Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 AVC / H.264

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th July 2008, 10:44   #601  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by thebigfatgeek View Post
Controller>controller -B 4500kbps --first "--bframes 3 --b-pyramid --direct auto --filter -2,-1 --subme 1 --analyse none --me dia --me range 12 --progress --no-psnr" --second "--ref 3 --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --weigh tb --direct auto --filter -2,-1 --subme 6 --trellis 1 --analyse all --8x8dct --m e umh --merange 12 --progress --no-psnr" --avs "24.avs" -o "24.mkv" --batch 2500 --split 250 --preseek 5 --config config.xml
You did set up the final bitrate for the second pass, but

Quote:
Originally Posted by thebigfatgeek View Post
264 [error]: no ratecontrol method specified
look at first pass string , there is no ratecontrol set. I would add something like --crf 18 into first pass string

see: http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...&postcount=589 some posts before.

Last edited by Wishbringer; 19th July 2008 at 10:51. Reason: little editing
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2008, 10:51   #602  |  Link
SpAwN_gUy
Junglist
 
SpAwN_gUy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Belarus, Minsk
Posts: 298
the Complete x264farm setup HOW-TO... (2008-08-05)

hi, guys, i've been asked to help with x264farm setup...
and i'm on the new pcBox ... so i had some time.. to just test everything from the scratch or something like this...

fullPicture is here
the Picture shows win Vista SP1 x64 ... with two running agents.
one from commandline, - this one is doing controller-based
second started over the network through my agentGUI. - this one is agent-based
they both use nice at 20,
and mingw compiled x264 x86 r928 from b0bor's site .. (plain git)
no x264x64 (i havent found one x64 for now)
aviSynth 258.. but x86

test encode uses mpeg2-progressive source, mpeg2-Telecined with YATTA, x264-source form HDTVstream using DGAVCDec..

to get all thing working i needed to (this is imporatnt) set nice's compatibility mode to winXP-SP2 ... otherwise the whole thig was not working.. (but only for agents...)

and.. UNBLOK controller and agents in winFirewall !!!

and that's just it ...
any questions are welcome ....
(i guess, i should better show the meGUI-Mod.. but it is still unusable... (well, the new version))

controller's config.xml
Code:
<config>
<temp>controller-temp</temp>
<!-- Some directory for storing temp data -->
<adhoc controller="40700" agent="40701"/>
<agents>
</agents>
</config>
agent's config (the command-line controller-based one):
Code:
<config>
        <temp>temp</temp>
        <port from="40700" to="40701"/>
        <x264>x264.exe</x264>
        <nice>20</nice>
        <adhoc controller="40700" agent="40701"/>
        <number>1</number>
        <agentpipe>0</agentpipe>
        <compression>
                <type>1</type>
                <type>0</type>
        </compression>
</config>
angent's config (the one that is common and is started over the network with my agentGUI (it can be started the same way using "\\myPC\x264farm\!AGENT\agent.exe --config \\myPC\x264farm\!AGENT\config.xml")):
Code:
<config>

        <temp>temp</temp>
        <port from="40700" to="40701"/>
        <x264>\\myPC\x264farm\!AGENT\x264.exe</x264>
        <nice>20</nice>
        <bases>
                <base>\\myPC\x264farm-2\</base>
                <base>\\myPC\x264farm\</base>
        </bases>
        <adhoc controller="40700" agent="40701"/>
        <number>1</number>
        <agentpipe>0</agentpipe>
        <compression>
                <type>1</type>
                <type>0</type>
        </compression>
</config>
theese are the internals of test.avs used:
Code:
SetMemoryMax(64)

