Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 21st May 2018, 23:03   #2901  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
If going that route you should consider DGHDRtoSDR.
It is more up to date
Either way, the input should be an avs file, unless you can get StaxRIP to use the filters directly
Do you have link to DGHDRtoSDR filter? Google is not showing anything for that name. Also tried github also got no results.

As for Staxrip just drop the filter into Avisynth folder and it will load when called in Staxrip.

you can also alter the source code.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2018, 23:38   #2902  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,213
http://rationalqm.us/board/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=617
Look toward end of thread
If you read through the thread you will find two or three different solutions
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2018, 16:42   #2903  |  Link
IbrahimKh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
http://rationalqm.us/board/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=617
Look toward end of thread
If you read through the thread you will find two or three different solutions
thanks
I found the links
now how do I apply them into staxrip? I mean what should I do to import etc?
IbrahimKh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2018, 21:08   #2904  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,213
Have StaxRIP use the filters directly if possible
I just create my own avisynth script and use that as input for StaxRIP
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2018, 14:30   #2905  |  Link
IbrahimKh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
Have StaxRIP use the filters directly if possible
I just create my own avisynth script and use that as input for StaxRIP
how to create avisynth script for staxrip?
IbrahimKh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2018, 21:30   #2906  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,213
Code:
LoadPlugin("C:/Program Files (Portable)/dgdecnv/x64 Binaries/DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("__vid__", fieldop=0, fulldepth=True)
LoadPlugin("C:/Program Files (Portable)/AVS Templates/DGHDRtoSDR/x64/DGHDRtoSDR.dll")
DGHDRtoSDR(impl="255",tm="gamma",light=40,gamma=0.40)
prefetch(16)
For __vid__ use the name of your video
Choose whichever source filter you like
Or someone who puts custom filters into StaxRip can help you in that route
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2018, 23:35   #2907  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by gonca View Post
http://rationalqm.us/board/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=617
Look toward end of thread
If you read through the thread you will find two or three different solutions
Thanks, I can't get the dll to load correctly, I keep getting return of bad module(This is with only LoadPlugin and no functions added yet).

Quote:
Originally Posted by IbrahimKh View Post
thanks
I found the links
now how do I apply them into staxrip? I mean what should I do to import etc?
Drop the filters into Avisynth+ 64bit directory.

Staxrip part:

Right Click Profile:

[Misc]
Other filters
HDRtoSDR= DGHDRtoSDR(impl="255",tm="gamma",light=40,gamma=0.40)

It will now show up under Misc.

When you select SDRtoHDR filter it should autoload the dll file for the script.

As I said in previous comment I'm having issues getting the dll file to load. I can't test it to see if it loads correctly or not.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2018, 23:54   #2908  |  Link
gonca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,213
Are you using the 64 or 32 bit dll?
Do you have a NVidia GPU?
Try changing "255" to "sw"

Last edited by gonca; 24th May 2018 at 23:59.
gonca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2018, 15:08   #2909  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,667
Quote:
As I said in previous comment I'm having issues getting the dll file to load.
Re-download and run with impl="sw". The nvcuda.dll has been configured for delay loading, which should allow DGHDRtoSDR to be loaded and run on a system without an nVidia card and driver.

Be warned that software mode is slow.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2018, 16:39   #2910  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Too bad that DGHDRtoSDR still supports CUDA (Locked down API) only instead of OpenCL. Intel iGPU and AMD iGPU/dGPU users are being totally ignored in this case. I wish that some day apis like CUDA and DX12 will just die.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 25th May 2018 at 16:43.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2018, 20:52   #2911  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Re-download and run with impl="sw". The nvcuda.dll has been configured for delay loading, which should allow DGHDRtoSDR to be loaded and run on a system without an nVidia card and driver.

Be warned that software mode is slow.
The dll will not even load, I don't even have the function in the script.

I tried to use Sw still getting the same error.

This user is getting the same errors: http://rationalqm.us/board/viewtopic...tart=310#p8482

Last edited by Revan654; 25th May 2018 at 20:55.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2018, 21:05   #2912  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
The dll will not even load, I don't even have the function in the script.
You give no script and no error message. Nothing to work with there.

I'll try it on my notebook PC, which has no nVidia.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revan654 View Post
This user is getting the same errors
Yes, and I gave him the solution.

Last edited by videoh; 25th May 2018 at 21:29.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2018, 21:08   #2913  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Intel iGPU and AMD iGPU/dGPU users are being totally ignored in this case.
Correct, I'm an nVidia fanboy.

It's not rocket science; somebody can write one for OpenCL if they want it. The specs for the transformations are all available.

Last edited by videoh; 25th May 2018 at 21:39.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2018, 21:23   #2914  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
I'll try it on my notebook PC, which has no nVidia.
Loads and runs fine for me. Also working for douzi at my forum.

Do you have Avisynth+ installed together with its redistributables? Use AVSMeter to check the installation.

Last edited by videoh; 26th May 2018 at 01:08.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2018, 10:40   #2915  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Correct, I'm an nVidia fanboy.

It's not rocket science; somebody can write one for OpenCL if they want it. The specs for the transformations are all available.
I guess it is a rocket science since author chose to not support that "evil OpenCL".
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2018, 13:46   #2916  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,667
It's about time and lack of interest, not complexity.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2018, 12:03   #2917  |  Link
foxace
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
@stax76 hello, please add support the last nvenc HDR metadata function.
thanks you
foxace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st June 2018, 10:43   #2918  |  Link
Vesdaris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 68
Could someone, please, post (screenshots or just text) recommended QSvenc settings for each tab for maximum "quality" encode?

I've tried searching this topic but I'm having problems finding this info

I've got 3770k cpu, so I suppose some settings are not supported.

Thank you.

PS If it's too much of a trouble then link with a detailed description of all qsvenc stax rip settings would do.

Last edited by Vesdaris; 1st June 2018 at 10:59.
Vesdaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2018, 02:29   #2919  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxace View Post
@stax76 hello, please add support the last nvenc HDR metadata function.
thanks you
Not sure if stax76 is even updating the software anymore.

I forked the project and added in the HDR code functions in very quickly. I don't have access to Nvidia card to test it right now. It should send the flags correctly. Not sure if quotes are needed or not.

Link: https://github.com/Revan654/staxrip/...oding/NVEnc.vb

Not 100% sure how Nvidia encoder differs from the software based encoder. I couldn't find proper documentation on all the function the GPU has.

Not sure if everything has been added to create HDR10 file. Mediainfo has been inaccurate when it comes to HDR10 files.

Software encoding for HDR10 requires additional flags, Which NVENCc does not have as of yet.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2018, 02:37   #2920  |  Link
Revan654
Registered User
 
Revan654's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesdaris View Post
Could someone, please, post (screenshots or just text) recommended QSvenc settings for each tab for maximum "quality" encode?

I've tried searching this topic but I'm having problems finding this info

I've got 3770k cpu, so I suppose some settings are not supported.

Thank you.

PS If it's too much of a trouble then link with a detailed description of all qsvenc stax rip settings would do.
All the Flags that can be used, It also has some examples of usage: https://github.com/rigaya/QSVEnc/blo..._Options.en.md

HEVC/H.265 requires Skylake or newer. You are locked to x264.
Revan654 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.