,103
First of all, does the "after" screen come from viewing the script in VDub or from the encode itself? If it's the latter, then it might be that the bitrate you used just isn't enough. In any case, I'd suggest you to do the filtering in the order I recommended, or at the very least put the FixChromaBleeding and FFT3DFilter lines before the resizing. In addition, try replacing this;

Code:
LanczosResize(544,256)
with this

Code:
GaussResize(544,256,p=100)
and substituting this

Code:
dull=last
sharp=dull.LimitedSharpenFaster(SMode=4,LMode=3,Strength=1000,wide=true,soft=75)
Soothe(sharp,dull,30)
with this

Code:
LimitedSharpenFaster()
And keep the AddGrain settings I suggested, they are meant to cover up the lack of detail that will become painfully evident after sharpening such a smooth source.
__________________
Read Decomb's readmes and tutorials, the IVTC tutorial and the capture guide in order to learn about combing and how to deal with it.

Last edited by Chainmax; 29th May 2006 at 17:15.
Chainmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 17:13   #37  |  Link
demonicos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chainmax
or at the very least put the FixChromaBleeding and FFT3DFilter lines before the resizing.
Oh ok i didnt realise that made a difference ill give it a try in the morning, Just one thing with cropping is that done before or after FixchromaBleeding/FFT3DFilter as when i had them seperated it gave me errors

example
Code:
crop(16,114,694,344)
FixChromaBleeding()
FFT3DFilter(sigma=3,plane=3,bw=32,bh=32,bt=3,ow=16,oh=16)
LanczosResize(544,256)

Gave errors
Code:
crop(16,114,694,344)
LanczosResize(544,256)
FixChromaBleeding()
FFT3DFilter(sigma=3,plane=3,bw=32,bh=32,bt=3,ow=16,oh=16)

Worked fine
This is why i changed the order what should have i done to get around the error

Error is
Avisynth open failure
ConvertToYUY2: Image width must be even. Use crop!
(C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\FixChromaBleeding.avs, Line 14)
(C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Desktop\Zulu.avs, Line 16)
__________________
AMD Athlon 2800+ (Barton)
1gig DDR400
ASUS A7N8X-X
Geforece 7600GS

Last edited by demonicos; 29th May 2006 at 17:25.
demonicos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 17:24   #38  |  Link
foxyshadis
Angel of Night
 
foxyshadis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Tangled in the silks
Posts: 9,559
That's a quite amazing result, very similar to what the Deconvolution method I mentioned earlier does but far quicker. I'm surprised SeeSaw and LimitedSharpen could bring that out, I must study it more! Once you have that you can use a fancy deblocker to clean up some of the revealed artifacts.
foxyshadis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 19:44   #39  |  Link
laserfan
Aging Video Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Off the Map
Posts: 2,461
I agree w/foxyshadis, that is actually quite a promising result.

Thanks demonicos, I'm looking forward to your further efforts!
laserfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2006, 20:46   #40  |  Link
Chainmax
Huh?
 
Chainmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Uruguay
Posts: 3,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by demonicos
...
This is why i changed the order what should have i done to get around the error

Error is
Avisynth open failure
ConvertToYUY2: Image width must be even. Use crop!
(C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\FixChromaBleeding.avs, Line 14)
(C:\Documents and Settings\Admin\Desktop\Zulu.avs, Line 16)
I don't know why that happens, but it might be because neither 694 nor 344 are MOD16 sizes. Try slightly increasing the cropping numbers so that you end up with a frame size of 688x336 and see what happens. By the way, what is the DAR (display aspect ratio) of this movie? It should be indicated in the back of the DVD case, saying something like 1:2.35, 1:1.85, 1:1.33 or similar.
__________________
Read Decomb's readmes and tutorials, the IVTC tutorial and the capture guide in order to learn about combing and how to deal with it.
Chainmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.