#  PLUGINS
LoadPlugin("\\myPC\x264farm\TEST\filters\DGDecode.dll")
LoadPlugin("\\myPC\x264farm\TEST\filters\FluxSmooth.dll")
LoadPlugin("\\myPC\x264farm\TEST\filters\DGAVCDecode.dll")
LoadPlugin("\\myPC\x264farm\!filters\TDeint.dll")
LoadPlugin("\\myPC\x264farm\!filters\TIVTC.dll")

function mpeg2(){
clip1=mpeg2source(".\mpeg2\test.d2v", idct=0)

clip1=crop(clip1,14,82,696,412)

return LanczosResize(clip1,640,480)
}

function mpeg2anime(){

d2vpath = ".\mpeg2-anime\yatta-test.d2v"
clip1=mpeg2source(d2vpath, idct=0)

deint = tdeint(clip1)
clip1 = tfm(clip1, d2v=d2vpath, clip2=deint)

return LanczosResize(clip1,640,480).AssumeFPS(25).Trim(400, 3400)
}

function ColBars() {
return ColorBars(640,480).AssumeFPS(25).ConvertToYV12().KillAudio.Trim(0,1000)
}

function h264() {
clip2=AVCSource(".\h264\hgttg-test.dga", deblock=false)

return clip2.AssumeFPS(25).ConvertToYV12().KillAudio.LanczosResize(640,480)
}

mpeg2().Info.Overlay(Version, x=200, y=400) + ColBars().Info.Overlay(Version, x=200, y=400) + h264().Info.Overlay(Version, x=200, y=400) + mpeg2anime().Info.Overlay(Version)
the is: E:\DVDRIP\x264farm\TEST\mpeg2\test.d2v internals (the .vob is located just near E:\DVDRIP\x264farm\TEST\mpeg2\VTS_01_8.VOB)
Code:
DGIndexProjectFile16
1
VTS_01_8.VOB

Stream_Type=1
MPEG_Type=2
iDCT_Algorithm=5
YUVRGB_Scale=1
Luminance_Filter=0,0
Clipping=0,0,0,0
Aspect_Ratio=16:9
Picture_Size=720x576
Field_Operation=0
Frame_Rate=25000 (25/1)
Location=0,0,0,b9de

900 5 0 20480 0 7 18 72 d2 f2 f2 e2 f2 f2 e2 f2 f2 e2 e2
d00 5 0 258048 0 7 18 d2 f2 e2 f2 f2 e2 f2 f2 e2 f2 f2 e2
.......
this is E:\DVDRIP\x264farm\TEST\h264\hgttg-test.dga
the only part i har to change manually is path to libavcodec (this is not implemented to be relative-path .. i had to change it to network-path)
Code:
DGAVCIndexFile5

hgttg-test.h264
\\myPC\x264farm\TEST\filters\libavcodec.dll

FO 2

LPOC 0
SPS 0
PPS 28
this is E:\DVDRIP\x264farm\TEST\mpeg2-anime\yatta-test.d2v (the one that is manually inverse-Telecined with YATTA ( ivtc.org ))
Code:
DGIndexProjectFile16
1
VTS_01_5.VOB

Stream_Type=1
MPEG_Type=2
iDCT_Algorithm=5
YUVRGB_Scale=1
Luminance_Filter=0,0
Clipping=0,0,0,0
Aspect_Ratio=4:3
Picture_Size=720x480
Field_Operation=0
Frame_Rate=29970 (30000/1001)
Location=0,0,0,44837

900 5 0 2048 0 5 2 32 32 92 b2 b2 a2 b2 b2 a2 b2 b2 a2 b2 b2 a2
...
aviSynth filters are located here
Code:
localPath: E:\DVDRIP\x264farm\TEST\filters\
networkPath: \\myPC\x264farm\TEST\filters
basically.. my setUP is to use network-share:
Code:
localPath: E:\DVDRIP\x264farm
networkPath: \\myPC\x264farm
for my agentGUI i use common agent setUP located here:
Code:
local: E:\DVDRIP\x264farm\!AGENT
network: \\myPC\x264farm\!AGENT
that's i folk ... it's pretty simple...

the some kind of minimal setUP can be obtained form here

winAMP plays: [Apex - Same Old Blues]:[Drum & Bass-2008]:-:[5:40s]:[320-44KHz-stereo]:[MP3]

BTW: if you find any confidential data in things, that i wrote here .. please.. DON'T USE IT.. and tell me about it..
some mistakes can be.. that "myPC" real network name is "SC0151" remember that...
__________________
Rule Number 6: Concentrate!!!
(c)Hercules, Disney

"I like to build planes.... in the air" (c) some ADV.

tutorials
How to Setup agent-based encoding with x264farm (the easy way)

Last edited by SpAwN_gUy; 5th August 2008 at 10:57.
SpAwN_gUy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2008, 23:05   #603  |  Link
Jabroni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Im trying to get this working with a newer X264 build (techouse builds), however Im getting some probs. I have been able to make it process the frames, the agent doesnt display any errors at all, neither on the controller, but the % of what is done never increases (it seems like the agent isnt returning the encoded info)

Any place what I should be looking into ??

