Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th May 2016, 20:54   #37801  |  Link
sat4all
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 59
fellas, what's your debanding settings for bluray's remux, is it better to keep it off?
sat4all is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2016, 21:34   #37802  |  Link
Stereodude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Region 0
Posts: 1,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
The Pascal architecture doubles the parallelism by making SM units smaller and doubling their count (64 vs 128 cores per SM, compared to Maxwell, Kepler had 192 cores per SM for comparison), which should help any tasks that are incredibly parallel, which image scaling should fall under. But in the end we won't know until we know.
I'm hopeful they're better this generation. I will probably replace the GTX 650 in my desktop PC with a GTX 1070. Getting big jump in madVR performance would be appreciated since the GTX 650 basically can't do anything beyond bicubic driving my 2550x1440 display.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sat4all View Post
fellas, what's your debanding settings for bluray's remux, is it better to keep it off?
I use it on low, med during fades myself. I use that setting for all content.
Stereodude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2016, 23:56   #37803  |  Link
aufkrawall
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by sat4all View Post
fellas, what's your debanding settings for bluray's remux, is it better to keep it off?
BDs are 8 bit and often badly mastered, so there's a good reason to use deband filter at least at low setting if you don't mind very minimal detail loss (I doubt it can be noticed without concentratedly starring at image comparisons.).
When you use fade-detection, I recommend not to disable the performance/quality trade-off option for it, as you will need longer CPU and GPU queues else.
aufkrawall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2016, 00:09   #37804  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,911
"banding" let's call it steps i guess could can be intentional like in the shinsekai yori ED.

so >I< i don't have it on by default.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2016, 03:39   #37805  |  Link
SpoCk0nd0pe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevcairiel View Post
The Pascal architecture doubles the parallelism by making SM units smaller and doubling their count (64 vs 128 cores per SM, compared to Maxwell, Kepler had 192 cores per SM for comparison), which should help any tasks that are incredibly parallel, which image scaling should fall under. But in the end we won't know until we know.
Yes, it seems NVidia has been trying to fix their shader architecture starting with Maxwell. We have to see if Pascal can close the gap to AMD.
Is half precision enough for NNEDI3? If yes, Pascal should be very fast at that.
SpoCk0nd0pe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2016, 07:47   #37806  |  Link
CarlosCaco
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Brasil, SP, São Paulo
Posts: 153
I find a strange but good behave on madvr
When i m downscaling a 1080 source i getting some great extra performance if set chroma to reconstruction soft, all other algorithms have greater performance hits when downscaling 1080 to 1366x768 even mitchel nevali is slower than reconstuction soft on this scenario, getting almost less 10 ms using reconstruction soft, the same thing if uncheck don t use linear light for dithering i get better render times that if that option is checked... Someone know why this?
__________________
Desktop, i5 2500, 8GB, N570 GTX TF III PE/OC
Asus X555LF, i7-5500U, 6GB Ram, Nvidia 930m/HD 5500
Windows 8.1 Pro x64
CarlosCaco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2016, 10:16   #37807  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,911
could be GPU "powerstate".
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2016, 12:56   #37808  |  Link
Uoppi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 99
SSIM downscaling is not working when deinterlacing - it always reverts to Bicubic150. It says so in the OSD and also switching between 1D and 2D makes no difference in rendering times.

Looking a some older posts, it looks like at one point SSIM may not have been working at all after doubling (?) but it does work now apart from when deinterlacing (dxva) is going on. I'm just wondering if this behavior is to be expected or not.
Uoppi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2016, 13:51   #37809  |  Link
Piyoko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 28
A question regarding HDR, why does it currently not work and how would it theoretically work in the future? If I have file encoded in HDR and I'm connected to an HDR TV where does the information that it's an HDR stream get stuck?

Let's assume HDR10 and not the more complex Dolby Vision. As I understand it all of the characteristics are globally defined just like a gamma curve so theoretically the GPU-makers could just provide an HDR output toggle in the driver settings and it would work correctly even without passing through any metadata from the player? (Though if you had a windowed player and enabled that mode the rest of your desktop would probably scorch your eyeballs.)
Piyoko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2016, 14:38   #37810  |  Link
Xaurus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 286
I've tried to read through the last number of pages and looked at some guides, but I can't figure out how to let madvr treat movie clips that have "odd" resolution, like 1916 x 1076.
I am upscaling everything to 3840 x 2160. A normal 1920 x 1080 movie has roughly 6-7 ms "to spare" relative to the frame interval of 41.67 ms, but these movies with 1916 x 1076 almost eats up this buffer and brings the rendering time closer to 41.67 ms.

One way is of course to add a profile for each such "odd" resolution, but I looked in zoom control and checked the "disable scaling if image size changes by only" option to "5 lines or less".
MPC-HC is set to "touch window from inside". But there is absolutely no difference what so ever. Am I misunderstanding this option?

Would appreciate any input relative to handling these "odd" format movies.
__________________
SETUP: Win 10, MPC-HC, LAV, MadVR
HARDWARE: Corsair 400Q | Intel Xeon E3-1260L v5 | Noctua NH-U9S | SuperMicro X11SSZ-TLN4F | Samsung 2x8GB DDR4 ECC | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | MSI GTX 1060 | EVGA G2 750
Xaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2016, 15:06   #37811  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,911
you are scaling for 1924 lines. so you can't use that option.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2016, 17:32   #37812  |  Link
alf6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
reproduced.

lanczos is used or at least shown in the OSD when the image is only scaled in X or Y direction.

jinc is correctly used with a 1440x1080p 16/9 AR source displayed at 1920x1080p.
there is an additional "image y = jinc" line.

you have set your player to stretch. set it to "touch window from the inside" (name can depend on the player) if you don't want that.
Colud anyone recommend how to fix this in mpc-hc?
alf6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2016, 18:10   #37813  |  Link
Xaurus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
you are scaling for 1924 lines. so you can't use that option.
Hmm can't say I am following you.

