Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th May 2008, 03:55   #4861  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus7 View Post
You can use delaycut to spot the position and how big the problem is. If it's 1-2 frames you can use a hex editor to edit (correct) the dts frame header, so it can be processed by eac3to. PM me here or at HD... if you want any kind of help.
What I'm saying is, delaycut doesn't handle DTS-HD MA, so eac3to's suggestion to use delaycut on that track is pointless.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2008, 11:56   #4862  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snowknight26 View Post
What I'm saying is, delaycut doesn't handle DTS-HD MA, so eac3to's suggestion to use delaycut on that track is pointless.
Yeah, sorry... I read your post too quickly!
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2008, 21:36   #4863  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
madshi could it be possible that there are different kind of chapters (for HD DVDs)? there seem to be no chapters displayed for the eagles live HD DVD, although some internet page said that disc is supposed to have 29 ones.
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2008, 21:45   #4864  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,517
can you post/upload the.xpl file?
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2008, 22:37   #4865  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
nvm, now it works doh -.-
do you happen to know if those chapter files have a special file structure which is recognized by mkvmerge, or would it be the same if I just create a new random file and copy & paste the info into it?
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2008, 22:44   #4866  |  Link
Yraen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Okie in Muskogee
Posts: 174
Just use eac3to and extract only the chapters file. Copy and paste won't work, not from the .xpl file.
__________________
Eac3to And More GUI
Yraen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2008, 10:59   #4867  |  Link
Beastie Boy
Registered User
 
Beastie Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 353
I wanted to create a 640kb/s AC3 file from a TrueHD track on Bluray. Here is my log file:

Code:
eac3to v2.46
command line: "C:\Program Files\eAC3to\eac3to.exe" "H:\BDMV\STREAM\00011.m2ts" 4: "D:\HD_Working\REE.ac3"
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
M2TS, 2 video tracks, 8 audio tracks, 1:34:06
1: Chapters, 16 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: h264/AVC, 480p24 /1.001 (20:11)
4: TrueHD/AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 48khz
5: AC3, Czech, 5.1 channels, 448kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -30dB
6: AC3, Hungarian, 5.1 channels, 448kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -29dB
7: AC3, Hindi, 5.1 channels, 448kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -28dB
8: AC3, Polish, 5.1 channels, 448kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
9: AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 448kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -28dB
10: AC3, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -29dB
11: E-AC3, English, 1.0 channels, 96kbit/s, 48khz
[a04] Extracting audio track number 4...
[a04] Extracting AC3 stream...
[a04] Creating file "D:\HD_Working\REE.ac3"...
Video track 2 contains 135360 frames.
Video track 3 contains 135360 frames.
eac3to processing took 34 minutes, 29 seconds.
It seems eac3to has extracted the core 448kbit track instead of encoding a new one from the lossless data, and I can confirm the the output is 448kbit..

Is there anyway to go straight from Bluray TrueHD to 640kbit AC3? Perhaps the -core switch could be used to specify that the core AC3 track is required.

Cheers, Beastie.
Beastie Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2008, 12:52   #4868  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,517
It must be the 1st blu-ray with TrueHD/AC3 stream that the AC3 part isn't 640 kbps! Which movie is it?

Since you need a 640 kbps one, try:

Code:
eac3to "H:\BDMV\STREAM\00011.m2ts" 4: "D:\HD_Working\REE.ac3" -640
and if that doesn't work, do it in 2 steps:

Code:
eac3to "H:\BDMV\STREAM\00011.m2ts" 4: "D:\HD_Working\REE.thd"
Code:
eac3to ree.thd ree.ac3

Last edited by nautilus7; 19th May 2008 at 12:55.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2008, 13:23   #4869  |  Link
Beastie Boy
Registered User
 
Beastie Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus7 View Post
It must be the 1st blu-ray with TrueHD/AC3 stream that the AC3 part isn't 640 kbps! Which movie is it?
Resident Evil Extinction. I'm currently creating a 16bit wav file usind -down16, which I will then transcode to AC3. One thing I notice is that the output file is called REE.24bit.wav despite the output being forced to 16bit. Not a big deal I know, but I thought I would mention it.

Cheers, Beastie.

Edit: On completion, the file is simply called REE.wav anyway.

Last edited by Beastie Boy; 19th May 2008 at 14:12.
Beastie Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2008, 21:19   #4870  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,171
have now encountered a DTS-ES track for the first time, what do I have to enter as file ending when I want to keep the track 100% original? just .dts as the same for normal .dts tracks? or should I just use the -demux command? I dont want to decode it accidently to something of lower quality
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2008, 23:24   #4871  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beastie Boy View Post
Resident Evil Extinction. I'm currently creating a 16bit wav file using -down16, which I will then transcode to AC3. One thing I notice is that the output file is called REE.24bit.wav despite the output being forced to 16bit. Not a big deal I know, but I thought I would mention it.