Jabroni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2008, 23:24   #604  |  Link
omion
Registered User
 
omion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jabroni View Post
Im trying to get this working with a newer X264 build (techouse builds), however Im getting some probs. I have been able to make it process the frames, the agent doesnt display any errors at all, neither on the controller, but the % of what is done never increases (it seems like the agent isnt returning the encoded info)

Any place what I should be looking into ??

I figured this may come up. x264 recently changed the stats file format, and I had an idea that would break x264farm somehow. Your description of the problem is exactly what I would expect to happen, so this is almost definitely the issue. The fix shouldn't be too hard, but I haven't built this version of x264farm in such a long time that I don't know how long it will take to start back up.
__________________
"We demand rigidly defined areas of doubt and uncertainty!" - Vroomfondel, H2G2
omion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2008, 23:30   #605  |  Link
Jabroni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by omion View Post
I figured this may come up. x264 recently changed the stats file format, and I had an idea that would break x264farm somehow. Your description of the problem is exactly what I would expect to happen, so this is almost definitely the issue. The fix shouldn't be too hard, but I haven't built this version of x264farm in such a long time that I don't know how long it will take to start back up.
Ok good.. thought this was just me being stupid on setting the new build Well for now i'll just stick with an old x264.exe build (the one that I had working previously)

This is the url of the custom build that I tried hxxp://techouse.project357.com/ (latest svn release) If you need any more info for debug let me know and I'll happly try to help
Jabroni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 00:54   #606  |  Link
kemuri-_9
Compiling Encoder
 
kemuri-_9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by omion View Post
I figured this may come up. x264 recently changed the stats file format, and I had an idea that would break x264farm somehow. Your description of the problem is exactly what I would expect to happen, so this is almost definitely the issue. The fix shouldn't be too hard, but I haven't built this version of x264farm in such a long time that I don't know how long it will take to start back up.
if you really need to get back to the old stats format, you can just make a build that has that revision which affected it reversed.
keep all the other improvements and such...
__________________
custom x264 builds & patches | F@H | My Specs
kemuri-_9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2008, 14:42   #607  |  Link
SpAwN_gUy
Junglist
 
SpAwN_gUy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Belarus, Minsk
Posts: 298
so... we are back in bizzznisss? ... cool ...

'cause re-encoding avchd from my sony hdr-sr12 to something reasonable at 720p... is really painful.. just "standalone"...
megui-mod update is really close
__________________
Rule Number 6: Concentrate!!!
(c)Hercules, Disney

"I like to build planes.... in the air" (c) some ADV.

tutorials
How to Setup agent-based encoding with x264farm (the easy way)
SpAwN_gUy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2008, 19:29   #608  |  Link
ajp_anton
Registered User
 
ajp_anton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Stockholm/Helsinki
Posts: 805
So are we going to see a version of x264farm that supports the new stats files?
ajp_anton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2008, 16:57   #609  |  Link
omion
Registered User
 
omion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajp_anton View Post
So are we going to see a version of x264farm that supports the new stats files?
It'll be out eventually. The problem that I've had is that after I fixed the stats problem I noticed that the encode does not progress, so I'll have to fix that as well, and I haven't looked at the x264farm code in a long time. Part of the reason it's taken so long is that I also updated the regular-expression parser because I no longer have PCRE on my system. So it's still being worked on...
__________________
"We demand rigidly defined areas of doubt and uncertainty!" - Vroomfondel, H2G2
omion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 02:22   #610  |  Link
Nakaleen
Registered User
 
Nakaleen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 17
Hi I am new to x264farm. Arfter some playing around I got x264farm to work over a network, also for it to work inside Staxrip.

