Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th April 2006, 09:03   #821  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,579
@Greg: in fact, MeGUI uses hex codes. Let's presume you have this info file:
0x80 - Audio - AC3 / 6ch / 48kHz / DRC / Deutsch / LBA: 9 / PTS: 00:00:00.060 / Delay: 0ms
0x81 - Audio - AC3 / 6ch / 48kHz / DRC / English / LBA: 8 / PTS: 00:00:00.060 / Delay: 0ms

That means the 0x80 is T01, 0x81 is T02. MeGUI goes through these audio lines, the first one is T01, the second one T02, etc. But that's as far as hex codes go. If you have no info file, and dgindex names your selection differently than named in the GUI.. then you're SOL.. there's no way of telling for megui which is which - or do you know of any way?

@asdfsauce: There's no bug.. you cannot start a process with a relative path.. it's as simple as that. ATM I'm at a loss why a restart helps.. it shouldn't because the setup process is exactly the same and the if File.Exists(x264\x264.exe) will still return false.

Quote:
I can't generate that using the installer.
Isn't quite true though, you can launch arbitrary things from a setup.. you could for instance store the path selected and use a small third party program to adjust the settings file. It's most certainly an inconvenience for you though.
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 18th April 2006, 09:45   #822  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
@Greg: in fact, MeGUI uses hex codes. Let's presume you have this info file:
0x80 - Audio - AC3 / 6ch / 48kHz / DRC / Deutsch / LBA: 9 / PTS: 00:00:00.060 / Delay: 0ms
0x81 - Audio - AC3 / 6ch / 48kHz / DRC / English / LBA: 8 / PTS: 00:00:00.060 / Delay: 0ms

That means the 0x80 is T01, 0x81 is T02. MeGUI goes through these audio lines, the first one is T01, the second one T02, etc. But that's as far as hex codes go.
This is in fact what causes the problem. I downloaded his sample, and it turns out that they are listed as he described:
Code:
0x81 - Audio - AC3 / 6ch / 48kHz / DRC / English / LBA: 99 / PTS: 00:00:00.206 / Delay: 0ms
0x82 - Audio - AC3 / 2ch / 48kHz / DRC / English / LBA: 100 / PTS: 00:00:00.206 / Delay: 0ms
0x88 - Audio - DTS / 6ch / 48kHz / DRC / English / LBA: 98 / PTS: 00:00:00.206 / Delay: 0ms
However, opening the sample in MeGUI lists them differently:
track 1 -- 0x88 (dts track
track 2 -- 0x81 (ac3 1)
track 3 -- 0x82 (ac3 2)

I have no idea why DGIndex lists them in that order, considering that the stream id 0x81 is clearly before 0x88 and neuron2 said that they are ordered by stream id. A fair bit of googling didn't give me any more info about the sort of stream id that neuron2 was talking about here, so I simply have no idea what's going on.

Quote:
... you could for instance store the path selected and use a small third party program to adjust the settings file. It's most certainly an inconvenience for you though.
This is certainly true and something like this should be done if we want a properly-working installer. However, before we get carried away too far with this, I want to raise the issue of auto updating, which Mutant_Fruit has now given his source code for. I'm working on it. I see this system as a way to download all required files for MeGUI and set them up properly. Its integration directly into MeGUI makes it more powerful than an installer, because it can configure MeGUI as it chooses.

The questions:
  1. Should this auto-update system be the method for installing, and installation packages be left simply as binaries of MeGUI?
  2. If yes to the above, do we provide some way of doing an offline install? This could be done relatively easily in auto-update by allowing the user to select a local repository, and it could also be done as an everything-installer, as ChronoCross is doing.
berrinam is offline  
Old 18th April 2006, 14:47   #823  |  Link
sp@rrow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Russia
Posts: 30
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...987#post795987
(1)
sp@rrow is offline  
Old 18th April 2006, 15:02   #824  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
I've submitted a patch for that, but I am still reluctant to commit it to CVS. I'm not sure if ChronoCross is applying it...
berrinam is offline  
Old 18th April 2006, 15:25   #825  |  Link
greggerm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 68
@berrinam/doom9

Thanks for the continued discussion on that audio hiccup. I'm reripping my (rather massive) collection right now due to a equipment loss in a fire (smoke+soot+always on HTPC = failed electronics). Any movies I rip having a 0x81 starting stream are being separated out so I can adjust the DGIndex command line in the job. All others with a standard 5.1 0x80 channel are being done straight-away.

Thanks again - I'll keep looking into the threads should any new information come around.
greggerm is offline  
Old 18th April 2006, 18:15   #826  |  Link
ChronoCross
Does it really matter?
 
ChronoCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by berrinam
I've submitted a patch for that, but I am still reluctant to commit it to CVS. I'm not sure if ChronoCross is applying it...
I have only been doing pure cvs builds for megui. even that has become difficult due to sourceforge's cvs.
ChronoCross is offline  
Old 18th April 2006, 23:25   #827  |  Link
asdfsauce
VEIG Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: US/CA
Posts: 73
@Doom9

Surely an executable can look up its own path and append the relative path to it. Maybe someone could amend the code to deal with that. I actually wanted that as a feature even before this deal with the installer came up, but didn’t think anyone else would see any usefulness in it.

I only assumed it would work in the first place because at one point in time, having an executable in the same folder as MeGUI.exe and the path set to just executable.exe would work just fine.
asdfsauce is offline  
Old 19th April 2006, 00:45   #828  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
MeGUI is manually coded to support paths of the form 'file.exe'. However, it doesn't support relative paths other than that as of yet. I'll have a look into it to see how hard it is to support relative paths.

