Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > (HD) DVD & Blu-ray authoring

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th January 2002, 14:29   #1  |  Link
Techno_bullcrap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 14
another newbe having problems

hi Guys
ive just bought a pioneer dvr ao3 and cant seem to get anything working the way i want
im using a hand built pc with windows me
a amd 1ghz processor
20gig hard drive
software=
nero 5563
prassi pimo dvd 2.0
smart ripper
i first tried to do a straight copy using nero
and it wouldnt work on any of my dvd players
then i tried to rip the dvd with smart ripper and recopy with nero
still no joy
then i used the instuctions for prassi suddenly (JOY or so i thought)
works perfect on my pc but when i try it on my stand alone player i get no disc
i know my stand alone playes copies as i already have a couple
ive read that windows me is crap and am wondering wether to change to windows 2000
i also noticed that the instuctions for burning with nero and prassi are4 different as with nero the joilet should not be checked and with prassi joilet is there
please can some one shed a light on this
thank
desperate NEWBIE!
Techno_bullcrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2002, 14:44   #2  |  Link
MickeyNBK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 249
Prassi is my DVD burning software of choice over Nero. Waht type of media are you using? What brand of settop player are you using? I've had problem with some media playing in my Panasonic. So far I've found that the Pioneer or Apple (pioneer branded as apple) works best for me. I bought some that my Panasonic wouldn't read at all but my other player played perfectly. Also if you are using the lesser expensive media and having problems then try dropping the write speed down to 1X.
MickeyNBK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2002, 15:01   #3  |  Link
Techno_bullcrap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 14
my standalone player is a jeutech
and the media i have been using is pioneer and infiniti
i have only recorded at 1 speed
when i have ripped all the files using smart ripper
do i have to change the ifo file if i have changed the region to region free and the macro disabled or will smart ripper do it automatic
like i say they have started to work perfect on my pc dvd players
eg pioneer dvr and samsung
thanks
Techno_bullcrap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2002, 15:37   #4  |  Link
MickeyNBK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 249
If you are ripping the entire contents then normally you don't need to use IFOedit to modify the IFO files unless you have RCE region code issues. Although with some discs I have had to load the IFOs and use "Get VTS Sectors" to correct the IFO files.

Here is a good place to start

http://mpucoder.kewlhair.com/Derrow/index.html
MickeyNBK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.