My problem is that x264 keeps crashing on all my computers on the last section of the second pass. All it says is 'x264 as stopped working' and waits for me to close that error window, which is a pain when I leave it overnight only to find that is hasen't even finished one encode hehehe.

I have tried diffrent x264 builds, diffrent os (also crashes in the same spot on XP) a later version of Nice (ever tried to find the program 'Nice' via google, not easy hehehe) but x264 still reports an error

Here is an example of my setting (it is a modified version of Staxrip's Highprofile settings)

Controller.exe --first "--bitrate 907 --level 4.1 --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --threads auto --progress --sar 1:1 --no-psnr --no-ssim --subme 1 --partitions none --me dia" --second "--bitrate 907 --level 4.1 --ref 3 --mixed-refs --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --b-rdo --bime --weightb --subme 6 --partitions all --8x8dct --trellis 1 --threads auto --progress --sar 1:1 --no-psnr --no-ssim" --output "R:\Movies\Ah My Goddess\Ah My Goddess_EncoderOutput.mkv" --avs "R:\Movies\Ah My Goddess\Ah My Goddess.avs"

I am running with Agent Encoding...

I think that all I can add, I've tried sifting through the out-dump.txt files but can't see anything that says what caused the errors.

I would LOVE for this to work as it has increased my encoding speeds from 12fps to about 30-35fps (if I keep an eye on all my computers to close down all the error boxes hehehe)
Nakaleen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 02:28   #611  |  Link
Sagekilla
x264aholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 1,752
Is there any chance you could actually use x264farm for crf 1-pass? I can imagine it wouldn't be much more complex, since it would be more or less identical to 1-pass.
__________________
You can't call your encoding speed slow until you start measuring in seconds per frame.
Sagekilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 08:31   #612  |  Link
professor_desty_nova
Registered User
 
professor_desty_nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagekilla View Post
Is there any chance you could actually use x264farm for crf 1-pass? I can imagine it wouldn't be much more complex, since it would be more or less identical to 1-pass.
Are you talking of x264farm-sp - single-pass distributed encoding
professor_desty_nova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2008, 09:21   #613  |  Link
SpAwN_gUy
Junglist
 
SpAwN_gUy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Belarus, Minsk
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nakaleen View Post
My problem is that x264 keeps crashing on all my computers on the last section of the second pass. All it says is 'x264 as stopped working' and waits for me to close that error window, which is a pain when I leave it overnight only to find that is hasen't even finished one encode hehehe.
how are you running agents?
from console or from "staxrip-agent"?

if from console the you could see x264's error.. if from satxrip - then you will not see the message...

i've had some "crashings" also... and (as i remember) i've implemented part of code to mine agentGUI to suppress those "XP-Fault-Windows" ... and i think i did the same thing to my delphi-nice-implementation (or not mine.. ).

but i still have "new-vista-error-windows" (haven't checked for new solution yet)

so.. or you kick staxrip-writer to implement "suppressors" (it's just 1 line of code on delphi) .. or you wait for new x264farm (i've told omin this issue.. long time ago).. or i'll look for my "nice.exe" somewhere here ...
"suppressors" must be implemented in a higher level application..
like staxrip-agent -then-> x264farm-agent -then-> nice.exe -then-> x264.exe
__________________
Rule Number 6: Concentrate!!!
(c)Hercules, Disney

"I like to build planes.... in the air" (c) some ADV.

tutorials
How to Setup agent-based encoding with x264farm (the easy way)
SpAwN_gUy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2008, 10:34   #614  |  Link
Nakaleen
Registered User
 
Nakaleen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 17
Sorry for the delay. First week back from work so I haven't had time to play around with this again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpAwN_gUy View Post
how are you running agents? from console or from "staxrip-agent"?
I don't know what you mean by 'Staxrip-agent'. Agent is running on every computer (3) from a console (started from a shortcut).

Each agent has the following 'config.xml' (execept for the <name> and <port> which is diffrent)

Code:
<config>
	<temp>C:\Agent</temp>
	<port from="40720" to="40729"/>
	<adhoc controller="50700" agent="50701"/>
	<name>Main</name>
	<number>2</number>
	<x264>x264.exe</x264>
	<nice>10</nice>
	<base></base>
	<agentpipe>0</agentpipe>
	<compression>
		<type>0</type>
		<type>1</type>
	</compression>
</config>
I am using Staxrip with it's Commandline encoding option with the following....

