Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd September 2011, 15:01   #10021  |  Link
dbone1026
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 211
I just suddenly started error messages when trying to run mkvs through ripbot. After the stream is demuxed two error messages follow:

"avs2avi.exe" has stopped working
"test.exe" has stopped working

I tested a few mkvs and it appears h264 mkvs get processed fine but when I try to add a VC-1 mkv to Ripbot this is when I get the errors.

However, about a week ago I ran several VC-1 mkvs through Ripbot without an issue, and I have never had an issue in the past. I can think of anything I have done to my PC in the last week or so that would have screwed things up.

Any ideas?
__________________
Cheers,
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
dbone1026 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 16:29   #10022  |  Link
legend63
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
what AR is the movie legend? (I've seen your screen shot, just wanting to confirm)
and which movie is it?
AR ?
the movie is united 93 ...
legend63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 18:00   #10023  |  Link
legend63
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by soneca View Post
1
Thanks , i will try this....
edit: yes work!!
many thanks.

Last edited by legend63; 2nd September 2011 at 19:14.
legend63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 19:43   #10024  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,171
windows xp or windows 7?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 19:52   #10025  |  Link
dbone1026
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
windows xp or windows 7?
If this is towards me Windows 7 x64. The mkvs are my VC-1 Blu-rays. I used MakeMKV to extract the individual episodes (TV Show Blu-ray) and then use Ripbot to process the individual mkvs. I have never had an issue in teh past doing it this way. I tried extracting the VC-1 track from the mkv and adding it to Ripbot as well, and get the same errors.
__________________
Cheers,
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
dbone1026 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 20:23   #10026  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
If it's to me, either. At this point Ripbot is my killer app so I'd change my OS to make sure it would work. Currently though I have my i7 running XP 32bit.
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 22:51   #10027  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
i7 running XP 32bit
lol....top end hardware....10 yr old OS
that makes sense
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 22:53   #10028  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
dbone1026
what's your VC-1 decoder set to in FFDShow?
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 23:07   #10029  |  Link
dbone1026
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
dbone1026
what's your VC-1 decoder set to in FFDShow?
Without knowing it you solved my problem. I went into my start program and ffdshow was no longer showing. I went into my Program Files (x86) and my ffdshow folder was there but it looks like something was missing. I just installed the latest ffdshow and now I am back in business. No clue what could have happened, the only thing I can think of that I have installed is the HDHomeRun Cable Card software. Very strange, big thanks
__________________
Cheers,
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
dbone1026 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2011, 00:54   #10030  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by jandor View Post
@8ternity

Use 2-pass RipBot and control the size of the file containing an audio stream,
in ways that make room for the "remux" of the second audio.
Just need to know the size of the second audio stream.
I never liked 2-pass, but it is the way to enjoy the encoding of RipBot.

Really, RipBot264 and AVStoDVD, are my favorites.
It's what i've done right now. That the way i found to use multiple layers track. Just need to calculate everything before starting the conversion.
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2011, 03:48   #10031  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
Without knowing it you solved my problem.
it was my plan all along!
glad you got it fixed =)
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd September 2011, 08:36   #10032  |  Link
patch1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
Does RipBot264 still have to be run with administrator privileges or can it now run properly with normal user privileges?
patch1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2011, 00:11   #10033  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by patch1 View Post
Does RipBot264 still have to be run with administrator privileges or can it now run properly with normal user privileges?
well a crazy person, one without any personal restraint might just simply try it. but I appreciate your self control and reservations in not doing so. you never know what might happen.

personally I've never run ripbot as admin. do you mean that or just with an acct that has admin rights?
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2011, 01:35   #10034  |  Link
patch1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
do you mean that or just with an acct that has admin rights?
Yes I would like to run RipBot in an account with user not administrator rights. The name of the account was not my concern. Last time I tried it this was not possible.

Last edited by patch1; 4th September 2011 at 02:00.
patch1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2011, 07:43   #10035  |  Link
benjyv
Registered User
 
benjyv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 212
got it

Last edited by benjyv; 4th September 2011 at 11:45.
benjyv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2011, 20:44   #10036  |  Link
rc71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
lol....top end hardware....10 yr old OS
that makes sense
The purpose of my PC is to run programs not to have the most bloated and newest OS.
rc71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2011, 18:02   #10037  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
Quote:
Originally Posted by rc71 View Post
The purpose of my PC is to run programs not to have the most bloated and newest OS.
yeah, silly things like x64 support and security are a total waste of time. you should totally stay with your old OS cuz it uses a few MB less of ram (which is a moot point when comparing to x64).
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2011, 14:41   #10038  |  Link
zachysat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
bit rate

Hi to all

could someone please tell me if there is a way to increase the bit rate when encoding as a AVCHD.

thank you

zachysat
zachysat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2011, 15:42   #10039  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
CQ: limit the value (minimum is 0)
2-Pass: Increase the filesize

May you also need to change the profiles located in the RipBot234 - directory
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2011, 18:33   #10040  |  Link
mrpitman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 34
I have a question that no one has ever answered. I am running Windows 7 x64, and Ripbot 1.16.5, and all the latest codecs and Java 32, an 64 bit installed. I am noticing after a new complete install of my OS (fresh). When I choose to make a AVCHD and choose the option of 2-Pass. When it does it's first pass everything is smooth with ffdshow and haali splitter, but when it starts to go to the 2nd pass two more of the ffdshow and haali splitter icons appear on the task bar near the clock in which it causes glitches in the final rip of the movie. But, if I'm there at the PC when it fixing to start the 2nd pass and wave my mouse over the two new icons (remember there are 4 of them as the 2nd pass starts), they go away and everything the final rip is good. But, I'm not always around when it starts to go to the 2nd pass. So what is causing this and how do I resolve it? All suggestions would be appreciated. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the codecs, but a no fix. I also made a folder in the C:\Program Files (x86)\Ripbot, and right clicked on Ripbot icon and chose to pin to start button. To keep desktop clean of icons. PLEASE HELP!!!!!! Should I install a codec and reboot, and then install the next, reboot, and install the last then reboot? The video will freeze and audio keeps going. I'm burning my AVCHD onto $ony DVD+R's and DVDR+DL's. I also on buring with 4x with IMGBurn.

Last edited by mrpitman; 6th September 2011 at 21:29.
mrpitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.