Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st October 2009, 13:20   #181  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Blame ImagesHack. Will re-upload if it remains broken...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2009, 18:57   #182  |  Link
turbojet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Nope
Bummer, just a usual routine for me.

Quote:
Runtime x86 -vs- x64 is already implemented
Ah wasn't aware of that never tried on an x86 OS. How an option in x64 mode an option to use x86 x264 for first pass and an option to use x86 for all encodes?

Also any chance of a process priority option and/or a pause/resume option through something like PsSuspend?
turbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2009, 11:13   #183  |  Link
Buggle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Mulder, I'm having some issues here. First, launcher reports me it is using MMX and SSE2slow. As I'm on a X2 Brisbane 5000+, that doesn't make sense (it supports MMX, Extended 3DNow!, SSE, SSE2, SSE3).
Then, I was wondering if there is an option to select/set the buffer size to use for the encode, since there's no one-size-fits all. I've scrolled through this threat and looked for an ini/inf file in the package, but can't find one. Maybe I'm just blind, that could be the case.

Last edited by Buggle; 1st November 2009 at 11:16.
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2009, 11:27   #184  |  Link
Buggle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Some benchmarks from me. The clip is a trim() of Lord of War, with double DeGrainMedian, Spline36 resize (hardly, but it's in the filterlist) and some Undots. The x264 used is release 1318 from x264.nl
Code:
Source: D:\LORD_OF_WAR\VTS_01_1.avs
Preset: Slower
Tuning: Film
Profile: High
Params: 

[Type: 32-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 0 MByte]
encoded 5001 frames, 5.50 fps, 1106.06 kb/s
encoded 5001 frames, 5.39 fps, 1106.06 kb/s
encoded 5001 frames, 5.39 fps, 1106.06 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 0 MByte]
encoded 5001 frames, 5.91 fps, 1106.06 kb/s
encoded 5001 frames, 5.91 fps, 1106.06 kb/s
encoded 5001 frames, 5.38 fps, 1106.06 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 1 MByte]
encoded 5001 frames, 4.98 fps, 1106.06 kb/s
encoded 5001 frames, 6.01 fps, 1106.06 kb/s
encoded 5001 frames, 5.96 fps, 1106.06 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 2 MByte]
encoded 5001 frames, 5.97 fps, 1106.06 kb/s
encoded 5001 frames, 6.01 fps, 1106.06 kb/s
encoded 5001 frames, 6.18 fps, 1106.06 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 4 MByte]
encoded 5001 frames, 6.18 fps, 1106.06 kb/s
encoded 5001 frames, 6.03 fps, 1106.06 kb/s
encoded 5001 frames, 6.06 fps, 1106.06 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 8 MByte]
encoded 5001 frames, 6.15 fps, 1106.06 kb/s
encoded 5001 frames, 6.11 fps, 1106.06 kb/s
encoded 5001 frames, 6.08 fps, 1106.06 kb/s
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2009, 11:51   #185  |  Link
Dark Shikari
x264 developer
 
Dark Shikari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8,689
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buggle View Post
Mulder, I'm having some issues here. First, launcher reports me it is using MMX and SSE2slow. As I'm on a X2 Brisbane 5000+, that doesn't make sense (it supports MMX, Extended 3DNow!, SSE, SSE2, SSE3).
No, that's perfectly normal for an Athlon 64.
Dark Shikari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2009, 11:52   #186  |  Link
Buggle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Shikari View Post
No, that's perfectly normal for an Athlon 64.
How come? I thought x264 is using/can use SSE3 as well.
  Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2009, 11:54   #187  |  Link
Dark Shikari
x264 developer
 
Dark Shikari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 8,689
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buggle View Post
How come? I thought x264 is using/can use SSE3 as well.
Only as a workaround for a weakness of the Pentium 4E.
Dark Shikari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2009, 13:43   #188  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbojet View Post
Ah wasn't aware of that never tried on an x86 OS. How an option in x64 mode an option to use x86 x264 for first pass and an option to use x86 for all encodes?
I don't see how this would be useful...

Quote:
Originally Posted by turbojet View Post
Also any chance of a process priority option and/or a pause/resume option through something like PsSuspend?
No need to use an external tool. As I have created the process(es), I already have the handles to suspend/resume them directly.

And if you click the "X" button, the encoding will be paused. Click "No" to resume...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2009, 15:21   #189  |  Link
Fr4nz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 448
Hi Lord, it seems that no one asked you this question in this thread: is it possible to implement a "shutdown" function (like the one present in MeGUI) in your launcher?
Fr4nz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2009, 15:45   #190  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fr4nz View Post
Hi Lord, it seems that no one asked you this question in this thread: is it possible to implement a "shutdown" function (like the one present in MeGUI) in your launcher?
Possible indeed. But not currently planned...
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2009, 16:52   #191  |  Link
turbojet
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
I don't see how this would be useful...
Fast x264 settings run faster with x86 x264. Including fast first passes which I see are ~5-10% faster. For example:

1280x720, preset medium, 2000 kbps, windows 7 x64, athlon ii 620

x86 from command line
pass 1: encoded 1277 frames, 48.40 fps, 1970.02 kb/s
pass 2: encoded 1277 frames, 28.44 fps, 2000.92 kb/s

x64 launcher
[First Pass]
encoded 1277 frames, 45.61 fps, 1969.83 kb/s
[Second Pass]
encoded 1277 frames, 29.02 fps, 2000.89 kb/s

Also I did a benchmark with the same CPU/source.

