Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 6th August 2010, 13:26   #10381  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeXXuz View Post
How do you convert AC3 2.0 Surround to another 2.0 Surround file and keep the surround information?
You need use the external encoder Aften.exe.

Suggested command line:
Code:
eac3to input.ac3 stdout.wav -speedup | Aften -b 224 -m 0 -dsur 2 -pad 0 -readtoeof 1 -exps 32 -s 1 - output.ac3
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2010, 13:43   #10382  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.duck View Post
Is it possible for eac3to demux a TS file and pipe it directly into mkvtoolnix?
Not now, eac3to can only write the demuxed track files in hard disk.
Quote:
If that's too hard I can just demux the files and then run mkvtoolnix when eac3to is done. Any recomendations?
You can try the GUI UsEac3to.

You can order extract the video to mkv, one or two audios to the desired format, and then push 'Run and MkvMux'.
After eac3to finish, the output files are sended to MkvMerge automatically.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2010, 18:38   #10383  |  Link
deathlord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.duck View Post
Is it possible for eac3to demux a TS file and pipe it directly into mkvtoolnix?

If that's too hard I can just demux the files and then run mkvtoolnix when eac3to is done. Any recomendations?
You can also let mkvmerge show you the command line. Then you can make a batch file with the eac3to command followed by the mkvmerge command.
This is very efficient for tv shows.
deathlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2010, 19:16   #10384  |  Link
LeXXuz
17 years and counting...
 
LeXXuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by tebasuna51 View Post
You need use the external encoder Aften.exe.

Suggested command line:
Code:
eac3to input.ac3 stdout.wav -speedup | Aften -b 224 -m 0 -dsur 2 -pad 0 -readtoeof 1 -exps 32 -s 1 - output.ac3
Worked like a charm. Thanks a lot tebasuna51!
LeXXuz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 08:10   #10385  |  Link
robpdotcom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 297
Hi,

I was searching this thread for problems with TrueHD in seamless branching discs, and read this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
It's not a good idea to extract THD tracks from seamless branching Blu-Rays. Audio and video will drift out of sync, because eac3to can't fix the audio overlaps with THD tracks, when demuxing them. You should convert to THD/WAVs directly from the original Blu-Ray structure. Then those "lossless check failed" warnings should go away and audio and video will stay in sync.
Does this mean that you can convert to THD? In other words, can eac3to fix overlaps if you extract as THD as opposed to THD+AC3? Or, must you convert to Flac or WAV?
robpdotcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 09:52   #10386  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
No, you can't convert to THD. I think it's just a typo. Possibly madshi meant to say "You should convert to FLAC/WAVs directly from the..."
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 10:47   #10387  |  Link
robpdotcom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 297
OK, thanks for clarifying.

What exactly is the difference between THD and THD+AC3, and why would you want to use one over the other?
robpdotcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 16:59   #10388  |  Link
mr.duck
quack quack
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by deathlord View Post
You can also let mkvmerge show you the command line. Then you can make a batch file with the eac3to command followed by the mkvmerge command.
This is very efficient for tv shows.
If I understand you correctly this is how I have it set up at the moment. For TV shows too. Saves 10s of gigabytes with no transcoding! Performance and reliability are much better too, so pretty excellent IMO.


One recording I ran through eac3to and mkvmerge had chunk of audio or video missing because of some big spike of interference corrupting the data. So 1/2 way into the show, the audio and video went way out of sync by around a whole second.

So I notice eac3to says something like "... it may work, or not" as part of a warning message. For these files I want the batch file to abort and leave the original file as is rather than try and remux it to mkv with audio sync problems. So how can this be done? Maybe...
IF ERRORLEVEL = 1 (after eac3to is done) or...
eac3to.exe ..... | FIND "it may work, or not" <-- will that work doing it that way?
mr.duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 18:18   #10389  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Yes, try...

