Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd September 2007, 08:21   #81  |  Link
Schrade
Registered User
 
Schrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmnot View Post
What's the best method (top, bottom field) to de-interlace 480i DVD vob's when converting them with ripbot? I don't know the difference.
DVD video is generally Top Field First. DV video from camcorders is almost always Bottom Field First.
Schrade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2007, 13:15   #82  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,290
@Ichika
Quote:
Hey, I really like this program you've made, but I was wondering why you add a border of 2 pixels at the bottom when resizing to any of the PSP resolutions?
PSP always removes 2 bottom lines and then centers picture on the screen. Try to replace original Addborders with this AddBorders(0,0,0,2,255). You will see blue lines at the bottom but they are not visible on PSP.

Quote:
And for the new version, the "-1.25" parameter in TextSub just makes my subs out of sync.
Try to change default 25 value to 23.976 or 29.97

Quote:
and some avi's as well but it's just the info.txt error that some others have been getting, though these avi's load fine on my friend's computer
I know that issue from the begining. Sometimes Windows does not allow to write info.txt. Try to restart your PC and do not open RipBot264temp directory. Also make sure your path and filenames do not contain national characters like ą,ż,ź,ń, and so on

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 6th September 2007 at 12:07.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2007, 11:37   #83  |  Link
max24
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Is the function to be read in planned files AVS and to Encoden. If I was glad about it! Nice program Thanks
max24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2007, 21:54   #84  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,290
v1.5.0 is now available

Good advice for people encoding TS files. I highly recommend to scan stream for errors before encoding. You can use Transport Stream Packet Editor (TSPE). If you want to demux audio use xport. BTW Annoying problem with missing file info.txt has been fixed finally

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 12th September 2007 at 22:03.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2007, 23:05   #85  |  Link
MarcioAB
Registered User
 
MarcioAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 157
Hello,

Version is 1.5.0

1) Is that possible to open an avisynth script (avs) ? (how).
2) Receiving "invalid point operation" when trying to open any video (mp4).

Thank you.
MarcioAB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2007, 23:20   #86  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,290
Stupid bug with decimal symbol. I will fix that in couple minutes.

Sorry but script cannot be opened by RipBot264. My app is designed to generate AVS script automatically. However you can copy necessary lines to Script editor.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 12th September 2007 at 23:24.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2007, 23:24   #87  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
cool i noticed that as well
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2007, 23:29   #88  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,290
I forgot to check if new version is working with other decimal symbol than "." I assume you use ","

Fixed version will be available after midnight

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 12th September 2007 at 23:41.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 01:49   #89  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
I get this as soon as I run (on Vista x86) the program:

The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 06:43   #90  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,290
I also use vista but I have never seen something like this

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 13th September 2007 at 07:00.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 09:11   #91  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 420
i got a this at startup as well, XP SP2

After i click ok, ripbot seems to open fine but when i open a .VOB is get this.



is there any chance of getting support for nero aac encoder?
__________________
A Man Eating Duck

Last edited by AMED; 13th September 2007 at 09:15.
AMED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 14:02   #92  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
is the fixed version up so i can add to the site

i didnt get any error on vista 64 except the floating point one
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 20:36   #93  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,290
I've just came from work...
Floating point has been fixed. Download v1.5.0 again. Sorry guys but I couldn't connect to forum.doom9.org yesterday night so I wasn't able to post anything. Let me know if you still have that strange error.

Quote:
is there any chance of getting support for nero aac encoder?
I doubt you will hear difference between CT and nero. Some people even claim that CT gives better quality in HE than nero.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 13th September 2007 at 21:16.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 22:19   #94  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Same error here.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 22:31   #95  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,290
try with this
http://www.mediafire.com/?ajfo5tdeym2
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 22:42   #96  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Still no good.

The program *does* run after this error.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 22:53   #97  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,290
This error appears only if you use limited account (Guest or Standard User for example). Try with administrator account or set compatibility to XP SP2

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 13th September 2007 at 23:12.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 23:14   #98  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
yeah i still get the floating point error with the new version and just the exe download using vista 64
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2007, 23:17   #99  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,290
Could you make a screenshot? I really don't know what to say? Yesterday I made few encodings for PSP with "." and "," set in windows (Regional and Languages Options) and everything was ok!

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 13th September 2007 at 23:39.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2007, 00:04   #100  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
http://www.bontragerphotography.com/rip.png

the error screen?
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.