Code:
C:\Controller\Controller.exe" --first "--bitrate %video_bitrate% --level 4.1 --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --threads auto --progress --sar 1:1 --no-psnr --no-ssim --subme 1 --partitions none --me dia" --second "--bitrate %video_bitrate% --level 4.1 --ref 3 --mixed-refs --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --b-rdo --bime --weightb --subme 6 --partitions all --8x8dct --trellis 1 --threads auto --progress --sar 1:1 --no-psnr --no-ssim" --output "%encoder_out_file%" --avs "%source_dir%%target_name%.avs"
Which makes for an example....

Code:
"C:\Controller\Controller.exe" --first "--bitrate 920 --level 4.1 --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --threads auto --progress --sar 1:1 --no-psnr --no-ssim --subme 1 --partitions none --me dia" --second "--bitrate 920 --level 4.1 --ref 3 --mixed-refs --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --b-rdo --bime --weightb --subme 6 --partitions all --8x8dct --trellis 1 --threads auto --progress --sar 1:1 --no-psnr --no-ssim" --output "R:\Vandread\Vandread s01-e01\Vandread s01-e01_EncoderOutput.mkv" --avs "R:\Vandread\Vandread s01-e01\Vandread s01-e01.avs"
Drive R:\ is a shared drive mapped at every computer to R

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpAwN_gUy View Post
if from console the you could see x264's error.. if from satxrip - then you will not see the message...
Looking at the out-dump.txt this is the error reported.

Code:
2008-10-11~19:08:13.10  218 2nd pass frames 244 to 273
2008-10-11~19:08:13.18  218 done recieving stats
2008-10-11~19:08:13.20  Testing file "R:\Vandread\Vandread s01-e01\Vandread s01-e01.avs": FOUND!
2008-10-11~19:08:13.20  218 agent-based encoding
2008-10-11~19:08:13.21  218 doing the following:
  nice -n 10 "x264.exe" --bitrate 890 --level 4.1 --ref 3 --mixed-refs --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --b-rdo --bime --weightb --subme 6 --partitions all --8x8dct --trellis 1 --threads auto --progress --sar 1:1 --no-psnr --no-ssim --qcomp 0.6 --cplxblur 20. --qblur 0.5 --qpmin 10 --qpmax 51 --qpstep 4 --ipratio 1.4 --pbratio 1.3 --bitrate 11 --fps 25/1 --pass 3 --stats "C:\Agent\stats 94473f.txt"  --seek 244 --frames 30 -o "C:\Agent\output f8b890.mkv" "R:\Vandread\Vandread s01-e01\Vandread s01-e01.avs"
2008-10-11~19:08:28.65  218 exited -1073741819
2008-10-11~19:08:28.67  Thread received exception "Failure(\"ERROR: nonzero return code from x264 (-1073741819)\")"
2008-10-11~19:08:28.75  closing socket
2008-10-11~19:08:28.75  socket closed
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpAwN_gUy View Post
so.. or you kick staxrip-writer to implement "suppressors" (it's just 1 line of code on delphi) .. or you wait for new x264farm (i've told omin this issue.. long time ago).. or i'll look for my "nice.exe" somewhere here ...
"suppressors" must be implemented in a higher level application..
like staxrip-agent -then-> x264farm-agent -then-> nice.exe -then-> x264.exe
delphi is WAY out of my leage, as well as most programing (haven't done any since C++ 10 years ago hehehe) so there is nothing I can do in at area hehehehe

Last edited by Nakaleen; 11th October 2008 at 10:37.
Nakaleen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2008, 09:31   #615  |  Link
SpAwN_gUy
Junglist
 
SpAwN_gUy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Belarus, Minsk
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nakaleen View Post
Agent is running on every computer (3) from a console (started from a shortcut).