Code:
eac3to.exe commands -log="log.txt"
if %errorlevel% neq 0...
find /c /i "warning" "log.txt"
if %errorlevel%==0...
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 21:25   #10390  |  Link
Shamus76
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
DTS Surcode encoding problems

Hi guys,

I am having big problems encoding DTS. Example:

Code:
I:\KICKASS>eac3to bdmv 2) 3: Kick.Ass2.dts
M2TS, 1 video track, 1 audio track, 1:57:45, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 16 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: AC3, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbps, 48kHz, dialnorm: -27dB
a03 The Nero decoder doesn't seem to work, will use libav instead.
a03 Extracting audio track number 3...
a03 Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
a03 Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
a03 Reducing depth from 64 to 32 bits...
a03 Writing WAVs...
a03 Creating file "Kick.Ass2.L.wav"...
a03 Creating file "Kick.Ass2.R.wav"...
a03 Clipping detected, a 2nd pass will be necessary.
a03 Starting 2nd pass...
a03 Extracting audio track number 3...
a03 Removing AC3 dialog normalization...
a03 Decoding with libav/ffmpeg...
a03 Reducing depth from 64 to 32 bits...
a03 Writing WAVs...
a03 Applying -1,34dB gain...
a03 Creating file "Kick.Ass2.R.wav"...
a03 Creating file "Kick.Ass2.L.wav"...
Encoding DTS <768kbps> with Surcode...
Found Surcode DTS Encoder version 1.0.29.0.
Pressing the Surcode "Encode" button didn't seem to work...
Closing Surcode...
I have tried encoding DTS like above on THD and AC3 tracks, same problem. Also tried to convert a THD-track to DTS, same problem.

I am running eac3to v3.22 and i have the exact same setup on another computer and there it works fine.

I have re-installed Surcode several times, no difference.

I read that surcode sometimes have path-length issues but i have run it on the root folder with same result.
Shamus76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 21:36   #10391  |  Link
setarip_old
Registered User
 
setarip_old's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16,272
@Shamus76

Hi!
Quote:
I am running eac3to v3.22 and i have the exact same setup on another computer and there it works fine. I have re-installed Surcode several times, no difference.
Does your purchase license of "Surcode" allow for it to run on more than one machine? If not, that could be your problem...
setarip_old is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 21:39   #10392  |  Link
Shamus76
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@Shamus76

Hi!

Does your purchase license of "Surcode" allow for it to run on more than one machine? If not, that could be your problem...
Yes, it should be allowed, any other ideas?
Shamus76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 21:51   #10393  |  Link
Shamus76
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by setarip_old View Post
@Shamus76

Hi!

Does your purchase license of "Surcode" allow for it to run on more than one machine? If not, that could be your problem...
OMG, almost don't wanna say this but the problem is solved. I had forgotten to activate surcode

Shamus76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2010, 22:28   #10394  |  Link
Lyle_JP
Unreasonable User
 
Lyle_JP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeXXuz View Post
How do you convert AC3 2.0 Surround to another 2.0 Surround file and keep the surround information
2 channel is 2 channel. The "surround information" is always there, out of phase between the left and right. If you mean the cute little surround light that pops on in your receiver's display, that's because Dolby Digital allows a surround "flag" to be added to a 2.0 stream. If you transcode to another format (AAC, MP3, etc.) you lose the flag, and those formats don't support such a surround flag AFAIK.

As long as you instruct your receiver to do surround processing on any stereo source, you won't notice a difference.
Lyle_JP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2010, 05:10   #10395  |  Link
mr.duck
quack quack
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 259
Quote:
Originally Posted by TinTime View Post
Yes, try...

Code:
eac3to.exe commands -log="log.txt"
if %errorlevel% neq 0...
find /c /i "warning" "log.txt"
if %errorlevel%==0...
Unfortunately I have lots of errors and warnings. Typically I see something like this 10-20 times per recording...
Code:
[v01] [0:01:25] The source file seems to be damaged (transport error indicated).  <WARNING>
But the video still seems to be able to remux to mkv ok and should not be aborted.



I found out what was causing audio sync issues (I said it was missing data due to interference). For TV recordings, it turns out...

