Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th August 2015, 04:58   #1  |  Link
luquinhas0021
The image enthusyast
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 269
nnedi3 on Windows 10

It's possible run nnedi3 on Windows 10? If yes, how?
__________________
Searching for great solutions
luquinhas0021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 10:08   #2  |  Link
kuchikirukia
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 448
What do you mean, "run nnedi3?"
QTGMC works for me on 10 so I'd say nnedi3 is working.
kuchikirukia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 15:03   #3  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,117
I honestly think luquinhas0021 hasn't even tried...
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 15:12   #4  |  Link
Groucho2004
Fossil
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,513
What puzzles me is the "If yes, how?". Why would it be any different than on XP, 7 or 8?
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 15:21   #5  |  Link
luquinhas0021
The image enthusyast
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 269
Yes, I tried. The nnedi3 0.9.4.11 (Port of nnedi3 for Avisynth 2.6 x86/x64) has, theoretically, support for Windows 7 and Windows XP (Look up the folders). The same thing for eedi3 0.9.2.1 (eedi3 for Avisynth 2.6 x86/x64). I will neither try Avisynth 2.5.8 and nnedi3 0.9.4.0 and 0.9.2.0, because Avisynth 2.5.8 is old! So how can I run nnedi3 0.9.4.11 in Windows 10?
__________________
Searching for great solutions
luquinhas0021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 15:25   #6  |  Link
Groucho2004
Fossil
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by luquinhas0021 View Post
So how can I run nnedi3 0.9.4.11 in Windows 10?
What CPU do you run this on?
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 15:37   #7  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by luquinhas0021 View Post
The nnedi3 0.9.4.11 (Port of nnedi3 for Avisynth 2.6 x86/x64) has, theoretically, support for Windows 7 and Windows XP (Look up the folders).
XP/W7 naming schemes should only be a concern if you're using windows XP; from the ReadMe.txt:
Quote:
"XP" versions are compiled with Windows XP support.
"W7" versions are compiled without Windows XP support.
Anyways, install AviSynth 2.6, and then either load nnedi3 manually with LoadPlugin, or autoload it by placing it in the AviSynth "plugins" folder, easy as that.

Read this: http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Plugins
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 15:38   #8  |  Link
luquinhas0021
The image enthusyast
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 269
A Intel Core i5 3rd gen, sure it have SSE2
__________________
Searching for great solutions
luquinhas0021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 15:42   #9  |  Link
luquinhas0021
The image enthusyast
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 269
So I will try with LoadPlugin, because it sucks when I replaced the .dll in plugins folder. The same problem occur when I tried to install Spline plugin.
__________________
Searching for great solutions
luquinhas0021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 15:43   #10  |  Link
Groucho2004
Fossil
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by luquinhas0021 View Post
A Intel Core i5 3rd gen, sure it have SSE2
Not sure about the AVX* versions but the SSE versions will work. Just pick the fastest.
If a CPU feature set is not supported it will simply give an error message or crash.

Also, what Reel.Deel wrote above.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 18:24   #11  |  Link
wonkey_monkey
Formerly davidh*****
 
wonkey_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,872
Quote:
Originally Posted by luquinhas0021 View Post
Yes, I tried. So how can I run nnedi3 0.9.4.11 in Windows 10?
Knowing what happened when you tried might be a help, especially when you bear in mind that Windows 10 has been out for less than a week.
__________________
My AviSynth filters / I'm the Doctor
wonkey_monkey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2015, 21:05   #12  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,071
Try opening the "problematic" plug-in DLL in Dependency Walker and see if any dependencies are missing, just to be sure...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2015, 12:40   #13  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,775
The ReadMe also said (for x64) :
Code:
Get x64 redistribuable package for Visual Studio 2013
and Intel Parallel Studio 2015 to use Intel versions.
So... maybe it's a good start if not done, it can't do harm.
On the other hands, i've never tested without redistribuables, so i've no idea if they are realy needed for nnedi3.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2015, 17:15   #14  |  Link
luquinhas0021
The image enthusyast
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 269
jspdr, i install the visual c++ 2013 and paste the windows 7.dll, and was sucefful.
__________________
Searching for great solutions
luquinhas0021 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2015, 15:27   #15  |  Link
jpsdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,775
Wooa !!! Unless you personnaly need VS 2013, Ok, but otherwise, it's using a bazooka to kill a fly !
Only the redistribuables should be enough.
jpsdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2015, 15:29   #16  |  Link
Groucho2004
Fossil
 
Groucho2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: A wretched hive of scum and villainy
Posts: 4,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpsdr View Post
Only the redistribuables should be enough.
I have a hunch that this is what he installed. Some things get lost in translation.
Groucho2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.