Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st July 2017, 23:56   #44401  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Luma doubling quality is more important than chroma upscaling quality.
Almost want an auto setting where madVR just scales back things automatically if there's dropped frames. I hope 1.0 has a tool tip about chroma upscaling so this doesn't need to be constantly reiterated on the forum. Same old crank everything up to maximum and "I have dropped frames.. Wat do?"
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 01:01   #44402  |  Link
PurpleMan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by el Filou View Post
Are Kodi's GUI & OSD still available when using madVR? The player's interface rendering might interfere with the video renderer, I know it does with MediaPortal.
They're available by design, but this happens regularly even if I don't have any GUI elements displayed. Either way, I would assume this shouldn't have that kind of dramatic effect on performance. It basically makes it unusable if it's by design like this.
PurpleMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 07:40   #44403  |  Link
Dorohedoro
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 74
What is the maximum rendering time allowed to avoid dropped frames?

Its 40ms good enough or Im risking missing some frames on high bitrate encodes/remuxes?

Thanks!
Dorohedoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 08:46   #44404  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,166
You gotta be under your frame interval, 40 is cutting it pretty damn close for most of the content you're likely to play.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 09:46   #44405  |  Link
Dorohedoro
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
You gotta be under your frame interval
Sorry to ask, but what do you mean by "frame interval"? the fps of the source? 23,976 for example? so, taking this into account I have to be under 23ms?

Thanks!
Dorohedoro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 09:49   #44406  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,166
CTRL-J OSD example
Vsync 16.63ms, frame 41.67ms
Need to be under frame value.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 10:54   #44407  |  Link
takenori
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by PurpleMan View Post
I would assume so, as I've set the power mode in the nvidia control panel to Adaptive instead of power save. However, how would I go on making sure? I can run something like GPU-Z, but how would I know what it shows while playing fullscreen?
gpu-z's sensors tab should be enough.
you could alway look at the clock history during those playback.

apps such as zotac firestorm (i use this) or msi afterburner should do the job too.
takenori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 11:24   #44408  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorohedoro View Post
Sorry to ask, but what do you mean by "frame interval"? the fps of the source? 23,976 for example? so, taking this into account I have to be under 23ms?
Like ryrynz said you can look it up in the OSD.

Mathematically it is very simple: 23.976 Hz means every frame is shown on the display for a duration of 1s / 23.976 ~= 0,0417s = 41,7 ms. So your rendering time must not be greater than that.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 18:45   #44409  |  Link
BaBydnT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
Hiii i recently install Lavfilters for improve quality on my anime videos 720p/1080p and i have this issues:

High load GPU: https://puu.sh/wQioD/ebe35e8db9.png
Drop frames 10/s in 1080p, in just 2min i lose 987 frames: https://puu.sh/wQipg/7d83ecf087.jpg

When i play 720p if i have chroma NGU AA High i dropped frames 3-5/s, i dont any drop frames if i use chroma bicubic 75

My pc specs: AMD FX8350 - GTX960 4GB - BenQ GL2460 - 8GB Ram 1600

Thanks and so sorry for my english
BaBydnT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 19:32   #44410  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
Luma doubling quality is more important than chroma upscaling quality. Lower chroma down to medium before lowering the luma doubling quality.
Thanks, so I'm using Chroma to medium and Luma Very High.

Still need to test, it reach to 34-38 ms .


By the way, we can't use Exclusive D3D11 anymore with HDR ? it disable HDR mode when entering Full Exclusive mode. so no need for it or it's not supported ?

Windowed mode is enough for HDR mode at the moment ?
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 20:35   #44411  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,716
driver problem: https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=44259

no one ever said you need FSE mode.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 20:39   #44412  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
driver problem: https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=44259

no one ever said you need FSE mode.

Do you know if I still need to use Artifact removal with 1080p content with 4K TV ?

Also I should cancel Reduce dark halos around bright edges , too if I want Anime right ?


in the end of what Madshi says , he means if I have Nvidia and using driver 384.72 then my TV changes to HDR perfect ? because my TV changes to HDR with a small notification, but does it mean it's perfect and no conversion is happening without Enabling HDR from the windows 10 ?

Last edited by x7007; 22nd July 2017 at 20:44.
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 21:00   #44413  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,716
Quote:
Do you know if I still need to use Artifact removal with 1080p content with 4K TV ?
you "need" artifact reduction to remove the artifacts if you don't see the difference don't use it.
your output resolution obviously has nothing todo with it.

you should only use setting you can see.


Quote:
Also I should cancel Reduce dark halos around bright edges , too if I want Anime right ?
the description isn't wrong. but not sure if you need it in the first place.
Quote:
in the end of what Madshi says , he means if I have Nvidia and using driver 384.72 then my TV changes to HDR perfect ? because my TV changes to HDR with a small notification, but does it mean it's perfect and no conversion is happening without Enabling HDR from the windows 10 ?
Quote:
5) Nvidia comes to the rescue of all HTPC users who want perfect quality for both SDR and HDR content: Nvidia's private HDR API allows madVR to dynamically switch the TV into and out of HDR mode, as needed. For this to work, you need to deactivate the OS "HDR and advanced color" switch.
yes. depends on the point of view.
without FSE you are not getting 10 bit output.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 21:13   #44414  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
Is it typical for the "present queue" to drop when the progress bar appears in full screen? My "present queue" drops from 7-8/8 to 1-2/2 when the progress bar appears and this leads to dropped frames and possibly the culprit for audio sync issues.
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 22:06   #44415  |  Link
har3inger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 139
You mean seek bar? Yes. That's by design. You're not supposed to watch the video with that bar visible. However, it shouldn't cause audio sync issues.
har3inger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 22:28   #44416  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,577
The reason for this is because otherwise the bar would have a delay of the number of frame in the present queue, which at 8-frames is pretty unpleasant.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 22:29   #44417  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by har3inger View Post
You mean seek bar? Yes. That's by design. You're not supposed to watch the video with that bar visible. However, it shouldn't cause audio sync issues.
Yes seek bar. Thanks for the feedback. I'm just trying to work through all of the components to figure out what is causing my audio seek issues.
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2017, 23:03   #44418  |  Link
mitchmalibu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
yes. depends on the point of view.
without FSE you are not getting 10 bit output.
You can get HDR and 10bit output without FSE: just use the win10 HDR switch and play the video in windowed fullscreen (cf. last version release notes). Given how little HDR content is out there, switching HDR manually from time to time to get the best output possible isn't that big of a deal.
mitchmalibu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2017, 06:09   #44419  |  Link
x7007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 250
I have a problem have set HDR windowed mode because then it won't be 10 bit and only 8 bit. It says it's NV12 8 bit.

I needed to enable HDR in windows because then it won't be 10 bit and only D3D11 8 bit. I have a notification on my TV HDR mode when I run the HDR movie.

could you tell me what is wrong and what a settings I could change to fix it ?

http://i.imgur.com/0WCPAgy.jpg

Last edited by x7007; 23rd July 2017 at 06:16.
x7007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2017, 10:32   #44420  |  Link
Sarlaith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 19
Im curious, my PC seems to play all movies fine.
Except when I try and play a 10bit HDR movie.
Kodi seem's to be crashing....

What could be the cause of this?
Is this possibly the HEVC decoding I do with the GPU? (should I unclick that?)

(I am using Full Screen Exclusive on the older non-buggy NVIDIA Drivers)
Sarlaith is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.