Code:
eac3to.exe ...... -demux   <-- Catastrophically bad audio sync. Was mkvmerge's fault for throwing away video (some complaint about GOPs).
eac3to.exe ...... 1: blah_blah.mkv ......   <-- Perfect audio sync with same file. mkvmerge has no complaints. eac3to is great :D
Obviously I'm now going to switch to using mkv output in eac3to instead of -demux. But just to improve my error handling for problem files, does anyone know about a warning message in eac3to that reads something like "... it may work, or not"? I don't have any files that produce this warning and I'm not sure as I may be making all this up having remembered it wrong. I had a look on the wiki but didn't find anything. Anyone know what I'm on about?
mr.duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2010, 19:12   #10396  |  Link
Shamus76
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
PCM merging problem

Hi again guys,

Got another problem. I am trying to extract an LCPM track from a Bluray and then merge it with MKVmerge.

I have tried several times extracting the LCPM track to a PCM file using no manual settings and once using "-16 -48000" setting. Result is this:

Code:
I:\KILLBILL1_GBR>eac3to bdmv 1) 3: Kill.Bill.1.pcm
M2TS, 1 video track, 8 audio tracks, 9 subtitle tracks, 1:50:44, 24p /1.001
1: Chapters, 19 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: RAW/PCM, English, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 48kHz
4: AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48kHz
5: DTS, Italian, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 1509kbps, 48kHz
6: AC3, Italian, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48kHz
7: DTS, Spanish, 5.1 channels, 16 bits, 1509kbps, 48kHz
8: AC3, Spanish, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48kHz
9: DTS, German, 5.1 channels, 24 bits, 1509kbps, 48kHz
10: AC3, German, 5.1 channels, 640kbps, 48kHz
11: Subtitle (PGS), English
12: Subtitle (PGS), English
13: Subtitle (PGS), Italian
14: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
15: Subtitle (PGS), German
16: Subtitle (PGS), English
17: Subtitle (PGS), Italian
18: Subtitle (PGS), Spanish
19: Subtitle (PGS), German
a03 Extracting audio track number 3...
a03 Reading RAW/PCM...
a03 Swapping endian...
a03 Remapping channels...
a03 Swapping endian...
a03 Remapping channels...
a03 Creating file "Kill.Bill.1.pcm"...
a03 The original audio track has a constant bit depth of 16 bits.
Video track 2 contains 159287 frames.
eac3to processing took 9 minutes, 56 seconds.
Done.
Then when i drag'n'drop the file to MKVmerge 4.20, it takes a while and then i get a File Identification-error saying:

Code:
"C:\Program Files\MKVtoolnix\mkvmerge.exe" --output-charset UTF-8 --identify-for-mmg "I:\KILLBILL1_GBR\Kill.Bill.1.pcm"

Output:

Error end-of-file

Error: File I:\KILLBILL1_GBR\Kill.Bill.1.pcm has unknown type.
I cannot see any errors in the extraction, anyone got any ideas?

Shamus76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2010, 20:20   #10397  |  Link
b66pak
Registered User
 
b66pak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)
Posts: 934
@Shamus76 why don't you extract to .flac, .w64 or .wav?
_
__________________
if you ask a question and somebody give you the correct answer don't forget to leave a "thank you" note...
Visit The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)!
b66pak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2010, 20:24   #10398  |  Link
Shamus76
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by b66pak View Post
@Shamus76 why don't you extract to .flac, .w64 or .wav?
_
Well i thought the uncompressed pcm track loose information when converting to another format, perhaps that isn't so?

Btw, .w64, what is that format?
Shamus76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2010, 20:31   #10399  |  Link
b66pak
Registered User
 
b66pak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)
Posts: 934
you don't lose anything...flac is lossless (you will save space!) and .w64 or .wav is as .pcm but with headers...

.w64 is short for .wav with 64bits...valid .wav files can't be bigger than 4gb so .w64 is the solution...
_
__________________
if you ask a question and somebody give you the correct answer don't forget to leave a "thank you" note...
Visit The Land Of Dracula (Romania - EU)!
b66pak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2010, 20:59   #10400  |  Link
Shamus76
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by b66pak View Post
you don't lose anything...flac is lossless (you will save space!) and .w64 or .wav is as .pcm but with headers...

.w64 is short for .wav with 64bits...valid .wav files can't be bigger than 4gb so .w64 is the solution...
_
Oh i see, didn't know about .w64. Thnx for the tip.

Unfortunately .w64 isn't recognized by MKVmerge either.

I'll try standard .wav or .flac.

Thnx for your help.
Shamus76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.