Preset: Ultrafast
Tuning: None
Profile: High
Params:

[Type: 32-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 0 MByte]
encoded 1277 frames, 51.93 fps, 1083.92 kb/s
encoded 1277 frames, 52.19 fps, 1083.92 kb/s
encoded 1277 frames, 51.82 fps, 1083.92 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 0 MByte]
encoded 1277 frames, 47.30 fps, 1083.92 kb/s
encoded 1277 frames, 45.61 fps, 1083.92 kb/s
encoded 1277 frames, 47.30 fps, 1083.92 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 1 MByte]
encoded 1277 frames, 47.30 fps, 1083.92 kb/s
encoded 1277 frames, 47.30 fps, 1083.92 kb/s
encoded 1277 frames, 47.30 fps, 1083.92 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 2 MByte]
encoded 1277 frames, 47.30 fps, 1083.92 kb/s
encoded 1277 frames, 47.30 fps, 1083.92 kb/s
encoded 1277 frames, 47.30 fps, 1083.92 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 4 MByte]
encoded 1277 frames, 47.30 fps, 1083.92 kb/s
encoded 1277 frames, 47.30 fps, 1083.92 kb/s
encoded 1277 frames, 45.61 fps, 1083.92 kb/s

[Type: 64-Bit, Pipe Buffer Size: 8 MByte]
encoded 1277 frames, 45.61 fps, 1083.92 kb/s
encoded 1277 frames, 47.30 fps, 1083.92 kb/s
encoded 1277 frames, 47.30 fps, 1083.92 kb/s


Quote:
No need to use an external tool. As I have created the process(es), I already have the handles to suspend/resume them directly.

And if you click the "X" button, the encoding will be paused. Click "No" to resume...
Thanks that works.
turbojet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2009, 20:46   #192  |  Link
McArty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
And if you click the "X" button, the encoding will be paused. Click "No" to resume...
That is good to know, i thought wasn't implemented. Very useful for my slow cpu ;.)

p.d. Only that doing so is impossible minimize...
McArty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2009, 23:22   #193  |  Link
psycoxl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
MeGUI does show you the complete commandline for each profile. So you can simply copy&paste

Anyway, if you want to use MeGUI profiles, why not simply use MeGUI?



Not planned. But I have included the sources, so feel free to hack that in
you can't use it with the x264 x64 (or am i wrong)
psycoxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2009, 15:05   #194  |  Link
ACrowley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by McArty View Post
That is good to know, i thought wasn't implemented. Very useful for my slow cpu ;.)

p.d. Only that doing so is impossible minimize...
mhh doesnt work here in 2nd Pass.

It was working before but only after 10-10sec until it suspends and cpu load goes down.

But in this Moment it doesnt work anymore in 2nd Pass here ?
ACrowley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2009, 22:31   #195  |  Link
Buggle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Seeing the attention went to the second part of my question about the SSIMs, I would like to ask the first part again to LordMulder: is it, or will it be, possible to select a custom buffer size? I've searched, but didn't find information about this.
  Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2009, 22:39   #196  |  Link
Darth Viorel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 12
I really like this small GUI but sometimes it crashes right after it finishes encoding. I can see the log in the background but I get a windows error message saying that the launcher.exe stopped working. It happens randomly and I can't figure out why. What I can exclude is my hardware, it is stable and not the issue.
Darth Viorel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2009, 22:40   #197  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
You mean VBV Buffer or Pipe Buffer? The former can be adjusted with "--vbv-bufsize". The latter is hardcoded to 4 MB in "encode" (non-benchmark) mode.
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2009, 22:40   #198  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Viorel View Post
I really like this small GUI but sometimes it crashes right after it finishes encoding. I can see the log in the background but I get a windows error message saying that the launcher.exe stopped working. It happens randomly and I can't figure out why. What I can exclude is my hardware, it is stable and not the issue.
Never seen anything like that
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2009, 18:09   #199  |  Link
Buggle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
You mean VBV Buffer or Pipe Buffer? The former can be adjusted with "--vbv-bufsize". The latter is hardcoded to 4 MB in "encode" (non-benchmark) mode.
I meant the pipe buffer. Would it be possible to implement a custom (drop down or so) option to select your own? Depending on the different uses (fast/slow settings and low/heavy filtering for instance) this could provide for some extra benefit speedwise.
  Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2009, 18:12   #200  |  Link
Buggle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Never seen anything like that
I've experienced this as well, one time.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.