Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Programming and Hacking > Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd May 2019, 21:35   #1601  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
At 288 DPI none of your apps are usable.
What do you mean with "usable"?

The highest "scaling" setting Windows allows me to select with my frumpy "Full HD" screen is 175% (probably equivalent to 168 DPI), and even with that setting I can see no serious problems with that setting:

https://i.imgur.com/pd5EebK.png

(expect maybe that the icons appear a bit small compared to the fonts)
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.


LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2019, 21:46   #1602  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,524
Win 7 supports 288 DPI.

https://postimg.cc/LJ275HJS
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2019, 21:55   #1603  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Win 7 supports 288 DPI.

https://postimg.cc/LJ275HJS
Is that Windows 10, or is that Windows 7 with some "Windows 10 Lookalike" theme?

Anyways, I think Windows 10 made some improvements on "High DPI" support compared to Windows 7. Looks pretty "okay" to me with Windows 10 and the "175%" settings:
https://i.imgur.com/YAbzk8x.png
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 22nd May 2019 at 21:58.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2019, 22:04   #1604  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,524
It's Win 10 (bought for 6,50 € on eBay).
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2019, 22:37   #1605  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,524
400 % zoom

https://postimg.cc/fSfS5jDJ
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2019, 01:17   #1606  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,524
For StaxRip rendering font symbols into bitmaps at run time has been working out well, fonts are vector graphics based I guess.

mkvtoolnix gui which is also qt based uses images, it does run time scaling I would guess, it looks OK:

https://postimg.cc/LJ7Bvd3D

Last edited by stax76; 23rd May 2019 at 03:02.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2019, 07:57   #1607  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR View Post
Have you looked at CUETools yet?
I have now. What I don't like is that I can't set the output directory path to be the same path as to where the cue file comes from.

I've found the forum and will post a query there about this issue.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2019, 08:04   #1608  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,546
Redoes previously encoded files

I noticed that if I extract the audio from a flac cue file and recode the extracted WAV files to FLAC and then do another cue file, the audio files from the first cue file are done again, resulting in song (2).flac files.

Instead of doing that, might I suggest that the user is warned that such-n-such file has already been encoded and then get shown these typical four options: No - No to all - Yes - Yes to all

Yes, the easiest way around this is to clear the list before doing the next one. But, if you forget, there is no way out of it. Just a user friendly suggestion.
__________________
My Total Eclipse 2017 Photos
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aac, aotuv, flac, lame, lamexp, mp3, mp4, ogg, oggenc, opus, vorbis

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.