Cheers, Beastie.

Edit: On completion, the file is simply called REE.wav anyway.
Why did you decode to wav and why did you reduce the bit depth? The command lines i suggested you will produce a better (since you 'll use the full 24 bit info from the TrueHD) and faster since you do Truehd decoding and encoding AC3 in 1 step.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2008, 23:28   #4872  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
have now encountered a DTS-ES track for the first time, what do I have to enter as file ending when I want to keep the track 100% original? just .dts as the same for normal .dts tracks? or should I just use the -demux command? I dont want to decode it accidentally to something of lower quality
.dts is fine.
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2008, 06:58   #4873  |  Link
banker_rishad
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Madshi doesnot know anything
banker_rishad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2008, 08:53   #4874  |  Link
Beastie Boy
Registered User
 
Beastie Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 353
Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus7 View Post
Why did you decode to wav and why did you reduce the bit depth? The command lines i suggested you will produce a better (since you 'll use the full 24 bit info from the TrueHD) and faster since you do Truehd decoding and encoding AC3 in 1 step.
I was toying with the idea of just keeping the wav and muxing that into my TS file. I decoded to wav to see what the resultant file size would be. I don't think the AC3 encoding process would retain 24bit (or even 20bit) information anyway, so I figured there would be no quality difference.

Cheers, Beastie.
Beastie Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2008, 09:51   #4875  |  Link
Geleodor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 17
Snowknight26 it looks like there is a 3-frames gap for audio in Kingdom of Heaven, between first and second part...at leest audio seems to be in sync in second part when -125ms delay put
Geleodor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2008, 12:25   #4876  |  Link
nautilus7
Registered User
 
nautilus7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,517
Quote:
Originally Posted by banker_rishad View Post
Madshi doesnot know anything
What?
nautilus7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2008, 15:53   #4877  |  Link
Bluestraw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by banker_rishad View Post
Madshi doesnot know anything
You're probably right - he seems to know EVERYTHING
Bluestraw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2008, 23:17   #4878  |  Link
BLKMGK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 144
Weird error on National Treasure 2 ->

Code:
D:\Video\eac3to>eac3to x:\BDMV\STREAm\00429.m2ts 1: f:\nat\chap.txt 2: f:\naT\nat-vid.mkv 4: f:\nat\nat-aud.ac3 -640 -libav
This doesn't seem to be a valid DTS file.
M2TS, 2 video tracks, 7 audio tracks, 2:04:32
1: Chapters, 19 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: h264/AVC, 480p24 /1.001 (20:11)
4: TrueHD/AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 48khz
5: AC3, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbit/s, 48khz
6: AC3, French, 5.1 channels, 640kbit/s, 48khz
7: AC3, Spanish, 5.1 channels, 640kbit/s, 48khz
8: AC3, Portuguese, 5.1 channels, 640kbit/s, 48khz
9: AC3, Thai, 5.1 channels, 640kbit/s, 48khz
10: AC3, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -27dB
Creating file "f:\nat\chap.txt"...
[v02] Extracting video track number 2...
[a04] Extracting audio track number 4...
[a04] Extracting TrueHD stream...
[a04] Encoding AC3...
[v02] Muxing video to Matroska...
[a04] Creating file "f:\nat\nat-aud.ac3"...
------------------
Appears to be decoding correctly right now, will report back if I see anything else odd. Is a 2hour movie so it will take me awhile to compress but thought I'd warn folks. <shrug>

P.S Don't feed the Trolls
BLKMGK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2008, 01:04   #4879  |  Link
boykster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
BLKMGK: are you referring to the

Code:
This doesn't seem to be a valid DTS file.
as the wierd error? I saw something similar when I processed Untraceable

Code:
C:\__movies>eac3to h: 1)
This doesn't seem to be a valid DTS file.
M2TS, 2 video tracks, 5 audio tracks, 1:41:00
1: Chapters, 16 chapters
2: h264/AVC, 1080p24 /1.001 (16:9)
3: h264/AVC, 480p24 /1.001 (20:11)
4: TrueHD/AC3, English, 5.1 channels, 48khz
5: TrueHD/AC3, French, 5.1 channels, 48khz
6: AC3, Spanish, 5.1 channels, 448kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -29dB
7: AC3, Portuguese, 5.1 channels, 448kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -30dB
8: AC3, English, 2.0 channels, 192kbit/s, 48khz, dialnorm: -30dB
It converted and played fine, so
boykster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2008, 02:23   #4880  |  Link
Snowknight26
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,394
If it says the DTS track is invalid, it won't show up in the stream list, even if it is present.

It might be playing fine because you are converting the other audio tracks instead of the DTS track.
Snowknight26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.