Looking at the out-dump.txt this is the error reported.
out-dump.txt will not give you the resuls i mean..
you should look on the console-window, where agent.exe runs.
'cause x264.exe outputs information direct to console. and out-dump.txt does not have this information. while "console window" still has the information.
__________________
Rule Number 6: Concentrate!!!
(c)Hercules, Disney

"I like to build planes.... in the air" (c) some ADV.

tutorials
How to Setup agent-based encoding with x264farm (the easy way)
SpAwN_gUy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2008, 23:16   #616  |  Link
Nakaleen
Registered User
 
Nakaleen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpAwN_gUy View Post
out-dump.txt will not give you the resuls i mean..
you should look on the console-window, where agent.exe runs.
'cause x264.exe outputs information direct to console. and out-dump.txt does not have this information. while "console window" still has the information.
Desided to give this program a try again....

And again it is giving me a head ache from all the keyboard slamming.

3 computers, 3 diffrent setups, a mixture of XP, vista, Intel, amd, laptops etc... no matter what setup they all crashes at some stage. This is very annoying as I set up to encode 5 videos overnight and wake up to see it crashed at the end of the first one.

I copied this from the last render off one of the agents, that caused a crash.

Code:
815 2nd pass frames 35531 to 35531
815 done recieving stats Testing file "R:\Read Or Die\Read Or Die S01E02\Read Or Die S01E02.avs": FOUND!
815 agent-based encoding
815 doing the following:
  nice -n 10 "x264" --bitrate 917 --level 4.1 --ref 3 --mixed-refs --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --b-rdo --bime --weightb --subme 6 --partitions all --8x8dct --trellis 1 --threads auto --progress --sar 1:1 --no-psnr --no-ssim --qcomp 0.6 --cplxblur 20. --qblur 0.5 --qpmin 10 --qpmax 51 --qpstep 4 --ipratio 1.4 --pbratio 1.3 --bitrate 1853 --fps 25/1 --pass 3 --stats "C:\Agent\stats 24b0cf.txt" --seek 35531 --frames 1 -o "C:\Agent\output b6babc.mkv" "R:\Read Or Die\Read Or Die S01E02\Read Or Die S01E02.avs"
avis [info]: 640x480 @ 25.00 fps (35532 frames)
x264 [info]: using SAR=1/1
x264 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 Cache64
encoded frames: 1/1 (100.0%), 4.02 fps, eta 0:00:00
815 exited -1073741819
Thread received exception "Failure(\"ERROR: nonzero return code from x264 (-1073741819)\")"
closing socket
socket closed
Thread 822 killed on uncaught exception Unix.Unix_error(40, "send", "")
It is not much diffrent then what is in the log files. So I am stumped that is causing the error. Searching for error code -1073741819 for x264 found nothing. Maybe it is one of my x264 setting... but I can't find any info on what setting could crash all my systems.
Nakaleen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2008, 00:00   #617  |  Link
Ichling
H0nk
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Hi Nakaleen,
can you give me the exact options that you used to start the controller with? I was running in similar problems with my first tries at x264farm(-sp) and they, in the end, where all related to the x264 settings i've used.
Ichling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2009, 19:14   #618  |  Link
Jabroni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
So has anyone done any custom build of x264 thats a bit newer to current SVN release ? I want to make DXVA compatible encodes, and I think I need some parameters that the old x264s doesnt have (or at least the one that works with x264farm).

SpaWnGuY: Are you still working on your megui-mod? I accidently 'upgraded' the megui install, and now it removed all the x264farm stuff, and I cant find the installer of it =\ Would you mind posting it again please?

Jabroni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2009, 16:28   #619  |  Link
Pulp Catalyst
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 297
hopefully when BD Re-Builder is released someone will design a Farm program like this one
http://www.afterdawn.com/guides/arch...ced_page_8.cfm

RB-Farm was brilliant and worked great, why you ask, because the way DVD Re-builder pulls apart the DVD,
hopefully BD Re-builder will do the same,
Pulp Catalyst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 19:38   #620  |  Link
Jabroni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Was wondering if there is going to be any update to this project and/or MeGUI. Would love to distribute all my new encodes with x264farm (im using parameters used on newer x264.exe build, and for some reason they make the x264farm clients crash)

Jabroni is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.