Just answer me this: is there anything in madvr settings that can deal with "odd" resolutions like 1916 x 1076 except for creating a new profile for it?
__________________
SETUP: Win 10, MPC-HC, LAV, MadVR
HARDWARE: Corsair 400Q | Intel Xeon E3-1260L v5 | Noctua NH-U9S | SuperMicro X11SSZ-TLN4F | Samsung 2x8GB DDR4 ECC | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | MSI GTX 1060 | EVGA G2 750
Xaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2016, 20:14   #37814  |  Link
baii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xaurus View Post
Hmm can't say I am following you.

Just answer me this: is there anything in madvr settings that can deal with "odd" resolutions like 1916 x 1076 except for creating a new profile for it?
Do you want to have black bar for those odd resolutions to trade for better performance?

Sent from my 306SH using Tapatalk
baii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2016, 21:01   #37815  |  Link
Xaurus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by baii View Post
Do you want to have black bar for those odd resolutions to trade for better performance?

Sent from my 306SH using Tapatalk
If that means a tiny black bar for width and for height, sure thing. I don't know how though, I've played around with zoom control but the performance stays the same no matter what I do...
__________________
SETUP: Win 10, MPC-HC, LAV, MadVR
HARDWARE: Corsair 400Q | Intel Xeon E3-1260L v5 | Noctua NH-U9S | SuperMicro X11SSZ-TLN4F | Samsung 2x8GB DDR4 ECC | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | MSI GTX 1060 | EVGA G2 750
Xaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2016, 23:57   #37816  |  Link
dansrfe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xaurus View Post
If that means a tiny black bar for width and for height, sure thing. I don't know how though, I've played around with zoom control but the performance stays the same no matter what I do...
Make sure you have crop enabled in order to remove the black bars from the processing chain and get a potential render time improvement.
dansrfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2016, 00:24   #37817  |  Link
Xaurus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by dansrfe View Post
Make sure you have crop enabled in order to remove the black bars from the processing chain and get a potential render time improvement.
What exactly must I set in order to get this working?

So I have set:
"disable scaling if image size changes by only ... 5 lines or less"
"move subtitles to bottom of the screen/window"
"automatically detect hard coded black bars"
"crop black bars"

This doesn't make any difference...
Should MPC-HC stay at "touch window from inside" or some other setting?

Scaling info with a normal 1920x1080 @ 3840x2160:
chroma > Jinc AR
luma > Nnedi 64
chroma > Jinc AR
Rendering times ~35 ms

Scaling info with 1916x1076 @ 3840x2160:
chroma > Jinc AR
luma > Nnedi 64 > Jinc AR
chroma > Jinc AR
Rendering times ~40 ms

As you can see it adds roughly 5 ms to the rendering time which I what I want to avoid.

Thanks.
__________________
SETUP: Win 10, MPC-HC, LAV, MadVR
HARDWARE: Corsair 400Q | Intel Xeon E3-1260L v5 | Noctua NH-U9S | SuperMicro X11SSZ-TLN4F | Samsung 2x8GB DDR4 ECC | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | MSI GTX 1060 | EVGA G2 750
Xaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2016, 00:38   #37818  |  Link
bill4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 3
Can we expect DX12 and/or Vulcan support at some point in the future?
bill4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2016, 02:09   #37819  |  Link
JarrettH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xaurus View Post
What exactly must I set in order to get this working?

So I have set:
"disable scaling if image size changes by only ... 5 lines or less"
"move subtitles to bottom of the screen/window"
"automatically detect hard coded black bars"
"crop black bars"

This doesn't make any difference...
Should MPC-HC stay at "touch window from inside" or some other setting?

Scaling info with a normal 1920x1080 @ 3840x2160:
chroma > Jinc AR
luma > Nnedi 64
chroma > Jinc AR
Rendering times ~35 ms

Scaling info with 1916x1076 @ 3840x2160:
chroma > Jinc AR
luma > Nnedi 64 > Jinc AR
chroma > Jinc AR
Rendering times ~40 ms

As you can see it adds roughly 5 ms to the rendering time which I what I want to avoid.

Thanks.
Check "disable scaling if image size changes by" (pick 10 lines or less)

Edit: And check "automatically detect hard coded black bars" with "crop black bars"

...sorry I see you have both options on, but I don't think 5 lines or less is sufficient

In the latter statistics that is happening because image doubling doesn't QUITE fill a 4k screen; in fact, if you choose 10 lines or less that should fix it!

Last edited by JarrettH; 9th May 2016 at 02:24.
JarrettH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2016, 02:38   #37820  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,911
Quote:
Originally Posted by JarrettH View Post
Check "disable scaling if image size changes by" (pick 10 lines or less)

Edit: And check "automatically detect hard coded black bars" with "crop black bars"

...sorry I see you have both options on, but I don't think 5 lines or less is sufficient

In the latter statistics that is happening because image doubling doesn't QUITE fill a 4k screen; in fact, if you choose 10 lines or less that should fix it!
nope the scaling factor is still 1924 lines not 4 lines.

even if you set it to 50 lines it will not stop scaling. i tried it already.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.