Last edited by berrinam; 19th April 2006 at 00:48.
berrinam is offline  
Old 19th April 2006, 01:23   #829  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
Well, I just tested it out, and relative paths already work for me, without any code changes. I tried setting it up as x264\x264.exe, and it encoded just fine. Something's wrong at your end.
berrinam is offline  
Old 19th April 2006, 02:52   #830  |  Link
asdfsauce
VEIG Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: US/CA
Posts: 73
My only relative path setting right now:

<X264Path>x264\x264.exe</X264Path>

If I open MeGUI with that setting, queue up an x264 encode and then try to start, it will error with this –

Quote:
The current job was aborted. Stopping queue mode
Starting job job2-1 at 9:48:46 PM
Job is a video job.calling setup failed with error Could not find x264\x264.exe in the path specified: x264\x264.exe Please specify the proper path in the settings
After a restart, starting the encode works without a hitch. Could you try that sequence? Might just be a setting of mine that is different.
asdfsauce is offline  
Old 19th April 2006, 04:20   #831  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
Fixed. It's because you selected a video file the first time you opened it, which changed the working directoy, and the relative paths got stuffed up. However, you didn't do that the second time.
berrinam is offline  
Old 19th April 2006, 05:21   #832  |  Link
asdfsauce
VEIG Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: US/CA
Posts: 73
Thanks berrinam.

There's one other thing that has been bothering me. Ever since the latest completed refactoring (I think), the video encoder settings profiles have been acting a bit weird for me. Not the profiles themselves, but MeGUI's handling of them. For instance, a lot of times they are not saved after editing. Then others, MeGUI won't display the profile that is currently in use even though I had just finished using/editing it. Things get even weirder when I have safe profile alteration activated, but that may not be the case now as I haven't been using that setting for some time.

To me it’s really obvious/annoying and has persisted through multiple configurations, but since it’s been around for a while now with no fix, I’m thinking this problem isn’t experienced by all. The audio profiles seem to be fine though.

Last edited by asdfsauce; 19th April 2006 at 05:44.
asdfsauce is offline  
Old 19th April 2006, 08:05   #833  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
It happens to everyone, and it's on the buglist, but none of us have been bothered to do anything about it.
berrinam is offline  
Old 19th April 2006, 15:48   #834  |  Link
yogi_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
MeGUI changes my SAR settings.

I want to do an anmorphic encode with an SAR of 10:11. This is what I see in the xml file when the job files are generated:

Code:
<Commandline>--pass 1 --bitrate 1180 --stats "encode.stats" --keyint 240 --min-keyint 24 --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --filter 1,1 --subme 1 --analyse none --direct auto --me dia --sar 10:11 --progress --no-psnr --output NUL "encode.avs" </Commandline>
and this is what I see in the log after starting the job:

Code:
Job is a video job. encoder commandline:
--pass 1 --bitrate 1180 --stats "encode.stats" --keyint 240 --min-keyint 24 --bframes 3 --b-pyramid --filter 1,1 --subme 1 --analyse none --direct auto --me dia --sar 75:121 --progress --no-psnr --output NUL "encode.avs" 
successfully started encoding

Last edited by yogi_; 19th April 2006 at 16:21.
yogi_ is offline  
Old 19th April 2006, 22:40   #835  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
You can't enter SAR. You can only enter DAR. The labels are wrong.
berrinam is offline  
Old 20th April 2006, 09:39   #836  |  Link
yogi_
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4
OK, thanks. Works fine now. DAR 4:3 in MeGUI gives SAR 10:11 for the encode. The label is kind of misleading
yogi_ is offline  
Old 20th April 2006, 09:55   #837  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
I will fix it up. These things are easy to fix, which is why no-one can ever be bothered to fix them :P.

EDIT: Done.

Last edited by berrinam; 20th April 2006 at 11:56.
berrinam is offline  
Old 20th April 2006, 16:27   #838  |  Link
asdfsauce
VEIG Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: US/CA
Posts: 73
berrinam-

Could you update MeGUI to work with relative paths for DGIndex and other MeGUI utilities too?
asdfsauce is offline  
Old 22nd April 2006, 16:42   #839  |  Link
Inc
Squeeze it!
 
Inc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 472
I recognised that when changing IN MeGUI the path to the avs plugins that this will modify the general avisynth plugins path registry key string value of the system!
So if a newbie interprets that as an individual MeGui avs plugin directory which can be set specifically for MeGui he will be much surprised when his avs system is messed up afterwards!

If the user wants to load filters outside the common avs plugins directory he could do that via the manual load plugin button.

My >>2cents<<

Last edited by Inc; 22nd April 2006 at 16:44.
Inc is offline  
Old 25th April 2006, 23:30   #840  |  Link
gravety
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 5
Encoding with MP3 audio (one click) causes exit

Hi,

Like the GUI!

I have managed to 1 click fine with NAAC but when I try with LAME MP3 DGIndex does the 1st (analysis) step and MeGUI then performs the second step (where it won't respond to input) after which it exits!

No error and no log.

I installed from the essentials pkg, patched to latest 0.2.3.2129, installed AVISynth 2.5.6a and copied the filters.

I can do the AC3 to MP3 on its own fine. I have tried CBR, VBR different downmix settings. Have tried a couple of VOB files.

FAAC also seems to work fine.

Any ideas?

Regards, Graham
__________________
AMD X2 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Biostar T-Force 6100-939
2GB Crucial Ballistix
138GB WD Raptor 10K HD (2x69GB RAID Stripe)
Graphics: ATI Radeon X1800XL @ 560Mhz Core 526Mhz RAM
Benq DW-1655

Last edited by gravety; 26th April 2006 at 12:00. Reason: Tried FAAC
gravety is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.