Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th April 2009, 17:53   #1  |  Link
rotty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 518
Movie only, stream forcing (audio & Subtitles)

27th April 2009: Thanks for all the help below, have edited this txt with result.

Heres a SIMPLE program to force audio and subtitle streams to be auto selected with MOVIE ONLY rips created with tsmuxer.
If you are running it under Vista then you will need to run program as "Administrator", to do this, create a shortcut for the program, right click it, click properties, click advanced, tick the box marked run as administrator and then ok, and ok again. Now everytime you run the program using the shortcut, it will run as administrator
By the way, the program is a VB6 program, if you have not got VB6 runtime files on your system then there is a simple file you can get from microsoft site to install the run files you need for any VB6 program.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Correct BD.zip (6.5 KB, 1193 views)

Last edited by rotty; 30th April 2009 at 14:29.
rotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2009, 18:00   #2  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,251
Here and here.

It is the "SetStream $8001C001" command in movieobject.bdmv which forces (as in this case) subtitle#1 and audio#1.

Dean
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2009, 23:17   #3  |  Link
rotty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 518
Thanks for your help Deank,

I have tried this, setting 8001C001 I get audio 1 and subtitle 1 as you would expect. However, 8000C002 I still get Audio 1 and subtitle 1.

If I set it to 8000C000, I get audio 1 and subtitle 1 still.
So to sum up, I cannot change the audio stream and I cannot turn off the subtitle stream now.

By the way, the original setting straight from tsmuxer was 0000000A

If I set it back to 0000000A then I get audio 1 and no subtitle just same as it was originally.

Am I thinking correctly to say, if you had say 3 audio streams and 3 subtitle streams, then 8002C003 should select Subtitle 2 and Audio 3 and that 8000C001 should select audio 1 with no subtitles. If this correct then its not working like that for me.

Last edited by rotty; 17th April 2009 at 00:12.
rotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 08:13   #4  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by rotty View Post
Am I thinking correctly to say, if you had say 3 audio streams and 3 subtitle streams, then 8002C003 should select Subtitle 2 and Audio 3 and that 8000C001 should select audio 1 with no subtitles. If this correct then its not working like that for me.
SetStream AAAASSSS,0

Audio:
8001 - 801F - Will change audio stream to 1-31
0000 - will not change current audio

Subtitles:
C001 - C007 - Will force/show subtitle stream 1 to 7
8001 - 8007 - Will hide subtitle stream 1 to 7
0000 - will not change subtitle stream

So for Subtitle 2 with audio 3 to show:
SetStream 8003C002,0

For Audio change only: 80010000
Fos Subtitles change only: 0000C001

To force audio track 1 and hide subtitles: 80018001 - if you previously enabled subtitle track 1

When entering these values make sure you're using IMMEDIATE values format for SetStream (program code 51C00001).
etc...
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP

Last edited by deank; 17th April 2009 at 08:30.
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 09:46   #5  |  Link
rotty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 518
Hi Deank

Cant work out whay im doing wrong, everything is set to how you suggest. Im NOT doing this to an AVCHD disc, im doing this for a 25G BD disc with BD structure, does this still apply.

The only way I can get the subtitles to turn off is to go back to 0000000A as was original from tsmuxer.
rotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 10:01   #6  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,251
0000000A are the parameters - please check the PROGRAM CODE.

In your case it seems you're using GPR10 to set subtitle stream off (not immediate values). I guess the program shows:

51000001 but not 51C00001 as I suggested.
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2009, 06:56   #7  |  Link
BigCondor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 224
This one works for me and I do apply it to every AVCHD after it is compiled. Any applicable value can be selected and plays correctly.

I think the point is that you can't use 8000 for audio as there should be at least 1 audio, so 8001 should be used or just leave it as 0000.
Maybe when the program encounters a 8000 then it skips the next part.
BigCondor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2009, 17:22   #8  |  Link
nwg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 819
clown_bd is useful to automatically force a subtitles when demuxing/muxing to a movie only. It will force the first subtitle if there is more than one so, put the one wanted first (can change the order).

http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=25818
nwg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2009, 17:31   #9  |  Link
deank
Programmer (or just 教务长)
 
deank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 4,251
The idea was to use a tool after a compilation/folder is already created. To ease the steps of opening BDedit and doing it yourself.
__________________
multiAVCHD - donate | popBD | uncropMKV | mkv2avi | easySUP
deank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2009, 16:02   #10  |  Link
rotty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 518
Have put the download for the simple program as first txt in this thread. The program also auto detects where to place the "repeat/no repeat play" command.
rotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.